The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 12: Florist, Ami Dang 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 12: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 12: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 12: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 12: Outer Spaces, Natural Sway, Sam Corlette ($5-$10 donation, ages 18+) 8-11:30pm
Mon 12: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 12: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 12: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 12: Lucas Brode, Versioning, Unquiet Slumbers 7:45-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 12: Open Stage 9pm-1am
It Looks Like It's Open Gallery - 13 East Tulane Rd.
Mon 12: Fuse Factory: Pas Musique, Memory Dregs, Death Grippos ($5-$10, all ages, BYOB) 7:30-10pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 12: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 12: Open Stage 9pm-12m
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 12: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 12: Her Crooked Heart, Hello Emerson, April & June 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 12: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 12: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 12: Bring Your Own Vinyl with Jason Winner 5:30-9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 12: The Business of Art 6-8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 13: Parker Millsap, Jack Klatt 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 13: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 13: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 13: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 13: Popped & Skrewed 45s @ 33 (free) 7-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 13: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 13: Stefan Christensen, Tommy Jay & Mike Rep, Mike Shiflet 7-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 13: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 13: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 13: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 13: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 13: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 13: The Iguanas ($20, $25 reserved) 8pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Tue 13: Queen + Adam Lambert 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 13: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 13: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 13: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 13: New Basics Brass Band 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 13: Morgan, MacDonell & Maneri 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 13: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 13: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 13: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 13: Katya: Help Me I'm Dying 8pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 13: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Threes Above High - 614-886-3780
Tue 13: Cody 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 13: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 13: Writers Group 7-9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Wed 14: Hive 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 14: Kelly Mc. & a Coterie of Melodymakers 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 14: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 14: DJ Slimm Grimm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 14: Brett Burleson ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 14: Kelly Vaughn 6-8pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Wed 14: Cocktails and Culture: Sam Corlett 6:00 - 8pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 14: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 14: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 14: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 14: Jose Ramirez, Matt & Eryn O'Ree ($15) 9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 14: Open Stage
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 14: Stranger Things Bar Trivia 7pm
Prologue Bookshop - 614-745-1395
Wed 14: Jim Trainer poetry reading
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 14: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 14: Hot Jazz Jam & Dance 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 14: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 14: Trivioke/Free Pool
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 14: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 14: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 14: Weird Wednesday: Goose, Dizgo, Barefuzz ($10, ages 18+) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 14: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Wed 14: Bookclub: Writers in Color: American Spy by Lauren Wilkinson 7-8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 14: You'll Want to Sit Down for This... (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 14: Phil @ Filament with The Dispatch Quintet 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 14: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 15: Amanda Shires 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 15: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 15: Clemons & Co, Eastwood 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 15: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 15: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 15: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 15: Jason Owens (full band) 9:30pm-12:30am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 15: Pups N' Pints 6pm
Thu 15: Shakti Shakedown Dance Party 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 15: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra) (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Clintonville Community Resource Center - 614-268-8118
Thu 15: CRC's Third Thursdays: Wednesday Wine 5-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 15: Jon Coleman ($5) 10pm-2am
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Thu 15: August Time Safari 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 15: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
First Avenue Park (Grandview Yard) - 614-486-2951
Thu 15: Music at the Yard: George Barrie Band (pop/rock) (free, all ages) 4:30-7:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 15: Nunsense A-Men 8-10pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 15: Jt Hillier 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 15: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 15: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 15: Devin Summers
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 15: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 15: Peppino D'Agostino ($20) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 15: Musical Improv Immersion Camp
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 15: The Beat Lounge w/ DJ Trueskills & Aloha 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 15: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Pelican Room - 614-515-9780
Thu 15: Poet's Lounge, Relationship Goals: Songs vs Poems 4 7pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 15: John Schwab 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 15: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 15: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 15: Barefoot Movement 6-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 15: WCBE Fundraiser Singer/Songwriter Showcase: Jesse Henry, Lou Poster, Jenny Flory, Todd May, Sean Woosley 7pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Thu 15: Comedy Night Hosted By Amanda Ramirez 8pm
Seventh Son Brewing - 614-421-BEER
Thu 15: Open Mic Night with special guest Jim Trainer 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 15: Musical: The Musical 7:30pm
Thu 15: Thanks Obama 7 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 15: Name That Tune: 80's Edition! 7pm
Thu 15: Daikaiju Attacks 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 15: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 15: After Ours, Olde Frnds, The Bat, Tim Hartshorn 8pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 15: CATCO: My Way 7:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 15: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 15: Reading: Kristen Arnett, Tommy Pico, Elissa Washuta 7-8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 15: Thanks Obama VII 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 15: The Larry Keel Experience ($15, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 15: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 16: Pray For Sleep, Harmless Habit, Like Serpents Like Doves 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 16: The Emo Band 9pm
PICK: I know a few of ya like emo & pop punk, but we can still be friends anyway.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 16: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 16: Joey Viola "Truth" Album Release & Going Away Party, Keating, The Esteems 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 16: Tattat, Dry Reef, Thomas and the Work-Men, Olde Frnds 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 16: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deuxv 6pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 16: Jake Dodds 10pm-1am
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 16: Open Highway 7pm
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Fri 16: BlackBook 10pm
Columbus Food Truck Festival (Scioto Mile)
Fri 16: Bicentennial Stage: DJ/MC Matt Sexton, Funkworthy, The Big Badd, The Hocking River String Band (free, all ages) 11am-11pm
Fri 16: Washington Blvd Stage: School of Rock, Clarence White & the Johnny Appleseeds, Night Train, The Deeptones (free, all ages) 11am-11pm
PICK: There are several festivals this weekend - most with a big local focus. The Columbus Food Truck Festival is one of the longer running ones.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 16: CATCO Is Kids: Disney's Alice in Wonderland Jr. 7pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 16: Small Town Junkies, After The Rain, Cane Toads 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 16: Lil Jon ($20 - $1,500, ages 21+) 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 16: Chip Willis ($5) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 16: NCR Project (free) 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 16: Title Boxing Club: Championship Boxing 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 16: Nunsense A-Men 8-10pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Fri 16: Jossie Gomez 5:30-7:30pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 16: The Dodge Band
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 16: Pete Tender 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Fri 16: Enrique Infante 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 16: Drunk Powerpoint
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 16: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 16: Sons of Gladys: Elvis Tribute ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
PICK: Sons of Gladys became one of the highlights of the Elvisathons many years ago - usually covering the later, big Las Vegas review Elvis.
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 16: Musical Improv Immersion Camp
Fri 16: ComedySportz 8pm
Fri 16: Musical Improv MIXTAPE 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 16: Excesss Karaoke
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 16: live music
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 16: The Late Crew
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 16: Perfect Timing 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 16: Gretchen Pleuss 6pm
Fri 16: Black River Gypsies 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 16: Comedy night hosted by Chris Coen (free) 8-9:15pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 16: Columbus Soul and Salvage
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 16: Parsonsfield 7:30pm
Screen on the Green (Goodale Park)
Fri 16: This is Spinal Tap (free) 7-10:30pm
PICK: This one goes to 10:30.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 16: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 16: Hot and Heavy 7:30pm
Fri 16: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 16: Go Go Buffalo, Damned Rivers, Soviet/Shiksa, Hollyview 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 16: Damn Girl (free until 11pm, $5 after 11pm, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Damn Girl is a disco, hip hop and dance music in general DJ night.
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 16: Whiskey on High: Hebdo ($30) 6-10pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Spacebar
Fri 16: Orbit Dance Party
State Auto's Pein Park (518 E Broad St.) - 614-294-5200
Fri 16: Jazz Arts Group/Columbus Youth Jazz Summer Jam Session 12n-1pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 16: CATCO: My Way 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 16: No/Mas, Sanguisugabogg, Mutilatred, Uncle Slammy & The Warlords ($5) 9-11:30pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 16: Cory Farley 8:30pm
Two Truths
Fri 16: El Segundo 9pm
University District Gateway
Fri 16: Satele 6-6:45pm
Fri 16: Gliders 7-7:45pm
Fri 16: Fashion Week 8-9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 16: TBD: the Improvised Musical! 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 16: Qamil SoulDope (album release) 8pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 16: Jimmy the Pig, The Vessels, Good Reverend 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 16: The Flex Crew 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 16: Best of the Underground 7-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 16: Freddie McGregor ($25, all ages) 8pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Fri 16: The Warm Up: All Vinyl Slow Jam Night with DJ's Lady Sandoval & Adam Scoppa (free) 9pm-12m
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 17: Punk Rock Pawn Shop 1pm
Sat 17: Benefit for Sunrise Movement: Happy Chichester, The Damn Thing, Marvin the Robot, Trachete, hosted by Griffin Browning ($5-$10 donation) 9pm-1am
PICK: You may know Happy from airplay on CD102.5, as a solo act, the leader of Howlin' Maggie, the bassist for RC Mob, a member of RJD2's band or a Twilight Singer. The Damn Thing is a bit of a Columbus supergroup with members of Scrawl, Bigfoot/Ugly Stick/The Townsmen, Bob City and more.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 17: Karaoke 5:30pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 17: Brian Douglas Day 1-4pm
Sat 17: Jake Dodds 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 17: NYMH, Coma Coz 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 17: Ted Tyro, Wombo, Stella, WVWhite ($5, ages 18+) 6-9pm
Sat 17: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
PICK: There's a lot of Pavement & Dinosaur Jr. slack-dom with a tiny bit of lofi shoegaze in WVWhite.
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sat 17: Thumpdaddy 10pm
Columbus Food Truck Festival (Scioto Mile)
Sat 17: Bicentennial Stage: Devil Doves, Big Mood, The American Landscape, New Polutions, Willie Phoenice & the Soul Underground (free, all ages) 11am-11pm
Sat 17: Washington Blvd Stage: Zoo Trippin', Anna & the Consequences, Burning Bright, Saving Escape, Bare Fuzz, Winnie Cooper Project (free, all ages) 11am-11pm
PICK: There are several festivals this weekend - most with a big local focus. The Columbus Food Truck Festival is one of the longer running ones.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 17: CATCO Is Kids: Disney's Alice in Wonderland Jr. 1pm, 2:30pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 17: Huttch, Cream Camino, The Broken Relics, The Forty 7pm
Crest Fest
Sat 17: Reasonable Contractors Stage: Carole Walker and the Bittertones, Catawba Red, Closet Mix, The Damn Thing, Drift Mouth, Fes & The Sad Bastards, NACHO Street Band, The 3 Speeds, W.U.V.A.L. 12n-9pm
Sat 17: Lavash Cafe Stage: Chocolate Bunny Farm, Gathering Stars, The Happening, Mas Bagua, Maya Mougey, The Mustangos, The Resisters, Secret Life of Houseplants, Woosley Band 12n-9pm
PICK: There are several festivals this weekend - most with a big local focus. Crest Fest is one of the longer running ones. The Damn Thing is a bit of a Columbus supergroup with members of Scrawl, Bigfoot/Ugly Stick/The Townsmen, Bob City and more. Drift Mouth is a supergroup over time consisting of members of many of my and others' favorite locals (Grafton, Bob City, The Bygones, the Means, Greenhorn, Righteous Buck and the Skull Scorchers, Messrs, Mooncussers, etc.). The Secret Life Of Houseplants is a new sorta dream pop supergroup (Paul Abbott, Paul Gault, Jeff Clowdus and TC Ottinger). Woosley comes from an almost alt country/no depression past, but is now more heavily influenced by GBV, the Who and the Stones.
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 17: Jeanne Robertson 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 17: Linda Dachyl & Don Hales ($5) 10pm-2am
PICK: Though I've played guitar for decades I only took a few guitar lessons - back in my teens - from Don Hales.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 17: Enrique Infante (free) 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 17: Nunsense A-Men 8-10pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Sat 17: Bazaar Ritual 2019 1:00 - 8pm
The Goat (Hilliard) - 614-470-5550
Sat 17: Jossie Gomez 6-9pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 17: Tru Tone
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 17: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 17: Doug Hare Trio 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 17: Michael Isla
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 17: Dance Yrself Clean: 2000s Dance Party (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 17: fo/mo/deep ($12, $15 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 17: Musical Improv Immersion Camp
Sat 17: HERE the Musical 8pm
New Valley Dale Ballroom - 614-873-3344
Sat 17: Woodstock 50 by Columbus: Urban Jazz Coalition (Sly and the Family Stone), Blue Cats (Santana), Sticks & Stones (Crosby Stills & Nash), Chaz Mechenbier (Richie Havens), Donna Mogavaro (Joan Baez), Nicki Jo Baker, Kay Harris and more ($30, $50 VIP) 3pm-12m
PICK: There are several festivals this weekend - most with a big local focus. Woodstock 50 pays tribute to the 50th anniversary of what is probably the biggest and most known music festival in the world.
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 17: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 17: Funkdefy w/ DJ Trueskills 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 17: Two for Flinching
The Parlor
Sat 17: Josh Krajcik 8pm [SOLD OUT]
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Sat 17: The Moonbats 9pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 17: Haz Benz 8pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Sat 17: West side Pour Boys 7pm
Sat 17: Knockemstiff 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 17: Jeremy Pinnell, Lindsay Jordan 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 17: Breath of Satin, Kingpin, Mad World, Siege The Gate
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 17: G Finesse & Black Eagle 8pm
The Shadow Zone
Sat 17: Downgrade, Cameron Kiesel, Cane Toads and HSTP! 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 17: Hot and Heavy 10:30pm, 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 17: Paper Morning, Ola Mesa, The Emperor Chaz 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 17: Leboom!: Minesweepa (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 17: closed
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 17: CATCO: My Way 2pm, 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 17: X90's Dance Extraganza
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Sat 17: Two Dollar Radio Summer Staycation: DJ Megagenesis 10am-10pm
Sat 17: Seventh Draft Poetry Slam 8-10pm
University District Gateway
Sat 17: Satele 6-7:30pm
Sat 17: Fullsend 7:30-9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 17: Dong show 8pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 17: Molotov Trio Album Release 9pm
Wonderbus Fest (CAS Lawn)
Sat 17: Music Elevates Stage: Walk The Moon, Bishop Briggs, Chelsea Cutler, Morgxn, Effee ($30-$475, all ages) 2-11pm
Sat 17: River Stage: The Revivalists, Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness, Parachute, Magic Giant ($30-$475, all ages) 2:30-9:30pm
Sat 17: Crook and Marker Stage: Future Generations, Clubhouse, The Floorwalkers, Cousin Simple ($30-$475, all ages) 12:30-5:30pm
PICK: There are several festivals this weekend - most with a big local focus. Wonderbus is a brand new festival and has a more national/international line-up.
Woodland's Backyard - 614-488-2114
Sat 17: Carnaval Columbus: Brazilian Carnaval dance party ($25, all ages) 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 17: J. Holiday - Underrated Tour ($35, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 18: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sun 18: Yello Pain, Gutter Souls, DJ Boog,​Rich Regal ($15, all ages) 6pm
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 18: Tia Harris and guest 6-8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sun 18: Troll 2, OoST, Jesse Blankenship Band, Mike Defendant + Katrina Jo 5pm
BrewDog (Franklinton) - 614-908-3077
Sun 18: Ryan Smith 4-6pm
PICK: Ryan Smith was low profile for a few years, but he's playing out regularly the past few years.
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sun 18: Lee Gantt Solo 1-4pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 18: An Evening of Horror Stories with Rami Ungar 5pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 18: Clibbus, T-Shirt ($5) 8-11:30pm
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sun 18: Renegade 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 18: CATCO Is Kids: Disney's Alice in Wonderland Jr. 1pm, 2:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 18: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 18: Mark Rose & Ryan Dunson 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 18: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 18: WNCI's Summer In The City featuring Lizzo, Ally Brooke, Spencer Sutherland, Ghost Soul Trio 6pm [SOLD OUT]
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 18: Nunsense A-Men 3-5pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 18: Keating 8am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 18: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 18: Diunna Greenleaf and Bobby Floyd Hosted by Debra James Tucker ($10, $15 reserved) 2:30-4pm
Sun 18: Madison Violet ($10, $12 reserved) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sun 18: Musical Improv Immersion Camp
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 18: DJ Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 18: DJ 3L 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 18: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 18: Kelly Zullo, Keith Kenny 6pm
Sun 18: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 18: Musical: The Musical 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 18: Afton Local Artist Showcase: Av theghettochild, Gang nem, GFI entertainment baa, Us ($12/$15, all ages) 4pm
Sun 18: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 18: CATCO: My Way 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 18: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 18: Sunday Live Sessions: George Barrie Band 3-6pm
Wonderbus Fest (CAS Lawn)
Sun 18: Music Elevates Stage: Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Mt. Joy, Flora Cash, MNQN ($30-$475, all ages) 12:30-10pm
Sun 18: River Stage: X Ambassadors, Jenny Lewis, Red Wanting Blue, Ripe ($30-$475, all ages) 2-9pm
Sun 18: Crook and Marker Stage: Castlecomer, Ashe, Weathers, Rebounder ($30-$475, all ages) 2-7:30pm
PICK: There are several festivals this weekend - most with a big local focus. Wonderbus is a brand new festival and has a more national/international line-up.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 18: School of Rock Dublin - 2019 Summer Season Show ($10, all ages) 2pm