The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 3: Skeletonwitch, Soft Kill, Wiegedood, Devil Master ($18, ages 18+) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 3: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 3: Mouseketease: Disney After Dark 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 3: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 3: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 3: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 3: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 3: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Mon 3: Columbus Youth Jazz Summer Workshop ($225 - $350) 9am-3pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 3: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 3: Open Stage 9pm-12m
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 3: Al Son Del Iya 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 3: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 3: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 3: Habibi, Strobobean 8:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 3: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 3: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 3: The Shaw Brothers 5:30-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 3: Bad Dad Jokes, Fullsend, Suitor, John Hays
Two Truths
Mon 3: Hall of Two Truths Paint & Sip Nudes 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 3: Donna Mogavero (free, all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 4: Friday Pilots Club, Cousin Simple 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 4: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 4: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 4: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 4: Safe Passages 7-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 4: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 4: Model Zero, Raw Pony, Radattack 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 4: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Tue 4: Truth Club, Floral Print, Son of Dribble, First Responder 8pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 4: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 4: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 4: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 4: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 4: Sean Carney's BluesFray Tuesday Frankie Starr, Lenny Paul, Sean Carney & special guests ($12, $15 reserved) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 4: Finding Neverland 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 4: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 4: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 4: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 4: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 4: Weathers, The Orphan The Poet, Urbania 7:30pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Tue 4: Comedy Nights At Savor Pint 8:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 4: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 4: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Tue 4: The Impurity, Crossing The Rubicon, Ritual Eulogy ($10) 7-11:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Threes Above High - 614-886-3780
Tue 4: Cody 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 4: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Tue 4: Shades Of Queer Comedy: A Benefit For Columbus Community Pride 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 4: Low Dough Comedy Show ft. Sean Finnerty ($5, all ages) 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 5: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 5: Big Room Open Mic! w/ host Robbie! 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 5: Jazz Wednesday w/ Andy Woodson, Zakk Jones, Willie Barthell 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 5: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 5: Deadweights, Tile, First Bite ($5) 9-11:30pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Wed 5: CATCO: Holmes and Watson 11am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 5: Tom Davis ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 5: Acoustic Groove (acoustic open stage) 7-11pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 5: A Day To Remember - Raisin' Hell In The Heartland Tour, Knocked Loose, Boston Manor 6:30pm [SOLD OUT]
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 5: Pete Tender 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 5: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 5: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 5: Bobby Floyd Trio ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 5: Finding Neverland 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 5: Open Stage
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Wed 5: The Beat Lounge: DJ Trueskills and DJ Aloha 9pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 5: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 5: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 5: Emily Asher's Garden Party 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 5: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 5: Trivioke/Free Pool
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 5: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 5: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 5: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 5: Deuces Wild! (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 5: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 5: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 5: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 6: Sylmar, Booty & the Kidd, Mister Moon ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 6: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 6: Lala Lala, didi, Molly Sullivan 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 6: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 6: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 6: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 6: Brian Panke Band 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 6: CSA Songwriters Showcase 6pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 6: AM Nice, Wheelbarrel, Nothin', Big Adult ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Thu 6: Harmony Project (ticketed free/donation) 7:30-10pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Thu 6: CATCO: Holmes and Watson 8pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 6: Comedy Open Mic Hosted by Lukas Mateus 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 6: Maxwell Button ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 6: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 6: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Thu 6: West 5th Acoustic Grooves 8pm
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Thu 6: 4th Floor Live: Birdshack (free) 7-9pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 6: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 6: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 6: Story Tellers 8pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 6: The Suitcase Junket ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 6: Finding Neverland 7:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 6: DJ Ororo 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 6: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Parlor
Thu 6: Analog Panda 8pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 6: Aj Angelo 7-10pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Thu 6: Summer Luau Launch 6pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 6: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 6: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 6: The Jasons, MethMatics, Mummula, Howling Commandos 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 6: Columbus Science Pub 7:30pm
Thu 6: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 6: Name That Tune Bar Trivia - 80's Edition! 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 6: Chelsea Grin, Slaughter to Prevail, Enterprise Earth, Traitors, Bodysnatcher ($18, all ages) 5pm
Thu 6: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Thu 6: Gin & Juice at the Joe: Amber Knicole and George Barrie Band ($20) 7-9:30pm
Spacebar
Thu 6: Heaven Honey, Lowlights, Sam Corlett
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 6: Kid Lucifer
Thu 6: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 6: Columbus Science Pub: Crossbeds and Bones 7:30-9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 6: Speak Easy 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 6: Pacific Dub, Ries Brothers ($12, all ages) 7pm
Thu 6: The Elovaters & Pacific Dub, Ries Brothers ($10, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 6: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 7: Arcade High, Red Pyramid, Curse of Cassandra & DJ Pink Heartbrake ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 7: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 7: Overtime, Rich Regal ($15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 7: Embers of Arson (album release), Future Modern, Idiobliss 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 7: Prince Tribute Show and Movie Night 5pm
Fri 7: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 7: Rick Monroe 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 7: Salsa caliente with Al Son Del Iyà 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 7: Achill Crossing 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 7: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Arts Festival (ABC6 Bicentennial Park Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 7: Donnie M of Damn Girl, BalletMet 6-10pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Big Local Music Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 7: Honey and Blue, The Vaughn Sisters, Nick Anderson, Man Pants, Evan Hoffman, Max Beal, Gathering Stars, The Deeptones, Cousin Simple, Zoo Trippin' 11:15am-10:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Dance and Theater Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 7: Columbus Celtic Dancers, American Crossroads Song and Dance Company, Cultivate Dance Project, Movement Afoot, Actors' Theatre of Columbus, Allegro Dance Company, State of the Arts Productions, TRANSIT ARTS 12n-8:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Ohio Magazine Word is Art Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 7: Bizzie Vunderink, Joyce Geary, Julie McGhee, Rosemarie Wilson, Malerie Holte, Nsiamartha Nkya, Michael Shirzadian, Samantha Tucker, Kimberly Prijatel 3-6:30pm
PICK: Yep, it's a big festival weekend including Columbus Arts Festival, Buckeye Country Superfest and, if you're up for a short trip, Nelsonville Music Festival.
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 7: Commons For Kids (free) 10am-1pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 7: CATCO: Holmes and Watson 8pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 7: Neverdawn, Emerald Rage, Hexum, The Dropouts, Sebastion Shock 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 7: Moksi ($15, ages 21+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 7: Koal ($5) 9:30pm-2am
PICK: A tribute to local Ronald Koal.
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 7: Mothcock, Scream Culture, Keith Restaurant, Death Grippos 8pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 7: Joey Hendrickson 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 7: Purple Blaze 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 7: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 7: Trutone 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 7: The Hip Replacements
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Fri 7: Columbus Youth Jazz Summer Workshop ($225 - $350) 9am-3pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 7: Pete Tender 6pm
Fri 7: PC & The Final Verdict 9pm-12m
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Fri 7: Agent 33 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 7: Stand Up Comedy
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 7: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 7: Phil Clark & The SOUL ($12, $15 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 7: Storyteller Improv Show 8pm
Fri 7: Musical Improv MIXTAPE 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 7: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 7: Finding Neverland 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 7: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 7: International Night: DJ Trueskills and DJ Aloha 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 7: Karr Street Band
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 7: Right On Main 6-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 7: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 7: Brett Burleson - Gypsy Jazz 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 7: Restart Drum and Bass 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 7: Bound By Fate, Something Involving a Monkey
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 7: Sweet Spirit, The Typical Johnsons & The Forty 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 7: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 7: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm
Fri 7: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 7: The Carlsons at Honky Tonk Happy Hour 6pm
Fri 7: Wonder Doug's Benefit for Kaleidoscope (Part One) 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 7: Hawthorne Heights, Emory, Atimera ($20, all ages) 7pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 7: Rigoletto By Giuseppe Verdi 7:30pm
Spacebar
Fri 7: Vortex DJ night
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 7: Stalemate, Captain Redbeard & The SS Friendship, Other People ($5, ages 18+) 9-11:30pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 7: Parmalee 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 7: Joe Bartel, All The Wine
University District Gateway
Fri 7: Hannah Hampton, Surf Team 5-7pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 7: TBD: the Improvised Musical! 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 7: Monthly Square Dancing 7-11pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 7: The Whirlybirds ($10, all ages) 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 8: $10.25 Series featuring Allan Rayman 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 8: Cathedral Dance Party: Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Cathedral is a night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 8: Karaoke 5:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 8: A Decade Apart (EP release), Odd Promise, Morning in May, Dread Engine, To Kill A Monster 6-10pm
Sat 8: Excesss Karaoke! 11:30pm-2am
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 8: Anthony Mossburg 1-4pm
Sat 8: Rick Monroe 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 8: HIPS ft Astropat 10pm
Buckeye Country Superfest (Ohio Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Sat 8: Buckeye Country Superfest: George Strait, Blake Shelton, Chris Janson, Midland & RaeLynn, Temecula Road, North to Nashville 11am-11pm
PICK: Yep, it's a big festival weekend including Columbus Arts Festival, Buckeye Country Superfest and, if you're up for a short trip, Nelsonville Music Festival.
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 8: Mickey Dodgers 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 8: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Arts Festival (Acoustic Lounge) - 614-224-2606
Sat 8: Kristin Gramza, Clemens Duo, Starlit Ways, John and Don, Molly Winters, Folquinox, Zakk Jones, Dan Heidt, Cortney Gail & Joey R. 11am-10:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (ABC6 Bicentennial Park Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 8: The Dick & Jane Project, Write • Record • Play, Big Blitz, The Shoutin' Sisters, Atomic Shindig, Clemens & Co., Eastwood, The Paragon Project, Anderson East 11am-10:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Big Local Music Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 8: Queen City Silver Stars, Dr. E, Best Foot Back, Jesse Michael Barr & The Midnight Stars, Parker Louis Band, SILVIS, Mystic Mamba, Andy Shaw Band, Mistar Anderson 11am-10:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Dance and Theater Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 8: Columbus Children's Theatre, Sacred Shimmy Tribal Bellydance, Columbus Children's Theatre, Columbus Modern (CoMo) Dance Company, Real Good Productions, Yellow Rose Cloggers of Ohio, MadLab Theatre, Thurber Theatre Troupe, Wieczorek & Dancers, Imagine Productions of Columbus, Seven Dance Company, TBD: The Improvised Musical! 10:15am-9pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Ohio Magazine Word is Art Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 8: Erin O'Neil, Kevin Cordi, Teri Lott, Flip the Page, Central Ohio's Teen Literary Journal, Laron Henderson, Betty Bleen, Eric VanCleve, Markkus Brown, Su Flatt, Kerry Trautman, Deborah Strozier, Ashley Mintz, Johari Mitchell, Kemmily Kwok, J. Bush, Donna Hunt, Sara Shearer, Tristan DeMaria, Lia Eastep, Jennifer Smither, Maria Romasco Moore, Jaehla Meacham, Jessi Jordan, Poetry Slam hosted by Ethan Rivera 11am-7pm
PICK: Yep, it's a big festival weekend including Columbus Arts Festival, Buckeye Country Superfest and, if you're up for a short trip, Nelsonville Music Festival.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: CATCO: Holmes and Watson 8pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 8: The Ruckus, Grapefruit Moon, The Chapters, Derwood Bowen III 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 8: The Governor ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 8: Micah Kesselring 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 8: Stella in the Can 9:30pm-1:30am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 8: The Midwest SummerFest featuring DMX, Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Mya, YoungBloodz 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 8: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 8: Rhythmic Fusion 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 8: SixWonFour
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 8: Dan Rowan 6pm
Sat 8: R. Lawrence Project 9pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 8: Shaun Booker 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 8: Ohio Horror Writers Association
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 8: UK Yeah! with Tom Butler (free) 9pm-Jun 9 @ 2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 8: Amanda Anne Platt & the Honeycutters ($20, $25 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 8: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 8: Key Glock 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: Finding Neverland 2pm, 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 8: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 8: DJ Laser Metal Night 8:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: Sultry Soul Series Featuring Kelly Price And Eric Benet 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 8: George Barrie Band
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Sat 8: New way to Fly 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 8: Mudskippers 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 8: Marina City, Frankie Soleil, Leaving Cardboard Houses 5:30pm
Sat 8: The Pupils of Groove 9:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 8: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 8: Bobby D, Lauren Lever, Katie Bird and Courtney Wykoff 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: Hilo Presented By Oyo Dance Company 1:30pm, 7pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 8: Sex Kitten Purrlesque ($5) 10-11:55pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 8: Big Riggs Band 8:30pm
Topiary Park - 614-645-0197
Sat 8: PBJ & Jazz: Such Sweet Thunder (free) 12n-1pm
PICK: Some jazz and sandwiches for the kids. No, REALLY!
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 8: Rye Baby, Ruse de Guerre
Two Truths
Sat 8: Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
University District Gateway
Sat 8: Tryangles 6-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 8: The Fair Weathered 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 8: Freekbass & The Bump Assembly feat. Sammi Garett (Turkuaz) ($12, all ages) 8pm
934 Gallery - 614-397-8948
Sun 9: Summer Music Program: Effee (free) 6-7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 9: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 9: The Paul Marsh Show 6-8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 9: Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties, pronoun, Diva Sweetly 6:30pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sun 9: Matt and Troy Band 1-4pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 9: Ima Do & Green Screen, Sun Trash, Leo Suarez ($5) 8-10pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Acoustic Lounge) - 614-224-2606
Sun 9: Rachel Clemente, Jeff Tobin, Chaz and Nicki Duo, Ruvane, Jason & Michelle 11am-5pm
Columbus Arts Festival (ABC6 Bicentennial Park Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 9: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus, Capital Pride Band of Columbus, Kelly Vaughn, Virginia West with Flaggots Ohio and Other Special Guests, A.M. Soul Society, Fabulous Johnson Brothers 11am-5pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Big Local Music Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 9: The Shazzbots, The Devil Doves, Forever Unknown, Linden Hollow, Black River Gypsies 11am-5pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Dance and Theater Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 9: Worthington Community Theatre, Heidi Murr Dance, El Ritmo Flamenco Ensemble, Water Street Dance Milwaukee, It's All Been Done Radio Hour, New Vision Dance Company, New Albany Middle School Theatre Department, OSU Hillel Folk Dancers 10am-4:45pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Ohio Magazine Word is Art Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 9: Anne Marie Lutz, Jim Flanagan, Clayton Cormany, Jon Chopan, Wild Goose Creative Writers, Flip the Page, Central Ohio's Teen Literary Journal, Thurber Theatre Troupe 11am-3pm
PICK: Yep, it's a big festival weekend including Columbus Arts Festival, Buckeye Country Superfest and, if you're up for a short trip, Nelsonville Music Festival.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: CATCO: Holmes and Watson 2pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 9: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10/$12) 5-8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 9: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 9: You vs Yesterday, City Mouth 6pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Sun 9: S.I.N. City South: DJ Th0Ts N Prvyrs 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 9: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 9: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 3-5:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 9: Jazz Brunch Ft Live Band 2pm
Sun 9: Live Band 4pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 9: Wrath of Wednesday 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 9: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: Finding Neverland 1pm, 6:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 9: Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 9: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 9: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 9: Leather and Lace 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 9: Fredo Bang, Lit Yoshin($20, all ages) 6pm
Sun 9: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: Rigoletto By Giuseppe Verdi 3pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 9: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 9: Clarinet Academy: Faculty Recital: Caroline Hartig and Guests (free) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 9: Seekers & Healers 3-4:30pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 9: Sunday Live Sessions: Whirlybirds 3-6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 9: Tinsley Ellis ($15, all ages) 7pm