The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Mon 14: Jake Miller, Devin Hayes, New City ($19.50/$22, all ages) 7:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 14: Mt. Joy, Mo Lowda & The Humble (all ages) 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 14: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 14: Monday Mayhem SKP 8 Year Anniversary Party 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 14: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 14: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 14: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 14: Honey & Blue 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 14: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 14: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 14: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 14: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 14: Shrunken Head Open-Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 14: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 14: The Business of Art: GCAC OPPArt: Fundraising Techniques 6-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 14: CCBW Bluegrass Monday: Ballast Point, Great Northern String Band (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 15: Hop Along, Saintseneca (all ages) 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 15: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 15: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 15: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 15: Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 15: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 15: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 15: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 15: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 15: Songwriters workshop 9pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 15: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 15: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 15: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 15: Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 15: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 15: Troubadour Tuesdays 8pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 15: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 15: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 15: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 15: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 15: The Sword, The Shelter People ($20/$25, all ages) 7:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 15: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 15: Lonely Tree Comedy Showcase 8:30pm
Tue 15: Karaoke w/ Christian 11pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 15: Breck Trek Columbus Bar Crawl 7pm
Tue 15: Sporcle Live Trivia Every Tuesday 7pm& 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 15: Bluewater Kings Band (all ages) 8pm [SOLD OUT]
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 16: Fu Manchu, Mos Generator (ages 18+) 8pm [SOLD OUT]
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 16: Acoustic Rehab
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 16: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 16: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 16: Zach Compston Big Band 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 16: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 16: DANA, Boreal Hills, Gnarly Davidson ($5) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 16: Open mic 7pm
Wed 16: Comedy Night 9pm
Columbus Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Wed 16: Blue October ($27.50, all ages) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 16: Tony Zilincik ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 16: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni, Matt Steidle 7pm-12m
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 16: Vance Joy, Alice Merton ($35/$38, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 16: Johnstone Fund for New Music: Columbus Ohio Discovery Ensemble: Shattered! - music by composers Margaret Brouwer, Daniel Harrison, Jamie Leigh Sampson, George Crumb (free) 7pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 16: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
High Beck Tavern - 614-224-0886
Wed 16: Music in Motion Wednesday Music Series: Kyle/Jess from Mobile Home 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 16: Poetry Open Mic 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 16: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 16: Mike Zito ($20, $25 reserved) 9pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Wed 16: Peter Conrad 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 16: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 16: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 16: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 16: Trivioke/free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 16: Luke Winslow King, Colin Lima & The Stranded Arrows 8pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 16: Wednesdays with Fuzzy and Friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 16: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Wed 16: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 16: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 16: Malevich, Maranatha, Navium 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 16: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 16: Open Mic Wednesday: Zach Whitney Signup 8:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 16: Sleeve for Sleeve with Dark Horse 6pm
Wed 16: Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 16: Mark Wilkinson, DMA Voice Recital 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 16: CCBW with Doc Robinson (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 16: Weird Wednesday: Cycles ($5, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 16: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 17: Mister Moon, The Worn Flints, Miller and The Hunks ($5, ages 18+) 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Thu 17: Ignite The Fire, The World I Knew, Ocean Grid, Buried In Concrete, Jawdust, A Scarred Existence, Zeroking 5:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 17: Pistil, Poney, Bourbon Train 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 17: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 17: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 17: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 17: Shakti Shakedown Dance Party 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 17: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra) (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 17: Blues, Brews & BBQ with The Greezy Bullets 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 17: Odd Job Millionaires ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 17: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 17: Tool Music Clinic: An Immersive Dissection with Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor and Adam Jones ($500, all ages) 6pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Thu 17: Karaoke Night
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 17: he TransContinental Variety Tour with Liss Victory and Krish Mohan
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 17: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 17: Chills & Fever Rock N Roll Trivia & Burlesque: AC/DC (free) 9pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Thu 17: Tuxis Giant, The Roof Dogs, Barry Johnson 7:47pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 17: Jesse Terry and Ken Yates ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 17: Improv Wars 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 17: Breck Trek Columbus Raffle/Auction of Adam Brouillette artwork 6-8pm
Thu 17: Karaoke Night 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 17: Chris Shaw 6pm
Thu 17: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 17: Mason Jennings 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 17: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 17: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 17: Squirrel Nut Zippers ($30/$35, all ages) 6:30pm
Thu 17: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8-10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 17: Monoculture, Mystic Mamba, Highwire Kicks 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 17: Available Light Theatre: An Octoroon 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 17: Better Now, Farseek, Other People, Catchwords ($7) 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 17: Karen Meat
Thu 17: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 17: Matt Munhall 5pm
Thu 17: Comedy and Honey & Blue 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 17: Queer Community Mic ($5, $3 students) 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 17: Irie Thursday's" Tomorrow's Bad Seeds, Sun Dried Vibes, Thicker Than ($12, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 17: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 18: Wesley Bright & The Honeytones, Mistar Anderson, Parker Louis ($10/$12, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: Wesley Bright has an oldschool soul with horns thing going on.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 18: North of Nashville
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 18: Christopher Robin, Aeightball, The Brotherhood, Threat Level Midnight, Prodigy X, Boy Next Door, Quevo Lamar ($14, all ages) 6:45pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 18: Local Tourists (EP release), f Silvis, Lily in the Weeds, Clemens & Co 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 18: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 18: Rowan's House Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 18: Fables, Hood Smoke, Radarhill 7pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 18: Gipson & Fitz 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 18: Columbus Psych Fest: Heavens Gateway Drugs, No Dabs for Adam, Pale Grey Lore, Golden Death Music, Mas Bagua, Classical Baby, Levitation Center, Fatal Gaze, Open Heart Creatures, Au Ton Tete 6pm-1am
PICK: A bunch of local Psych bands at Cafe Bourbon Street & The Summit.
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 18: Bass Slayer: A Benefit for Zomb3God 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (CPAC) - 614-469-0939
Fri 18: Joe Crookston, Rj Cowdery ($22 advance, $15 students, $5 under 18) 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 18: Mike Casey Trio (album release) 8:30pm
Fri 18: The Soulutions Band ($10) 11pm-1:30am
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 18: Sander Van Doorn ($10 - $250) 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 18: Tom Davis ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 18: Luke Mossburg 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 18: The Geezerz (free) 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 18: Live Band 8pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 18: Comedy Show
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 18: Steve Harper and the Curbfeelers 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 18: CAPA Education Series: The Spider Weaver: The Legend of the Kente Cloth 10am, 12n
Fri 18: Thoissane Institute: The Legend of the Kente Cloth 10am, 12n, 7:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 18: LRPM: Land-Grant DJ Night (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 18: The Floorwalkers ($12, $15 reserved) 10pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 18: ComedySportz 8pm
Fri 18: Best Boy with Sticks & Stones 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 18: Sipowitz and the Shades of Puddy 6pm
Fri 18: Trailer Park Ninjas 10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 18: Christian Wig 6pm
Fri 18: The Global Gallery Benefit 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 18: Comedy night: Leslie Battle, Chris Coen, Nick Glaser, Dave Burkey, Natalie Burkey 8pm
Rock on the Range (MAPFRE Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Fri 18: Main Stage: The Bronx, 10 Years, Greta Van Fleet, Machine Gun Kelly. Breaking Benjamin, A Perfect Circle, Alice In Chains 1-11pm
Fri 18: Zippo Stage: I See Stars, The Fever 333, Sense Fail, Turnstile, Hawthorne Heights, Quicksand, Underoath 12n-8pm
Fri 18: Bud Light Stage: Spirit Animal, Mutoid Man, Dance Gavin Dance, Power Strip, Atreyu, Body Count 12n-7pm
Fri 18: Comedy Tent: Jay Armstrong, Tom Dustin. Jake Iannarino, Tim Dillon, Trae Crowder 6-8pm
PICK: Yep, it's Rock On The Range weekend.
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 18: Cult of Frost
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 18: Jill Andrews, Alex Barnes 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 18: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 18: Down and Dirty 7:30pm
Fri 18: TBD: The Musical 2018 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 18: Prime Directive, Lustkill, Parade Rainer, MethMatics 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 18: Damn Girl (free until 11pm, $5 after 11pm, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Damn Girl is a disco, hip hop and dance music in general DJ night.
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 18: Sparkling on High with Ryan Smith 6-10pm
PICK: Ryan Smith was low profile for a few years, but he's playing out regularly the past few years.
Spacebar
Fri 18: Freedom Nicole Moore & The Electric Moon, The Original Soundtrack, Orcs of Love, Keating 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 18: Available Light Theatre: An Octoroon 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 18: Columbus Psych Fest: Heavens Gateway Drugs, No Dabs for Adam, Pale Grey Lore, Golden Death Music, Mas Bagua, Classical Baby, Levitation Center, Fatal Gaze, Open Heart Creatures, Au Ton Tete 6pm-1am
PICK: A bunch of local Psych bands at Cafe Bourbon Street & The Summit.
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 18: Whiskey Bear Comedy fest ($5, $8) 7pm, 10pm
Fri 18: Brother O' Brother
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 18: Sussman Can't Sleep, The Phantom Queens, L.A.T.U 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 18: The Big Badd 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 18: Best of the Underground ($5) 7-9:30pm, 9-11:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 18: TATTAT (all ages) 6pm [SOLD OUT]
Fri 18: Lost Dog Street Band, The Tillers ($12, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 19: The Sidekicks (record release), Swim Team, Kizzy Hall ($10/$12, all ages) 8pm
PICK: Kizzy Hall play noisy-pop that reminds me a bit of Connections & 84 Nash.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 19: Comedy Night featuring Jake Innarino
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 19: The Ark Band ($10/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 19: Owel, Plans 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 19: Paint & Sip Nudes May 5:30pm
Sat 19: Truth, Dare or Comedy w/ Bianca Moore, Wonder Doug and more 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 19: Dave Buker & the Historians + more 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 19: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 19: Bass Space Production 1 Year Anniversary Barely Alive, Rettchit ($15/$20, $5 under age 21) 9pm-2am
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 19: MojoFlo 9pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 19: Steven Wright 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 19: Blue Cats ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 19: Buddy Stanford 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 19: Night Force 9:30pm-1:30am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 19: Fleet Foxes, Amen Dunes ($35, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 19: Spring in the (Wine) Garden 2018 7-9pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 19: Live Band 9pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 19: Bear Comedy Festival
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 19: Thoissane Institute: The Legend of the Kente Cloth 6:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 19: Rooftop Bingo (free) 7pm
Sat 19: Word Up! (free) 9pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 19: New Albany Ballet: Cinderella Ballet 3pm, 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 19: The Apple Bottom Gang ($10, $12 reserved) 10pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 19: Radio City 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 19: Stacked Stones 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 19: Small Time Napoleon (free) 6-9pm
Rock on the Range (MAPFRE Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Sat 19: Main Stage: New Years Day, Asking Alexandria, Black Veil Brides, Bullet For My Valentine, Three Days Grace, Stone Sour, Avenged Sevenfold 1-11pm
Sat 19: Zippo Stage: Like Moths To Flames, My Ticket Home, Jelly Roll, Stick To Your Guns, From Ashes To New, Trivium, Tech N9ne 12n-8pm
Sat 19: Bud Light Stage: Them Evils, Grandson, Wilson, Miss May I, Emmure, Andrew W.K. 12n-7pm
Sat 19: Comedy Tent: Chad Zumock, Bill Squire, Jason Banks, Yannis Pappas, JB Smooth 6-8pm
PICK: Yep, it's Rock On The Range weekend.
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 19: Ernie Johnson
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 19: The Bush League Allstars, Members of Ugly Stick, Todd May 8pm
PICK: Bush League now has just as much in common with the heavier, dirtier rock of The Evil Queens and the Killionaires (with which Bush League shares many members) as with the Midwest twang rock long associated with them. Ugly Stick's first CD, "Absinthe," was my first favorite local CD back in the early 90's. In many ways it defined all the varieties of the Columbus/Ohio "sound." Todd May of Lydia Loveless, Lilybandits, and Fort Shame does his solo thing.
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 19: Comedy Get Down: Cedric "The Entertainer", Eddie Griffin, D.L. Hughley, George Lopez 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 19: Down and Dirty 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 19: Morta Skuld, Petrification, Faithxtractor, Limbsplitter 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 19: The Gem City/Columbus Takeover ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 19: Rhiannon Giddens: The Freedom Highway Tour 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 19: Particle Devotion, Zombie On Radar, Hidden Places 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 19: Available Light Theatre: An Octoroon 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 19: BLVCK ICE (ages 18+) 10pm-12m
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 19: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 19: Mummula, Team Void, The Electric Hand
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Sat 19: Farseek (album release), Nowadays, Gilt 6pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 19: Blatant Finger, Chase Duncan, The Out, The Catchwords 8pm
PICK: If ya like Social Distortion and the like, go check out Blatant Finger.
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 19: Nini Love & Jazzyside 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 19: Ori 7 Relaunch Pop-up Shop & Mixer: Lekan 6-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 19: Mountain Music Festival Pre-Party ($10, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 20: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 20: Sunday Night Trivia
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 20: Bobby Floyd's Showcase ft. Mary McClendon 6pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 20: Joan Wallick/Central Ohio Chapter of the NHF: The Benefit 5th Anniversary Edition 5:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 20: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 20: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 20: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 20: Portugal. The Man, Jack Harlow ($37.50, all ages) 6pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 20: 3 Queen Drag Brunch with Vivian Von Brokenhymen, Whey Jennings 10am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 20: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 20: New Albany Ballet: Cinderella Ballet 1pm, 5pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 20: Popa Chubby ($20, $25 reserved) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 20: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 20: Brunch + Beats: DJ Trub and guest DJs 12n-5pm
Rock on the Range (MAPFRE Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Sun 20: Main Stage: Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown, Red Sun Rising, I Prevail, The Used, Stone Temple Pilots. Godsmack, Tool 1-11pm
Sun 20: Zippo Stage: Stitched Up Heart, Shim, Shaman's Harvest, Like A Storm, Code Orange, Baroness, Babymetal 12n-8pm
Sun 20: Bud Light Stage: Pray For Sleep, Joyous Wolf, Toothgrinder, We Came As Romans, Anti-Flag, Yelawolf 12n-7pm
Sun 20: Comedy Tent: Aaron Kleiber, Zach Martina, Taylor Tomlinson, Big Jay Oakerson 6-8pm
PICK: Yep, it's Rock On The Range weekend.
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 20: The Native Howl, The Typical Johnsons 7pm
Sun 20: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 20: The Dream 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 20: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sun 20: Corey Flood, Penny Wishes, Cherry Chrome 7pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 20: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 20: The Dangerous Summer, All Get Out, A Will Away ($16, all ages) 7pm