The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 17: Gorgasm, Kraanium, Cognitive, Alukah ,Domestic Terror ($12/$15, ages 18+) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 17: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 17: Mouseketease: Disney After Dark! 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 17: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 17: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 17: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 17: Vaughn Wiester's Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7-10:45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 17: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Mon 17: Copper & Kings Mixt&pe (free) 7pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Mon 17: Cuckoo, Love Triangle, Slimfit, Karaoke Party 7:47pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Mon 17: The Movie - Elective 6:30-9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 17: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 17: Open Stage 9pm-12m
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 17: Benny Benack III 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 17: Almost Honest, Lord Whorfin, Reflex Machine, Henodus
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 17: Cade Foehner, Kyra V, Juna & Joey 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 17: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 17: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 17: The George Barrie Band 5:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 17: Flute Workshop Counselor Recital
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 17: Columbus Unscripted: Celebrate Stand Up, Story and Improv! 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 17: Monaco Monday featuring Tony Monaco Trio (free, all ages) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 18: Silent Planet, Wait for the Day, Pray for Sleep, Like Serpents, Like Doves & Faith in Failure ($15/$17, all ages) 6pm
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Tue 18: Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Emily Edrosa 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 18: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 18: Native Tongues Presents: We Speak Featuring Omen of Dreamville 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 18: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 18: Record Potpourri: Dr. Quinn 7-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 18: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 18: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 18: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 18: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 18: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 18: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 18: Dawn & Hawkes ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Tue 18: The Movie - Elective 6:30-9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 18: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 18: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 18: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 18: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Tue 18: Comedy Nights At Savor Pint 8:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 18: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 18: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 18: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Tue 18: Tombs, Chrome Waves, Matter of Planets ($10/$12) 8-11:50pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Threes Above High - 614-886-3780
Tue 18: Cody 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 18: Lonely Tree Comedy Showcase 8:30pm
Tue 18: Tuesday Karaoke W/Christian 11pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 18: Up Front on Broadway 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 18: My One And Only (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 19: Danny Black (Good Old War), Lou Poster of Drift Mouth ($5/$7, all ages) 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 19: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 19: Big Room Open Mic w/ host Robbie 8pm-12m
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 19: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 19: DJ Slimm Grimm
Wed 19: Rafting, Moon King, Bribed Fuzz ($7, ages 18+) 8-11:55pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 19: Tom Davis ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 19: Acoustic Groove (acoustic open stage) 7-11pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Wed 19: Brian Douglas Day 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 19: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 19: Trivia 7:30-10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 19: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 19: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 19: Coco Montoya ($25, $30 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Wed 19: The Movie - Elective 6:30-9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 19: Open Stage
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 19: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 19: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 19: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 19: Oregon Space, Trail of Doom, Shrine & Rat Motel 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 19: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 19: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 19: The Showcase Tour ($10/$15, all ages) 7pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 19: Dragdom: Drag King (ages 18+)
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 19: Open Mic Wednesday W/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 19: Brownprov 7 (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 19: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) 7pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 19: Flute Workshop Solo Night
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 19: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 19: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 20: Outlaw Happy Hour, The Whiskey Sneaks (free, all ages) 6-8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 20: Sinkane, Bassel & The Supernaturals 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 20: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 20: The Rapid Jags, Henry Byrne, The Reedy Weeps 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 20: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm7pm
Thu 20: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 20: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 20: Lee Gantt Trio 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 20: Shakti Shakedown Dance Party 8pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Thu 20: The Byrne Brothers 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 20: Son Step, TTUM, Kashis Keys, Gelatinous Cube ($5) 9-11:45pm
Thu 20: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra) ft. Stella (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Clintonville Community Resource Center - 614-268-8118
Thu 20: CRC's Third Thursdays: Funky Brewster 5-9pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 20: Randy Rainbow Live 7:30pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Thu 20: May Time Safari 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 20: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 20: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 20: Andy Shaw 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 20: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 20: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 20: Grigio - music
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 20: Slaid Cleaves ($20, $25 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 20: The Movie - Elective 6:30-9pm
Thu 20: Best Boy and TNE 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 20: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Pelican Room - 614-515-9780
Thu 20: Poet's Lounge: Relationship Goals: Song vs Poem 3 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 20: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 20: Bluegrass with Perennial Rye 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 20: Juliana Hatfield, Bird Streets 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 20: Musical: The Musical 7:30pm
Thu 20: Adult Improv Class Showcase 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 20: Name That Tune Bar Trivia - 80's Edition! 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 20: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 20: Justin Payne & Co., Suffering Praying Hands, Mery Steel
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 20: Lynn-Z-Ross
Thu 20: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 20: Third Thursday movie night 7pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 20: Flute Workshop Closing Concert 1:30-3pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 20: The Ark Band, The Aquaducks, Devil's Lettuce ($7, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 20: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 21: gnash, Anna Clendening, Suitcase Runaway 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 21: The Emo Band: Emo & Pop Punk Live Band Karaoke ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: I know a few of ya like emo & pop punk, but we can still be friends anyway.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 21: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 21: SonReal 7pm
Bexley Public Library - 614-231-2793
Fri 21: Tom Sieling Family Concert (free, all ages) 3:30-4:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 21: Microwave, Save Face, Better Off, Bad Luck, Overgrow 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 21: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm6pm
Fri 21: RSSJ Productions Presents: We Are Family 9:30pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 21: Whiskey Loco 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 21: Mister Moon, Joshua Powell, Playing To Vapors 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 21: Wood Pickers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 21: Tetnis, Sega Genocide ($5) 9-11:45pm
PICK: I've finally seen Sega Genocide do a couple full sets of their own material. As I suspected, they are now one of my favorite bands. They seem to come from a place where Pavement was more about rock and urgency, and less about being arty, pretentious or off-kilter. I hear a bit of early Who, Big Star, Weezer, Stones and locals Preston Furman and Earwig in there too.
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 21: Popcorn Pops: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Dance Party 7pm
Fri 21: Movie Night: Mary Poppins Returns (free, all ages) 8:15pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 21: Swift & Son 7pm
Fri 21: Al Smyth's FBnCC 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 21: Omnom ($10, ages 21+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 21: Happy Chichester ($5) 9:30pm-2am
PICK: You may know Happy from airplay on CD102.5, as a solo act, the leader of Howlin' Maggie, the bassist for RC Mob, a member of RJD2's band or a Twilight Singer.
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 21: Fruit LoOops), Ouija Boys, Why Omen, Queer Kevin 7pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 21: Jeff Meyers 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 21: Jimmy Hudson Band 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 21: The Allman Betts Band, Stoll Vaughan 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 21: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Fri 21: Hey Babe 5:30-7:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 21: Luxury Brown 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 21: The Dane Phillips Band
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 21: Pete Tender 6pm
Fri 21: Dan Rowan Band 9pm-12m
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Fri 21: Hat Trick 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 21: Drunk PowerPoint
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 21: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 21: Scott Miller ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 21: The Movie - Elective 6:30-9pm
Fri 21: Anonymous 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 21: Bad Books, Brother Bird 7:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 21: Excesss Karaoke
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 21: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 21: DJ Detox 8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 21: Yosh & Yimmy "Americana Summer" Tour 6pm
Fri 21: Jimmy McGee 9:30pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 21: Flying Sideways 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 21: Joe Rollin Porter 6pm
Fri 21: Woody Pines 9pm
PICK: In their own words Woody Pines is "20's & 30's Country/Rags/Blues/Jug" music.
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 21: Grand Piano Night: Caroline Hong & Ryan Behan 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 21: Comedy night hosted by Chris Coen (free) 8-9:15pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 21: Vandoliers, Ryan Mundy 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 21: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 21: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm
Fri 21: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 21: Northern Whale, Broken Relics, Zach Frost, Willy Clark 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 21: Damn Girl (free until 11pm, $5 after 11pm, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Damn Girl is a disco, hip hop and dance music in general DJ night.
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 21: Whiskey on High: Brian Douglas Day ($50) 6-9pm [SOLD OUT]
Spacebar
Fri 21: Orbit Dance Party
State Auto's Pein Park (518 E Broad St.) - 614-294-5200
Fri 21: Columbus Youth Jazz Summer Jam Session (free, all ages) 12n-1pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 21: Kin Faux 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 21: Blatant Finger, Last Ones, Valentinos, Lustkill 9pm-1am
PICK: If ya like Social Distortion and the like, go check out Blatant Finger. I've yet to catch The Valentinos but it is made up of a bunch of ex/almost-coworkers.
Two Truths
Fri 21: Cheers with DJ Aloha, Summer Welcome 6pm
Fri 21: El Segundo 9pm
University District Gateway
Fri 21: Hot Tonic 5-6pm
Fri 21: The Esteems 6-7pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 21: TBD: the Improvised Musical! 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 21: Rob Jones artist reception 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 21: Best of the Underground 7-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 21: Dwight & Nicole (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 21: The Steel Wheels ($12, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 22: Benefit Concert for Women Have Options Ohio: Scrawl, Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments, Thee Thee's, Egon Gone and the Sun Dogs, Sex Tide (donation, all ages) 7pm
PICK: Scrawl, one of Columbus best known bands in late 80's & 90's indie circles, is often credited with influencing Riot Grrl bands. Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments is more a heavy/hard classic-rock-influenced rant band than a punk band. Ron House's whines - be they on or off, monotone or tone deaf - are usually just what they should be - or at least the band makes you believe they are.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 22: Karaoke 5:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 22: The Scratches, Brave the Sea, Howling Commandos 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 22: Alfa with special guests 6pm
Sat 22: K Thx Bi: A Bi/Pan Showcase 9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 22: Jeff German Duo 1-4pm
Sat 22: Styles Haury 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 22: Bunker Brews Columbus: Veteran Food Truck Challenge 11:30am
Sat 22: O-Gee 10 Year Anniversary 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 22: The Rice Brothers 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 22: Garage Sale 7am-6pm
Sat 22: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 22: Picnic with the Pops: Columbus Symphony Orchestra & Windborne's The Music of Pink Floyd 8pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 22: Cream Camino (EP release) 7pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 22: Eric Clemens 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 22: Radio Sky 9:30pm
Franklin Park Conservatory - 614-715-8000
Sat 22: Pollinator Palooza: The Goldsberrys (free) 11am-3pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 22: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
The Goat (Hilliard) - 614-470-5550
Sat 22: Nick Brownell 4-6pm
The Goat (New Albany) - 614-939-5065
Sat 22: North To Nashville 7-11pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 22: Rhythmic Fusion: Jeffrey Osborne Tribute 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 22: Special K
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Sat 22: Synergy: A Jazz Trio Performance (free, all ages) 6-7:30pmFree
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 22: Dan Rowan 6pm
Sat 22: Emily Syring 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 22: Power Tool
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 22: Eric Brace, Peter Cooper & Thomm Jutz ($15) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 22: The Movie - Elective 6:30-9pm
Sat 22: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 22: Set It Off, Emarosa, Broadside, Selfish Things 6pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 22: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 22: Funkdefy 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 22: The Paper Bag Chronicles Relaunch Columbus EDT 2pm
Sat 22: Flogo Shaggins 9:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Sat 22: Willie Phoenix 9pm-1am
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 22: TrashJunkies 8pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Sat 22: Level 3 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 22: Gillian Welch Tribute 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 22: Grand Piano Night: Brianna Matzke 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 22: Cold Steel Black Leather Night: 6th Circle
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 22: Tickles and Pokes 2nd Red Tent Revival 12n
Sat 22: Horse Feathers, Year of the Buffalo 8pm
PICK: Not local but Horse Feathers remind me a bit of some of my favorite folkier, mellower, minimalist Songs:Ohia tracks.
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 22: New Kids on The Block, Debbie Gibson, Tiffany, Salt-N-Pepa, Naughty by Nature 8pm
PICK: Many years I saw New Kids on The Block, Tiffany & Rick Astley at the fair because a roomie really wanted to go. So, yeah, I was Rick rolled live before it was a thing.
The Shadow Zone
Sat 22: Obsidian Eyes, Fallen Aries, Everlasting Godstopper 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 22: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 22: The Chasm, Cruciamentum, Infernal Conjuration, Prosanctus Inferi 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 22: Space Camp XL, 10th Monthly Party ($15, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Sat 22: Dead Set Ready, Truck Driver (free, ages 18+) 9pm-2am
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 22: Caleb De Casper, Cheap Wave
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 22: Kin Faux 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 22: Symptoms
University District Gateway
Sat 22: Ryan Smith 6-7:30pm
Sat 22: En Love + Friends 7:30-9pm
PICK: Ryan Smith was low profile for a few years, but he's playing out regularly the past few years.
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 22: TJ Shoemaker, Cortney Gail, Lisa Gain, Two Bit Hustler 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 22: Get Chumley with the ChubbySlim Band 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 22: Galactic's Own Shamarr Allen And The Underdawgs ($12, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 23: Lithics, The Gotobeds ($10/$12, all ages) 6:30pm
Sun 23: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 23: The Jacob Reed Trio 6-8pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sun 23: Brian Panke Duo 1-4pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 23: Town Hall for the Green New Deal 3pm
Sun 23: Youtopia (EP release) 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 23: Digitech Roulette, Matt Rolin 8-11:30pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 23: The Pat McAfee Show Does America 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 23: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 23: The Weak Days, The Sonder Bombs 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 23: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 23: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 3-5:30pm
Havenwood Park
Sun 23: Bexley Jazz in the Park: Pete Mills Sextet 4:30-6pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 23: Jazz Brunch Live Band 2pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 23: Synth club meetup 5pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 23: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 23: John Fullbright Band ($35, $40 reserved) 8pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sun 23: Willie Nelson's Outlaw Music Festival Tour: Willie Nelson & Family, The Avett Brothers, Alison Krauss, Old Crow Medicine Show, Dawes 2:30pm
PICK: Just in case you missed it, this is a pretty solid line-up even if you're not exactly a Willie or country fan. Take a look at some of the other dates & line-ups ...
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sun 23: The Movie - Elective 6:30-9pm
Olde Towne East Community Gardens
Sun 23: Corn Off The Cobb (free) 6-8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 23: DJ Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 23: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 23: Lucy Spraggan, Ohyoholos 6:30pm
Sun 23: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 23: Afton Local Artist Showcase: Ksmoove, Yung Siah, Rixhoffdreamz, Pitty Capone, Cashmatics Peaks, Trench Babies ($12/$15, all ages) 4pm
Sun 23: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 23: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sun 23: Filament: Josh Strange Quartet plays the music of Cal Tjader 8pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 23: Sunday Live Sessions: Dave Dewitt Trio 3-6pm