The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Mon 9: Alison Sudol, Suitcase Runaway 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 9: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 9: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 9: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 9: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 9: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 9: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 9: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 9: Faculty Collage Concert 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 9: TechStars Startup Week 2019 8:30am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 9: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 9: Open Stage 9pm-12m
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 9: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 9: Shonen Knife, Me Like Bees 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 9: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 9: Hope Remains ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 9: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 9: Mojoflo Trio (free) 6:30-10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 9: The Business of Art 6-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 9: Colin Gawel (of the League Bowlers) (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 10: Vein, Soft Kill, Higher Power, Modern Color
Art Outside the Lines
Tue 10: BQIC Speak Up! Spoken Word and Open Mic: Tempestt Young Mcee, DJ Honey Brown ($5 suggested donation) 8-10pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 10: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 10: Boys of Fall 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 10: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 10: Popped & Skrewed 45s @ 33 (free) 7-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 10: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 10: Parking Lot Show: Clown Vs Puppet 2020, Randall Garbage, Domesticated Chimp, The Enemas (donation) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 10: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Tue 10: Trivia
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Tue 10: Short North Stage Cabaret Contest! 7:30-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 10: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 10: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 10: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 10: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 10: TechStars Startup Week 2019 8:30am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 10: Mill Street Blues ($10) 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 10: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 10: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 10: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 10: New Basics Brass Band 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 10: Joscho Stephan 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 10: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 10: Kerosene Halo (The 77's Michael Roe & Derri from The Choir) 6:30pm
Tue 10: Tony Monaco Trio 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 10: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 10: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 10: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Tue 10: Reading: Seth Borgen + Nick White 7-8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 10: Babe Roar Presents: Terrible Twenties 8-9:30pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Tue 10: Low ($18, $15 members, $12 students, all ages) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 10: Writers Group 7-9pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Tue 10: Karaoke Night: Totally 90's 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 11: Pink Sweat$ - Pink Beginnings Tour Part 2, PJ 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 11: Luke Temple (Here We Go Magic), Meernaa
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 11: Dude York 7pm
Wed 11: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 11: Jazz Wednesday w/ Middle School Dance Trio 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 11: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 11: Bob Plant, Laser Beams Can't Melt Steel Beams, DJ Crucifafer ($5) 9pm-12m
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Wed 11: Slice of Columbus/Nationwide Children's Hospital Benefit: The Conspiracy Band (ages under 5 free, $18/$20 ages 18+, $10/$12 ages 6-17, $45/$50 families, $75/$85 VIP) 5-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 11: Nate Smith ($5) 9pm-1am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Wed 11: One Eleven Heavy, Francis Bacon Band, Powers/Rolin Duo (donation) 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 11: Kelly Vaughn 6-8pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Wed 11: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Wed 11: Get Lucky Team Trivia 7pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 11: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 11: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 11: Poetry Open Mic
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 11: TechStars Startup Week 2019 8:30am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 11: Lil' Red & The Rooster With special guest the Columbus Combo ($10, $12 reserved) 9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 11: Open Stage
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 11: John Schwab 7-10pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 11: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 11: Jenny Flory 5pm
Wed 11: Hot Jazz Jam & Dance 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 11: Joscho Stephan 6-9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 11: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 11: Elizabeth Moen 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 11: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 11: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 11: VANS Loyal To The Craft Tour: Josh Manuel of Issues, Pray for Sleep, Northern Remains, The Lost Boys Collective (free, all ages) 6:15pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 11: Weird Wednesday 8pm-12m
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 11: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney! Signu 8:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Wed 11: Bookclub: Writers in Color: When They Call You a Terrorist: A Black Lives Matter Memoir by Patrisse Khan-Cullors 7-8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 11: You'll Want to Sit Down for This... (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 11: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 11: Ruby (free, all ages) 6pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Wed 11: Trivia Night 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 11: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 12: Counterfeit, Starbenders 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 12: Fontaines D.C., Pottery
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Thu 12: Huntertones, Jared Mahone 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 12: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 12: LEX the Lexicon Artist, Super Smack, Huge Euge 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Thu 12: Muscadine Bloodline, Tyler Booth ($10/$15) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 12: Bi Social Happy Hour 6pm
Thu 12: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 12: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 12: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 12: Matt Simmons 9-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 12: BAND (tape release), Blood Noize, Brandon Reisig ($5) 9-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 12: Jim Maneri ($5) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 12: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Thu 12: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 12: Andy Shaw 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 12: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 12: Karaoke Night 6pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 12: Heavy Metal Sudden Death Bingo (free) 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 12: Harry Allen ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 12: The Beat Lounge: DJ Trueskills 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 12: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 12: Big Daddy Express Blues 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 12: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 12: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 12: Cosmic Graffiti
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 12: Daniel Romano, Ben Stalets 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 12: Up Front at Shadowbox Live Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 12: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 12: A Live Tribute to the Beastie Boys: My Posse In Effect, DJ Mahf ($12/$15, all ages) 6pm
Thu 12: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 12: Spacebar's 5th Anniversary: Miranova, Ruinr, Gown, Suffering Praying Hands (free, ages 18+) 8pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: Available Light Theatre: Dance Nation By Clare Barron 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 12: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 12: Dom Deshawn's Longest Night Saga: Season 1 Premier 8-10pm
Two Truths
Thu 12: Robert Mason (free) 7-10pm
Thu 12: Mike Dow Thursday Residency 10pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 12: Drink & Draw with Derik Diaz: Cartooning 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 12: Filament: Dave Shelton Quartet 8-11pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 12: SassyDo Improv 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 12: Nappy Roots ($20, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 12: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
934 Gallery - 614-397-8948
Fri 13: 934 Fest: Moonbeau, Kali Dreamer, Counterfeit Madison 7-10pm
PICK: Counterfeit Madison/Sharon Udoh is an incredibly talented musician and performer.
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 13: Pre Show Concert: Saving Escape 4:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 13: The Kyle Sowashes (LP release), Miranda Sound, Brat Curse
PICK: Kyle Sowashes is probably local music superfan Kyle Sowash's best and most fun band and group of indie and power pop songs. Miranda Sound reunites - this might be what happens when ya grow up in Ohio on Supertramp and Triumph, move to Columbus and love indie rock.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 13: Chris Logsdon 8pm
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Fri 13: Ride, Spirit Of The Beehive 7:30pm
PICK: Yep, that Ride.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 13: This Wild Life, The Happy Fits 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 13: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 13: Friday The 13th: A Horror Revelry 10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 13: Matt Rogers 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 13: George Barrie Band (vinyl release), Ethan Timm 8pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 13: Wood Pickers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 13: Grayhawk, Zeroth Ones, New Wednesday of Heavy Metal ($5) 9-11:30pm
PICK: I accidentally saw Zeroth Ones for the first a few weeks ago. It immediately became one of my favorites. Think instrumental metal/shoegaze.
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 13: Pay The Toll, Matter of Planets, Northern Whale, Misplaced
PICK: Matter of Planets plays what I'll call instrumental prog stoner rock/metal - except now they've got some vocals going on.
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 13: Dillon Nathaniel ($10, VIP $250/$375, all ages) 9pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: Welcome To Night Vale 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 13: Tony Monaco ($5) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 13: Suffering Praying Hands, Brother Hill and the Hill Spirits 7pm
PICK: Suffering Praying Hands includes some of the people who brought us Church of the Red Museum and Barely Eagle. There's a strong, dark Nick Cave vibe.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 13: Uncle Fester (free) 9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 13: The Raconteurs, Olivia Jean 6:30pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Fri 13: Brian Douglas Day 5:30-7:30pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 13: The Moonbats
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 13: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Fri 13: Wonder Years 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 13: Comedy Show with Dustin Meadows
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 13: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 13: Ronnie Baker Brooks ($25, $30 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 13: Player's Nightmare 8pm
Fri 13: DeMuth & Teeters and ROT 9:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 13: grandson - the end of the beginning, nothing, nowhere 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 13: Excesss Karaoke
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 13: live music
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Fri 13: Tobacco, Galen Tipton ($25, ages 21+) 10:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 13: Dr. Awkward 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 13: Zach Yocum & Rich Baker 6pm
Fri 13: The Flatland Harmony Experiment 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 13: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 13: Cold Steel Black Leather Academy
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 13: Emily Wolfe, Jenny Flory 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 13: Trevor Noah 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 13: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 13: Hot and Heavy 7:30pm
Fri 13: Up Front at Shadowbox Live Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 13: Elliott Collective, Kristin Gramza, Keating 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 13: Minnesota, Pigeon Hole, VJ Vendetta (Tired Tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 13: Whiskey on High: Hebdo ($30) 6-10pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Spacebar
Fri 13: Spacebar's 5th Anniversary: Prize The Doubt, Maranatha, Unchipped, Lord Whorfin (free, ages 18+) 9pm
PICK: Spacebar turn 5.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: Available Light Theatre: Dance Nation By Clare Barron 8:00p
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 13: Lee Gantt 8:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Fri 13: Mosaic Poetry Showcase: Carly Joy Miller 7-9pm
Two Truths
Fri 13: Anthony Jackson (free) 6-8pm
Fri 13: Queer Bomb September Edition 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 13: K Thx Bi: a Bi/Pan/Queer Variety Show 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 13: Franklinton Fridays: Leni Anderson's artist reception 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 13: Willie Phoenix 9pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 13: Masked Intruder ($18, all ages) 7pm
934 Gallery - 614-397-8948
Sat 14: 934 Fest: 934 Stage: Weird Brother, OLDE FRNDS, Terrestrials, Sarob, LiyahMoni, Playing to Vapors, The Trio, Dave Buker & The Historians, Digisaurus, Dominique LaRue (free, all ages) 1-11pm
Sat 14: 934 Fest: FAD Stage: Aloe Vera, T.h.o.e.m., Hidden Places, Shaman Jones, Michelle Imari, Sadhour, Trek Manifest, Kashis Keyz (free, all ages) 1-11pm
Sat 14: 934 Fest: Comedy: hosted by Wonder Doug, Olivia Smith, Becky Brown, Ryan Provost, Alexis Nelson (free, all ages) 5-6pm
PICK: Digisaurus is an often dance-y/trip pop Gorillaz-like band with connections to the Regrettes and Blastronauts.
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 14: Post Show Concert featuring Dead Mans Dew 3pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 14: Cathedral
PICK: Cathedral is a night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 14: Karaoke 5:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 14: Sin Nombre, Deprecator, Breath of Sarin 8pm-12m
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 14: Bombfox Birthday Bash 10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 14: Matt Rogers 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 14: A Night To Remember Walk to End Alzheimer's Benefit: Johnny Mack, Shaun Booker, Roadhouse Redeemed, Erin Coburn (free) 5pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 14: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 14: Crafted Food, Beer & Music Fest/Freedom A La Cart Benefit: George Barrie, The Floorwalkers ($15-$85) 2-7pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 14: Black Star Rising, Burning Dandelions, Anhedonia Falls, Nine Mile Silence ($5) 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 14: Maitre D's ($5) 10pm-2am
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sat 14: Team Void, Apocalypso ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Apocalypso is best known as that steel-drum led band that covers hard rock and metal classics by the likes of Sabbath and Zeppelin.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 14: Late Knights (free) 9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 14: Loper & Randi's Great Summer Smokeout featuring Highly Suspect, Red Sun Rising, Slothrust, BRKN Love 5pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 14: Mojoflo 8-10:30pm
Global Gallery Coffee House - 614-262-5535
Sat 14: Ezé Wendtoin 6:00-8pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 14: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 14: Saturday Stories
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: Artist Production Development Workshop 8:30am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 14: UK Yeah! with Tom Butler (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 14: Robbie Fulks ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 14: ComedySportz 7pm
Sat 14: Trio Lounge Singers 8:30pm
Sat 14: CAGEMATCH Improv 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 14: Twin Peaks, Slow Pulp, Dehd 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 14: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 14: Odyssey: DJ Foxx Smoulder 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 14: Glenn Strother Project 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 14: The Happening 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 14: Lividity, Limbsplitter, Sodomized, Mutilated Church
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 14: Derek Webb: Stockholm Syndrome 10th Anniversary Tour 6pm
Sat 14: Good Reverend, Garbage Greek, Death Hags 9:30pm
PICK: Some day I'll write more about Garbage Greek.
The Shadow Zone
Sat 14: Waste of White, Titan, Burdens Within 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 14: Hot and Heavy 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 14: Pelican, Bloodiest [SOLD OUT] 8pm
PICK: Sold out online, but there may be a few tickets at the door.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 14: Danny Duncan ($25/$30, all ages) 7pm
Sat 14: Silent Party Columbus: R&B Lovers & Friends Edition (Tiered Tickets, ages 18+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 14: Spacebar's 5th Anniversary: Noble Vices, WVWhite, Sega Genocide, Bribed Fuzz, Orbit DJs (free, ages 18+) 9pm
PICK: Spacebar turn 5. There's a lot of Pavement & Dinosaur Jr. slack-dom with a tiny bit of lofi shoegaze in WVWhite. I've finally seen Sega Genocide do a couple full sets of their own material. As I suspected, they are now one of my favorite bands. They seem to come from a place where Pavement was more about rock and urgency, and less about being arty, pretentious or off-kilter. I hear a bit of early Who, Big Star, Weezer, Stones and locals Preston Furman and Earwig in there too.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: Available Light Theatre: Dance Nation By Clare Barron 8pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 14: Big Riggs Band 8:30pm
Topiary Park - 614-645-0197
Sat 14: PBJ & Jazz: Ben Crowder 6 (free) 12n-1pm
PICK: Some jazz and sandwiches for the kids. No, REALLY!
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 14: Misty Bliss, Am Samstag
Two Truths
Sat 14: September Birthday Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged. It's also Arlette's birthmonth.
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 14: ChubbySlim 9pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sat 14: Oktoberfest Party: Whirlybirds 12n-11pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 14: McStarkatz featuring Ed McGee, Cliff Starbuck and Dave Katz ($15, all ages) 8pm
PICK: 3 guys from the Ekoostik Hookah camp get together for a night.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 15: Cursive, Oquoa
Sun 15: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 11:30pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 15: Fred Meckler 6-8pm
Bexley Public Library - 614-231-2793
Sun 15: Capital University's Opera and Musical Theater Department: Scenes from the Musical: Parade (all ages) 3-4pm
BrewDog (Franklinton) - 614-908-3077
Sun 15: Ryan Smith 4pm
PICK: Ryan Smith was low profile for a few years, but he's playing out regularly the past few years.
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sun 15: Anthony Mossburg 12n-3pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 15: Leechwife (Bday), Lord Whorfin, Godrays, Slow Violence ($5, ages18+) 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 15: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sun 15: Des Demonas, Thee Thee's 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 15: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 15: NF - The Search Tour, Kyd the Band 6:30pm
Harrison Park Gazebo - 614-294-5200
Sun 15: Harrison West Jazz Stage: Tony Monaco Trio 1pm
PICK: Tony Monaco plays some cool jazzy Hammond B-3 organ.
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 15: Three Roses: Mery Steel, Rebecca Rego, Sam Corlett 8-11pm
PICK: Sam Corlett of Maza Blaska & Karate Coyote goes solo.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 15: Songwriter Showcase #2 for Dick & Jane/We Amplify Voices: Eric Ahlteen, Kelly Zullo, Junior Kauffman, Whitley Jean, Eric Clemens and Lydia Brownfield with Jeff Dalrymple 4-7pm
Sun 15: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
PICK: A benefit for We Amplify Voices (formerly the Dick & Jane Project) which helps kids get involved in the song & lyric writing process.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 15: Richard Smith Masters of the Guitar Series ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 15: Is it Jazz?!: DJ Trueskills, DJ Mazeppa 6pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 15: Vince Gill, Jedd Hughes 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 15: DJ 3L 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 15: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 15: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 15: Thunder and Lightning 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 15: Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Eyes Set to Kill ($18, all ages) 5pm
Sun 15: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Snowden Gray Mansion - 614-388-8322
Sun 15: Bobby Floyd Trio 6pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 15: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Undertow House Show (43085)
Sun 15: Will Johnson ($20) 8pm