The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Mon 16: Hippo Campus, Riothorse Royale ($12.00/$14.00, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 16: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Mon 16: Joseph, Liza Anne ($8.00/$10.00, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 16: Craft Beer Week: Pigskin Mayhem! Tasting w/ Pigskin Brewing Company and Sex 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 16: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 16: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 16: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 16: Open Mic Nite 7pm-2am
House with No Name
Mon 16: Betsy Clark, Running Summer, Daddy, Tatum, First Responder 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 16: A/V Show, Slashed Tires
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 16: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 16: Alice Drinks The Kool Aid
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 16: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 16: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 16: Open Mic Comedy (free) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 16: Boldy James, DJ M. Stacks (free, ages 18+) 6pm
Spacebar
Mon 16: Karaoke 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Mon 16: Pizza Spirits, Polyphony, The Planet You, Waiting ($5) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 16: Still Tide, Hello Emerson, Sam Craighead 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 16: Holly Bowling ($10.00) 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Tue 17: Sons of Texas, Dead Mans Dew ($10.00/$12.00, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 17: Prong, Northern Widows, Maranatha, Hadak Ura ($15) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 17: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 17: Craft Beer Week: Open Mic with North High Brewery 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 17: Levitation (free)
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 17: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Tue 17: Arts & College Prep Academy Freshman Musical 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 17: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 17: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
House with No Name
Tue 17: Ludlow, Marissa Sendejas, Chatterbox + the Latter Day Satanists, Benny Peek, Stoop Dog, Natty Bumppo 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 17: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 17: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 17: Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 17: Broadway in Columbus: Dirty Dancing 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 17: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 17: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 17: Megan Wright 7pm
Tue 17: Tony Monaco Trio 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Tue 17: Hey Guy (featuring Boris Pelekh of Gogol Bordello), Astro Gypsy, Miller and the Hunks 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 17: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 17: Bar Trivia (free) 7-9pm
Tue 17: Karaoke with Adrian X (free) 9pm-2am
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 17: Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Whitney ($18/$20, all ages) 7:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 17: Hillbilly Bingo
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 17: Bluewater Kings (free) 8pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 18: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 18: CD102.5 FM Fronstage Live w/ Envelope, Rooms 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 18: Craft Beer Week: MadTree Brew-lesque Happy Hour 7-10pm
Wed 18: ECC Presents ODDTV: Hannah Mayhem, Jon Spreez, Doctor Show, Devon Ayers, UpDOWnGo, Sarah J Storer (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 18: Jazz Wednesday: Ali/Daily's For The Birds 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 18: Community Center, Stuck on Planet Earth, Farseek, Keating ($5) 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 18: Songwriters in the Round & Open Mic (free) 8-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 18: Nate Smith (residency) ($4) 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 18: Hump Day Wednesday Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 18: The Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6-9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 18: New Music at Short North Stage: The Columbus Ohio Discovery Ensemble - Dark Valleys: The Music of Donald Erb (free) 7pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 18: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 18: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 18: Everybody's a Comedian! 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 18: Safety Squad 9pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 18: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 18: Broadway in Columbus: Dirty Dancing 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 18: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 18: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 18: Joe Rollin Porter 6pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 18: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 18: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 18: Trivioke
Wed 18: In-Direct Audio & Restart Drums & Bass Presents Makoto
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 18: Weird Wednesday: Jones for Revival, Urban Tropic 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 18: Front St. Funk 7:30pm
Wed 18: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 18: Acoustic Open Mic (free) 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 18: Rock & Roll Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 18: Jill + Micah, Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery, Drift Mouth 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 18: American Head Charge, Motograter, Buried in Concrete, Everlasting God Stopper, One in the Chamber ($15/$18) 7pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 18: Open Mic
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 18: Andy Frasco & The U.N., Devil's Lettuce ($10.00) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 18: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 19: Sticky Fingers Dance Party (free, ages 21+) 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Thu 19: Flaw, Grindhouse, Liquid6Teen, Gudger, Skekzi ($10, $25 VIP, all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 19: Plants and Animals, Turtle Island ($12.00, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Thu 19: Digger, The Kyle Sowashes, Low Men 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 19: Craft Beer Week: Rhinegeist Burlesque-oke for BRAVO 7-10pm
Thu 19: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 19: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brew-Stirs Clintonville Tavern - 614-267-5515
Thu 19: Ryan Smith 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 19: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra) (free) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 19: Blues Brews & BQQ with Duece 'n Quarter ($5) 8-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 19: Matt Adams Quartet ($4) 10pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Thu 19: Plans, Human After All, Spare Key, That Ship's Sailed 6pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Thu 19: Fane (Live PA), DJ's Jenny Arcade & Shawn Specter (free, ages 21+) 5pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 19: Throwback Thursday Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 19: The Last Five Years 8-10pm
House with No Name
Thu 19: Falling, Canadian Waves 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 19: Ali/Daily's For the Birds
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 19: Open Mic, with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 19: Arnett Howard & Friends 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 19: The BelleRegards 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 19: Broadway in Columbus: Dirty Dancing 7:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 19: CAPA: Kristin Chenoweth 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 19: Mark Gonzalez 6pm
Thu 19: The Relentless Mules 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 19: The Ramshacklers 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 19: The Lunchbox 1pm
Thu 19: Front St. Funk 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 19: Karaoke with Adrian X (free) 9pm-2am
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 19: Grow Wild Tour ($15-$20, all ages) 6:30pmDOS
Thu 19: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 19: Bloody Incisors, Midnight Animal Choir, Zeroth Ones, Everyone But Me 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 19: Matt Munhall 5pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 19: Arrival Stories (RSVP to Rebecca Brown, [email protected] or 614-747-3881) 5:30-7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 19: The John Kadlecik Band Featuring John Kadlecik of Furthur, Dark Star Orchestra ($17.00) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 19: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 20: Jonathan Jackson + Enation, Beat Root Revival ($15.00/$18.00, all ages) 7:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 20: Record Store Happy Hour, Elizabeth's Records (free) 6-8:30pm
Fri 20: Groove Theory Dance Party ($5) 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 20: Son Lux, Xenia Rubinos ($13.00/$15.00, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Fri 20: Shvs, Faster Island, Lewa 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 20: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 20: Craft Beer Week: NU-LESQUE 2!, Devils Kettle 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 20: Near Earth Objects, Betsy Ross 10pm
PICK: Betsy Ross made me immediately think of a more frenetic Modest Mouse.
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Fri 20: Bryan Olsheski & the Bobby Floyd Trio 7:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 20: Mad River Railroad 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 20: HYTWR, Pretty Pretty, Alex Mussawir, Sage Dinse ($5) 9pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Dance Theatre: Romeo and Juliet 8pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: CATCO: Kabuki Sleeping Beauty 7:30pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 20: Saintseneca (free) 5pm
PICK: Saintseneca, an Alive band to watch a few years ago, is at the head of the local neo/indie folk revival.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 20: FLIPPO Presents: "Deacon Blues" A Steely Dan tribute ($8/$10) 9:30pm-12m
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 20: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 20: The Bloodthirsty Virgins, Sin Shouters ($4) 10pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 20: Narrow Arrow, Kingfishers, Crowns 8pm
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 20: Randall Douglas Matson 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 20: Uncle Fester 9-1:30pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Fri 20: O.A.R., Rusted Root ($35.00, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 20: The Last Five Years 8-10pm
House with No Name
Fri 20: Narrow Arrow 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 20: Poetry First Draft
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 20: Patrick Buzzard, Brave Bones, Bava Choco 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Thiossane Institute: Mufaro's Most Beautiful Daughters 7:30pm
MAPFRE Stadium (Crew Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Fri 20: Rock On the Range Main Stage: Disturbed, Shinedown, A Day to Remember, Sixx:A.M., Bullet for My Valentine, Sevendust, Sick Puppies 1:05pm
Fri 20: Rock On the Range Stage 2: Megadeth, Machine Gun Kelly, Asking Alexandria, Trivium, Enter Shikari, Avatar, Monster Truck 11:45am
Fri 20: Rock On the Range Stage 3: Butcher Babies, Memphis May Fire, Miss May I, Andrew Watt, We Came As Romans, Cane Hill 11:45am
Fri 20: Rock On the Range Comedy: Jay Mohr, Bethany Dwyer, Mike Baldwin, Jay Snyder, Adrian Crosby 6:15pm
PICK: Yep, it's Rock On The Range weekend.
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Fri 20: Mint Spring Fundraiser: Ethan Schaefer, Musa-Shi, LR$, Obi-wan Shinobi, Funerals, Correy Parks, Rob Robg Grimmett, Mint Tap Dance Crew ($10) 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 20: Fiddle Me This 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Broadway in Columbus: Dirty Dancing 8pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Fri 20: Grassinine ($5) 7pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 20: Mark Fitzharris 6pm
Fri 20: The Apostles 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 20: Talmadge & Friends
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 20: Vis A Vis, Abertooth Lincoln, Daymare, Inbokeh 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 20: Scandalous 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 20: Honky Tonk Happy Hour (free) 6-8pm
Fri 20: Coal Fired Bicycle, Panic Bird, Local Tourists (free) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 20: The Floorwalkers, Happy Chichester ($10/$12, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em. You may know Happy from airplay on CD102.5, as a solo act, the leader of Howlin' Maggie, the bassist for RC Mob, a member of RJD2's band or a Twilight Singer.
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Latin Fiesta (Homage to Tango) - Golijov: Last Round, Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 20: Orson Buggy, KT Ramsey, Lisa Bella Donna ($5) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 20: Kibbey Context, Two Years Later, MethMatics, The Cadence (free) 8:30pm-12m
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 20: Tim McNary, Joel Levi, Lou Fran, Cabin Hound
University District Gateway
Fri 20: Local 'n Live: Isken Cosip 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 20: Best of the Underground ($5) 9-11:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 20: PsychFest 5 (free) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 21: Chelsea Wolfe, A Dead Forest Index ($18/$20, ages 18+) 6pm
Sat 21: Peach Kelli Pop, Sega Genocide, Vacation ($7/$10, ages 18+) 9:30pm
PICK: I've still only seen/heard 1 full Sega Genocide set plus its 60's Night Live cover set too many months ago.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 21: Surfer Blood, Sound of Ceres ($12.00/$14.00, all ages) 8pm
Bethel Road Pub - 614-459-9987 / 1375 Bethel Rd.
Sat 21: Jimmy Razor and the Exceptions, Rocket to Roswell 10pm-1am
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sat 21: Prince Tribute: Bloodthirsty Virgins, Parker Paul, Jessica Wabbit, Owl ($5, all ages) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 21: Benefit for Ashlie Davis 5-10pm
Sat 21: Truth Dare or Comedy 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 21: The High Definitions, Water Witches, Coconut Milk 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 21: Mary's Lane 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Columbus Dance Theatre: Romeo and Juliet 3pm, 8pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: CATCO: Kabuki Sleeping Beauty 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 21: Kevin Ashba (free) 7:30-9pm
Sat 21: Long Tall Deb featuring Colin John ($8/$10) 9:30pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 21: Jon Coleman Variety Show ($4) 10pm
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 21: Will Haynes 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 21: Da Boyz 9:30-1:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 21: The Last Five Years 3-5pm, 8-10pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 21: Louise Salvador
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 21: Luna party 7pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 21: Firebase Rock 2 - An Evening of Music to Benefit Disabled Afghanistan and Iraq Veterans: Al Smyth's FBnCC, (((reverbalines))), The Boondogglers, The Redvines, Drift Mouth 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Thiossane Institute: Mufaro's Most Beautiful Daughters 6:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 21: Word Up! 9pm
MAPFRE Stadium (Crew Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Sat 21: Rock On the Range Main Stage: Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Hellyeah, Steel Panther, Pop Evil, Saint Asonia, P.O.D. 1:10pm
Sat 21: Rock On the Range Stage 2: Lamb of God, Ghost, Parkway Drive, Issues, Texas Hippie Coalition, Aranda, Lacey Strum 11:50am
Sat 21: Rock On the Range Stage 3: Clutch, Crown the Empire, New Years Day, Wilson, Jellyroll, Citizen Zero 11:50am
Sat 21: Rock On the Range Comedy: That Metal Show: Eddie, Done & Jim, Craig Gass, Madison Malloy 6:15pm
PICK: Yep, it's Rock On The Range weekend.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 21: Tia Harris with NexLevel 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sat 21: Bloc Party, The Vaccines, Oscar ($25.00/$27.00, all ages) 6:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Broadway in Columbus: Dirty Dancing 2pm, 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 21: Sam Moss 6pm
Sat 21: Bullit Bros 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 21: Sparky, Live, Solo, Without A Net! 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 21: The Ooh-La-Las monthly burlesque showcase, The Trulie Awesome Show
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 21: Lindi Ortega 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 21: Scandalous 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 21: Singularity, Midnight Coast, Personal Public, Static Wonder ($5 for ages 21+, $8 for ages 18+) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 21: Leboom: Infected Mushroom, Ghost Gardens ($20-$25/$30, ages 18+) 9:00P
Spacebar
Sat 21: Pretty Mighty Mighty, Earwig, Colin Gawel And The Lonely Bones 9pm
PICK: I consider Pretty Mighty Mighty one of the best, most influential Columbus bands of the last 20 years. Earwig helped define Columbus music in the early 90s and continues to do so. Colin Gawel is probably best known as the guitarist/singer for Watershed. I've never been a Watershed fan, but Colin's live solo projects work for me ... and he's released some pretty slick videos.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: Alleyway ($5) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 21: Ghost Town Railroad Acoustic Set, The Cadence, Fables ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
University District Gateway
Sat 21: Local 'n Live: Darby Smith, DH Experiment 5pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 21: Fashion Week, Vesperteen, Secret Club ($10.00) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 22: Purson, Ruby the Hatchet, Cosmic Moon ($10/$12 18+) 5pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 22: Crafting with The Kittens 4pm
Sun 22: Urban Pioneers 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 22: Itasca, David Nance Band, Time and Temperature, Mike Shiflet ($5) 9pm
PICK: Time and Temperature is a girl, her guitar and a great voice with some great songs, finger picking skills and lyrics.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: CATCO: Kabuki Sleeping Beauty 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 22: Bobby Floyd Trio Jam Session ($8/$10) 6-8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 22: Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Sun 22: The 1975, Wolf Alice, The Japanese House ($37.00/$40.00, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 22: The Last Five Years 3-5pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 22: Grrrls Rock Columbus
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 22: Mixtape: 1992 6pm
MAPFRE Stadium (Crew Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Sun 22: Rock On the Range Main Stage: Red Hot Chili Peppers, Deftones, Bring Me The Horizon, Wolfmother, Death from Above 1979, The Struts, Highly Suspect 1:05pm
Sun 22: Rock On the Range Stage 2: At the Drive-In, Pennywise, Anti-Flag, Red Sun Rising, Hands Like Houses, Glorious Sons 12:30pm
Sun 22: Rock On the Range Stage 3: Between The Buried And Me, The Sword, The Shrine, Wild Throne, Code Orange, Silver Sanke 11:45am
Sun 22: Rock On the Range Comedy: Big Jay Oakerson, Nate Bargatze, Bill Squire, Jay Armstrong, Chad Zumock 6:25pm
PICK: Yep, it's Rock On The Range weekend.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 22: Ali Ryerson with Stan Smith & Roger Hines 12n
Sun 22: SpeakEasy 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: Broadway in Columbus: Dirty Dancing 1pm, 6:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 22: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 22: Portals, Levitated, Never Say Die, Esotera, Sorry No Sympathy ($8) 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 22: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sun 22: Scarlet & Grateful: Pupils Of Groove 8:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 22: School House Rock Live! 2pm
Sun 22: Front St. Funk 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 22: Afton Local Artist Showcase: Derailed, Bridget Marie, Dont Sink, JFARR, King McNeal, Von Graves Experience ($11/$14, all ages) 4pm
Sun 22: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Latin Fiesta (Homage to Tango) - Golijov: Last Round, Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 22: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 22: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 22: How to have SEARIUS fun?! (free) 7pm- 8pm