The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Mon 22: I Don't Know How But They Found Me, Twin XL 6:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 22: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 22: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 22: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 22: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 22: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 22: Vaughn Wiester's Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7-10:45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 22: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 22: Caamp Homecoming Concert ($40 includes entry & vinyl LP) 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 22: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 22: Open Stage 9pm-12m
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 22: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 22: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 22: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 22: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 22: Music Monday: Terrance Charles Farmer 5:30-9pm
Two Truths
Mon 22: Hall of Two Truths Paint & Sip Nudes 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 22: Stand up for stand up 7-9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 23: Divinercise! with Molly Davis (free, all ages) 7-8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 23: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 23: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 23: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 23: The Voids DJ ft. Diamonds (free/donation) 7-11:30pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Tue 23: First Ever InstaChoir Columbus 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 23: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 23: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 23: Brit Floyd World Tour 2019: 40 Years Of The Wall 6:30pm
Grandview Heights Public Library - 614-486-2951
Tue 23: The Randys 7:30-8:30pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 23: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 23: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 23: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 23: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 23: Van Hunt ($25) 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 23: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 23: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 23: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 23: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 23: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 23: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Threes Above High - 614-886-3780
Tue 23: Cody 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 23: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 23: Up Front Stand Up: DJ Dangler & Jason Banks 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 23: Writers Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 23: On The Sun (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 24: Paul Cherry, Sam Corlett ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 24: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 24: Jazz Wednesday w/ Team Players, Liver Quiver, Kay's Noise Emporium 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 24: acoustic music
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 24: Zach Jones
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 24: Acoustic Groove (acoustic open stage) 7-11pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 24: Lord Huron, Bully 7pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Wed 24: Cocktails and Culture: The Mighty Troubadours 6:00-8pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Wed 24: Andy Shaw 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 24: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 24: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 24: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 24: Erin Enderlin & Kayla Ray Hosted by Eric Gnezda ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
Ohio State Fair (Celeste Center) - 644-FAIR
Wed 24: Kidz Bop Kids 6:30pm
Ohio State Fair (Gazebo Stage) - 644-FAIR
Wed 24: Unlawful 12n, 2pm
Ohio State Fair (Main Street Stage) - 644-FAIR
Wed 24: Jay Clark Band 5pmand 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 24: Open Stage
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 24: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 24: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 24: The Aristocrats Tour, Travis Larson Band 6:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 24: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 24: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 24: Jim Shorts, Farseek, Glass Forest 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 24: Davila 666, Ma Holos, Thee Thees, Raw Pony, DJ Imperial Stout ($10/$12, ages 18+) 7pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 24: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Two Truths
Wed 24: Boogie Life: Midweek all Vinyl Party: DJ Trueskills and MSTRMLVN 8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 24: The Laugh Lotto (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 24: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 24: Grayson Jenkins (free, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 24: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 25: MethMatics, The Scratches, Dead Set Ready, The Valentinos ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 25: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 25: Willy Clark, Courtney Gail, Sebastian Shock, Courtney Stone, Prost 7:30-11:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 25: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 25: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 25: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 25: Yours for the Taking 8-11pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 25: Music, Meditation, and Mead 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 25: Big Wet Dream, Planet Jackpot, Javi ($5) 9-11:30pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Thu 25: Popgun, Honey & Blue (free) 5:30-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 25: Paisha Thomas ($5) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Thu 25: THX1312, Dark Machine Nation, Princsex 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 25: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
The Goat (Gahanna) - 614-915-0622
Thu 25: Brian Douglas Day 6-8pm
The Goat (New Albany) - 614-939-5065
Thu 25: Bobby Huffman 6:30-8:30pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 25: Honey & Blue 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 25: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 25: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 25: Monthly FUN! Comedy Show
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 25: Tom Ewing & Friends ($10) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 25: Best Boy and TNE 7pm
Ohio State Fair (Celeste Center) - 644-FAIR
Thu 25: Chris Young 7pm
Ohio State Fair (Gazebo Stage) - 644-FAIR
Thu 25: Lisa Mary 12n, 2pm
Ohio State Fair (Main Street Stage) - 644-FAIR
Thu 25: Confederate Railroad 8:30pm
Ohio State Fair (National Resources Park Amphitheater) - 644-FAIR
Thu 25: Joe Mullins and The Radio Ramblers 4:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 25: Night Surf 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 25: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 25: Brad McCloud 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 25: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 25: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 25: Aztec Sun 6-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 25: *Repeat Repeat, Souther, Conversion Delay 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 25: Musical: The Musical 7:30pm
Thu 25: Up Front at Shadowbox Live Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 25: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 25: Snail Mail, Sasami ($16, all ages) 7pm
Thu 25: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 25: Daniel Sloss: X 8pm
Spacebar
Thu 25: Mutts, Micah Schnabel Band, Drift Mouth
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 25: Emperor Chaz, Bave, Nomad Breed, Olde Frnds ($7, ages 18+) 8-11:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 25: Immortal Sÿnn
Thu 25: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 25: Ready Player Fun 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 25: TMT 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 25: Human School 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 25: Pierce Edens (free, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 25: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 26: 3Teeth: Metatour, Author & Punisher, GOST 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 26: The Whiskey Sneaks (free, all ages) 6-8:30pm
Fri 26: Howlin' Dance Party: Alternative & Indie-Rock ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Howlin' is brought to us by some of the same DJs who brought us The Clampdown and Damn Girl.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 26: Sacred Paws 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 26: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deuxv 6pm
Fri 26: Creme de la Femme Burlesque 10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 26: Southern City Band 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 26: Restart House Music Presents: 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 26: Wood Pickers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 26: Throwaway, Ghost Hello, Such Fuss, Leechwife ($5) 9-11:30pm
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Fri 26: Blended Soundz 10pm-2am
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 26: Picnic with the Pops: Columbus Symphony Orchestra, The Ohio State University Marching Band 8pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 26: tOd and The Bad Ideas 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 26: Cash Cash ($15, all ages) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 26: Aaron Scott ($5) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 26: Phasm, Nukkehammer, Deadweights 7pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 26: Joey Hendrickson 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 26: Willie Phoenix 9pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 26: Ghosts of the Garden: Ghost Encounter Tour 7pm-3am
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Fri 26: Brian Douglas Day 7-10pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Fri 26: Hey Babe 5:30-7:30pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 26: The Digs
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 26: Pete Tender 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 26: Poetry Event 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 26: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 26: Kinfolk ($10) 9:30pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Fri 26: Khalid, Clairo 7:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 26: Storyteller Improv 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 26: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio State Fair (Celeste Center) - 644-FAIR
Fri 26: Lyfe Jennings, Chante Moore and Carl Thomas 7:30pm
Ohio State Fair (Gazebo Stage) - 644-FAIR
Fri 26: This N That 12n, 2pm
Ohio State Fair (Main Street Stage) - 644-FAIR
Fri 26: Dean Simms Centennial Band 5pm, 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 26: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 26: Smug Bros 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 26: Jimmy McGee Band
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 26: DJ Timmah 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 26: Benny Coleman 6pm
Fri 26: Larry Elefante 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 26: Final Fridays: DJ Trub and DJ Schematic 9pm-2am
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 26: Paper Morning, Playing to Vapors, Safety Squad 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 26: Dude Perfect 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 26: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 26: Hot and Heavy 7:30pm
Fri 26: Quiz Box 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 26: Kevin Crafton, Benjamin Marshall, Hitchhiker's Hail 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 26: Art Slam: Drippy: Stay Wet Tour, Ghost Gardens, Heady Ruxpin, Toad Nuggz, PHNTVM, S. Moss, Brkfst Klub, Stevie D (free, ages 18+) 8:00
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 26: Whiskey on High: Honey and Blue ($40) 6-9pm
Spacebar
Fri 26: Church Presents: The Original Church 10pm
PICK: One of Church's monthly nights of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 26: Coven Goth DJ Night: Melanie Darkbloom, DJ Idolon ($5) 9-11:30pm
The Table - 614-291-4555
Fri 26: The Breezeway Party with DJ Trueskillz 6pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 26: Jacob Lones
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 26: J-Red Productions
University District Gateway
Fri 26: Nathan Winkelmes 5-6pm
Fri 26: Meche 6-7pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 26: The Quiz Box! 8-9:30pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 26: Malibu Stasi, FFD, Simulations 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 26: 2x2Fest: Official Pre-Show: Greg Owens, Shad Jones, Luns, Skumlordt, Jay Vega, Liyahmoni, Chief Keith, Sam Rothstein, DJ Mike Dow (ages 21+ $10, ages 18-20 $12, $40 fest pass) 9pm-1am
PICK: This is the 5th year for the 2x2 Hip-Hop Festival. 2x2 feature multiple stages hip hop performances, battles, talks and more.
400 West Rich - 614-937-0629
Sat 27: What? Fest: BareFuzz, Chris Karns, Christian Bistany, Cousin Simple, Daily Bread, Danny Grooves, Electric Orange Peel, Fear and Lowe, JBRWN, kLL sMTH, Mich.Ave, Mungbean, Rix and Gnash, Shooka, Slave, Tronmusic, Wreckno, Yacht club., Yheti ($35) 1pm-2am
PICK: What? Fest started at 934 Gallery last year. It's all about Columbus art and music.
3440 W. Broad St
Sat 27: 2x2Fest: Evidence, Blu & Exile, Torae, 2vs2 Bboy/Bgirl Battle, 2vs2 Bboy/Bgirl Kids Battle, DJ Battle, Killer16 MC Battles ($15, $25, $40) 12n-10pm
PICK: This is the 5th year for the 2x2 Hip-Hop Festival. 2x2 feature multiple stages hip hop performances, battles, talks and more.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 27: Hilltop Heritage Lager Relaunch: Cheat Trip, Pale Grey Lore, The Hellroys, Tourist Trap ($5, ages 21+) 8pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 27: Karaoke 5:30pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 27: Rap Battle: Fred The Godson, Stich Em Up Vs J Slash, Casino Vs Jay Bizzle, AR Green Vs Dre Dennis, Skitzo Vs Holmzie Tha God, Columbus Nix Vs Rolla, ABM Shoot Vs Reup Snub ($15/$20, ages 18+)
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 27: Covet, Vasudeva, Holy Fawn, Of Two Minds 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 27: Snake Oil and Shenanigans 7pm
Sat 27: Tis the Season 10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 27: Ryan Mundy 12n-3pm
Sat 27: Southern City Band 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 27: The Lucille Lewis Hunt For the Cure Scavenger Crawl Vol. 2 5:30pm
Sat 27: 7 Igba Iré Latin Jazz Crew 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 27: Street Gurgler, Spike Pit, DJ Tim Jong Il 6pm
Sat 27: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 27: Picnic with the Pops: Columbus Symphony Orchestra, The Ohio State University Marching Band 8pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 27: LaVaughn, Trash Junkies, Cane Toads, WUVAL 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 27: Eric Dlux
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 27: Danny Baur ($5) 10pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 27: Kristin Gramza 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 27: Royal Forest 9:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 27: Ghosts of the Garden: Ghost Encounter Tour 7pm-3am
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Sat 27: Big Bad Stache 9pm-1am
Hamptons on King - 614-299-2099
Sat 27: 2x2Fest: Official After-Party Hosted by Sam Rothstein 9pm-1am
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 27: The Silver Alligators
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 27: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 27: Jimmy's Birthday 80'S Party: DJs Larry and Jonathon 8pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 27: MeatGrinder All day poetry event
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 27: Lincoln Theatre Walk of Fame: Bettye Stull, Theodore "Ted" Turner 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 27: Funk Yeah! with DJ Scotty Boombox (free) 9pm-2am
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Sat 27: Mario Party: Mollo Rilla, Hydrone, The Wastemen, The Magnavox's 7:05pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 27: The Apple Bottom Gang ($10, $12 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 27: ComedySportz 8pm
Ohio State Fair (Celeste Center) - 644-FAIR
Sat 27: Hank Williams, Jr. 7pm
Ohio State Fair (Gazebo Stage) - 644-FAIR
Sat 27: Mitch Kirkpatrick 11:30am, 1:30pm
Ohio State Fair (Main Street Stage) - 644-FAIR
Sat 27: Parrots of the Caribbean 8pm
Oliver's on Lynn - 614-867-5004
Sat 27: Austin Johnson Band featuring Shaun Booker 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 27: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 27: DJ Foxx Smoulder 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 27: The Project System
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 27: Smokin' Ham Band 8pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Sat 27: Christmas in July 12n
Sat 27: The firebird band 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 27: Columbus Songwriting Workshop Showcase 5:30pm
Sat 27: Push Me Pull You, Sam Corlett, Brian Kors ($5) 9pm
PICK: Sam Corlett of Maza Blaska & Karate Coyote goes solo.
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 27: Uncle Slammy & The Warlocks, The Grip, Dogbite, The Voice of God, SanguisugaBogg
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 27: Joe Shelton, Tory Fischetti 7pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Sat 27: 2nd Annual Jazz And Vegan Ribz Fest: No ID Jazz Band, DJ Otis Sharp 11am-7pm
PICK: Hmm, vegan ribz? I could be game for this.
The Shadow Zone
Sat 27: Everlasting Godstopper, Against Our Own 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 27: Hot and Heavy 10:30pm, 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 27: Top Scrub, Orcs of Love, Keating 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 27: closed
Spacebar
Sat 27: Damn The Witch Siren tour kickoff ($10, $15 under 21) 9pm
PICK: Damn the Witch Siren is a fun, visually and aurally vibrant electroclash duo.
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Center (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Sat 27: Columbus Songwriting Workshop: Billy Zenn, Eric Gnezda, Jess Baldwin, Rj Cowdery Music, and Jim, Andy & Chris Shaw ($50/$65) 10am-4pm
PICK: A hands on songwriting workshop facilitated by several experienced local musicians/songwriters.
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 27: Mentally Ill, Mixed Deuce, Cheater Slicks ($10, ages 18+) 8-11:30pm
PICK: Cheater Slicks take on the raunchiest parts of the Stones often without a guitar tuner in sight most nights.
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 27: Jacob Lones
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 27: Ocean Heights, Ghost Soul Trio
Two Truths
Sat 27: Cheers with DJ Aloha 9pm
University District Gateway
Sat 27: Dom Deshawn with Satele and Kashis Keyz 6-9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 27: The Odds of Being Born, Wake Magnolia, The Forty (free) 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 27: What Advice Would You Leave Behind 2-5pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 27: Hyryder ($10, all ages) 8pm
162 N. 6Th Street
Sun 28: 2x2Fest: E.D.U. Music Industry Day 11am-7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 28: Molly Parden, Carriers ($7, all ages) 6:30pm
Sun 28: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 28: The Robert Mason Trio 6-8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sun 28: Punk Rock Dance Party Debacle 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 28: Activist Film Popup 5pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 28: Deadbeat Beat, The Rough Touch, Fizzed 8-11:30pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sun 28: Wiz Khalifa ($15, VIP $750-$1000, all ages) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 28: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 28: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 28: Wiz Khalifa: The Decent Exposure Tour, Moneybagg Yo, DJ Drama, Chevy Woods 6:30pm
Goodale Park - 614-645-3300
Sun 28: Goodale Park Music Series: Fool's Fire 12:30pm
Havenwood Park
Sun 28: Bexley Jazz in the Park: Waves De Aché 4:30-6pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 28: Priyanka Shetty's One Woman Show: The Elephant in the Room 5pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 28: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 28: Tony Ellis: 80th Birthday Celebration!, Tony Ellis & William Lee Ellis, Johnny Staats and Robert Shafer ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
Ohio State Fair (Celeste Center) - 644-FAIR
Sun 28: Gabriel Iglesias 7:30pm
Ohio State Fair (Gazebo Stage) - 644-FAIR
Sun 28: Dave Hawkins 11:30am, 1pm
Ohio State Fair (Main Street Stage) - 644-FAIR
Sun 28: Veteran's Day Variety Show 1pm, 3pm
Sun 28: The Vindys 5pmand 7:30pm
Olde Towne East Community Gardens
Sun 28: Music in the Garden: Gayla Smith 6pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 28: True Skillz "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 28: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 28: The Catching, Teen Fiction, Kyra V 6pm
Sun 28: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 28: Musical: The Musical 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 28: Twiztid, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Alla Xul Elu (AXE), G-Mo Skee, SevidemiC ($20, all ages) 6pm
Sun 28: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 28: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 28: Sunday Live Sessions: Bill Whithers Tribute 3-6pm
PICK: There's a good chance you know and/or like some Bill Whithers' songs. You just might not know his name or that he wrote or sang it. Think "Lean on Me", "Use Me", "Lovely Day", "Just the Two of Us", "Ain't No Sunshine", etc.