The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 29: Venom Inc., Exmortus, Homewrecker, Cult of Frost ($20, ages 18+) 6pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Mon 29: Party Karaoke 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 29: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 29: The Poetry Forum with featured reader 7pm
Mon 29: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 29: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 29: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 29: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 29: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Club Diversity - 614-224-4050
Mon 29: Sing Out, Louise! Turns 15! 8:30pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 29: Dream Chambers, Eve Maret, TTUM, Love Triangle 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 29: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 29: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 29: Open Stage 9pm-12m
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Mon 29: Queen Of Hearts 8pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 29: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 29: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 29: Death, The Final Curtain 10th Anniversary Tour ($25/$30, all ages) 6:30pm
Spacebar
Mon 29: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 29: Bring Your Own Vinyl 6pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Mon 29: Shake the Baby till the Love Comes Out, Stella, Sun Trash ($5) 8-10:55pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 29: Jenny Flory Solo Acoustic (free, all ages) 6pm
Mon 29: Monday Funday with Tony Monaco Trio (free, all ages) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 30: Stand Up For Choice (donation, ages 18+) 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 30: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 30: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 30: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 30: Love In The Night: Euro 80s DJ Night w/ The Voids (free) 7-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 30: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 30: Kath Bloom, Matthew J. Rolin, Field Sleeper 7pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Tue 30: Tekken Tuesday 8pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Tue 30: The Vaughns, Palette Knife 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 30: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Tue 30: Puppies on the Patio- Happy Hour Fundraiser for Peace for Paws 4-7pm
Grandview Heights Public Library - 614-486-2954
Tue 30: Columbus Symphony Chamber Group 7pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 30: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 30: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 30: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 30: Lauren Tucker Fort Hayes / Berklee College of Music Fundraiser ($10) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 30: Honne, Hablot Brown 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 30: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 30: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes Crosswoods - 614-547-7750
Tue 30: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 30: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 30: Paul Cauthen, Leah Blevins 7:30pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Tue 30: Comedy Nights At Savor Pint 8:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 30: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 30: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 30: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Threes Above High - 614-886-3780
Tue 30: Cody 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 30: Tuesday Karaoke w/ Christian 11pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 30: Reformed Whores 8-9:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 30: Sunghwan Kim, DMA Piano Concerto Recital 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 30: Tenth Mountain Division (free, all ages) 6pm
Tue 30: The Tenth Mountain Division (free, ages 21 and up) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 1: Priests, Gurr, Thee Thees ($15, all ages) 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 1: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 1: AK 7-11pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 1: Jazz Wednesday w/ Brandon Coleman 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 1: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 1: Citrus Orchards, Mike Donovan, Surface to Air Missive, Keating ($5) 9-11pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Wed 1: Thump - Three Guys Takeover 10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 1: Danny Baure ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 1: Acoustic Groove (acoustic open stage) 7-11pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Wed 1: Sip & Paint 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 1: Writers' Block Poetry presents Jim Dwyer 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 1: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 1: Noah Feldman & Jeffrey Toobin 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 1: Bobby Floyd Trio ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 1: Open Stage
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Wed 1: Bike Night 6pm
Wed 1: Blue Catz Open Jam 7:30pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 1: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 1: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 1: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 1: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 1: MiiR: Unplugged Vol. II: Zyirra & Rainmann Three 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 1: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 1: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 1: Ancient Pools, Space Dreams, Don't Make A Self
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 1: Alpha_Alpha, Lou Griggs, Avant en Garde, Slug Princess ($5) 9-11:55pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 1: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 1: GirlProv14 8-9:15pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Wed 1: Brother Moses, LATU, Mustangos 7pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 1: Ashley Zhang, DMA Piano Concerto Recital 12:30pm
Wed 1: Yiman Weng, MM Piano Concerto Recital 3pm
Wed 1: Yingzhou Hu, DMA Piano Concerto Recital 4:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 1: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 1: Chain Station (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 1: Weird Wednesday: Devils Lettuce, Baccano, Earth Radio ($8, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 1: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 2: Seaway, Free Throw, Heart Attack Man, Young Culture ($15, all ages) 7pm
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Thu 2: Lucius, Pure Bathing Culture 7:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 2: Feverwar, Kaonashi, Traumax Queen 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 2: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 2: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 2: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 2: The Brian Panke Band 9pm
Brothers Bar & Grill - 614-232-9020
Thu 2: Three Guys: Grooves & Vibes Presents Drop 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 2: CSA May Showcase 6pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 2: Reflex Machine/, The Russels, Ope, Lord Whorfin ($5) 9-11pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Thu 2: CRC's Swingin' Spring Fundraiser 2019: Whirlybirds ($65) 5-8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 2: Alex B ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Thu 2: Pinned Bar Raid 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 2: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Thu 2: Open Mic Night Hosted by Ben Marshall 6-8pm
Greater Columbus Convention Center - 614-745-9525
Thu 2: Live at Lunch w/ Peter Conrad 11:30am
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Thu 2: West 5th Acoustic Grooves 8pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 2: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 2: On record - Music
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 2: Todd Burge Trio with Don Dixon Featuring Jess Baldwin ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 2: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Platform Beer Co - 614-826-2285
Thu 2: Reggae Night w/ The Ark Band Acoustic 8pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 2: Aj Angelo 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 2: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 2: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 2: Kinfolk feat. Stephanie Rogers 6-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 2: Ratboys, The Secret Life Of Houseplants, Girl Fox 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 2: Columbus Science Pub 7:30pm
Thu 2: Leather and Lace 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 2: Name That Tune Bar Trivia - 80's Edition! 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 2: Team Two, Tyler Travis ($5, all ages) 6pm
Thu 2: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 2: The Be Inspired Event Real Women With Real Stories 7:30pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 2: Actors, Bootblacks, 6th Circle, Hybrid Moments ($10) 9-11:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 2: The Castros, Richlove, Luke Mossburg, Sean Marshall, Bree Lefler
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 2: Columbus Science Pub: Views on Climate 7:30-9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 2: Speak Easy 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 2: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 3: Emily King, Jennah Bell 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 3: Terry Anderson and The Olympic Ass-Kickin Team, Colin Gawel & The League Bowlers ($8/$10, ages 21+) 8pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 3: FYaFace Party: D Too Dope, Dirty South Demons, King TC ($15/$20, all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 3: Picture This, Future Feats (solo-acoustic) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 3: Valley Maker, Kali Dreamer, Rat Motel, Bexley Moms 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 3: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
The Brass Tap Polaris - 614-431-2337
Fri 3: Mike Robinson 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 3: Al Son Del Iya 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 3: Relentless Mules 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 3: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM ($5, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Fri 3: Swingin' Into Spring "Big Band" Dance 8pm
Columbus School for Girls - 614-252-0781
Fri 3: CATCO is Kids: Haroun and the Sea Of Stories 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 3: Safety Squad ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 3: Michael Hannon's Doghouse 6pm
Fri 3: Sammy Kay, Mike Vidal, Chase Duncan, Zach Frost 8pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 3: Tritonal ($20, VIP $250/$375, ages 21+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 3: Aaron Scott ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 3: Overgrow (EP Release) 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 3: David Trent 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 3: Ironhead Inc 9pm-1am
Flavor'd Flow Studio - 614-636-3569
Fri 3: Brews Over Beats Vol 2: Hip-Hop Craft Beer Festival 6pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 3: Trutone 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 3: The Joint Rockers featuring Sean Carney
It Looks Like It's Open Gallery - 13 East Tulane Rd.
Fri 3: May 2019 Frequency Fridays 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 3: Stand up Comedy
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 3: Columbus Dance Theatre: The Jungle Book 10:30am, 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 3: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 3: The Moonbats: 10th Anniversary Celebration ($10, $15 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 3: Player's Nightmare 8pm
Fri 3: Musical Improv MIXTAPE 9:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 3: Jake Miller, Logan Henderson, Just Seconds Apart 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 3: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 3: Columbus Symphony: Mahler Five: Ades: Violin Concerto, Mahler: Symphony No. 5 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Fri 3: First Friday @thebigO: Burlesque by Krista Kitty, Comedy and Drag Robert Hardin-Leeth 11pm-2am
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 3: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 3: International Oracle Sessions 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 3: Willie Nelson Mandela 9:30pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 3: Right On Main 6-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 3: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 3: Cari Ray & The Shaky Legs 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 3: Episode 1: May The Third Be With You: ProMusica String Quartet 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 3: Restart Drum and Bass: ARIA (Indirect Audio), Dr. SPILKUS (URU), DiNGO8 (ReStart) 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 3: Glory Days, Self Defense, Bare Knuckle Hooligans
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 3: Popgun 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 3: The Lunchbox 1pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 3: Wonder Doug Variety Show 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 3: Midnight Tyrannosaurus, Mutation Tour, Yakz, Cromatik, Ghost Gardens (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 3: Whiskey on High with Parker Lewis ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 3: Vortex 5.0 10pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 3: Girls Rock Columbus' Third Annual Halfway to Halloween Show: Local musicians covering The Lemonheads, Sonic Youth, Le Tigre, No Doubt, Black Sabbath, Taylor Swift, Alicia Keys ($5-$10 donation, ages 18+) 8-11:30pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 3: Kari Holmes 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 3: Springbrooke, Spirits Republic 9pm
Two Truths
Fri 3: Jazz with Anthony Jackson and Friends 6pm
Fri 3: J Rawls' One year Anniversary of Salve w/ guest DJ O Sharp
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 3: Karaoke Fridays (free) 10pm-12m
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 3: Cortney Gail, Lisa Gain & the Rusty Silos, Embers of Arson 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 3: Victoria Woods & Hot Tonic 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 3: Monthly Square Dancing 7-11pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 3: Doc Robinson (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 3: George Barrie Band (album release) ($10, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 4: Neil Hilborn 6pm [SOLD OUT]
Sat 4: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Axis Nightclub - 614-291-4008
Sat 4: Columbus' Got Talent with Ross Mathews 7pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 4: Allman Brown, Aisha Badru 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 4: Evil X, Beyond Neptune 8pm
Sat 4: Excesss Karaoke! 11:30pm-2am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 4: First Saturday Early Comedy Open Mic 7pm
The Brass Tap Polaris - 614-431-2337
Sat 4: Joey & Jessica 7pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 4: Shawn Stewart 12n
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 4: Mossy 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 4: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus School for Girls - 614-252-0781
Sat 4: CATCO is Kids: Haroun and the Sea Of Stories 2:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 4: New Basics Brass Band ($5) 9:30pm-2am
PICK: New Basics Brass Band is kinda like the the Dirty Dozen Brass Band or a mini-marching band doing some soul, funk and swing influenced material.
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 4: Kudzu, Discipline Helmet, Princex 7:30pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 4: Cylia Queen 7-9pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Sat 4: Haunted Like Human, Dire Wolf 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 4: NCR Project 9:30pm-1:30am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 4: Leon Bridges - Good Thing Tour, John-Robert 6pm [Sold Out]
Hey Hey Bar & Grill - 614-445-9512
Sat 4: EG Kight, Caitie Thompson 8pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 4: Rhythmic Fusion 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 4: The Bughounds
It Looks Like It's Open Gallery - 13 East Tulane Rd.
Sat 4: Trance Studies: Grandmother Bear 4:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 4: Corey & Ultra Sonics Band 8:30pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 4: Rocking Parsons 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 4: May The 4th Be With Goo!
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 4: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 4: Jeffrey Foucault ($20, $25 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 4: ComedySportz 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 4: Columbus Symphony: Mahler Five: Ades: Violin Concerto, Mahler: Symphony No. 5 8pm
The Olde Oak - 614-223-1010
Sat 4: Betty Bangs
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Sat 4: Rick Collura & The Bluecats 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 4: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 4: DJ Trueskills: The Beat lounge 9pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 4: Derek Hough: Live! The Tour 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 4: Radio City, Partido 9:30pm
Parsons Avenue - 614-445-7342
Sat 4: Avenue for All Festival: Bill Canonico, Sought High Harmony, D.E.U.C.E: Somewhere Out South, Inspiration to Movement, Anthony Windsor, The Shazzbots, All People Band 10am-5pm
PICK: A festival to celebrate the South Side.
Pastimes Crosswoods - 614-547-7750
Sat 4: Nuber 6pm
Sat 4: The Lovebenders 8pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 4: The Trains 8pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Sat 4: New way to Fly 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 4: Devil Doves 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 4: Episode 2: May The Fourth Be With You: ProMusica String Quartet 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 4: Sensoria
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 4: The Felice Brothers, Johnathan Rice 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 4: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shaker's Bar & Grille - 614-372-5847
Sat 4: Vodka Roxx 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 4: Ohio Burlypicks 2019 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 4: The Score: Pressure Tour, Lostboycrow, Overstreet ($15/$18, all ages) 5:30pm
Sat 4: Get Right w/ DJ Tron ($5 before 11pm$10 after 11pm, ages
21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 4: Joe Jackson 8pm
PICK: Joe Jackson's Beat Crazy was one of the first relatively unknown albums I fell for. On this tour he focuses on one album from each decade of his catalog: Look Sharp, Night And Day, Laughter And Lust, Rain, and Fool.
Spacebar
Sat 4: Molotov Trio, Gates To The Abyss, Slow Violence 9pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 4: Headcleaner (ages 21+) 10-11:55pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 4: Hayley & The Crushers, The Putz, Lustkill, Mummula
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 4: Dane Phillip Smith 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 4: Willie Watson, Kate Rhudy ($20, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 5: Culture Abuse, Jesus Piece, Mil-Spec ($15, all ages) 6pm
Sun 5: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sun 5: Loper & Randi 4pm
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 5: The Zakk Jones Trio 6-8pm
Bexley Public Library - 614-231-2793
Sun 5: 100 Years of Nat King Cole with The Dave Powers Trio (all ages) 3-4pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sun 5: Listener, Birds in Row, Quentin Sauve 7-11pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sun 5: Yours For The Taking 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 5: Waves de Aché 7pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Sun 5: Sacred & Profane: A collaboration of voice, recorders & strings 2pm
Columbus School for Girls - 614-252-0781
Sun 5: CATCO is Kids: Haroun and the Sea Of Stories 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 5: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase with Reggie Jackson and Derek DiCenzo ($10/$12) 5-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 5: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 5: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 5: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Fort Hayes Metropolitan Education Center - 614-294-5200
Sun 5: Columbus Youth Jazz Final Performance 4-6pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Sun 5: Global Gallery Book Club: Where the Crawdads Sing 1-2pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 5: Cinco De Mayo Day Party 1pm
Legion of Doom - 614-421-1269 / 1579 Indianola Ave.
Sun 5: Science Man, The Lipschitz, Bloody Show 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 5: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 5: Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo TRio (Free) 11am-1pm
Sun 5: Gospel Soul Brunch: Men of God's Heart ($10) 2:30-4pm
Sun 5: Soul Sunday: Amber Knicole Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 5: DJ Trueskills: Is it Jazz?! 5pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 5: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 5: Sasami, Empath 6:30pm
Sun 5: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Seventh Son Brewing - 614-421-BEER
Sun 5: Spring Flea 2019 11am-5pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 5: Leather and Lace 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 5: Lucki, Swoosh God, Major Zoe, Doyay ($20, all ages) 6:30pm
Sun 5: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 5: Opera Columbus: Cooper-Bing Vocal Competition 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 5: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 5: Seekers & Healers: Amy Turn Sharp 3-4:30pm
PICK: Amy Turn Sharp is known for her poetry and the spoken word Word Church events.
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 5: Ryan Smith 3pm
PICK: Ryan Smith was low profile for a few years, but he's playing out regularly the past few years.