The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 28: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 28: Rick Maguire (of Pile), Yazan 7pm
Mon 28: Open Mic Mondays hosted By Chris Laster 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 28: Open Call: Variety Performers and Burlesque Dancers 4pm
Mon 28: Monday Mayhem SKP 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 28: dj capn lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 28: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 28: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 28: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 28: Opera
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 28: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 28: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 28: Shrunken Head Open-Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 28: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 28: Strange Majik, Gold From Greif
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 28: Stand up for stand up ($5) 7-9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 29: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 29: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 29: Chaos Chaos, Small Talks, WYD, Moon 7pm
Tue 29: Music Trivia w/ CD102.5's Brian Phillips 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 29: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 29: Miharu and Jocelyn Goodbye Party 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 29: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 29: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 29: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 29: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 29: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 29: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 29: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 29: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 29: Sirens ($10) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 29: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 29: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 29: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 29: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 29: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 29: Lara Hope & The Ark-Tones
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 29: The Menzingers, didi, Good Shade ($20/$23, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 29: Tuesday Karaoke w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 29: Sporcle Live Trivia Every Tuesday 7pm& 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 29: Fireside Collective (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 30: Esoteric Open Mic: Music, Comedy, Poetry, Theater, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm-1am
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 30: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 30: Karaoke Night 10pm-2am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 30: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 30: DN4tet 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 30: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 30: Bentley Anderson + Mystic Ruler, Quiet Pepsi, Mike Shiflet ($5) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 30: Open mic 7pm
Wed 30: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 30: Tony Zilincik ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 30: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni, Chaz Mechenbier 7pm-12m
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 30: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 30: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 30: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 30: Marcia Ball ($30, $40 reserved) 7pm, 9:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 30: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 30: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 30: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 30: Wednesdays with Fuzzy and Friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 30: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 30: Acoustic open mic with host Billy Zenn! 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 30: Sad Boyz (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Spacebar
Wed 30: Andrew Bryant, Winter Makes Sailors, Joshua P. James 8pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 30: CATCO: Aspects of Love book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 11am
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 30: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 30: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 30: Karaoke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 30: Sail On (The Beach Boys Tribute) ($15, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 30: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 31: Kimbra, Mungbean ($18/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 31: Muamin Collective, Bloody Show, Calico Boy & Red Threads ($7, ages 18+) 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 31: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 31: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 31: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 31: May Philanthropic Happy Hour 6pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 31: Druse, California Cousins, The Black Antler, Other People ($5) 9-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 31: Acoustic Blues with Joe "Troubled" Waters 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 31: Derek Dicenzo, Nathan Anders, Dave DeWitt, Jim Ed Cobbs ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 31: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 31: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins 8-10pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Thu 31: Karaoke Night
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 31: Renegade Duo Smooth Urban Jazz 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 31: FLOVVERS
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 31: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 31: Columbus Dance Theatre: CDT @ 20 8pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 31: Chills & Fever Rock N Roll Trivia AC/DC (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 31: Songwriter Showcase: Todd Burge, Jessica Baldwin, Steve Goodie Hosted by Eric Gnezda ($10) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 31: Karaoke Night 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 31: Highwater Drifters 6pm
Thu 31: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 31: Bobby Floyd Trio (free) 6-9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 31: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Thu 31: Not So Late Show 2018 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 31: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 31: The High Definitions, Mobros, The Ragoons 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 31: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8-10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 31: Kissing Is A Crime, Deeper, Montezuma, Gaptooth Grin 8pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 31: CATCO: Aspects of Love book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 7:30pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 31: Available Light Theatre: An Octoroon w/ takback 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 31: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 31: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Thu 31: Thursday Night Music Series: Bob Ras 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 31: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 1: The Emo Band: Live Emo & Pop Punk Karaoke ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Yep, a live band playing all of someone's favorite emo hits.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 1: Fabulous Johnson Brothers
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 1: An Horse, American Spirits, Captain RB 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 1: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 1: An Enchanted Evening, Disney Parody Burlesque Show 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 1: Salsa Night 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 1: Wood Pickers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 1: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 1: Brett Burleson ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 1: Tranquility, Rich People 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 1: Danny DeSantis 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 1: Silver Funk 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 1: Incubus, Spirit Animal ($49/$52, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 1: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins 8-10:30pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Fri 1: EG Kight 8pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 1: Urban Jazz Coalition 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 1: Comedy Show
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: Columbus Dance Theatre: CDT @ 20 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 1: LRPM (free) 9pm-J2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 1: Phil Clark and the SOUL ($12, $15 reserved) 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: Diana Krall: Turn Up the Quiet 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 1: The Fair Weathered 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 1: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 1: The Page Turners 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 1: Restart Drum and Bass: ARIA (Indirect Audio) Dr. SPILKUS (URU) & DiNGO8 (ReStart) 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 1: Morning in May, Misery Loves Company
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 1: Colouring, Fashion Week 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 1: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 1: Down and Dirty 7:30pm
Fri 1: TBD: The Musical 2018 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 1: Studio 614: Blue, Jetpack Bandits ($8, ages 21+)
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 1: Sparkling on High with Donna Mogavero ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 1: Wharm, Jenny Besetzt, Tyler Travis
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: CATCO: Aspects of Love book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: Available Light Theatre: An Octoroon 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 1: Build (ages 18+) 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 1: ZTOTV
University District Gateway
Fri 1: Backyard Sticks 6-7:30pm, Joey the Songwriter and friends 7:30-9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 1: Darkness: Anti-Human Trafficking Organization Benefit/100% Pure Roots Music and Art: Prodigal, Trigno, Young Luns, Zac Fresh ($10) 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 1: A.C. & The Galaxy 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 1: Jsse.Alxndr & friends presents 199X ($8) 8-11pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 1: Funk Worthy (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 1: LITZ and Cheezcake ($7, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 2: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party. This month DJ Captain Lonesome is the guest DJ.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 2: Bike Night: Whiskey Would, Guest Algorhythm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 2: Sarob, Amir Tripp, Booty&theKidd ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 2: OLDE FRNDS, Ola Mesa, Bave, Raw Canvas 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 2: Class: Bellyesque, Ophelia Zayna Hart 12n
Sat 2: Wonder Doug's Early Saturday Comedy Open Mic w/ Cecil Heyman 7pm
Sat 2: Prince Vs. Michael Jackson Burlesque Show 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 2: The Big Badd 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 2: Wild Rumpus 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 2: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 2: Summer614: Doug E. Fresh, Dru Hill, Avant, Epmd, Yo Yo, #Herefridays Band W/ Ray Woods, Farv Kent, Big Games & Zac Fresh, Guapo & Goldy Lafuzz, Rac Pac, Wallabe ($25 - $1,400) 2pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 2: The Brothers Footman 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 2: Basterd Sons of Neptune ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 2: Wild Savages, Race of Devils, Bourbon Train 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 2: Maya Mougey, Molly Winters 8-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 2: Bug, Hanover 9:30pm-1:30am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 2: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Lucero, The Homeless Gospel Choir ($29.50/$32, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 2: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins 3-5:30pm, 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 2: The L.A. Band 9-1am9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 2: Low Tide
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: Columbus Dance Theatre: CDT @ 20 3pm, 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 2: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 2: Tony Ellis & the Musicians of Braeburn, William Lee Ellis & Larry Nager ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 2: ComedySportz 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: The National Ballet of Ukraine: Don Quixote 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 2: Yours For The Taking 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 2: Bohemian Highway 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 2: Poison Crown, Digbite, Kingpin
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 2: Brujas Del Sol, Niights, Golden Death Music 9pm
PICK: Some day I'll write something about Brujas Del Sol.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 2: Down and Dirty 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 2: Room & Board, Farseek, Lawncare Dark Harbor 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 2: Get Right W/ Dj Tron
($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 2: Wonder Doug's Birthday Party: Lackluster, Miller and The Hunks, Charity Crowe of Betsy Ross, Dani Harness of Brave Weather
PICK: Charity Crowe of Betsy Ross does a solo set.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: CATCO: Aspects of Love book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: Available Light Theatre: An Octoroon 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 2: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 2: Sylmar, Bendigo Fletcher
University District Gateway
Sat 2: Ruvane Music 6-7:30pm, Kevin Ashba 7:30-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 2: Fox n Hounds with 'Smithworks Vodka' 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 2: The Bundys, Luke Moss, The Castros & Hunter Lepi ($5, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 3: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 3: Freestone Release Day 1pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 3: Sunday Night Trivia
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 3: Bobby Floyd with Josh Hill 6pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 3: Wally Mitchel (2free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 3: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 3: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 3: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins 3-5:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 3: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Sun 3: Nelsonville Music Festival After Party: Anemone, Classical Baby, Fluids 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 3: Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo TRio (free) 11am
Sun 3: Gospel Soul Brunch: Terry Davis, Hosted by Debra James Tucker ($10) 2:30pm
Sun 3: Soul Sunday: Talisha Holmes, Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
Ohio Historical Society (Johnson Auditorium) - 614-297-2300
Sun 3: Sunday at Central: The Masters by Cygnus Quartet: Shostakovich String Quartet No. 1, Schubert String Quartet No. 14 (free w/ OHC admission [$5 ages 13+]) 3pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 3: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 3: Brunch + Beats: DJ Trub and guest DJs 12n-5pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 3: SayWeCanFly, Braden Barrie & Fairview, Kyra V and the Bleeding Edge 6pm
Sun 3: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 3: Which One's Pink 2pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 3: Moriah Formica, Chelsea Ravenn ($10, all ages) 6pm
Sun 3: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 3: CATCO: Aspects of Love book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 3: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am