The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 9: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 9: Open Mic Mondays hosted By Chris Laster 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 9: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 9: Modelo Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 9: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 9: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 9: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Mon 9: Paul Vonn Blues Band
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 9: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 9: Edward Clark, DMA Trumpet Lecture Recital 4:30pm
Mon 9: Guest Artist Lecture Recital: Fabio Mazzitelli, flute 6:30-7:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Mon 9: Blues Jam 5pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 9: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 9: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Spacebar
Mon 9: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 9: Percussion Ensemble and guests 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 9: The Business of Art (free) 6:30-8:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 10: Partner, Wheelbarrel ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 10: Brent Cobb & Them ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 10: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 10: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 10: Music Trivia w/ CD102.5's Brian Phillips 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 10: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 10: Pierogi Mountain: Chills and Fever (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 10: Bluegrass Jam
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 10: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 10: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Tue 10: Live Smooth Jazz 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 10: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 10: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 10: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 10: The King Arts Complex: A Musical Tribute to Dr. King featuring The Harmony Project 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 10: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Tue 10: Rye Pines, Gahwns, Why Omen 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 10: Meghna with the Josh Hindmarsh Band ($10) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 10: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 10: New Basics Brass Band 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 10: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 10: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 10: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 10: Pale Waves, Inheaven ($15/$18, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Two Truths
Tue 10: In Bloom: April Burlesque 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 10: Writers Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 10: Thomas Lee (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 11: Esoteric Open Mic: Music, Comedy, Poetry, Theater, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm-1am
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 11: Acoustic Rehab
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 11: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 11: Ford Theatre Reunion 8pm
Wed 11: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 11: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 11: Slim Grimm DJ (free) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 11: Open mic 7pm
Wed 11: Comedy Night 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 11: EnVision Proven Success Anniversary Gala featuring Bobby Floyd 7pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 11: Brian Culbertson: Colors of Love Tour ($31-$51) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 11: Max Button
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 11: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni, Janet & Charlie 9:30pm-12m
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 11: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7-9pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 11: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
High Beck Tavern - 614-224-0886
Wed 11: Wednesday Music Series: Tim Waters 7pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 11: Live Smooth Jazz 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 11: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 11: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 11: The Raineys, Rocco Siriano ($10) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Wed 11: Eden: Vertigo World Tour, vérité ($18/$20, all ages) 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Wed 11: Rick Barr 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 11: Sesame Street Live! Let's Party! ($15+) 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 11: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 11: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 11: RH Bluegrass Picking Circle 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 11: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 11: Trivioke/free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 11: Shiny Penny, Civil Youth, So Long, Stargazer 7pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 11: Wednesdays with Fuzzy and Friends Featuring Three Bines Whiskey 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 11: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Wed 11: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 11: The Showcase Tour ($15, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 11: Spacebar Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 11: New Architects, Whoopi Goldblum, Dead Set Ready, The Catchwords
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 11: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell ($20, $15 students) 11am
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 11: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 11: Phil Maneri & Sineqube at Filament 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 11: Homestead Ping Pong Tourney 6-9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 11: Symphony Orchestra 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 11: Venture X2: Because heART Matters: Shawn Martize, Statement Leather, Matt Croft, Staci Heiby, Stephen Sanders, Jackie Waterman 6-8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 11: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 12: The Ghost Town Railroad, The Kozmics, Brick Vines ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 12: Frontstage Live: Paper Lung, Shape Of The Sun (solo set) 8pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Thu 12: 3LAU (ages 18+) 8pm-2am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 12: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 12: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 12: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 12: Fell Runner, Souther 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 12: Rivers Edge, Naan Violence, Nothin', Natural Sway ($5) 9-11pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Thu 12: Cosecha x Land Grant Release Party 6pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 12: House Night
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 12: The Gov
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 12: Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 12: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 8-10:30pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Thu 12: Karaoke Night
Jazz Academy at Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: 4th Floor Fest: Famous Jazz Recordings with Vaughn Wiester (free) 6:30-8:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 12: Live Smooth Jazz 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 12: Yung Shaaang
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 12: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: 4th Floor Fest: Terell Stafford Quintet ($26.50) 8-10pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 12: Comedy Happy Hour (free) 6-9pm
Thu 12: Elizabeth Scott (album release) (free) 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 12: Songwriter Showcase/Literary Edition: Sally Fingerett, Eric Gnezda, Steve Kuusisto ($20, $25 reserved) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Thu 12: Moon Taxi, The Orphan The Poet ($23/$25, all ages) 7pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: Sesame Street Live! Let's Party! ($15+) 10:30am, 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 12: Karaoke Night 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 12: Mitchell Ferguson 6pm
Thu 12: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 12: Davina & The Vagabonds (free) 6-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 12: Whiskey Daredevils, Hellroys 9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Thu 12: Cirque du Soleil ($39+) 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 12: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 12: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 12: The Happy Fits
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 12: Front 242, DJs Chuckstar and Skull Dogg ($25/$30 dos, all ages) 7:30pm
Thu 12: Ladies 80's & More/The Dark 80's: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8-10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 12: It's Not You, It's Me Standup Comedy
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: Anna and the Annadroids: A Multimedia Dance & Aerial Experience ($25) 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell ($30, $15 students) 7:30pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Thu 12: Brazil Gateway Happy Hour 5-8pm
Two Truths
Thu 12: Jazz Thursdays: Robert Mason and friends 7:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 12: Matt Munhall 5pm
Thu 12: Tony Monaco 8-11pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 12: Yingzhou Hu, DMA Piano Chamber Recital 5pm
Thu 12: Symphonic Band 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 12: SassyDo Improv ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 12: Kolby Oakley (free, all ages) 6pm
Woody's Tavern/Ohio Union (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Thu 12: OUAB Karaoke Night with DJ Rob Stylz: Boy Bands vs. Girl Bands 7-9:30pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 12: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 13: Anderson East, Devon Gilfillian ($18/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 13: Greenlawn Abbey, The Lindsay, Outer Spacist, The Kyle Sowashes ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: According to my records this is the first Greenlawn Abbey show in 10 years. Greenlawn Abbey is influenced by bands like Big Star and The Replacements. The Lindsay doesn't play pften these days either. The Lindsay kinda meld the poppier sides of Sonic Youth and the Pixies. Outer Spacist seems like very stream of consciousness delusional spaceman rock, Yeah, there's a reason this is the closest I've come to describing it. Kyle Sowashes is probably local music superfan Kyle Sowash's best and most fun band and group of indie and power pop songs.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 13: Martini Affair
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 13: Phoebe Bridgers ($10/$12, all ages) 6:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 13: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 13: Temptation: AHS: Asylum 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 13: George Barrie Band w/ Nick D'andrea 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 13: Sandy Tar Brothers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 13: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Columbus Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Fri 13: Cigarettes After Sex ($20, all ages) 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 13: Hot Djang! Gypsy Jazz 8pm
Das KaffeeHaus von Frau Burkhart - 614-800-2987
Fri 13: One Year of Sidestage: Slave, Kimono Dog, Shaman, RaveHeart ($5, ages 18+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 13: Blood Thirsty Virgins
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 13: Jeff Meyers 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 13: Uncle Fester (free) 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 13: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 13: Urban Jazz Coalition 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 13: Improv Comedy
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: CAPA Education Series: The Math Maniac Show ($5) 10am, 12:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 13: Food Truck and Salon Pop Up for Homeless 11am
Fri 13: LRPM: What The Funk?! Vinyl Spectacular (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 13: Paisha ($10) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 13: ComedySportz 8pm
Fri 13: The Harold 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 13: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: Columbus Symphony Orchestra/Women's Chorus: Impressionistic Scenes: Debussy - Nocturnes, Mozart - Concerto No. 23, Haddad - Columbus Symphony New Commission, Debussy - La Mer 8pm
OSU School of Music - 614-292-0789
Fri 13: Outdoor Jazz (location TBD) 5:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: Sesame Street Live! Let's Party! ($15+) 10:30am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 13: Skin Tight
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 13: October Ember 6pm
Fri 13: Fox & Hounds 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 13: An Evening Aboard the Titanic (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 13: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 13: Chaminade Fight Club, Zucks Turkey Farm, Trachete, MagnaTone
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 13: The Worn Flints (EP release) 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 13: Cirque du Soleil ($39+) 3:30pm, 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 13: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 13: Down and Dirty 7:30pm
Fri 13: Go Long 2018 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 13: Friday the 13th Birthday Spooktacular 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 13: Project NCE ($10 before 11pm, $20 after 11pm, ages 18+) 10pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 13: Sparkling on High with Honey and Blue ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 13: Bev Rage and The Drinks, Parade Rainer, Queer Kevin 9pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: Anna and the Annadroids: A Multimedia Dance & Aerial Experience ($25) 8pm
PICK: Years ago when it was Columbus-based the modern/pop dance ensemble Anna and The Annadroids performed with many local bands.
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell ($40, $15 students) 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 13: Disorder: Dark Electronic Dance Night ($5, ages 21+) 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 13: The Devils Cut, Ruinr, Coal Fired Bicycle
Two Truths
Fri 13: Topher James (solo) 6pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 13: The Brighter Side Band 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 13: GRG Presents: The Creative Session: Open Mic, Roccie 2Loyal ($5, all ages, free drinks for ages 21+) 7:30-12m
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 13: The Blue Cats (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 13: Grateful Dead Experience: The Schwag ($10, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 14: Cathedral: Dance Party, Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: A night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 14: The Soulutions
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 14: Settle Your Scores, Bilmuri, Causeways, Second Story Anthem ($10/$12, all ages) 6pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 14: 7 Minutes In Heaven, Marina City 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 14: Sex Talk And Play 4:30pm, 8pm
Sat 14: Mas Bagua and Doctah X 9pm
PICK: Doctah X is kinda a hidden treasure/innovator in Columbus. He plays experimental, electronic and spacey dub and has worked/toured/recorded with members of Cream, The Last Poets, UFO and more over the years.
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 14: HIPS: DJ O Sharp 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 14: Mickey Dodgers 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 14: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm-12m
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 14: The Cowboy Poets, The Greezy Bullets 9pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 14: Party Thieves: Anarchy Tour ($10 - $250) 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 14: Josh Heber
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 14: Kaki Tzagournis 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 14: My New Ride 9:30pm-1:30am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 14: CD102.5 Day: Franz Ferdinand, lovelytheband, The Glorious Sons, Tourist Trap ($25, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 14: New Vision: Ten Tiny Dances 5-6:15pm, 8-9:15am
Sat 14: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 14: Live Band 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 14: Beloit Wisconsin comic artist and publisher
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: Ethan Bortnick 7:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 14: Pajama Jam! 90s Slumber Party (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 14: Paradise Island ($10) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 14: ComedySportz 8pm
Sat 14: Musical Improv Mixtape 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 14: Bonnie X Clyde - A Sigma Chi Support Cancer Research Benefit: CID, Sage Armstrong ($20, all ages) 7pm
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Sat 14: Interstates (Etc)., O(f)verandas, Belly Eater, Envenomist 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: Columbus Symphony Orchestra/Women's Chorus: Impressionistic Scenes: Debussy - Nocturnes, Mozart - Concerto No. 23, Haddad - Columbus Symphony New Commission, Debussy - La Mer 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: The Fab Four: The Ultimate Tribute ($25-$50) 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 14: Simba Jordan
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 14: Ruination Day: Gillian Welch Tribute 6pm
Sat 14: Chittenden Hotel 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 14: Brunch + Beats: DJ Trub 12n-4pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 14: Pale Grey Lore, Spirit Division, Maharaja, Weed Demon
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 14: Blake Skidmore (album release), Zac Little, Adam Remnant 9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 14: Cirque du Soleil ($39+) 3:30pm, 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 14: Down and Dirty 7:30pm,10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 14: Harmless Habit 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 14: Opiuo Syzgy 01 Tour, Ghost Gardens, Harok, Svmit, VJ Vendetta (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 14: Greysound, Bava Choco, Sunrise Reset
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: Anna and the Annadroids: A Multimedia Dance & Aerial Experience ($25) 8pm
PICK: Years ago when it was Columbus-based the modern/pop dance ensemble Anna and The Annadroids performed with many local bands.
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell ($40, $15 students) 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 14: Kingpin, Siege the Gates, Mercurial Void, Eternal Bloodshed, Dogbite ($10) 8-10pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 14: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 14: Trachete, Breaking Glass
Trism - 614-369-1450
Sat 14: Yoga Amy Lay 9-10am
Two Truths
Sat 14: April Swank 9pm-1am
PICK: Last month Swank moved to a new spot closer to its original home ... and closer to my home too. DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's.
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 14: Men's Glee Club and University Chorus 8pm
Sat 14: Valeriya Nedviga, MM Violin Recital 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 14: Doc Robinson (vinyl release / Kickstarter party) ($10, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 15: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 15: Durand Jones & The Indications, Fat Night ($12/$14, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 15: Synth Sunday 4pm
Sun 15: Otterbein University Student Jazz Night 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 15: G-Nome Project, Tweed 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 15: Sunday Night Trivia
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 15: Magmar, Messrs, DJ Jah Nada ($5) 9-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 15: Bobby Floyd's Showcase featuring Tim Cummiskey 6pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 15: Wally Mitchel
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 15: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 15: DJ Ace's Video Karaoke Party 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 15: Ring of Honor Wrestling ($30 - $75) 5pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 15: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 3-5:30pm
Jazz Academy at Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 15: 4th Floor Fest: Jazz Academy Vocal Workshop with Kelly McLennan and her band ($100) 12n - 4pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 15: Tim Easton ($12, $15 reserved) 8pm
PICK: One time Columbusite Tim Easton brings his folk blues Americana home.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 15: Darci Lynne & Friends Live 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 15: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 15: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 15: Cirque du Soleil ($39+) 1pm, 5pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 15: The Dream 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 15: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 15: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell ($35, $15 students) 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 15: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Trism - 614-369-1450
Sun 15: Hiit Workouts For A Cause 11-12n
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 15: Women's Glee Club and Symphonic Choir 3pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 15: 270 Saxophone Quartet Debut Recital ($5 donation) 4-5pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 15: Roots of Creation Grateful Dub ($12, all ages) 7pm