The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Mon 10: Anne-Marie, Goody Grace ($16/$18, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 10: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 10: Monday Mayhem SKP 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 10: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 10: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 10: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 10: Ryan Smith 6pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 10: Itasca, Gun Outfit, Amps for Christ, Matthew J. Rolin 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 10: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Mon 10: Snow Patrol, Harrison Storm ($32/$35, all ages) 7pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Mon 10: Fidlar, Dilly Dally, Nobro ($25, all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 10: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 10: Open Mic Comedy (ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 10: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 10: Monday Madness w/ The Wingtips
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Mon 10: Music: Jon Langford + Happy Chichester 6:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 10: Faculty Collage Concert 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 10: The Business of Art: Let's Talk Marketing 6-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 10: John Turck Trio (free, all ages) 6pm
Mon 10: Monday Funday with Tony Monaco Trio (free, all ages) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 11: Divinercise!: Molly Davis (free, all ages) 7-8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 11: Givers, Naughty Palace ($12/$14, all ages) 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 11: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 11: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 11: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 11: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 11: Chills and Fever @ Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 11: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 11: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 11: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 11: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Tue 11: Smooth Jazz: Josh Hindmarsh Trio 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 11: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 11: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 11: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 11: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 11: Lucy Wainwright Roche ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 11: PST Jazz Jam Session Birthday Party: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 11: New Basics Brass Band - 2nd Tuesdays 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 11: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 11: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Tue 11: Somer and Paul 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 11: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 11: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 11: Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles, Donnie from Damn Girl ($25/$30, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 11: Trivia Night 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 11: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 11: Volunteer Night 6:30pm
Tue 11: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 11: Writers Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 11: Thomas Lee, Ron Jae & Matt Opachick (free, all ages) 6pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 12: Red Fang, Big Business, Dead Now ($23/$25, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 12: 16mm Gong Show: An interactive evening of educational films and one big gong! (free, ages 18+) 8pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 12: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 12: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 12: Free Hump Day 8pm
Wed 12: The Shade of It All! Drag Show SIN night (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 12: Jazz Wednesday w/ Perakis & Friends 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 12: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 12: Slim Grimm DJ (free) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 12: Open mic 7pm
Wed 12: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 12: John Philip Allen Residency ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 12: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 12: An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren ($29.50/$32, all ages) 7pm
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 12: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 12: Antuan's Open Mic Jam 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 12: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 12: Jazz Jam, hosted by Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 12: CATCO: Eubie! 11am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 12: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 12: The Floorwalkers ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Wed 12: Kevin James Doyle The 30 Year Old Virgin 7:30pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 12: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 12: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 12: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 12: Hot Tonic 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 12: Hashtag Comedy 2018 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 12: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 12: Japanese Breakfast, Ought, Counterfeit Madison ($15/$18, all ages) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 12: Happy Hour Open Mic 5-8pm
Wed 12: Adopted Kids, Brandon Padier, Latria, Cloudship, Something Else
Trism - 614-369-1450
Wed 12: Thump Dance Party (ages 18+) 9pm-2am
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Wed 12: Writers in Color Bookclub 7-8pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 12: Phil@Filament with Danny Bauer and Ryan Folger 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 12: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 12: George Barrie & Jeff Bass (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 12: Weird Wednesday: EGI, Skydyed ($10, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 12: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 13: Local H ($15/$17, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 13: Sales, Hana Vu ($15/$17, all ages) 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 13: Ripe, The Brook & The Bluff ($12/$14, all ages) 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 13: Didactics, Time Out, INK 8pm-12m
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 13: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 13: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 13: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 13: AUX Controller 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 13: FeelingCalledWhatever: Brit Hits DJ Night (free) 7-9pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 13: Cut Snake ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 13: Insane Jazz Posse
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 13: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 13: Cody Jinks, Nikki Lane ($37.50, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 13: The Toxic Avenger 8-10:30pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Thu 13: Dominion Middle School Fundraiser: Dad Band 5:00-9pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 13: Smooth Jazz Lounge: Meridith Evans & Antuan Walker 7pm
Thu 13: Throwback Thursday with DJ C-ROB 9pm
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Thu 13: Tenor Titans Listening Party (free) 7-9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 13: BC6 horn-driven jazz sextet
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 13: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 13: CATCO: Eubie! 8pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 13: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 13: Comedy Happy HOUR (free) 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 13: 6-1-forte ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 13: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 13: Benny Coleman, Alex Willard 6pm
Thu 13: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 13: Whiskey Bear 2018 ($7) 8pm
Thu 13: Hellraiser 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 13: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 13: Chamberlain ($15/$18, all ages) 7pm
Thu 13: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg (free, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Thu 13: Spacebar's 4th Anniversary: Cadaver Dogs, Daymare, Parade Rainer, Yellow Paper Planes
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 13: Available Light Theatre: Porto by Kate Benson 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 13: The Minks!
Thu 13: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Truths
Thu 13: Jazz Thursdays with Robert Mason 7-10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 13: SassyDo Improv 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 13: An Evening with The Grass is Dead ($13, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 13: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 14: Reignwolf, Bones Owens ($17/$20, all ages) 7:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 14: Laser Beam XV: Dance Party, 70s/80s New Wave, Synthpop, Post-Disco, Italo/Euro, Electrofunk & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Laser Beam is an 80's/synth pop oriented dance party.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 14: The Death Of Grindhouse, A Decade Apart, Lift the Medium, The Admiralty, Evil or Divine: the Dio Experience, Pay The Toll ($5/$8, all ages)
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 14: The Wet Bandits
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 14: Courtney Marie Andrews, Michaela Anne ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 14: Moon Dog Can (release party) 5-7pm
Fri 14: Arlie, Miller & The Hunks 8pm-12m
Fri 14: Arlie ($10/$12, all ages) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 14: RSSJ Presents: Expecto Patronum 9:30pm
Fri 14: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 14: Lucky Haskins celebrates Dave Freeman's 30th! 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 14: Tom Ewing & Billy Rose 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 14: Aretha Franklin Tribute with The Deal Breakers ($20-$25) 7pm-12m
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 14: Sick Individuals ($10 - $500) 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 14: Hip Replacements 6-9pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 14: T.J. Shoemaker 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 14: 28 Eyes (free) 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 14: The Toxic Avenger 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 14: A Moment in September: Earth Wind & Fire Tribute 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 14: Improv Comedy
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 14: CATCO: Eubie! 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 14: LRPM: Lady Sandoval (free) 9pm-Sep 15 @ 2am
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Fri 14: Josh Fox: The Truth Has Changed ($24, $20 members, $12 students) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 14: Whirlybirds ($10, $12 reserved) 9:30pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Fri 14: Kevin Hart: The Irresponsible Tour 7pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 14: ROT 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 14: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 14: Trailer Park Ninjas
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 14: Rob Maccabee 6pm
Fri 14: Fox & Hounds 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 14: Broadway Review (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 14: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 14: Embalmer, Limbsplitter, Ton, First Bite, Indespise
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 14: The Choir, Juneye 6:30pm
Fri 14: Fortune Orange (release show) 9:30pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-292-3117
Fri 14: Joe Rogan 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 14: The 2018 Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 14: Hellraiser 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 14: Rachel's Haircut Happy Hour 6pm
Fri 14: Keating, RUINR, Bernie & The Wolf, WVWhite 8pm
PICK: There's a lot of Pavement & Dinosaur Jr. slack-dom with a tiny bit of lofi shoegaze in WVWhite.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 14: Two Friends (tiered tickets, ages 16+) 9pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 14: Whiskey on High with Hebdo ($25 advance tickets required) 6-10pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Spacebar
Fri 14: Spacebar's 4th Anniversary: The Skulx, The Turbos, Sega Genocide
PICK: I've still only seen/heard 1 full Sega Genocide set plus its 60's Night Live cover set too many months ago. This appears to be only their second show in about 2 years.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 14: Available Light Theatre: Porto by Kate Benson 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 14: Closest Relative, Corey Landis and The Finer Things, Miranova, Noble Vices ($5) 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 14: Smomid!, Upstairs Willy
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 14: Wasted Theory, Wolftooth, Horseburner, Pale Grey Lore 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 14: A.C. & The Galaxy 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 14: Karr Street Band (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 14: Unknown Hinson ($20, all ages) 7pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 15: Power 107.5: Pepsi Cooler Kickback Day Party 1-4:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 15: State Champs, Homesafe, Undesirable People 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 15: Except Jason
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 15: 90s Night with Nickelodeon's Pete and Pete 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 15: Laid Back (Flow, Fire Art) ft. Barefuzz 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 15: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 15: The Governor ($5) 9pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 15: Cortney Gail 7-9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 15: The Toxic Avenger 5-7:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 15: Rhythmic Fusion 9pm-1am
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Sat 15: Kids Club ($20) 10-10:45am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 15: HipHop Fenzy
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 15: Crucible of Hate (album release) ($5) 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 15: CATCO: Eubie! 2pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 15: Lesley James/Dance Yrself Clean: 2000s Dance Party (free) 9pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Sat 15: Are You Listening?: Endless Summer Fest: Caitlin, Miir, Biitchseat, Teamonade, Why Omen, Kashis Keyz ft The Seedz, Fluids, Devin Xo, Professor Caveman, Keating, Ouija Boys, RADATTACK, Speaking Suns 4:07pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 15: Al Smyth's FBnCC (Free Beer n Chicken Coalition) ($10) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 15: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 15: Fozzy, Adelitas Way, Stone Broken, The Stir ($23/$25, all ages) 6:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 15: Kathy Griffin 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 15: D.J. Buzz
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 15: Ramey (album release) 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 15: Broadway Review (free) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 15: Church (the Band)
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 15: Israel Nash, Matthew McNeal 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 15: Hellraiser 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 15: Shiloh Hawkins 6pm
Sat 15: Lazy Susan, Mighty Kites, Hate Male, Silvis 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 15: Guided By Voices ($30/$35, all ages) 8pm
PICK: Yep, Dayton's Guided by Voices, or Goaded by Vices (as I call them), are in town Sturday.
Spacebar
Sat 15: Spacebar's 4th Anniversary: Weed Demon, Matter of Planets, Reflex Machine, Navium
PICK: Matter of Planets plays what I'll call instrumental prog stoner rock/metal.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 15: Available Light Theatre: Porto by Kate Benson 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 15: BLVCK ICE (18+) 10pm-12m
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 15: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 15: Bourbon Train, Electric Huldra, Bobby Detlene, Landon Rowe
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Sat 15: Seventh Draft Poetry Slam 8-10pm
University District Gateway
Sat 15: The TailGateway with ABC's The Football Fever and Chris Logsdon 10am
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 15: Gameday Scavenger Hunt Bar Crawl 5pm
Sat 15: Tailgate For A Cure Watch Party 6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 15: Hovvdy, Hidden Places, Wharm ($10, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 16: Idles, Bambara ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Sun 16: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 16: Sunday Night Trivia
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 16: Sunday at Central: Pianist/conductor Jonathan Shames: Hidden Treasures: J. S. Bach - French Suite No. 5, Scriabin - Sonata No. 7, Stockhausen - Klavierstück IX, Beethoven - Sonata No. 26 (free) 3pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 16: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10-$12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 16: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 16: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 16: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 16: The Toxic Avenger 5-7:30pm
Harrison Park Gazebo - 614-294-5200
Sun 16: Harrison West Jazz Stage: Flippo (free) 1-2:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 16: Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch 2pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 16: Aaron Diehl 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 16: YoGive 12n
Sun 16: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 16: Tim O'Brien with Jan Fabricius ($35, $40 reserved) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sun 16: Gary Numan, Nightmare Air ($23/$25, all ages) 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 16: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 16: Charley Crockett, Colin Lima & The Stranded Arrows 7pm
Sun 16: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 16: Evolutionaries 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 16: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sun 16: Lung, Dana, Queer Kevin, Channel 77 visuals 8pm
PICK: If DANA were around 25 years ago I probably would have fallen hopelessly enamored and intrigued with the vocalist, the band, and their dark, dissonant, dynamic, visceral art rock schizophrenia. I'm beyond hopeless these days, but the rest pretty much still applies.
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 16: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am