The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 24: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 24: Monday Mayhem Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 24: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 24: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 24: Mal Blum, Mary Lynn, Counterfeit Madison ($10, all ages) 7pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 24: Jesse Michael Barr 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 24: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Ethel's Bar - 614-725-4042
Mon 24: Jazz Mondays: Kelly McLennan 8pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 24: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 24: Beautiful Monday's Poetry open mic 7-10pm
Mon 24: Beautiful Monday's Dance Party 10pm-2am
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 24: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 24: Beach Slang, Hunny 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 24: Open Mic Comedy (free) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 24: Steffen Baldwin's Birthday/Animal Cruelty Taskforce of Ohio Benefit: The Whiteouts, Call of the Sumac, McAllister (ages 21+) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 24: Karaoke 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Mon 24: A Film in Color, Au Revoir, Bridesmaid, Barely Eagle ($5) 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 24: Stand up for stand up ($5) 7-9pm
Mon 24: 5th Annual C-bus Improv Fest Stand Up for Stand Up, All Stars! ($5) 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 24: Massimo Bevilacqua (free) 6pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 25: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 25: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 25: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 25: Dusty Trails (free)
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Tue 25: Moutin Factory Quintet USA Tour (free) 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 25: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Tue 25: Dan Andriano In The Emergency Room, Dan P (of MU330), Derek Grant (of Alkaline Trio), Steve Ciolek (of The Sidekicks) ($13 - $15, all ages) 7pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Tue 25: Tegan and Sara, Torres ($34.50/$36, all ages) 7pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 25: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 25: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 25: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 25: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 25: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 25: Sirens 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 25: The Elites Promotion Group: Festival of Praise 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 25: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 25: Phils House Open Stage 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 25: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 25: The Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 25: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 25: Bar Trivia (free) 7-9pm
Tue 25: Karaoke with Adrian X (free) 9pm-2am
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 25: Spazzout, Cstreets, Family First, DMO, Raindrop, 1st48, Struggle Baby Ent, Camp Boyz ($15, ages 18+) 10:30pm
Spacebar
Tue 25: Adam Torres, Thor & Friends, Jesse Remnant 8pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 25: The Alonso Brothers Piano Duo: Musica Cubana ($10-$50) 8-9:15pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 26: Nicole Dollanganger, 20XX, rubythroat ($12, ages 18+) 7pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Wed 26: Twiztid, Mac Lethal, Zodiac Mprint, Menace 2 Sobriety, Godz of Kaos ($25, all ages) 6pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 26: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 26: CD102.5FM Frontstage Live w/ Mojoflo 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 26: ECC Presents ODDTV: hosted by Sid and Nancy, Echo Mecca, Lazy Ass Destroyer, Bombfox Sasha, Tony Casa of Zoo Trippin', UpDownGo (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 26: Jazz Wednesday w/ Matt Adams Quartet 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 26: Birthday Suits, Peelander Z, Hookers Made Out Of Cocaine ($5) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 26: Good Company, The Bygones, Orson Buggy 9pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 26: Allison Iraheta and Halo Circus, Bright Night Alaska ($12 - $14, all ages) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 26: DJ Ace Dance & Karaoke 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 26: New Music: Restless - Ashley Bathgate & Karl Larson 7-8pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 26: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 26: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 26: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Nasty's Sports Bar (Reynoldsburg) - 614-864-2827
Wed 26: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 26: The Honey Dewdrops 9pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 26: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Wed 26: Hopsinm, Joyner Lucas, Token ($22) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 26: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 26: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 26: Vinyl Night - Bring a Record! 6pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 26: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 26: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 26: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 26: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 26: Cheap Girls 8:30pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 26: Weird Wednesday: Tweed, Ernie Johnson 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 26: Broken Whispers 7:30pm
Wed 26: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 26: Acoustic Open Mic (free) 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 26: Sad Boyz (free before 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 26: Abbey Theatre's The Plough and the Stars 7:30pm
Spacebar
Wed 26: Rock & Roll Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 26: Steven King, Ian Fitzgerald, Ben Stalets, Sam Bodary 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 26: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 26: Open Mic
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 26: Faculty: Steven Glaser, piano 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 26: Hash Sessions w/ Chris Milam (free) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 26: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 27: The Crazy Squeeze, Mexican Coke, Mr. Tiger ($5/$6, ages 18+) 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Thu 27: Party Of Hope/Marin's Hope Benefit: A Celebration of Sobriety Carnival & Costume Party ($20/$25 all ages, free for ages -12) 6pm. $20/$25 at the door // KIDS under 12 attend FREE.
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Thu 27: Abertooth Lincoln 9pm
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Thu 27: Trauma: A Halloween Fetish Party - Noire 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 27: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 27: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 27: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 27: Blues Brews & BBQ with The Blue Cats ($5) 7:30-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 27: Roger Hines
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Thu 27: Trapathon ($5, ages 18+) 10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 27: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Thu 27: Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally ($25/$27, all ages) 7pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 27: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 27: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 27: Gravy Flavor: Chef Meach & Grant Gatsby 7pm
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 27: Arnett Howard & Friends 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 27: Songwriter Showcase: Alex Bevan, Kelly Vaughn, Heather Styka, hosted by Eric Gnezda 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 27: Josh Preston
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 27: Rob Macabee 6pm
Thu 27: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 27: Knot Brothers 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 27: Broken Whispers 7:30pm
Thu 27: The Not So Late Show with Johnny DiLoretto 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 27: Ego Likeness, Spider Lilies ($7) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 27: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 27: Rotation Dance Party featuring Sweet T 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 27: Lisa Curry, Travis Hoewischer, Amber Falter
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 27: Matt Munhall 6pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 27: Weilong Tao, DMA Voice Recital 8pm
Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Thu 27: Black Mountain MinEvent: Leap Before You Look Performances (free) 4:30pm, 6pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 27: Brian Harnetty: Shawnee, Ohio 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 27: The 614 Get Down: Dante Evans, Whitney Brewer (byob) 8pm-12m
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 27: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 28: Green River Ordinance, The Roosevelts, Castro ($12/$14, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 28: Church prznts Cathedral: Little Monsters! ($5, ages 18+) 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 28: Fam Staxx, Bishop2Choppas, Jae Sinatra, Lord W, Lil Cal, Random Whiteboy, Ace Mak, A. Davis ($13, all ages) 6:30pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Fri 28: Johnny Clash (Johnny Cash & Clash Tribute Band), Blatant Finger 9pm
PICK: Johnny Clash is a Johnny Cash and Clash tribute band. If ya like Social Distortion and the like, go check out Blatant Finger.
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Fri 28: Trauma: A Halloween Fetish Party - Ancient Civilizations 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 28: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 28: Creme de la Femme Burlesque Costume Party 9:30pm
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Fri 28: Zach Compston Quintet - Pete Mills, Anthony Stanco, Eric Augis, John Allen, Zach Compston 7:30
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 28: Seven Mile 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 28: Be Here. Live Music, Drinks, & Dancing All Night! 9:30pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 28: Bob Ross
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 28: Busdriver, Senseless "A Bunch of Nonsense" (album release), Hafrican, Jai Carey & Dj pRODUCT ($10 - $13, ages 18+) Doors: 9pm
Drexel Theatre - 614-231-9512
Fri 28: Early Music In Columbus Hesperus Nosferatu 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 28: Uncle Fester 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 28: Thankskilling the Musical: A Ryan Francis Production 8-10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 28: Musicians' Collective (MCo)
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 28: Van Haken, RVM, Mr Fahrenheit & the Loverboys 9pm
PICK: Mr. Fahrenheit is a Queen cover band. Yep, Van Haken is a Van Halen tribute band,
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 28: LRPM: DJ Robbie C 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 28: Halloween with Popgun: Down the Rabbit Hole (We're All Mad Here) 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Expo Center (The Lausche Building) - 614-644-3247
Fri 28: Haunted Fest: Kaskade, Marshmello, Anna Lunoe, Party Thieves, Cid ($60-$95, ages 18+) 6pm-1am
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 28: Columbus Symphony Orchestra & Chorus: Verdi's Requiem 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 28: Bob Ras: Dub Side of the Moon 10pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 28: Mandy Cook 6pm
Fri 28: Theo's Loose Hinges, Moxxie 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 28: Green Van Revolution
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 28: Halloween Cover Night 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 28: Casting Crowns, Matt Maher, Hannah Kerr ($80.50, $55.50, $40.50, $35.50, $25.50) 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 28: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 28: The Shadow Zone 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Fri 28: TBD: The Musical! 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 28: Ukulele Man 6pm
Fri 28: Morbid Saint, TON, Necrotic Disgorgement, Verment ($8) 8pm
PICK: Ukulele Man always reminds me of Tom Waits ... as maybe too many things do ... but with a ukulele and a more fun and/or political slant to his story songs.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 28: Hookahween Columbus, Ekoostik Hookah ($15, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: If ya like the Dead, Phish, Allman Brothers and such, ya probably already know Hookah.
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 28: Abbey Theatre's The Plough and the Stars 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 28: Halloween Costumed Coverup: The Misfits by The Black Antler, Green Day by Other People, The Strokes by Go Analog, The Who by Horton Hears The Who 9pm
PICK: A fun Halloween tradition continues with several local bands paying tribute to national bands.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 28: Disorder: Halloween - DJs Void, Steve OD (free) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 28: DJ Pops
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 28: The Collections (free)
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 28: Gracie Day 6pm
Fri 28: The Broadstreet Lineup 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 28: HalleBOOia! 8pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Fri 28: Brian Harnetty: Shawnee, Ohio 8pm
PICK: Brian Harnetty is an Avant Garde composer who does a lot of mash-ups using source material ranging from Gregorian chant to old school bluegrass to PJ Harvey to historical spoken word/documentary tapes.
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 28: See You Thursday Improv ($5) 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 28: Pre and Post Eric Krasno show: Conscious Pilot, Cosmosis (free) 6pm
Fri 28: Eric Krasno Band, Vibe, Direct ($20) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 29: The Return of the Living Dead Bands: Necropolis, Brainbow, The Regrettes, Heavy Mole ($12, ages 21+) 8pm
PICK: Several inactive/defunct Columbus bands reunite for a night. I think this is Necropolis' first show in over a 2 years. Sometimes Necropolis sounds like Devo as a dubbed-out noise punk band on the wrong drugs. Brainbow are an instrumental post rock band somewhere between early 70's Floyd, shoegaze and Explosions in the Sky. The Regrettes includes members of Burglar and Digisaurus with a focus on the motown & soul side of things.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 29: Tracii Guns, Enuff Z'Nuff, Still Rebel, Evil X ($20/$25, all ages)
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sat 29: Greg Hale Band, Sam + Rod 9pm
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Sat 29: Trauma: A Halloween Fetish Party - Intergalactic 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 29: Funkdefy All Vinyl Funk & Soul Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 29: Tash (Alkaholiks) OH jam! Presents Halloween WIG Jam 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 29: McIans 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 29: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 29: O-GEE Columbus Party ($5 before 12m /$10 after 12m) 9:30pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 29: CID 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 29: Rick Collura
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 29: Discount Blues 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Sat 29: Watsky, Witt Lowry, Daye Jack, Chukwudi Hodge ($20/$22, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 29: Thankskilling the Musical: A Ryan Francis Production 8-10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 29: Street Fight Radio vs. Death
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 29: Civil Youth, Urban Tropic, We are the Movies, Personal Public 9pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: CAP Pride Concert Band 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 29: Jason Stickel, Dana Johnson, Adrian Willis 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 29: Halloween with Popgun: Down the Rabbit Hole (We're All Mad Here) 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sat 29: CD102.5 and Columbus Alive Masqueradio Ball: roeVy, The Receiver, Damn the Witch Siren, Juke Box ($10, all ages) 8pm
PICK: roeVy's masked & red-eye-lighted performers usually throw a packed sauna of full-tilt techno music and light show rave. (I think dubstep is a misnomer so I avoid using it.) The Receiver reminds me of Sigur Ros and Radiohead's later day minimal experimentation with more pop and optimism, oh, and late 70's/early 80's Genesis. Damn the Witch Siren is a fun, visually and aurally vibrant electroclash duo.
Ohio Expo Center (The Lausche Building) - 614-644-3247
Sat 29: Haunted Fest: Galantis, Brillz, San Holo, Corrupt ($35-$55, all ages) 7pm-1am
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Columbus Symphony Orchestra & Chorus: Verdi's Requiem 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Anthony Bourdain: The Hunger 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 29: Halloween Party: Bonegoat Troupe
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 29: Erika Hughes and the Well Mannered, The Devil Doves 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 29: Heavy Halloween: Domestic Terror, Under The Combine, Extinction Level Event, Asylum Effect, Arise The Titan, Heartworm, The Arcadia Summit ($8, ages 18+) 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 29: Halloween Cover Night 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sat 29: SassafraZ, EGi (free)
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 29: La Boheme 4pm
Sat 29: Masterdating 7:30pm
Sat 29: The Shadow Zone 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 29: Hells Fire Sinners, Gudger, Little Orphan Anarchy, Fire Eating Grinder Girl, Juan Lara, Rev Dice ($7) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 29: Skully's Halloween Bash: Grand Prize Best Costume $500 ($7/$10 after 10pm, ages 21+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Abbey Theatre's The Plough and the Stars 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 29: Halloween Costumed Coverup: The Police by The Skashank Redemption, Nirvana by Conversion Delay, Bjork by Courtney L. Hall & friends, Blink-182 by The Scratches 9pm
PICK: A fun Halloween tradition continues with several local bands paying tribute to national bands.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 29: Teenagers from Hell, Takacs, Burial Mountain, Drake Talbot ($5) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 29: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 29: Tree Bar Halloween Party
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 29: Hell N Keller
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 29: DJs Charles Erickson & Donnie Mossman (free) 10pm
PICK: The Clampdown/Damn Girl DJs' Halloween party.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 29: Glostik Willy Halloween with Electric Orange Peel ($10) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 30: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-Close
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Sun 30: Parmalee, Hillbily Way ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 30: Crafting with The Kittens 4pm
Sun 30: Halloween Eve Show 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 30: The Bobby Floyd Showcase ($8/$10) 6pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 30: Wally Mitchel
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 30: Feverwar, Hot Gospel, Empty Throne, As Earth Fades ($5/$8) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 30: Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 30: Thankskilling the Musical: A Ryan Francis Production 3-5pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 30: Derek DiCenzo Trio 12n
Sun 30: Cliff Eberhardt, Louise Mosrie 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sun 30: Insane Clown Posse, Big Hoodoo, Blahzay Roze, Trilogy ($25/$28, all ages) 6pm
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Sun 30: Let the Animals Kill Us, Etc. Etc. Etc. 6pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 30: Old Time Jam 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 30: Glassworld, Silence The Ocean 6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 30: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 30: Pentatonix, Us The Duo, Abi ($85, $69.50, $59.50, $49.50 & $35.50) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 30: Brunch Punch 11am
Sun 30: Little Shop of Horrors 2pm, 7pm
Sun 30: La Boheme 5pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 30: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 30: Abbey Theatre's The Plough and the Stars 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 30: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 30: Symphony Orchestra with Elise DesChamps, mezzo-soprano 3pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 30: Sunday Comix 2-4pm