The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 16: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Mon 16: Etana Caplin
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 16: Poetry 7-9:30pm
Mon 16: Monday Mayhem: Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 16: DJ Cap'n Lonsome
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 16: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 16: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 16: Open Stage (free) 8pm-2am
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Mon 16: Joshua Radin, Andrew Belle, Cary Brothers (all ages) 6:30pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 16: Open Mic Monday hosted by Sarah Cooperider 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 16: Open Mic Comedy with Chris Coen 7:30-8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 16: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 16: Comedy Open Stage 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 16: Bridging the Music Solo Artist Awards (all ages) 5pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 16: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 16: Faculty Recital: James Hill, Thomas Wells 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 16: Struck A Nerve 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 16: Beatbox Workshop with Lethal FX 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 17: Judah & The Lion, Cereus Bright, Gypsy and his Band of Ghosts (all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 17: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Tue 17: Eric Barnes
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 17: Open Mic Comedy with Mark Lucas (free) 8pm
Tue 17: Open Mic Music with Heather Lovejoy (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 17: Crunk Witch, Reptila Fiction, Robots Revenge
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 17: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 17: Chief Johnny
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 17: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 17: Songwriters Workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 17: Fat Tuesday Celebration with the New Basics Brass Band 9-11pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 17: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Eric Augis, Andy Woodson, Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Tue 17: Strum Sessions 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 17: Excesss Trivia Tuesdays 7-9pmn
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 17: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Tue 17: Trivi-oke
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 17: Blue Water Kings 8pm
Tue 17: Bluegrass Jam 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Tue 17: Jonathan Scales Fourchestra, Rorschach Quartet 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 17: Standup at Shadowbox Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 17: Trivia 7pm
Tue 17: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 17: Tuesday Night Live Open Stage with Tommy Young 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 17: Hillbilly Bingo
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 17: Jazz Workshop Ensemble 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 18: Junkbomb 10pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 18: Genevieve (formerly of Company of Thieves), Mary Lynn (all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 18: Oddfellows Oddities Variety/Talk Show: Sarah Coopenrider, Siouxie Vu, Janaan Al Jahanni (free) 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 18: Jazz Wednesday: Josh Heber (free, all ages) 8-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 18: DJ TA
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 18: Justin Campbell
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 18: Open Mike Eagle, Envelope, Copywrite, Jacoti Sommes 8pm-12m
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 18: 80's DJ Ace & Karaoke (free) 8pm-1am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 18: Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6:30-8:30pm
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 18: Excesss Karaoke
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 18: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 18: Escape from the Zoo 10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 18: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 18: Derek DiCenzo Quartet: Tribute to Sonny Rollins 9-11pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Wed 18: Disney On Ice: Worlds of Fantasy 7pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Wed 18: Snocore 2015 Winter Music Tour: Flyleaf, Adelitas Way, Framing Hanley, Fit For Rivals (all ages) 7pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 18: Elvis Lives! 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 18: Live Band Karaoke Hosted By Dirty Money
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 18: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 18: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 18: Floorwalkers
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 18: Sol Driven Train 9pm
Wed 18: Kenny Lectro 11pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 18: Glostik Willy 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 18: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 18: Rock & Roll Trivia 8pm
Wed 18: Movie Night 10pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 18: CATCO: Master Class 11am
Surly Girl Saloon - 614-294-4900
Wed 18: Open Mic Comedy with Sean Somerville 10pm
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Wed 18: Brian Day
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 18: SweetWater Winter Wednesdays: Buffalo Wabs & The Price Hill Hustle 6:30pm
Wed 18: Fifth On the Floor, Matt Woods 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 19: Pig Circus, Redvines, Pioneer Club, Hadden Sayers Band 8:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 19: Bossy Karaoke Part One 7-10pm
Thu 19: Freq EDM Dance Party (free) 10pm-2am
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 19: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 19: Somebody's Darling, Erica Blinn & The Handsome Machine 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 19: Tyrant Manque, Silver Moats, Archer Archer, Omzik Abzong
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 19: Dolly and Company
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 19: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 19: I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers 8-9:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 19: Field Sleeper 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 19: Matt Monta (free) 7-11pm
McConnell Arts Center of Worthington - 614-431-0329
Thu 19: Linda Dachtyl Quartet: Works in Progress 8pm
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Thu 19: Jean-Michel Basquiat: Radiant Child 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 19: Perfect Storm 9-11pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Thu 19: Disney On Ice: Worlds of Fantasy 7pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Thu 19: Paper Diamond, Gladiator, Raw Russ, Carma (all ages) 7pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Thu 19: Whitey Morgan & the 78s, The Hellroys, Chris Gantt 8:15pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 19: Jimmy Castoe 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 19: The Dig Happy Hour Show 6pm
Thu 19: Rat Rest, 'Ol Scratch, Checkmate, Winston Hightower 9:30pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 19: DJ George Brazil and friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 19: Sex @ The Box 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 19: Trivia 7pm
Thu 19: Family Feud 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 19: Ladies 80's & More featuring DJ Ginsu (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 19: Chat Logs, The American Jobs, Atacama, Mark Van Fleet
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 19: CATCO: Master Class 8pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 19: CATCO: Love Letters 8pm
Three-Legged Mare - 614-222-4950
Thu 19: Devil Doves
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Thu 19: DJ Joey Blayze
Urban Arts Space - 614-292-8861
Thu 19: Watch From Here Part II 8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 19: Symphonic Band 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 19: Rain Maxwell 6pm
Thu 19: The Devil Doves (free) 8:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 20: It's BOOB Thirty 7:30�pm
Fri 20: Magnetic Fields Cover show 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 20: Puddle of Mudd, Bad Remedy, 8lb Pressure, Plain Old Henry (all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 20: J. Zwilly, Driss, Bar Basm, Tobilla, Moonwalker, Kevin, Maytrix (all ages) 6;30pm
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Fri 20: Jana Kramer, Hailey Whitters, Carter Winter (all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 20: Brooke Cartus Comedy Showcase (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 20: Fever Fever, James and the Drifters 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 20: Johnny Campbell & The Bluegrass Drifters 7pm
Camelot Cellars - 614-441-8860
Fri 20: Nick Spyker 7-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 20: Fo/Mo/Deep
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 20: Goemagot, The Dark and Bleak, Esotera, Domestic Terror 8pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 20: Single Mothers, Dirty Nil 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 20: Little Patch of Soul 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 20: I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers 8-9:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 20: Poetry First Draft
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 20: Popgun
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Vox on the Rocks with CJO 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 20: Parker Paul Live Karaoke 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 20: Phil Clark & The Soul: Music of Ray Charles 10-11:45pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Fri 20: Disney On Ice: Worlds of Fantasy 7pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Fri 20: Gaelic Storm (all ages) 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Porgy and Bess - American Roots Festival 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Rodney Carrington 7pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 20: Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 20: The Bees Trees
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 20: Echo Echo, #Hashtag Comedy 6pm
Fri 20: Stan Smith 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 20: Mistar Anderson, Nico Garlo, Tawanda Chabikwa 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 20: Hanover, Bug
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 20: Brigadier, Jon Morgan, Burlap For Bear, Mala 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 20: Wild & Wacky Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 20: Sex @ The Box 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 20: Live Music Happy Hour 6pm
Fri 20: Mike Teevee and the Porch Mutts 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 20: Caskey, NiQ, Khil Datta with All X Caps, Parris Crockett (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 20: Nick D & The Believers, Kid Runner, The Receiver
Strongwater Food and Spirits - 614-928-3170
Fri 20: Damn Girl 10pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: CATCO: Master Class 8pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: CATCO: Love Letters 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 20: Independance, Empty Nest, Whit Taylor
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 20: Tim Pritchard and the Boxcar Suite, Woosley Band
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Fri 20: DJ Rob Stylz
Urban Arts Space - 614-292-8861
Fri 20: Watch From Here Part II 8pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 20: A Side of Paradise
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 20: Best of the Underground 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 20: The Resisters 6pm
Fri 20: TR3 Featuring Tim Reynolds, Nicco Mannarino 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 21: V!bes: Buyin' Big EP Release Show (all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 21: Lost Weekend 12 Year Anniversary Show: (((reverbalines))), Lou Poster, Second State Butchers, Day Creeper, Main Street Gospel 8pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 21: Amplified Awareness III: The Jasmine Cain Band, Latter, Perfectly Damaged 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 21: Current Swell (all ages) 7pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sat 21: Nina Rossi Productions
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 21: New Music for Guitar and Percussion: Alex Burgoyne, Aaron Michael Butler, Seth Daily, Noah Demland, Dan DiPiero, Dennis Hodges, Aditya Jayanthi, Ryan Jewell, Frances Litterski, Larry Marotta, Aaron Quinn 5pm
Sat 21: The Deeptones 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: Farnsworth, Bette Machete and the Angry Cougars, D.A. Whiteker 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 21: Hypnotide (CD release) 10pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sat 21: Mike Defendant and Friends 8pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 21: J Rawls, Copywrite, Illogic, Metro, Hafrican, Senseless 9pm-12m
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 21: Discount Blues Band 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 21: I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers 8-9:30pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 21: Louise Salvador
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 21: Jazz Saxophone Day 10am-2pm
Sat 21: Student Recital, Bachelor of Music Evan Allen, BM Voice Recital 4pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 21: Dave Buker
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 21: Dead Mans Dew, Steve Spires
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Vox on the Rocks with CJO 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 21: Word Up! 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 21: American Gypsy 9:30-11:30pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sat 21: Disney On Ice: Worlds of Fantasy 11am, 3pm, 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Porgy and Bess - American Roots Festival 8pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 21: Turkuaz, The Pimps of Joytime, MoJoFlo, The Deep Fried Five 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 21: Jacked Up!
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Sat 21: Kibby Context Showcase
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 21: Joe Rollin Porter 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 21: Hip Hop Karaoke 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 21: Brave Weather, Kelly Zullo, Betsy Ross, Deadwood Floats 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 21: Sex @ The Box 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 21: Cheetah Chrome, Ricky Rat Pack, Little Orphan Anarchy
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 21: LeBoom: Herobust, Notixx, Carma, Heady Ruxpin, Pot Pocket, Continuum (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 21: Playing To Vapors, Pluto Revolts, The Wet Darlings
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: CATCO: Master Class 8pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: CATCO: Love Letters 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: Knock Five
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 21: Today Your Love, Tomorrow The World II 7:30pm
Urban Arts Space - 614-292-8861
Sat 21: Watch From Here Part II 3pm, 8pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 21: The Baker's Basement
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 21: We Didn't Start the Fire, Guest and Devil's Lettuce 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 22: Warmth Pop-Up 11am
Sun 22: Karaoke! 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 22: Open Mic Comedy, Thunder Thighs, Russian Violets, Schuy-Nip
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: Columbus Symphony Orchestra Concert for Kids: Babar & Friends 3pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 22: The Shaw Brothers
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 22: Branden Coleman Quartet 8pm-12m
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 22: Head North, Everyone Leaves, Meet Me At Oakland, History's History, Things Fall Apart
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 22: Karaoke Junkie 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 22: I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers 3-4:30pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 22: Student Recital, Bachelor of Music Education Emily DeVincent, BME Violin Recital 4pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: Thiossane Institute: Dance of Our Ancestors 3:30pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: New Albany Symphony Orchestra: Shall We Dance 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 22: Derek DiCenzo Trio 12n-2pm
Sun 22: Phillip Fox Band Acoustic, Anthony Mossburg 8-10pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sun 22: Disney On Ice: Worlds of Fantasy 11am, 3pm, 7pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 22: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 22: Open Jam 5-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 22: The Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 22: EVO 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 22: Winter Frost Festival: The Moxies, Two Years Later, The Up All Nights, 3 Piece Suit, Grapefruit Moon, Alara, Friendly Faux, R.T. Sexton, Subterranean Pink (all ages) 1pm
Sun 22: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: CATCO: Master Class 2pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: CATCO: Love Letters 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 22: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Sun 22: Karaoke with Rob Stylz
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 22: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 22: Defrancisco & Rizzutto 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 22: Cory Henry (of Snarky Puppy) 8pm