The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 27: Monolord, Pale Grey Lore, Reflex Machine ($12/$15, ages 18+) 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 27: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 27: Monday Mayhem SKP/Caligula's B-Day: Hedonism Burlesque Show, 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 27: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 27: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 27: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 27: Music Monday: Taylor DeVault & Stan Smith 7pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Mon 27: Long Neck, Fern Mayo, Runaway Brother, Queer Kevin 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 27: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 27: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 27: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 27: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 27: Open Mic Comedy (ages 18+) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 27: Cupcakke ($25/$30, ages 18+) 7:30pm
Spacebar
Mon 27: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 27: Stand up for stand up ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 27: Hot Tonic (free, all ages) 6pm
Mon 27: Monday Funday with Tony Monaco Trio (free, all ages) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 28: Sam Corlett, Red Francis & Campbell ($5, ages 18+) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 28: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 28: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 28: The Moms 7-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 28: Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 28: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 28: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 28: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 28: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 28: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 28: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 28: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 28: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 28: Sirens ($10) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 28: Future Islands, Sudan Archives ($26, all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 28: PST Jazz Jam Session Birthday Party: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 28: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 28: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 28: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 28: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 28: Trivia Night 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 28: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 28: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 28: Writers Group 7-9pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 29: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 29: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 29: Jazz Wednesday: Waves de Aché 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 29: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 29: Open mic 7pm
Wed 29: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 29: Josh Heber ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 29: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 29: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 29: Johnstone Fund for New Music: VIVO Back to Back - Bach to Adler 7pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 29: Antuan's Open Mic Jam 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 29: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 29: Jazz Jam, hosted by Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 29: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 29: Such Sweet Thunder: Tribute to Duke Ellington ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Wed 29: Jacob Sartorius - Sartorian Summer Send-Off ($25/$27, all ages) 6:30pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 29: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 29: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 29: Trivioke/free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 29: Mike Love w/ Mikey Pauker 8pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 29: Hot Tonic 7-9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 29: Desire 7:30pm
Wed 29: Hashtag Comedy 8pmThu 30: Desire 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 29: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 29: Sad Boyz (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Spacebar
Wed 29: Fire Is Motion (NJ), Yoko Oh No, Bribed Fuzz, TWEN 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 29: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney! 8:30pm
Wed 29: Blkgld, Skech185, Senseless, Lamon, Manuel, Dug & Happy Tooth 9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 29: Phil@Filament with Paisha 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 29: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 29: ClusterPluck (free, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 29: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 30: Letters of Transit, Why Omen & Henodus ($5, ages 18+) 7:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 30: Shane Henderson of Valencia, June Divided 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 30: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 30: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 30: October Ember, White Woods, Erin Mason 8:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 30: Forges, New Cult, Olde Frnds ($5) 9-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 30: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 30: The Toxic Avenger 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 30: Smooth Jazz Lounge: Meridith Evans & Antuan Walker 7pm
Thu 30: Throwback Thursday with DJ C-ROB 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 30: Easy company 9pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 30: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 30: Last Thursdays w/MLO: Doc Robinson (free) 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 30: Songwriter Showcase: JD Hutchison, Megan Bee, Bruce Dalzell Hosted by Eric Gnezda ($10) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 30: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 30: Matthiessen Nisch Quan 6pm
Thu 30: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 30: Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (free) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 30: The Soulutions Band
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 30: Mark Rhodes & Andy Shaw Reunion 9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-292-3117
Thu 30: OUAB Welcome Back Concert: Miguel (OSU BuckID required) 6-11pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 30: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 30: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg (free, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Thu 30: Time Lords, Smoke Parade, Mr. Tiger 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 30: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 30: Unicorn Comedy Hour(ish): Chris Coen, Pat Deering, Dan Ahrens, Bianca Moore, Johnny Phillips ($5 suggested donation) 7:30-9:30pm
Two Truths
Thu 30: Jazz Thursdays with Robert Mason 7-10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 30: Dog Days Mixer 6-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 30: SheFolks (free, all ages) 6pm
Thu 30: Label me Lecter music video premiere (all ages) 7:30-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 30: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 31: A Very Spiritual Night, Many Special Guests ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 31: Thomas Ian Nicholas
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 31: Bilmuri, No Dice (CD release), Settle Your Scores, Match Facts 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 31: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 31: Dammn, It's Janet Show 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 31: The Tubs End Of The Summer Party 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 31: Strung Up 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 31: Molotov Trio, First Bite, TBA ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 31: McGuffey Lane, The Buzzard Kings (free) 7pm
PICK: McGuffey Lane was a big name in local and regional country rock about 35 years ago.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 31: Soulutions Band ($10 - $25) 9pm-12m
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 31: Styles & Complete ($10, $500, $750) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 31: Tony Monaco ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 31: Ruvane 8-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 31: Red Hot (free) 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Fri 31: Ohio Artists Gathering: Cubicle Farm 6-8pm
Fri 31: Ohio Artists Gathering: Double Finale 6-11pm
Fri 31: Ohio Artists Gathering: Summer of '63 9-11pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 31: The Toxic Avenger 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 31: NexLevel Jazz Experience 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 31: Kafe Kerouac Show
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 31: LRPM Dana J. (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 31: Teeny Tucker (CD release) ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 31: 2nd Anniversary! ComedySportz & Dave Night 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 31: Yours For The Taking
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 31: Hot Tonic 6pm
Fri 31: Tom West 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 31: Christian Sands (free) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 31: Master Servos, Slavehouse, Sacramence, Child of Night, 6th Circle, DJ Scott & Erin Void
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 31: Joke Jams: Travis Hoewischer and Lydia Loveless 7:30pm
PICK: Lydia Loveless is a young local country/punk/pop crooner wise beyond her years - be it booze, brawls or boys. Oh, and she's received a lot of national attention the past few years.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 31: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 31: Sex, Love & Rock 'n Roll 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 31: Weird Brother, Brady Jacquin, HandtoJaw, Ken Morbid, The Lucid Youth 8pm-1am
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 31: Silent Party: 80s, 90s & 2000s Edition ($20, ages 18+) 9pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 31: Whiskey on High with Cortney Gail ($25 advance tickets required) 6-10pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 31: BLVCK ICE ($5 before 12m, $7 after 12m, ages 18+) 10pm-12m
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 31: 80's Xperiwave w/ AdrianX
University District Gateway
Fri 31: Hocking River String Band 6-9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 31: Antioch, Dan Myers and Ryan Racine 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 31: Flogo Shaggins (The Broadstreet Lineup) 9pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Fri 31: Saintseneca (album release), Black Belt Eagle Scout ($15, $12 members) 8pm
PICK: Saintseneca, an Alive band to watch a few years ago, is at the head of the local neo/indie folk revival.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 31: Feel Good Fridays featuring The Blue Cats (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 31: Stacy Mitchhart Band ($15, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 1: HEATWAVE: Dance Party, Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9:30pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 1: Bob Ras Band
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 1: To Kill A Monster, The Day After, Paper Lung, The Scratches 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 1: First Saturday Early Comedy Open Mic 8pm
Sat 1: Stuck In '09 Mixtape Release Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 1: Stan Smith Moments of a Journey (CD release) 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 1: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 1: Urban Jazz Coalition ($15 - $25) 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 1: John's Jazz Trio ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 1: Andrew Mescher 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 1: Jam Halen 9:30pm-1:30am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 1: The Toxic Avenger 5-7:30pm, 9-11:30pm
Greater Columbus Convention Center/Battelle Grand Ballroom - 614-745-9525
Sat 1: Girls Nite Out For Laughs: Vivica A. Fox, Melanie Comarcho, Cocoa Brown, Kelly Kellz, Just Nesh 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 1: The Coldsweats
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 1: 3rd Annual Amateurlesque. A Pelotonia fundraiser: Erik Tait, Betty LeRoux with Dee Dee LeMew, Bianca Coal with Lucille Lavender, Honey Merlot with Blonde Jenaé Glamsey, Athena Howe with Mango Boom Boom, Eileen Galvin with Princess Tabitha Beaverhousen, Pandora Foxx with Zelda Rose, Devon Ayers with Miso Honey, Cherie Blondell with Mina DeMour 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 1: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul & Los Giles (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 1: Long Tall Deb & Colin John ($10) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 1: 2nd Anniversary! Storyteller & HERE: The Improvised Musical 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 1: McGee and The Eldorados
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 1: Bullit Brothers 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 1: Bobby Floyd Trio (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 1: 80's Night: DJ Barticus 10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 1: Rumba Cafe 12 Year Anniversary: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 1: Sex, Love & Rock 'n Roll 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 1: Laster 6pm
Sat 1: Goddess, Rafting, Moira, Fade 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 1: Get Right: DJ Tron ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 1: Suffering Praying Hands (tape release), Whore's Skeleton, Pale Grey Lore
PICK: Suffering Praying Hands includes some of the people who brought us Church of the Red Museum and Barely Eagle. There's a strong, dark Nick Cave vibe.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 1: Headcleaner (ages 21+) 9-11pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 1: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 1: Screw, Tiger Sex, Velvetmatics 9pm
Two Truths
Sat 1: Da Butters: 90's Hip-Hop - NO Commercial Rap EVER 8pm-12m
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 1: Tango Moms, Coup De Grace, Courtney From Work 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 1: Balance & Booze with Middle West Spirits & Seven Studios 10am
Sat 1: Skin Tight 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 1: Gallery Night: Comics Vs. Art—Variations on a Theme 6-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 1: Live Phish Stream from Dick's (free, all ages) 7:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 2: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 2: Sunday Night Trivia
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sun 2: Shadowbox Live: Evolutionaries
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 2: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10-$12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 2: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 2: Safe Bet, Kayak Jones 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 2: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 2: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 2: The Toxic Avenger 5-7:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 2: Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch 2pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 2: Sunday Soiree with the St Jaymes
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 2: Rockpockalypse 6 4pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 2: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 2: Gospel Soul Brunch: Nikki D & the Browns Hosted by Debra James Tucker ($10) 2:30pm
Sun 2: Soul Sunday: Dara Tucker Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 2: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 2: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 2: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Trism - 614-369-1450
Sun 2: A-Trak 9pm-2am
University District Gateway
Sun 2: The Shazzbots 2-4pm
Sun 2: The Wet Bandits 5-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 2: Set It Off, Chapel, De'Wayne Jackson ($16, all ages) 6pm