The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 26: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 26: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 26: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 26: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 26: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 26: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 26: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 26: Ohio State Vinyl Cub
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 26: Reflections on Teamwork: A Conversation with Urban Meyer, Archie Griffin and Gene Smith 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 26: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 26: Open Stage 9pm-12m
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 26: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 26: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 26: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 26: Talib Kweli: The Summer Soulstice Tour, DJ Spintelect, Niko Is, Chazmere, Hosted by Seth Byrd ($15/$20 ages 18+) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 26: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 26: Topher James & The Biscuettes 5:30-9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 26: Stand up for stand up 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 26: Roots of Creation & The Quasi Kings ($12, all ages) 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Tue 27: Big Freedia, Sweet Crude 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 27: Divinercise!: Molly Davis (free, all ages) 7-8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 27: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 27: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 27: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 27: Nightcrawlers #3: Godrays, Fruit LoOopz, Javi, Speilzeug 7-11:55pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 27: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 27: Ramonda Hammer, Gown 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 27: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 27: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 27: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 27: Columbus Songwriting Workshop: Informal Song Share
Tue 27: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 27: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 27: Sirens ($10) 8pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Tue 27: Shawn Mendes, Alessia Cara 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 27: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 27: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 27: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 27: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 27: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 27: Tony Monaco Trio 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 27: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 27: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Spacebar
Tue 27: Spacebar Magic The Gathering, 6pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 27: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tigertree - 614-299-2660
Tue 27: Conversations With Interesting People: Travis Hoewischer 6-8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 27: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 27: Up Front All Female Standup 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 27: Writers Group 7-9pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Tue 27: Karaoke Night 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 28: BRKLYN METHOD 5pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 28: Crobot, Bourbon Train & Gudger ($15, ages 18+) 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 28: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 28: Jazz Wednesday w/ Alex Burgoyne & Friends 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 28: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 28: Media Jewler, Picky Bunches, Caleb Miller, Golomb ($5, ages 18+) 8:30-11:25pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 28: Brett Burleson ($5) 9pm-1am
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Wed 28: Jaynie Crash and The Tall Men 5-8pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Wed 28: Hikes & King of Heck 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 28: Kelly Vaughn 6-8pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 28: Phantogram, Bob Moses 6:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-564-9058
Wed 28: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 28: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 28: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 28: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 28: Such Sweet Thunder: Tribute to Thelonious Monk's Town Hall Concert ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 28: Open Stage
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 28: Joey Raukis
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 28: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 28: Joshua Davis 6-9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 28: Trivioke/Free Pool
Seventh Son Brewing - 614-421-BEER
Wed 28: VIVO Music Festival: Beer & Beethoven ($20 suggested donation) 7-9:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 28: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 28: Sad Boyz (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Spacebar
Wed 28: The Castros, Massive Scar Era, Xioma, Mean Somethings ($7) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 28: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 28: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 28: T-talks: Bravery 6:30-8:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 28: OBB ($12, all ages) 7pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Wed 28: Trivia Night 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 28: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 29: Sarob ($10/$12, ages 18+) 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 29: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Bexley Public Library - 614-231-2793
Thu 29: The Sounds of Music: Woodstock & Altamont 50 Years Later - with Dr. Michael Flamm 7-8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 29: Keep Flying, Nominee 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 29: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 29: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 29: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 29: Chris Moreno 9:30pm-12:30am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 29: Contain, Video Release Show 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 29: Florida Man, Natural Selection, En Love, Rejoice ($5) 9-11:55pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 29: Lisa Gain, Kyleen Downes, Paige Beller 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 29: Landon Rowe
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 29: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 29: The Lovers 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 29: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 29: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 29: Jazz quintet
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 29: Honey & Blue (free) 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 29: Matt Venuti ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 29: The Beat Lounge w/ DJ Trueskills 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 29: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 29: Brad McCloud 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 29: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 29: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 29: Guest House, The Manatee Room, Chartroose Caboose and K-Lo & The Jaws
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 29: Hot Tonic Orchestra & New Basics Brass Band 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 29: Thunder and Lightning 7:30pm
Thu 29: Quiz Box 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 29: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 29: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 29: Kailey's off to Colorado 8pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 29: CATCO: My Way 7:30pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 29: El Camino Acid, Speaking Suns, Radattack ($8/$10, ages 18+) 8:30-11:15pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 29: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Truths
Thu 29: Robert Mason (free) 7-10pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 29: The Quiz Box! 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 29: Filament: Celebration of Charlie Parker 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 29: A Night Of Comedy w/ Kenny DeForest 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 29: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 30: Hello June, Drift Mouth, Mery Steel ($8/$10, all ages) 8pm
PICK: Drift Mouth is a supergroup over time consisting of members of many of my and others' favorite locals (Grafton, Bob City, The Bygones, the Means, Greenhorn, Righteous Buck and the Skull Scorchers, Messrs, Mooncussers, etc.).
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 30: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 30: A Pale Horse Named Death, Gudger ($18 - $20, all ages) 6pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 30: A Heavy Benefit for the Oregon District Tragedy Fund: Domestic Terror, Natural Selection, Bather, DogBite (all ages) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 30: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 30: Fate: Burlesque and Sideshow 9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 30: Jacked Up 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 30: Back to School Bash: Middle School Dance, Safety Squad 8:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 30: Other Brothers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 30: Cave Curse, DANA, Psychotropics ($5, ages 18+) 9-11:55pm
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Fri 30: Blended Soundz
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 30: Volac + Phlegmatic Dogs ($15, 250-$375 VIP, ages 21+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 30: The Randys 6-9pm
Fri 30: Max Button ($5) 10pm-2am
PICK: The Randys play fun 1920s-1960s offbeat covers that get most of the audience dancing.
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 30: Midwest Noise Weekend Night 1/RAICES Benefit: Fatal Gaze, Bobb Hatt, Period Bomb, Band, Asyla, Mike Shiflet, John Doe USA ($10+ suggested donation) 6pm
PICK: Yep, Midwest Noise is this weekend - Friday at Dirty Dungarees and Saturday at The Summit.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 30: Willie Phoenix (free) 9pm-1am
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 30: Ted Nugent, Michael Austin 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 30: VIVO Music Festival: Black Angels: Schubert's "Death and the Maiden", George Crumb's "Black Angels" 7-9:30pm
Greek Orthodox Church - 614-224-9020
Fri 30: Greek Festival: Hellenic Singers, Zoee and Evzone Folk Dancers ($5, Sr. Citizens $4, ages 12- free) 11am-12m
PICK: The Greek Festival is all weekend and Monday at the Greek Church on High St. between the North Market and the Cap. There's all sorts of great Greek food, drinks, desserts, music and dancing. Tickets are good for re-admission everyday.
The Goat (New Albany) - 614-939-5065
Fri 30: The Lovers 6-9pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Fri 30: Hey Babe 5:30-7:30pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 30: Ritch Henderson
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 30: Pete Tender 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 30: Improv Comedy
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 30: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 30: Teeny Tucker ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 30: Excesss Karaoke
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 30: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 30: DJ Foxx Smoulder w/ Shout! 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 30: Trailer Park Ninjas
The Parlor
Fri 30: Mojoflo 7pm, 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 30: Straw & The Scarecrow 6pm
Fri 30: Lauren Lever (album release) 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 30: Final Fridays: DJ Trub and DJ Schematic 9pm-2am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 30: TRVSS, Heyohwell, The Friends Lacee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 30: Ohyoholos 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 30: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 30: Hot and Heavy 7:30pm
Fri 30: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 30: Palette Knife, Alpha Buddha, TBD 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 30: Tango Moms, Courtney from Work, Del & the Wave ($10/$12, all ages) 8pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 30: Whiskey on High: Whiskey Business ($30) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 30: Cashavelly Morrison, Linden Hollow, Good Reverend 9pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 30: CATCO: My Way 8pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 30: Julia Neville 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 30: Eve Minor
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Fri 30: Joey Aich music video release/watch party 8-10pm
University District Gateway
Fri 30: The Mustangos (free) 5-7pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 30: TBD: the Improvised Musical! 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 30: Weird Brother, Henry Blaeser 6pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 30: Sink Faster, The Scratches, Shitty Neighbors, D L Burdon 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 30: Fête en Goose 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 30: As Cities Burn 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 31: Mall Bangs: End Of Summer Social!: '80s Dance Party ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: I've never been to Mall Bangs but the artist list seems to be a lot of 80's favorites and guilty pleasures.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 31: Karaoke 5:30pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 31: Struggle Jennings, Rich Regal, City 270, PSGANG, Big Buzz,Dooway1
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Sat 31: An Open Book: An Evening with Blue October's Justin Furstenfeld 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 31: Dance Furiously, Fortune Orange, Jocef Michael Band 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 31: Picasso's Dream, SupeTrust, Blend, Nerak Patterson, Bottleflies 7-11pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 31: Wheelhouse 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 31: Maxwell Hedron (CD release), Moira, Largemouth Brass 9pm
PICK: Moira has a keyboard & rhythm oriented trip hop ballad vibe - something like Bjork, Hooverphonic and Massive Attack.
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 31: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sat 31: Saxtone and Friends
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 31: St. Paul and the Broken Bones, The Spikedrivers (free) 6-11pm
PICK: The Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 31: The Lost Boyz, After The Rain, Evolut1on 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 31: From the Five
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 31: Ironhead Inc. (free) 8pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 31: Power 107.5/106.3 Presents The Back 2 School Bash: DaBaby, 42 Dugg 7pm
Flannagan's Dublin - 614-766-7788
Sat 31: Beach Blanket Bingo: Steve Aoki ($35, $55 VIP, age 21+) 12n
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Sat 31: Bazaar Ritual 2019 1:00-8pm
Greek Orthodox Church - 614-224-9020
Sat 31: Greek Festival: Hellenic Singers, Zoee and Evzone Folk Dancers ($5, Sr. Citizens $4, ages 12- free) 11am-12m
PICK: The Greek Festival is all weekend and Monday at the Greek Church on High St. between the North Market and the Cap. There's all sorts of great Greek food, drinks, desserts, music and dancing. Tickets are good for re-admission everyday.
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 31: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 31: Omnitet 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 31: Funk Yeah! with DJ Scotty Boombox (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 31: Hadden Sayers Band ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 31: ComedySportz 7pm
Sat 31: DeMuth & Teeters 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 31: The Worn Flints, Zoo Trippin', snarls, Girl Fox 7pm
PICK: Zoo Trippin' remind me a bit of Rymocerous - locals from years ago. Kind of a funky, theatric Red Hot Chili Peppers party band. snarls write and play nice pop music on the side of Wilson Phillips and Lisa Loeb.
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 31: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 31: West Ghost, Rounder 8:30pm
PICK: West Ghost includes members of Trainwreck, The Receiver & Winter Makes Sailors - a bit of a super super group I've yet to see.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 31: Devin Henry
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 31: Meghna & Andicus 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 31: Danilo Brito Trio 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 31: The Roomful, Coffeehouse Rebels
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 31: Yung Turk & Boz 8pm
The Shadow Zone
Sat 31: Nine Mile Silence, Unrivaled, Of II Stones 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 31: Hot and Heavy 10:30pm, 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 31: A Light in the Darkness 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 31: Art Slam: Risik, Ghost Gardens, Heady Ruxpin, Toad Nuggz (free, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 31: Try Not To Die, Local Tourists, Greenjeans, Weedhaven Laughing Academy 9pm
PICK: Greenjeans is co-worker Marko's band. I've only seen them once or twice, but recall some poppy garage rock.
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 31: CATCO: My Way 11pm, 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 31: Midwest Noise Weekend Night 2/National Network of Abortion Funds Benefit: Giant Claw, Aaron Dilloway, Moth Cock, Wasteland Jazz Unit, SSS ($10+ suggested donation) 5pm-2am
PICK: Yep, Midwest Noise is this weekend - Friday at Dirty Dungarees and Saturday at The Summit.
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 31: Yours For The Taking 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 31: MCRNR, Misunderstood
Two Truths
Sat 31: Benefit for Sassafras: Son of Dribble, Long Odds, Heidi Howes 7pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 31: Gabinetto Segreto: Closing 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 31: The Black Book Band 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 31: Kyle's Art Show 7-11pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 1: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 1: Vernon Hairston & Arianna 6-8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sun 1: Labor Day Celebration & Cookout 6pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sun 1: Matt and Troy Band 1-4pm
Sun 1: Carter Winter 9pm-12m
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sun 1: Eric Scott and 2nd Nature Band.
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sun 1: Shadowbox Live: Front Street Funk (free) 6-10:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 1: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 1: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Greek Orthodox Church - 614-224-9020
Sun 1: Greek Festival: Hellenic Singers, Zoee and Evzone Folk Dancers ($5, Sr. Citizens $4, ages 12- free) 12n-12m
PICK: The Greek Festival is all weekend and Monday at the Greek Church on High St. between the North Market and the Cap. There's all sorts of great Greek food, drinks, desserts, music and dancing. Tickets are good for re-admission everyday.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 1: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 1: Soul Sunday Brunch: Derek DiCenzo TRio Hosted by Debra James Tucker ($10) 11am-1pm
Sun 1: Soul Sunday: The Deal Breakers Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($10) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 1: DJ Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 1: DJ 3L 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 1: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 1: Rumba's 13th Anniversary: The Spikedrivers 5:30pm
Sun 1: Rumba's 13th Anniversary: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
PICK: Rumbe turns 13. The Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 1: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 1: CATCO: My Way 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 1: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 1: Seekers & Healers 3-4:30pm