The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Mon 19: Sick Puppies, Through Fire, One Less Reason, My Beloved ($15/$17, all ages) 7pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Mon 19: Frnkiero andthe Patience with The Bronx, Death Spells ($20/$22, all ages) 6:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 19: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 19: Bombfox Mayhem Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 19: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 19: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 19: Dee-1, Yaves, OG Vern, Joey Aich ($10 - $15, all ages) 7pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 19: Jesse Michael Barr 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 19: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 19: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 19: Plainsong (Iain Matthews and Andy Roberts) 7:30pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Mon 19: Nothing More, Twelve Foot Ninja ($17) 6pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 19: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 19: Svetlanas, The Stales, MethMatics 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 19: Open Mic Comedy (free) 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 19: Karaoke
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 19: Faculty and Guest Concert: COSMOS Trio 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 19: Tribute to Bob Dylan (free) 6pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Tue 20: Wednesday 13, One Eyed Doll, Everlasting Godstopper, The Lost Boyz, Rat Bastard Syndicate ($15/$18, all ages, +$5 under 21)
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 20: I The Mighty, Dayshell, Artifex Pereo, Picturesque ($13/$15, all ages) 6pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 20: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 20: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Tue 20: Lonely Tree Comedy Show, Louisville, KY Takeover: Lisa Berry, Nathan P. Woodard, Eric Sorgel, Dan Alten, Tom Plute ($5, all ages) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 20: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 20: DJ Bobby Luck (free)
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 20: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 20: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Tue 20: Beck, CRX ($39.50/$45, all ages) 6:30pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 20: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
House with No Name
Tue 20: In Details, Complete Strangers, Inner Mikey 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 20: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 20: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 20: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 20: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 20: Secret Keeper (Duo with Mary Halvorson & Stephan Crump) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Tue 20: Journeys Presents 'The Made To Destroy Tour' Featuring Pierce The Veil, Neck Deep, I Prevail ($25.50/$28, all ages) 6:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 20: Live Nation: Ms. Lauryn Hill 8pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Tue 20: August Burns Red, Erra, Silent Planet, Make Them Suffer ($17.50) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 20: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 20: Phils House Open Stage 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 20: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Tue 20: Moodie Black, J biz R
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 20: Tamaryn, The Receiver ($12) 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 20: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 20: Bar Trivia (free) 7-9pm
Tue 20: Karaoke with Adrian X (free) 9pm-2am
Summit - 614-268-9377
Tue 20: Pza Prty, Samsin ($2) 9pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 20: Hillbilly Bingo
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Tue 20: Joey Sprinkles, John Buckley, 20XX (donation, byob) 6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 20: John Moreland ($15 - $25) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 21: Psychic Ills, Residuels ($9/$12, ages 18+) 8pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 21: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 21: Mystic Braves, The Dream Ride, Garbage Greek ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 21: Front Stage Live w/ Connections, Winston Hightower 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 21: JAZZ Wednesday with Kelly McClennen +5 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 21: ECC Presents ODDTV: Morning Theft, Caitie T, Sil S Bianca M, Devon A (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 21: Jazz Wednesday with Doug Neel 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 21: Jim Maneri Residency 9:30pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 21: DJ Ace Dance & Karaoke 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 21: New Music: ... one thing leads to another ... Music of Donald Harris (free)
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Wed 21: Wednesday Farmer's Market: Jen Miller Trio 4-7pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 21: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 21: Beds, Hoonah, Fenn Macoon 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 21: Poetry Open Mic
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 21: Second City Touring: Free Speech! (While Supplies Last) 7:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 21: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Nasty's Sports Bar (Reynoldsburg) - 614-864-2827
Wed 21: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 21: Pete Mills Quintet, with special guest Anthony Stanco 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Wed 21: Devin Townsend Project / Between the Buried and Me, Fallujah ($23/$25, all ages) 6pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 21: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Wed 21: Danny Brown ($20) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 21: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 21: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 21: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 21: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 21: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 21: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 21: Step Rockets 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 21: Weird Wednesday: The Heavy Pets, The Drunken Hearts
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 21: Broken Whispers 7:30pm
Wed 21: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 21: Acoustic Open Mic (free) 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 21: Typewriter John and the Blue Strings, Juvenile Jones, Weird Sex ($5 dos, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 21: Rock & Roll Trivia 7pm
Wed 21: Deep Space Comedy 10pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 21: CATCO: An Act of God 11am
Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 21: Dyke Drama, Pines, The Original Soundtrack, Thunder Thighs ($5) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 21: Open Mic
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 21: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 22: Nada Surf, Amber Arcades ($20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 22: Howlin Maggie (reunion), Stephanie Jeffreys ($10/$15, ages 18+) 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 22: Bear's Den, Liza Anne ($15, all ages) 8pm[SOLD OUT]
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Thu 22: Improv Wars: Fall Edition Round 2 7pm
Thu 22: Gold From Grief, Mark Ferritto 9:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 22: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 22: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 22: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra) (free) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 22: Blues Brews & BBQ with Deuce 'n a Quarter (free) 7:30-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 22: Tom Davis
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 22: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 22: August Wilson's Fences 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 22: Defend Our Future. a talk 5pm
Thu 22: Domes, Montauk Trash and Toucan Slam
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 22: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 22: Second City Touring: Free Speech! (While Supplies Last) 8pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 22: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 22: Arnett Howard & Friends 4-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 22: Sylvia Tyson and Scarlet Rivera 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 22: Twisted 2 (Columbus Symphony, Opera Columbus, BalletMet) 7:30 p.m.
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Thu 22: Bear Grillz ($15) 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 22: Rob Macabee 6pm
Thu 22: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 22: Cowtown Round Reunion Show: Josh Krajcik, Jason Quicksall, Jesse Henry 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 22: The Lunchbox 1pm
Thu 22: Broken Whispers 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 22: The Head, Teenage Aviation. Hello Luna 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 22: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 22: Lemon Sky, Betsy Ross, Souther
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 22: CATCO: An Act of God 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 22: Home Blitz, The Swarming Branch, Day Creeper, Ron House ($8) 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 22: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 22: Symphony Orchestra 8pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 22: Faye Driscoll: Thank You for Coming: Play ($22/$10 students'$19 members) 8pm8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 22: Gipsy Moon Free Show (free) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 22: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 23: Laser Beam Dance Party ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: An 80's/synth pop oriented dance party.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 23: And More!, Inner Reflection ($8, all ages) 7pm
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Fri 23: David Adam Byrnes, Channing Wilson, Aaron Buckley ($10/$15) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 23: Burlesque is Coming 8pm
Fri 23: Creme de la Femme: A tribute to Monty Python! 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 23: Baus, Ancient Filth, Alpha Hopper] ($5) 9pm
Carabar - 614-223-1010
Fri 23: Opposite Sex, Cosmic Family, The P00ls 9pm
PICK: The P00ls make me think Stones-y Pavement-y Sonic Youth-y plink pop.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 23: John Mayall: Living the Blues Tour 7:00-10:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 23: Emily Syring
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 23: Willie Phoenix 9pm-1am
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Fri 23: Opera and Lyric Theatre: Anything Cole's: A Cole Porter Cabaret 7:30pm
Fri 23: Opera and Lyric Theatre: Hearts and Music: A Celebration of William Finn and Jason Robert Brown 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 23: August Wilson's Fences 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 23: Stephen King's Magical Negroes: a reading and teaching with Scott Woods
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 23: Childhood Lukemia Foundation fundraiser: Johnny & The Revelators 6pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: Second City Touring: Free Speech! (While Supplies Last) 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 23: LRPM: Joseph Gibson (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 23: WCBE Turns 60: Honey and Blue 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Fri 23: The Hennessy & Tickles Tour with Jak Knight & Langston Kerman ($25, $15) 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: Twisted 2 (Columbus Symphony, Opera Columbus, BalletMet) 8 p.m.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: Jim Gaffigan 7pm, 9:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 23: The Goldsberrys 6pm
Fri 23: Fox N Hounds 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 23: Church
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 23: WCBE Turns 60 7pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Fri 23: Jones for Revival, Foto, Scarlet and Grateful
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 23: The Shadow Zone 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Fri 23: TBD: The Musical! 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 23: Ukulele Man 6pm
Fri 23: Conversion Delay, Sister Sara, Fycus ($5) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 23: WCBE Turns 60: The Clarks ($10, all ages) 7:30pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: 50 Years of Bollywood with Saar Aur Aawaz 7:30pm
Spacebar
Fri 23: Painbow Art Show featuring Courtney Hall
Fri 23: Rotation
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: CATCO: An Act of God 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 23: DANA, Bloody Show, Real Dolphin, Outer Spacist ($5) 9pm
PICK: If DANA were around 25 years ago I probably would have fallen hopelessly enamored and intrigued with the vocalist, the band, and their dark, dissonant, dynamic, visceral art rock schizophrenia. As it stands today? I probably should see them more than once before committing or commenting too much. It looks like it's been about 4 years since Outer Spacist's last played out. Outer Spacist seems like very stream of consciousness delusional spaceman rock, Yeah, there's a reason this is the closest I've come to describing it.
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 23: Destroyer Of Light, Kenoma, Weed Demon
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 23: Ohio The Giant 10pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Fri 23: Faye Driscoll: Thank You for Coming: Play ($22/$10 students'$19 members) 8pm8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 23: See You Thursday Improv ($5) 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 23: WCBE Turns 60: Roots of Creation, Strange Grain, The Shady Grovers, Naive Natives, Urban Tropic, ROAR ($10) 6pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 24: SoundOFF! featuring DJ Lance
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 24: Helter Swelter: Royal Trux, Dan Deacon, Neil Hamburger, Fred & Toody, The Lindsay, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Kizzy Hall, Egon Gone and the Sun Dogs, The Kyle Sowashes ($25, ages 18+) 1-11pm
PICK: Kizzy Hall play noisy-pop that reminds me a bit of Connections & 84 Nash. The Kyle Sowashes is probably local music superfan Kyle Sowash's best and most fun band and group of indie and power pop songs.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 24: Doro, Obsidian, Evil or Divine, Four Star Revival ($17/$20, all ages) 6:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 24: OH jam! 6pm
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Sat 24: Doug Richeson, Jim Rupp, Phil DeGreg, Sonny McBroom, Adia Dobbins 7:30
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 24: The Rye Notes and more 7pm
Sat 24: Funkdefy All Vinyl Funk & Soul Party 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 24: 9 Castle Close 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 24: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 24: Harvest Fair 12n-4pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (CPAC) - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: Patty Larkin with Andrew Combs ($24/$27/$15 students/$5 youth, all ages) 8-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 24: O-GEE Columbus Party ($5 before 12m/$10) 9:30pm-2am
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: Ohio State Bodybuilding Championship 6pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 24: Bloodthirsty Virgins, Counterfeit Madison
PICK: Counterfeit Madison/Sharon Udoh is an incredibly talented musician and performer. Here she pays tribute to Nina Simone.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 24: Greesy Bullets 9:30pm-1:30am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Sat 24: CD102.5 Fall Fest: CHVRCHES, Jake Bugg, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Bleached, Maybird, The Greeting Committee ($29.50/$32, all ages) 4pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Sat 24: Opera and Lyric Theatre: Anything Cole's: A Cole Porter Cabaret 7:30pm
Sat 24: Opera and Lyric Theatre: Hearts and Music: A Celebration of William Finn and Jason Robert Brown 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 24: August Wilson's Fences 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 24: Comedy Show 5pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 24: Chris Laster, Pete Mako, The Rye Notes, The Abstract 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 24: The Drowsy Lads 10pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: Twisted 2 (Columbus Symphony, Opera Columbus, BalletMet) 8 p.m.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: Jim Gaffigan 7pm, 9:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 24: The JiMiller Band
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 24: The Bluegrass Sweethearts (David and Valerie Mayfield) 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 24: Comedy: Lucas and Walnut Masterpiece Theater - David Gamble, Karma Byrd, Peter Black 8:15pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 24: NBXS, Highwire Kicks, Pza Prty
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 24: Paisha 9pm
Sat 24: Foley 11:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 24: The Shadow Zone 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 24: Girls, Gags, and Giggles Burlesque Trivia ($10) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 24: Bass Jam: Vibe & Direct, Osage, Uptowne Buddah, Ghost Gardens, Heady Ruxpin, Toadnuggz (free for ages 21+, 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 24: Bridesmaid (album release), Lo Pan, Southern State
PICK: Lo-Pan remind me of Sabbath and early grunge - what the kids call stoner rock these days.
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: CATCO: An Act of God 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 24: Blood Alley, Methmatics, Prime Directive ($5) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 24: Groove Plexus, Cold Country, Kali Rising
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 24: Willie Nelson Mandela 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 24: Fourth Annual Viola Day 8am-5pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Sat 24: Faye Driscoll: Thank You for Coming: Play ($22/$10 students'$19 members) 8pm8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 24: Guest ($10) 7pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sun 25: The Growlers ($20, all ages) 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 25: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-Close
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sun 25: Big Room Brunch w/ Rob Maccabee
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 25: Crafting with The Kittens 4pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 25: Zerodent ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 25: The Bobby Floyd Showcase ($8/$10 at the door) 5-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 25: Wally Mitchel 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 25: Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 25: August Wilson's Fences 3-5:30pm
Harrison Park - 614-440-6010
Sun 25: Harrison West Jazz Stage: Magically Delicious Modern Jazz Quartet 1-2:30pm
House with No Name
Sun 25: Bob Bucko Jr, Condition Oakland, Sunwaves, TKL 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 25: NextGenClimate 3pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 25: 3 Queen Drag Brunch with host Vivian Von Brokenhymen
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 25: Derek DiCenzo Trio 12pm
Sun 25: The Raineys, Rocco Siriano 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 25: Twisted 2 (Columbus Symphony, Opera Columbus, BalletMet) 2 p.m.
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 25: Old Time Jam 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 25: Isenmor, Ryng, The God Particle
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 25: Blake Lewis & Elliot Yamin, My Silent Bravery 7pm
Sun 25: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sun 25: Pupils of Groove, Psychic Relic
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 25: Kanye West ($99, $79, $59, $39, $29.50) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 25: School House Rock Live! 2pm
Sun 25: A Tribute to Joe Cocker: Mad Dog and Englishman 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sun 25: Woody Pines ($10) 8pm
PICK: In their own words Woody Pines is "20's & 30's Country/Rags/Blues/Jug" music.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 25: The Dandy Warhols, Savoy Motel ($20/$25, all ages) 6:30pm
Sun 25: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 25: CATCO: An Act of God 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 25: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Sun 25: Faye Driscoll: Thank You for Coming: Play ($22/$10 students'$19 members) 8pm2pm