The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Basement - 614-224-2430
Mon 10: Lewis Del Mar, Boulevards ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 10: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Mon 10: Wubba Wubba Wubba - late 80s/early 90s hip hop/r+b 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 10: Monday Mayhem SKP, Auralie Wilde and Al 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 10: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 10: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 10: Jesse Michael Barr 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 10: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Mon 10: Die Antwoord, DJ Moxy ($32.50/$35, all ages) 7pm
House with No Name
Mon 10: Eros and the Eschaton, The Sports, Inner Mikey 8pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 10: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 10: Tommy Castro & the Painkillers 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 10: Beautiful Monday's Poetry open mic 7pm- 10pm
Mon 10: Beautiful Monday's Dance Party 10pm- 2am
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 10: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 10: Open Mic Comedy (free) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 10: Strung Out, Inbokeh ($15/$25, all ages) 7:30pm
Spacebar
Mon 10: Karaoke
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 10: Faculty: Caroline Hartig, clarinet and Karen Pierson, bassoon 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 10: The Business of Art 6:30-8:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 11: Comedy @ Ace: A Benefit for 'Music Loves Ohio' (free, ages 21+) 8-10pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 11: Gosh Pith, Vada, Fluffer ($10/$12, all ages) 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 11: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 11: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 11: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 11: Loose (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 11: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 11: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 11: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 11: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 11: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 11: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Tue 11: Gentle Brontosaurus, Discount Tents, Dinosaurus Rex, Phil Liddell (byob) 8-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 11: Huntertones (CD release) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 11: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 11: Phils House Open Stage 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 11: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 11: Please The Trees, Swarming Branch, Spissy ($10) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 11: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 11: Bar Trivia (free) 7-9pm
Tue 11: Karaoke with Adrian X (free) 9pm-2am
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 11: Real Estate, EZTV ($20, all ages) 7pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 11: John Hiatt 7:30pm
Spacebar
Tue 11: Fair City Fire, Noble Vices, Paper Morning
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 11: Collegiate Winds 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 11: Moon Hooch wsg Honeycomb ($17) 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 12: The Get Up Kids, Brick + Mortar, Inbokeh ($18.50/$22, all ages) 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 12: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 12: Electric Six, In The Whale ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 12: Seratones, the High Definitions ($10/$12, all ages) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 12: ECC Presents ODDTV: Drew West, Highwire Kicks, Todd Greer, Dimples Diamond, Jameson Rogers, Griffin Browning (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 12: Jazz Wednesday with The Pete Mills Quartet 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 12: Brett Burleson with Derek, Max and Nate
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 12: Fit For An Autopsy, Lorna Shore, No Zodiac, Face Your Maker, Denounce Your Martyr ($12 - $14, all ages) 6-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 12: DJ Ace Dance & Karaoke 8pm-1am
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 12: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 12: Jordonna, Galen Tipton, M. Shaw, Jeanie, Gray 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 12: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 12: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Nasty's Sports Bar (Reynoldsburg) - 614-864-2827
Wed 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 12: Huntertones (CD release) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Wed 12: Hatebreed, Devil Driver, Devil You Know ($22/$25, all ages) 6:30pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 12: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 12: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 12: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 12: Word Church + Book Tour Stop with Amy Turn Sharp 8:30-11pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 12: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 12: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 12: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 12: BJ Barham of American Aquarium 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 12: Weird Wednesday: Joe Marcinek Band, Art of Ill Fusion 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 12: Broken Whispers 7:30pm
Wed 12: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 12: Acoustic Open Mic (free) 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 12: The ÒNew Columbus 3Ó Concert, Hosted by DJ Trill ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Wed 12: Rock & Roll Trivia 7pm
Wed 12: Deep Space Comedy 10pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 12: Imperial Triumphant, Luminous Vault, Fever Nest ($5) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 12: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 12: Open Mic
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 12: Hash Sessions with Shiloh Hawkins ($0) 6pm
Wed 12: John Brown's Body, Devils Lettuce ($12) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 12: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 13: Greenjeans, Fizzed, Zombie On Radar ($5, ages 18+) 9pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Thu 13: Autophonia, Jacoti Sommes 9pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 13: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 13: Absolutely Not, Essential Tremors, Blood Show, 20XX ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 13: Blues Brews & BBQ with The Micah Kesselring Blues Band ($5) 7:30-11pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 13: 3LAU, Grandtheft & Prince Fox ($20-$375) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 13: Tom Davis
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 13: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
House with No Name
Thu 13: All Over The Place, Dylan Mackin, Captain Redbeard 7pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 13: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 13: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 13: Maria Muldaur and Her Red Hot Bluesiana Band 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Thu 13: Jimmy Eat World, The Hunna ($29.50/$32, all ages) 7pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 13: Paul Anka 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 13: Sean Patrick McGraw
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 13: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 13: Howie Day 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 13: Broken Whispers 7:30pm
Thu 13: Weather or Not 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 13: Daikaiju, Hookers Made Out Of Cocaine ($10) 8:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 13: Nina Diaz, Mobley ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Thu 13: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 13: Noble Giants, Happy Family, Complete Strangers, Coco 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 13: Snir Yamin
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 13: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 13: Manual Cinema: Ada/Ava ($22/$19 members/$10 students) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 13: SassyDo Improv ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 13: Formula 5 (free) 7pm
Thu 13: Particle & Kung Fu ($17) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 13: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 14: Cathedral Dance Party ($5) 10pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Fri 14: Skashank Redemption, Eric Daino Band, Up All Nights 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 14: Seven Deadly Sins Series: Greed 9:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 14: Fiddle Me This 7pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Fri 14: CMC Celebrates 40 & Forward: The Capitol Steps 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 14: Benefit
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 14: Everyone Leaves (release show), The Orphan, The Poet, No Dice, Post Modern, Backpacks, Farfromit ($10 - $12, all ages) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 14: Wednesday Wine 9pm-1am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 14: ROX fundraiser: The Wet Darlings, Wednesdays Wine 5pm
PICK: The Wet Darlings are likable, but remind me too much of some incidental show band in the background of some early 1980's movie bar scene (I'm thinking the one with Demi Moore as a struggling singer specifically).
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 14: Red Wanting Blue 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 14: Bradtoberfest (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 14: fo/mo/deep 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 14: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 14: Autograf, Goldroom ($15) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 14: Winnie Cooper Project
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 14: The Rusty Pieces 6pm
Fri 14: Fox n Hounds 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 14: NBXS, Mystic Mamba, Montauk Trash 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 14: Todd Carey 7pm
Fri 14: Tony Monaco Trio 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Fri 14: Zoogma, Greener Grounds 9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 14: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus ($12-$52, all ages) 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 14: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 14: The Shadow Zone 7:30pm
Fri 14: TBD: The Musical! 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 14: Carole Walker Trio (Jay Sparrow & Travis Long), Parisha Thomas ($5)
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 14: The Big Badd ($10, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Fri 14: Domes, Deeper, Souther
PICK: Domes float somewhere around the experimental and psychedelic pop of Pink Floyd and Radiohead.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 14: Sleepers Awake, ERTHBRNR, Without Waves, Siouxplex ($5) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 14: Sean Woosley, Ferns, Seth Pfannenschmidt, Steven Santino
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 14: The High Definitions 10pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Fri 14: Manual Cinema: Ada/Ava ($22/$19 members/$10 students) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 14: WAKE&SHAKE ($5 donation) 6-8am
Fri 14: See You Thursday Improv ($5) 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 14: Bad Idea Cocktail (free) 6pm
Fri 14: Long Tall Deb ($10) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 15: Igor and Red Elvises, Bottle Rat, The Hellroys ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 15: Scotty Boombox 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sat 15: Earwig (LP/CD release), the Kyle Sowashes, Bava Choco 8pm
PICK: Earwig helped define Columbus music in the early 90s and continues to do so. Kyle Sowashes is probably local music superfan Kyle Sowash's best and most fun band and group of indie and power pop songs.
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 15: Loch Lomond 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 15: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 15: Jeff McCargish Duo (free) 7-8:30pm
Sat 15: Thump Daddy ($8 - $10) 9-11:30pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Sat 15: Bianca Del Rio 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 15: Clave Sonic
PICK: Clave Sonic play often Latin-influenced jazz.
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 15: Icon For Hire, Stitched up Heart, My Beloved ($15 - $18, all ages) 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 15: Uke open mic night.
McConnell Arts Center of Worthington - 614-431-0329
Sat 15: Dwight Lenox ($20/$25) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 15: Phil Clark & The Soul 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sat 15: Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience ($15/$20, all ages) 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 15: Boz Scaggs with the Columbus Symphony Orchestra 8pm
PICK: Yep, Boz Scaggs is in town with the CSO. Did you know Boz Scaggs was born in Canton, Ohio?
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 15: The Wonder Years, Real Friends ($22) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 15: Real Friends 6pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 15: My Unknown Brother 6pm
Sat 15: Hoot and Holler 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 15: The Ooh-La-Las monthly burlesque showcase w/ The Trulie Awesome Show
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 15: Dodie Clark & Tessa Violet, Rusty Clanton 6pm
Sat 15: Sunny Ledfurd 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 15: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus ($12-$52, all ages) 11am, 3pm, 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 15: La Boheme 4pm
Sat 15: The Shadow Zone 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 15: Costume Party: Nick Gnarly, Kirt Bob, M.R, Kids From the Ridge, M.O.O.N., Sonny, Dev Da Disciple 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 15: Ace Entertainment 6th Annual Showcase: Hosted by Atlanta Grammy Member, Film & Reality Show Producer J. Nance ($12, ages 18+) 12n
Sat 15: LeBoom - EDM Dance Party: TJR, Ghost Gardens, Discotech Heroes, CJ Townsend, APD, Ordinary Funkin People, Quack Attak, VJ Vendetta ($15, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 15: Highwire Kicks, Rich Wizard, The Raquels 10pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 15: Toothpaste ($3) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 15: Karaoke 9:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 15: East of Somewhere 10pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Sat 15: Manual Cinema: Ada/Ava ($22/$19 members/$10 students) 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 15: Bob Dawson ($10) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 16: Touche Amore, Tiny Moving Parts, Culture Abuse ($15/$17, ages 18+) 7pm
Sun 16: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-Close
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Sun 16: Post Malone, Jazz Cartier, Larry June (ages 18+) 7pm
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Sun 16: Rusty Burge, Jim Rupp Trio 6pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 16: The Bobby Floyd Showcase ($8 - $10) 5-8:15pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Sun 16: Tig Notaro 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 16: Wally Mitchel
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 16: Karaoke 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 16: NextGenClimate 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 16: Trista Hill, Harpist 12n
Sun 16: Don Henry & Craig Carothers 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sun 16: Jack Garratt, Brasstracks ($5, all ages) 7pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 16: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 16: Andy Timmons Band, Travis Clanton 7pm
Sun 16: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 16: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus ($12-$52, all ages) 1pm, 5pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 16: Brunch Punch 1pm
Sun 16: Little Shop of Horrors 2pm
Sun 16: La Boheme 5pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 16: Afton Local Showcase ($11/$14, all ages) 3:45pm
Sun 16: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 16: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Sun 16: Manual Cinema: Ada/Ava ($22/$19 members/$10 students) 2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 16: MADE in OHIO: Jennifer Jolley, Linda, Kernohan, Jennifer Bernard Merkowitz, Rocco Di Pietro. 3-4pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 16: Huntington's Disease Fundraiser (free) 1pm
Sun 16: Black Pussy, Rat Bastard Syndicate ($8) 9pm