The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 3: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 3: The Poetry Forum: Featuring Juan Armando Rojas Joo 7pm
Mon 3: Cheeks & Geeks: A Nerdlesque Showcase 10pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 3: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 3: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 3: Music Mondays: Chris & Rose 7pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 3: Wume, Fatal Gaze, Sweet Teeth (solo set) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 3: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 3: Flute Studio Recital 6:30pm
Ohio Union Archie Griffin Ballroom (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Mon 3: A Good Laugh with Jenny Slate (OSU BuckID required) 7-9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 3: Big Head Trivia 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 3: The Whirlybirds 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 3: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Spacebar
Mon 3: Karaoke
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 3: Clarinet Studio Recital 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 3: Mission Man: Hip Hop Without Ego ($8, all ages) 7pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Tue 4: Felly, Gyyps, Trip Carter ($20/$23, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 4: Big Bliss, The Roof Dogs, The Bascinets ($5/$7, all ages) 7pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Tue 4: Weekly Bar Trivia 7:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 4: Middle Kids, The Shacks ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 4: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 4: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 4: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 4: Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 4: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 4: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 4: WNCI Jingle Jam: Why Don't We, Lauv, Madison Beer, Bryce Vine, Round2Crew, Ava Max ($35, VIP $75, all ages) 6pm
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Tue 4: Stovewhip, TTUM, Nova One, Rhinestone Cowboy 7pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 4: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 4: Trombone Studio Recital 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 4: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 4: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 4: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 4: Sean Carney's BluesFray Tuesday: Ricky Nye Inc with Sean Carney and Albino Red ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 4: Trivia
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 4: Jason Mraz and Toca Rivera Live In Stereo 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 4: PST Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 4: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 4: Tony Monaco Trio 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 4: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Tue 4: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 4: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 4: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 4: The Showcase Tour ($12/$15, all ages) 6pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 4: Trivia Night 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 4: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 4: Mark Wilkinson, DMA Voice Recital 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 4: Hunter Lepi (free, all ages) 6pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 5: Gang of Youths, Gretta Ray ($15, all ages) 7:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 5: Flasher, Public Practice, Gong Gong Gong ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 5: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 5: Bad Bad Hats ($10/$12, all ages) 7:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 5: Free Throw, Kayak Jones, Charmer, Maybe Later 6-10pm
Wed 5: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Wed 5: The Shade of It All! Drag Show SIN night (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 5: Django Jazz with Brett, Josh and John 8pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 5: Open mic 7pm
Wed 5: Comedy Night 9pm
Columbus Museum of Art - 614-221-4848
Wed 5: Harlem Renaissance: Sankofa by Mark Lomax, Lyric Quartette by William Grant Still 2pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 5: Lisa Bella Donna
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Wed 5: Suds and Buds 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 5: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 5: Sarah Korneisel Jaegers, DMA Clarinet Recital 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 5: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 5: Jazz Jam, hosted by Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 5: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 5: Sarah Partridge ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Wed 5: Phosphorescent, Liz Cooper and The Stampede ($10.25, $20/$22, all ages) 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 5: Open Jam
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Wed 5: Night Svrf, Sam & Wardo 9pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 5: The Piano Guys 7:30pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 5: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 5: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 5: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 5: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 5: Johnny3 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 5: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Wed 5: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 5: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 5: Baby Jesus ($20, ages 18+) 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 5: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Wed 5: Vice Versa, Chris Quitter Bday Bash 9pm-2am
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 5: Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 5: The Jazz Studies Holiday Concert 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 5: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 5: Grant Farm (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 5: Weird Wednesday: The Get Right Band ($5, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 5: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 6: The Japanese House, Fake Laugh ($18/$20, all ages) 7:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 6: Light Sleeper, Wheelbarrel, Zombie On Radar ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 6: Oliver Francis: The Overdrive Tour, Big Baby Scumbag ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 6: Will Wood, Jason & Michelle, While I'm Away, Ben Marshall 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 6: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 6: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 6: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 6: Remnants, HYTWR, Good Shade ($5) 9-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 6: The Governor ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Thu 6: Hive Mind, Leather Bath (Holger/Wiese duo), Envenomist 7pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Thu 6: Summer Wars, Never Loved 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 6: Mamma Mia! 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 6: Latin Jazz - Waves De Ache
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 6: The Farmer & Adele Country-Western Christmas Show ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Thu 6: Harmony Project 7:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 6: Word - Live Literature 7pm
Ohio History Connection - 614-297-2300
Thu 6: Clintonville-Beechwold Community Resources Center Holiday Fundraiser: Derek DiCenzo Trio 6-9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Thu 6: Naked Karate Girls
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 6: The Beat Lounge: DJ True Skillz 9pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 6: Dave Koz Christmas 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 6: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 6: Barry Chern's Thirst Fursday 6pm
Thu 6: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 6: The Soulutions Band
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 6: Good Old War, Beta Radio, Allman Brown 6:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 6: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Thu 6: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm
Thu 6: Hamell On Trial 10pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 6: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 6: Ladies 80's & More: DJs Chuckstar & Skulldogg (free-$10) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 6: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Thu 6: Phlegmatic Dogs 9pm-2:15am
Two Truths
Thu 6: Jazz Thursday with Anthony Jackson and Friends 6-8pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 6: Jaamil Olawale Kosoko ($24, $20 members, $12 students) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 6: Speak Easy 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 6: Rhinegeist Thursday Tune Up: Jenny Flory (free, all ages) 6pm
Woody's Tavern/Ohio Union (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Thu 6: OUAB Karaoke Night with DJ Rob Stylz: One Hit Wonders 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 6: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 7: The Emo Band: Live Emo & Pop Punk Karaoke ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: I know a few of ya like emo & pop punk, but we can still be friends anyway.
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Fri 7: Super Smash Bros Ultimate (Release Party) 6pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 7: Bourbon Train, Lily in the Weeds, Clemens & Co 8pm-12m
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 7: Farewell Prohibition: SKP, Hot Tonic 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 7: Salsa Night with Al Son del Iya 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 7: Other Brothers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 7: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free, 18+) 9-11pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 7: CID ($10, $250, $375) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 7: Tony Monaco ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 7: Jeff Meyers 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 7: My New Ride 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 7: CD102.5 Holiday Show: Side A: The Struts, Albert Hammond Jr., Just Loud, RADATTACK ($25, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 7: Mamma Mia! 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 7: Stand Up Comedy
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 7: PopGun 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 7: LRPM: Adam Herman & Erin Moore (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 7: Sugarcane Jane ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 7: Musical Improv MIXTAPE and FNE 8pm
Fri 7: Two XX Sketch 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 7: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 7:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Fri 7: John Henry and The Rainmakers 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 7: Haz Benz
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 7: DJ Red Menace 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 7: The Wet Bandits
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 7: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 7: Fox & Hounds 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 7: Restart Drum and Bass 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 7: Christ, Conformco, Velvet Acid
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 7: Yellow Paper Planes, Noble Vices, Good Reverend 8pm
Seventh Son Brewing - 614-421-BEER
Fri 7: Levitation World Psych DJ Night 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 7: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 7: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 7: HTHH with Jeff Tobin and Doug Hare & The Mustangos 6pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 7: Minnesota: Charles the First, Pigeon Hole (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 7: Whiskey on High with Brian Douglas Day ($25) 6-10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 7: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra: Messiah Side-by-Side Sing-Along 7:30pm
Spacebar
Fri 7: Moira, The Wind & The Sea, OLDE FRNDS, MIIIIM 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 7: Country Music Night 8pm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Fri 7: Figgy Pre-Fest 2018/Mid-Ohio Foodbank Benefit: Motorsled, Hung Stocking & the Ginger Bred, Angry Reindeer, Ebenezer Booze 6pm
PICK: A preview/fundraiser for next week's annual Figgy Fest where some silly and sorta serious bands celebrate the season.
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 7: Nobody Likes You When You're 32: The Roast Of Chase Duncan 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 7: Justin Campbell & Friends 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 7: Make art, make a difference 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 7: LML Holiday Bash ($10, all ages) 7pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 8: Post CBJ Show: Willie Phoenix ($8, all ages) 8pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 8: Radio 614's 3rd Birthday: Timelords, Closet Mix, Betty Machete and the Angry Cougars, Raw Pony ($5) 2pm
PICK: The music streamers at Radio 614 celebrate 3 years with an early show.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 8: Whale Bones, Overgrow, Mouth Movements, American Spirits, Suitcase Runaway 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 8: Sexy Talk and Play 4:30pm
Sat 8: Snake Oil & Shenanigans 7pm
Sat 8: All Drag Is Valid pt 2 12/8 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 8: Hips ft. Giovanny 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 8: Craic Punks 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 8: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 8: Urban Jazz Coalition ($20, VIP $25) 8pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 8: Flogo Shaggins ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 8: Ruvane 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 8: Women WHo Rock 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 8: Mamma Mia! 3-5:30pm, 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 8: Meridith Evans & Full Count 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 8: Kevin Crafton
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 8: Local Color 8pm
PICK: Local Color, influenced by the Dead and other jam bands, has been doing it somewhere around 30 years now.
King Avenue United Methodist Church - 614-424-6050
Sat 8: Joy Columbus Gay Men's Chorus 2pm, 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: Artist Production Development Workshop 8am
Sat 8: An Unforgettable Nat King Cole Christmas 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 8: UK Yeah! w/ Tom Butler (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 8: Sons of Gladys: Tribute to Tom Petty with special guest Phil Clark ($15) 9:30pm
PICK: Sons of Gladys became one of the highlights of the Elvisathons many years ago. Here they turn their focus to Tom Petty.
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 8: ComedySportz 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 1pm, 5:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Sat 8: Don Norman Blues Band 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 8: Hillbilly Deluxe
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 8: Brett Pop's Cool Brittania 9pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: The Hip Hop Nutcracker 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 8: Skin Tight
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 8: Black River Gypsies 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 8: Sex Kitten Purrlesque 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 8: Local Tourists, Dirtkid, The Magnum Opus, Lemon Sky
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 8: The Cordial Sins, The Turbos, North by North, Lovesick Radio 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 8: For King & Country Christmas, Zach Williams 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 8: Cratchit 2pm
Sat 8: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 8: Sam Muccio Jazz Trio Happy Hour 6pm
Sat 8: She Bears, Sam Corlett, Corey Landis and the Finer Things 8pm
PICK: She Bears have several Modest Mouse-like songs, including my first new favorite song of 2011. Sam Corlett of Maza Blaska & Karate Coyote goes solo.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 8: Take Me Out: 2000-2010 Indie Dance Party ($6, free before 10pm, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Sat 8: Ease The Medic, Life and The Universe, Victory Lapse 9:30pm
PICK: Ease The Medic plays post punk - and only about once a year these days. (Yeah, I'm being lazy.)
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 8: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 8: Luke in the AM, Here Come Here, Motel Faces, Courtney From Work 8pm
Two Truths
Sat 8: Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 8: The Fair Weathered Pay Tribute to John Lennon & The Beatles 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 8: 2018 Holiday Wine Tasting 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 8: The Quasi Kings, Electric Orange Peel, Urban Tropic ($10, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 9: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Sun 9: AEGIS at 20 3pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 9: Bee Merry! Bee Giving! 1pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 9: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10, VIP $12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 9: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 9: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 9: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 9: CD102.5 Holiday Show: Side B: Manchester Orchestra, The Front Bottoms, Shannen Moser, Souther ($35/$40, all ages) 6pm
PICK: Souther reminds me of a lot of tasteful blues-influenced classic rock bands. I also can't get "Black Velvet" by Alannah Myles out of my head when I hear them.
Fort Hayes Metropolitan Education Center - 614-365-6681
Sun 9: Columbus Youth Jazz Winter Performance 3-5pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 9: Mamma Mia! 3-5:30pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: An Unforgettable Nat King Cole Christmas 2pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 9: 614Tiki: A Christmas Vacation (free) 6pm
Lord of Life Lutheran Church - 614-889-2292
Sun 9: Joy Columbus Gay Men's Chorus 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 9: Sideline ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 1pm, 5:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 9: Is It Jazz?!: DJ True Skillz 5pm
PICK: Co-worker and ex-short-term roomie DJ True Skillz spins an eclectic mix of world pop, funk and jazz.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: John Legend: A Legendary Christmas 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 9: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 9: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 9: Cratchit 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 9: School Of Rock Dublin 2018 Fall Season Showcase ($7/$10, all ages) 3pm
Sun 9: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra: Four Seasons Recomposed 7pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 9: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am