The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Mon 1: Novo Amor, Gia Margaret 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 1: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 1: Topsy Turvy: A Burlesque Switch Show 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 1: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 1: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 1: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 1: Bad Molly, Tommy Jay's Latest Freakshow 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 1: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 1: Big Head Trivia 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 1: Joe Robinson (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 1: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 1: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 1: April Phool's: A Night Of Phish ($8/$10, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 1: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Mon 1: Suffering, Praying Hands & Beat Circus ($5) 8-11:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Mon 1: Small Houses, Stranded Arrows, Sam Bodary 7-9:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 1: Faculty: Steven Glaser, piano 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 1: Kyle Eldridge (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 2: Mdou Moctar, Terrestrials ($15, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 2: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 2: Ceramic Animal, Spendtime Palace, The Swiss Family 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 2: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 2: Safe Passages ($5) 7-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 2: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 2: MK-II, Caldwell/Tester, Death Grippos (tape release) 7pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Tue 2: Church Tongue 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 2: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 2: Catfish And The Bottlemen, The Worn Flints 7pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 2: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Tue 2: Huntertones Masterclass 6:30-7:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 2: Songwriters workshop
Tue 2: Ohio State's Vinyl Club 7:30pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 2: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 2: Blues For a Cure: Sean Carney's Blues Fray Tuesday featuring Sadie Johnson, Noah Wotherspoon, Hadden Sayers & Sean Carney ($20, $30 reserved, $60 VIP) 7:30-9:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 2: Failure, Swervedriver, Criminal Hygiene 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 2: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 2: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 2: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 2: Tony Monaco Trio 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 2: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 2: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 2: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian @ 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 2: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm, 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 2: Taft's & Sweetwater Brewing present Low Dough Comedy Show ft. Justin Wood ($5, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 3: Divinercise!, Molly Davis (free, all ages) 7-8pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 3: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 3: Big Room Open Mic w/ host Robbie! 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 3: Jazz Wednesday w/ the Madd Atoms 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 3: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 3: French Kettle Station, Goo Age, Tarpor 9-11:30pm
Columbus Museum of Art - 614-221-4848
Wed 3: Modern Masters: Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4 for string sextet by Arnold Schoenberg 2pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 3: Beatles v Stones A Musical Showdown 7:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 3: Steve Perakis ($5) 9:30pm-2am
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Wed 3: Snarls, Sarah & The Safe Word, The Superelevators, Mouth Movements 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 3: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 3: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 3: Trad Nua Celtic Series: One for the Foxes ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Wed 3: The Midnight, Violet Days 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 3: Open Stage
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 3: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 3: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 3: Stephane Wrembel Band (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 3: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 3: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 3: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 3: Jared & The Mill (album release), The Harmaleighs 7pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Wed 3: Sesame Street Live: Make Your Magic 10:30am, 6pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 3: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 3: Shallou & Slow Magic, Yoste ($18/$22, ages 18+) 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 3: Moon Ruin, Tyler Travis, Small Songs ($5) 8pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 3: CATCO: Life Sucks. 11am
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 3: X-Ray Mary, Clark's Cape, Howling Commandos 10pm
Wed 3: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 3: Game Show: The Game Show 8:00 - 9:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 3: Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 3: Honors Recital Convocation 11:30am
Wed 3: Huiwen Jiang, MM Piano Concerto Recital 6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 3: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 3: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 4: Blac Rabbit, Bloodthirsty Virgins ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Thu 4: The Antlers 'Hospice' 10 Year Anniversary Tour 7:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 4: James Supercave, Satellite Mode 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 4: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One! 7pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 4: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 4: The Accidentals, Joey Hendrickson & The Sleepless Nights 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 4: Planet Jackpot Tour Kickoff 9-11:30pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 4: Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 4: Waves de Ache ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 4: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 4: Pippin 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 4: FIT Quartely Alumni Meeting
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 4: Lincoln Theatre Gala 2019 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 4: Kim Richey, Jordie Lane ($20, $25 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 4: The Nestival: TNE, Jodie & Robin, Duo Dad 7pm
Thu 4: The Nestival: Strictly Platonic, DeMuth & Teeters 8:30pm
Thu 4: The Nestival: ROT, Fine & Dandy 9:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 4: The Music of Cream 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 4: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 4: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 4: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 4: Happy Chichester, Bier Nine 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 4: Leather and Lace: A Tribute to Women of Rock 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 4: Name That Tune Bar Trivia - 80's Edition! 7pm
Thu 4: Thirsty Thursday Saloon: DJ Boots (Country & Western) 9:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 4: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 4: Bernie and The Wolf, Farseek, Ruinr, Trying 8pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 4: CATCO: Life Sucks. 8pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Thu 4: OSU Department of Dance Spring Concert 2019 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Thu 4: Corn Off The Cobb 6-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 4: Void Vator 8pm
Thu 4: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 4: Paging Columbus Reading Series: Mirrors 7:30-9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 4: Columbus Science Pub: All's Not Fair in War 7:30 - 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 4: Wind Symphony with Dublin Coffman High School Band 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 4: Speak Easy 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 4: Tweed ($10, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 4: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 5: Franklin County First: Dead Set Ready, Betty Machete and the Angry Cougars, Shrines, Don Nelson, Lou Fran, Lou Poster and Jess Kauffman of Drift Mouth 8pm-12m
PICK: A new member and the founding member Drift Mouth do a duo take.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 5: Jeremy Loops 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 5: A Decade Apart, Pray for Sleep, Glassworld, The Admiralty, Odd Promise 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 5: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux!! 6pm
Fri 5: Mr Molly ($5) 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 5: Al son Del Iya 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 5: Grassinine 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 5: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM ($5, ages 18+) 8-11:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 5: Deon Yates ($10/$12) 8pm-12m
Fri 5: First Fridays ($10) 9pm-2am
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 5: Michael Hannon's Doghouse DJ Set 6pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 5: Paul Brown ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 5: Eric Nassau 7-9pm
PICK: Eric Nassau may travel and play out of town more than any other local artist except maybe Two Cow Garage.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 5: Wednesday Wine (free) 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 5: Greek Week Variety Show 5:15pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 5: Pippin 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 5: Live Band 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 5: Stand Up Comedy
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: Huntertones 8pm [SOLD OUT]
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 5: LRPM: Joseph Gibson (free) 9pm-Apr 6 @ 2am
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: New Albany Middle School: Singin' in the Rain Jr. 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 5: The New Tony Monaco Quartet ($12, $15 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 5: The Nestival: BrotherSisterFriend, Nightmoose 7pm
Fri 5: The Nestival: Classy & Relevant, HERE: The Improvised Musical 8pm
Fri 5: The Nestival: FNE, MurderClown 9:30pm
Fri 5: The Nestival: Yes Ma'am, After Hours Musical 10:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 5: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: The Trumpet Shall Sound: Janáček: Sinfonietta, Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1, Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss: Divertimento 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 5: live music
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: The Temptations & the Four Tops 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 5: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 5: New Basics Brass Band 9pm
PICK: New Basics Brass Band is kinda like the the Dirty Dozen Brass Band or a mini-marching band doing some soul, funk and swing influenced material.
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 5: Restart Drum and Bass 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 5: 6th Circle, Komrads, Red Pyramid
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 5: Songwriter In The Round Showcase: Josh Krajcik, Jesse Henry, Stephanie Jeffreys 7pm
PICK: Local Josh Krajcik was the runner-up on X-Factor a few years ago. Jesse Henry is probably best known as the frontman of the Spikedrivers. Stephanie Jeffreys is known as the frontwoman of the Midnighters/Troubled Souls.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 5: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 5: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 5: Wonder Doug Variety Show 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 5: Silent Party Columbus: Island Vs Trap Edition (ages 18+, tiered tickets) 9:30pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 5: Whiskey on High with George Barrie ($25) 6-10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: Naked Classics: Shostakovich Chamber Symphony 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 5: Vortex DJ night
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: CATCO: Life Sucks. 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: Available Light Theatre: THIS 8pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Fri 5: OSU Department of Dance Spring Concert 2019 8pm
PICK: In a past life I was music and dance, um, columnist. This time of year in general was always the strongest for good dance.
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 5: Nerd Table, Vladpous9, Burn The Living, Huge Euge and Used Rugs 9pm
Two Truths
Fri 5: Jazz with Anthony Jackson and Friends 6pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 5: TBD: the Improvised Musical! 8:00 - 9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 5: The Mighty Troubadours (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 5: Jam for Elise/Benefit for Cancer Relief: Electric Orange Peel, Conscious Pilot as Echoes (Pink Floyd Tribute), Barefuzz ($10, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 6: The Telescopes, Cult of Lip ($12/$15, all ages) 6:30pm
Sat 6: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 6: Blueface (Thotiana) 6pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 6: Colin and the League Bowlers (free) 7-11pm
Sat 6: Excesss Karaoke! 11:30pm-2am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 6: First Saturday Early Comedy Open Mic 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 6: Brews for a Cure: A Fundraiser Benefiting JDRF 9am
Sat 6: The Dollhouse Magazine 8pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 6: Mary's Lane 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 6: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 6: Bashiri Asad ($10, $15 VIP) 8pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 6: Outpatient5, A Cure For Love, Weedhaven Laughing Academy, Midwest Crunch 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 6: Blue Cats ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 6: Anna Schaeffer 8-10pm
Dude Locker - 614-638-1067 / 527 E. Hudson St.
Sat 6: SoHud Fools Parade from Dude Locker to the Summit (all ages) 1-2pm
PICK: This is the 6th year for the SoHud Fools Parade & Festival. The parade ends at The Summit with some family friendly games then some bands.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 6: Discount Blues Band (free) 9:30pm-1:30am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 6: Pippin 8-10:30am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 6: 36th Annual Flute Festival with guest artist Aaron Goldman
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 6: Live Band 8pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 6: Shaun Booker 8:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 6: The Bees Trees
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: B: The Underwater Bubble Show 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 6: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul and Los Giles (free) 9pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: New Albany Middle School: Singin' in the Rain Jr. 7pm, 2:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 6: David Wong & Members of KASA Quartet featuring Grammy-winning bassist Geoff Saunders ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 6: The Nestival: ComedySportz Columbus 6pm
Sat 6: The Nestival: Affirmed, Secret Handshake, Puppettown 7pm
Sat 6: The Nestival: Mini Dungeon, TRIO! 8:30pm
Sat 6: The Nestival: Elizabeth, A Tribe Called Uncannyl 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 6: Doobie, Krash Minati, DJ Hylyte 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: The Trumpet Shall Sound: Janáček: Sinfonietta, Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1, Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss: Divertimento 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Sat 6: Sean Carney Band 7:30 - 10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 6: live music
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: Rhett & Link 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 6: I Love the 90's Bash Bar Crawl 3pm
Sat 6: Fabulous Johnson Brothers 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 6: Otto & The Moaners, The Whiskey Sneaks 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 6: Sensoria
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 6: Hebdo & Popgun: A Song For Bowie 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 6: Monster Jam Triple Threat Series 1pm, 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 6: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 6: Coya Hill (album release) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 6: Get Right: DJ Tron ($5 before 11:00 $10 after 11:00, ages
21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: Bach & the Russians 5:30pm
Spacebar
Sat 6: Horehound, Akula, Rebreather, Low Dose 9pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: CATCO: Life Sucks. 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: Available Light Theatre: THIS 8pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Sat 6: OSU Department of Dance Spring Concert 2019 3pm, 8pm
PICK: In a past life I was music and dance, um, columnist. This time of year in general was always the strongest for good dance.
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 6: SoHud Festival of Hilaria: games, DJ George Brazil, Trachete, Truck Driver, Good Company (all ages) 2-7pm
PICK: This is the 6th year for the SoHud Fools Parade & Festival. Good Company is members of Townsmen, Bigfoot, Vespin and friends playing some classic rock covers, dressing the part and having fun with it.
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 6: Excesss Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 6: Opposite Box, Dance Furiously
Two Truths
Sat 6: Strictly Da Butters
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 6: Rosin Jaw 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 6: Funk Worthy 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 6: 36th Annual Flute Festival with guest artist Aaron Goldman
Sat 6: Wei-Yi Sun, DMA Piano Recital 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 6: Yellow Light Maybe (reunion), Lizard McGee (of Earwig) ($10, all ages) 8pm
PICK: Lizard McGee, his band Earwig and his label Lizard Family Music helped define Columbus music in the early 90s and continues to do so.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 7: CGP Song Slam: A musical showcase featuring Whetstone High School pathway student musicians. ($7, all ages) 1-5pm
Sun 7: The Gooch Palms, Sega Genocide ($7/$10, all ages) 6:30pm
Sun 7: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
PICK: I've finally seen Sega Genocide do a couple full sets of their own material. As I suspected, they are now one of my favorite bands. They seem to come from a place where Pavement was more about rock and urgency, and less about being arty, pretentious or off-kilter. I hear bit of early The Who, Big Star, Weezer, the Stones and locals Preston Furman and Earwig in there too.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sun 7: Daras Closet Sale! 3pm
Sun 7: No Makeup Movie: A Goofy Movie 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 7: PB&J Release 11am
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 7: Pat Noons Wrestlemania 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 7: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase with Reggie Jackson and Derek DiCenzo ($10/$12) 5:00 - 9pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sun 7: Band of Skulls Advance Album Listening & Pizza/Brew Party 3pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 7: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 7: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 7: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 7: Pippin 3-5:30pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 7: Daniel Brinker, Senior BME Trumpet Recital 12n
Sun 7: Brooklyn Howell, Junior BME Trumpet Recital 1:30pm
Sun 7: Nic Cruz, Senior BME Trumpet Recital 2:30pm
Sun 7: Heather Johnson, Junior BME Trumpet Recital 4pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 7: Synth Club Workshop Synthwave Edition! 5pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: B: The Underwater Bubble Show 2pm
Sun 7: B: The Underwater Bubble Show 6pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 7: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 7: Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo TRio (Free) 11am-1pm
Sun 7: Gospel Soul Brunch: E-Flat ($10) 2:30-4pm
Sun 7: Soul Sunday: Krate Digga's Soulful Soular Celebration Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($10) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 7: Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 5pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: Nick Mason's Saucerful Of Secrets 7:30pm
PICK: Just in case you missed it, Nick Mason of Pink Floyd is touring with a band focussing on pre-Dark Side of the Moon material. The band members are pretty impressive too: Lee Harris (Talk Talk), Guy Pratt (Icehouse, Madonna), Gary Kemp (Spandau Ballet), and Dom Beken (The Orb).
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 7: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 7: Reverend Horton Heat, Legendary Shack Shakers 6pm
Sun 7: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 7: Monster Jam Triple Threat Series 1pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 7: Leather and Lace: A Tribute to Women of Rock 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 7: The Wild Reeds, Valley Queen ($15/$20, all ages) 5:30pm
Sun 7: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: Bach & the Russians 7pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: CATCO: Life Sucks. 2pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: Available Light Theatre: THIS 2pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sun 7: Sinmara, Slavehouse, Suffering Hour ($10) 6-10:30pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 7: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 7: Zhanxiang Zhang, MM Piano Chamber Recital 2pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Sun 7: Timothy Holley and Karen Walwyn ($20, $16 members, $12 students) 2pm