The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Basement - 614-224-2430
Mon 29: Sure Sure, Wilderado ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 29: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 29: Sex Kitten Purrlesque: Underworld 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 29: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Mon 29: dj capn lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 29: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 29: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 29: Music Mondays: Theo & Kenny Acoustic Duo 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 29: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 29: Disney's Aladdin 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 29: Big Head Trivia 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 29: Kathleen Parks & Brad Bensko (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 29: The Wind + The Wave, Shawn James, Swells 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 29: Open Mic Comedy (ages 18+) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 29: Svint Lawrence, Sway Z Crew, sBizidy ($5, ages 18+) 7pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 29: Gordon Lightfoot
Spacebar
Mon 29: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 29: Small Disco, White Bush Unicorn
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 29: Percussion Ensemble 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 29: Dreamers of Columbus Fundraiser 5:30-8:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 29: Monday Funday with Tony Monaco Trio (free, all ages) 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Tue 30: Colter Wall ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 30: Mothers, Mega Bog ($12/$15, ages all ages) 7pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Tue 30: Weekly Bar Trivia 7:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 30: Slothrust, Mannequin Pussy ($12/$14, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 30: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 30: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 30: Sermos, Skincarver, Natural Selection, Maranatha 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 30: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 30: The DJs Void @ Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 30: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 30: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 30: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 30: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 30: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 30: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 30: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 30: Sirens ($10) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 30: Chris Robinson Brotherhood ($25, all ages) 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Tue 30: North City Tavern Halloween 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 30: Disney's Aladdin 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 30: PST Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 30: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 30: Oxymorrons, Bonelang, Miller & The Hunks, Joey Aich 7:30pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Tue 30: Paul Takes Requests 5pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 30: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 30: Nerak Roth Patterson Band, Diactics ($5, all ages) 7pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 30: Whose Live Anyway? 7:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 30: Trivia Night 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 30: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 30: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 30: Thomas Lee, Ron Jae & Matt Opachick (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 31: Esoteric Open Mic Halloween: Music, Comedy, Poetry, Theater, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 31: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 31: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 31: The Shade of It All! Drag Show SIN night (free) 10pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 31: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 31: DJ Slim Grimm Halloween Costume Party (free, ages 21+) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 31: Open mic 7pm
Wed 31: Comedy Night 9pm
Columbus Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Wed 31: The Breeders, Screaming Females 8pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Wed 31: CATCO & Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 11am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 31: Ted Royalty ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 31: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Wed 31: The Rocky Horror Show 8-10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 31: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 31: Jazz Jam, hosted by Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 31: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Wed 31: HalloROSE FREAK SHOW: Up All Nights, Ladyblazerr, Sherry 7:47pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 31: Bloodthirsty Virgins Halloween Show ($10) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Wed 31: Blues Traveler, Con Brio ($27.50/$30, all ages) 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Wed 31: Two Bit Hustler Halloween Jam 8pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 31: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 31: A Harry Potter Halloween (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 31: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 31: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 31: Hot Tonic 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 31: Desire 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 31: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 31: Sad Boyz: Halloween Party! (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 31: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Wed 31: Spark The Forest, Of Two Minds, Girl Fox
Trism - 614-369-1450
Wed 31: Afroman X TRISM Halloween Party 10.31.18 10pm-2am
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Wed 31: Halloween @ Classics Costume Contest 12n-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 31: Halloween Scary-oke 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 31: The Celebration of Another Year of Life and Art 7:30-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 31: Mistar Anderson (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 31: Halloweird: Electric Orange Peel, Conscious Pilot, Prontoh ($10, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 31: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 1: The Birthday Massacre, Julien K, Ghost Feeder ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 1: Ron Gallo, Ian Ferguson, Twen 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Thu 1: Magic Mike Girls Night Out
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 1: Sussman Cant Sleep, Tango Moms, Guilded Sun 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 1: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 1: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 1: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 1: CSA November Showcase 6pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Thu 1: CATCO & Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 8pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 1: BalletMet: Lineage 7:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 1: Fields & Planes
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Thu 1: Throwaway, Worms Rise Up 7pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Thu 1: The Rocky Horror Show 8-10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 1: La Cage Aux Folles 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 1: Stand up Comedy Fundraiser
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 1: Feed The People fundraiser: New Basics Brass Band, Columbus Soul and Salvage
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 1: Community Conversations: Renaissance Magic (free) 6pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Thu 1: Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, Silas Riener ($24, $20 members, $12 students) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 1: Nobody's Girl (Grace Pettis, Rebecca Loebe, BettySoo) ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 1: Disney's Aladdin 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 1: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 1: Barry Chern's Thirst Fursday 6pm
Thu 1: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 1: The Soulutions Band
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 1: The Body, Navium, Tyn Rhos 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 1: Desire 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 1: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 1: Lane 8, Enamour, Alex Fear ($15, ages 16+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 1: Cuban Classics: The Alonso Brothers 7pm
Spacebar
Thu 1: GET HEAVY: Weed Demon, Maharaja, Greysound ($5, $15, ages 18+) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 1: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Truths
Thu 1: Jazz Thursdays with Robert Mason 7-10pm
Thu 1: Restart Reggae: Dancehall and Reggae with Selecta X & Schematic 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 1: Wind Symphony 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 1: Speak Easy 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 1: Formula 5, Box Era ($10, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 1: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 2: Max, Bryce Vine, Ezi ($18/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 2: Mr. Tiger, Dead Nettles, Electric Hand, The Resisters, Bill Wagner ($7, ages 21+) 8pm
PICK: Bill Wagner of the Bygones does a solo set.
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Fri 2: Altered Egos 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 2: Copywrite, Mr. Dibbs, Jayswifa, Illogic, Dominique Larue & Metro, DJ Schematic ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
PICK: Illogic is probably the most respectful and literate rapper in town.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 2: Unlawful, The Typical Johnson's, Steadyfire 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 2: One Night Only: Jazz Arts Group fundraiser: Sean Carney, Omar Coleman 5:30-10:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 2: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 2: Al Son del Iya 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 2: Other Brothers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 2: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Fri 2: Live band Karaoke with Parker Paul, Keith Hanlon, Carrie 8-11pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 2: CATCO & Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 2: First Fridays: Fall Fashion Affair 9pm-2am
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 2: Kap Slap ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 2: BalletMet: Lineage 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 2: Brett Burleson, Josh Hindmarsh, Doug Richeson, Antoine Fatout 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 2: Mom, Red Threads, Nia 7-10pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 2: Joey Viola 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 2: Royal Forrest 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 2: Good Charlotte North American Tour, Sleeping With Sirens, Knuckle Puck, The Dose ($31.50/$35.50, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Fri 2: The Rocky Horror Show 8-10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 2: La Cage Aux Folles 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 2: Stand up Comedy
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 2: Dalla Ri (EP release), Neuhues + B dot Jeff
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 2: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 2: Dave Workman & Friends Reunion ($15) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 2: Friday Night Ensemble 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 2: Lake Street Dive ($29.50/$32, all ages) 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 2: Disney's Aladdin 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Fri 2: John Henry and the Rainmakers 7:30 - 10:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 2: Jim Gaffigan
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 2: The Fair Weathered
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 2: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 2: The Matchsellers 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 2: Quebe Sisters (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 2: Restart Drum and Bass: Aria (Indirect Audio) Dr. Spilkus (URU) & DiNGO8 (ReStart) 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 2: MCO / MEISA'S Annual Halloween Show): The Smashing Pumpkins (The Zeros), The Black Keys (So Commando), Franz Ferdinand (Silver Juice) (ages 18+, $5
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 2: Active Bird Community, Shannen Moser, Samia 6:30pm
Fri 2: Insane Jazz Posse, The Columbus Video Game Ensemble 90's Night 9:30pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 2: Elton John 8pm
PICK: Yep, Benny is in town Friday.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 2: Hellraiser 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 2: Arsis 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 2: Ghastly, Armnhmr, Callie Reiff (tiered tickets, ages 16+) 9pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 2: Whiskey on High with Emily Syring ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 2: GET HEAVY: Matter of Planets, Rebreather, Horseburner, Enhailer ($5, $15, ages 18+) 9pm
PICK: Matter of Planets plays what I'll call instrumental prog stoner rock/metal.
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 2: 2nd Annual Coronation Celebration: Mark Hunter of the Ark Band, Benny Coleman of Quasi Kings, Nyabinghi drum section, Binghimon Sounds, Rastafari discussion with Mosiyah Tafari, West Africa vegan food 7-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 2: The Philter, Wharm, Redlake 9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 2: Joey Hendrickson, Clemens & CO, Orion and The Constellations 8:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 2: Willie Phoenix 9pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 2: Coal Cave Hollow Boys (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 2: Rumpke Mountain Boys, Restless Leg String Band ($15, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 3: Koo Koo Kanga Roo, Diners 5pm [SOLD OUT]
Sat 3: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9:30pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Sat 3: 4th Annual 24 Hour Board Game Marathon for Children's Hospital
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 3: Saving for Vegas
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 3: Lauren Sanderson, Sizzy Rocket ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 3: To Kill A Monster, Life and the Universe, Extra Arms, Chase Duncan 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 3: First Saturday Early Comedy Open Mic 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 3: Mister Moon, Moira, Ghost Soul Trio 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 3: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 3: Throw back to Major Woodys: Dj Fundamental 10pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 3: CATCO & Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 3: Liberated Soul Project ($15, $20 VIP) 8-11pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 3: BalletMet: Lineage 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 3: Max Button
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 3: Greg Bikowski 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 3: Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Sat 3: The Rocky Horror Show 5-7pm, 9-11pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 3: La Cage Aux Folles 3-5:30pm, 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 3: Elisabeth Birthday party
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 3: Renaissance Magic!: A performance celebrating the Harlem Renaissance 3pm, 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 3: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul & Los Giles (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 3: Dave Workman & Friends Reunion ($15) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 3: ComedySportz 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 3: Disney's Aladdin 2pm, 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Sat 3: Sean Carney Band (free) 7:30 - 10:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 3: Jim Gaffigan
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 3: Seven Of Arrows
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 3: Bullit Brothers 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 3: A Harry Potter Halloween (free) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 3: Mighty Kites, SEPH, The Spouts, A Cure For Love
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 3: Comrade Question (cassette/CD release), Cliffs, The Harlequins 9:30pm
PICK: Cliffs was one of Alive's bands to watch a few years ago. The later addition of a bassist turned the then thin, messy and lo-fi drums & guitar two-piece in to a more solid, cohesive band.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 3: Hellraiser 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 3: Electric Goes Acoustic: Tourist Trap, Mystic Mamba 6pm
Sat 3: Master T.C. and The Visitors, Get in the Ark, Silvis 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 3: Get Right w/ DJ Tron
($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 3: GET HEAVY: Fuck You Pay Me, Maranatha, Widesnake, Weedghost ($10, $15, ages 18+) 9pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 3: Headcleaner (ages 21+) 9-11pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 3: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 3: It Came From Austin: Cortége, The Schisms, Local Tourists, Eric Paul & Miss Christine ($5) 9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 3: Tango Moms, Brandon Wadley, Seth Gilliam and the Fake News 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 3: Cyclocross Afterparty with Cap City Cyclocross & CBC 5pm
Sat 3: Miller & The Other Sinners 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 3: Gallery Night: Lucid Revelations 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 3: Blue Moon Soup, The Goldsberrys ($10, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 4: Broncho, Valen & Lilly ($15, all ages) 6:30pm
Sun 4: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 4: Sunday Night Trivia
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 4: Friendship Commanders, Lord Whorfin ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 4: Sunday at Central: The Rodin Duo: Exploring Our Roots - Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Major, Toru Takemitsu: Distance de Fée, Karol Szymanowski: Mythes (free) 3pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 4: CATCO & Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 2pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 4: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10-$12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 4: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 4: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 4: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 4: ROH Survival Of The Fittest ($30 - $75, all ages) 5pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 4: La Cage Aux Folles 3-5:30pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 4: Trombone Ensemble 8pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 4: Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch 3pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 4: Sleepers Creepers 4:20-9:20pm
Sun 4: Bottomless comedians telling Jokes
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 4: Renaissance Magic!: A performance celebrating the Harlem Renaissance 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 4: Canna Network Social 1pm
Sun 4: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 4: Soul Sunday: Dave DeWitt TRio (free) 11am
Sun 4: Gospel Soul Brunch: Joshua L. Powell, Jr Hosted by Debra James Tucker ($10) 2:30pm
Sun 4: Soul Sunday: Ingram Street Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($15) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sun 4: Mayday Parade, This Wild Life, William Ryan Key (Formerly of Yellowcard), Oh Weatherly ($27.50/$30, all ages) 6pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 4: Disney's Aladdin 1pm, 6:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 4: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 4: Desire 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 4: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 4: 1964: The Tribute
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 4: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 4: Seekers & Healers 3-4:30pm
Sun 4: Me, Him, Her, and Them: A survivor's story 6-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 4: The 4onthefloor ($10, all ages) 7pm