The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 29: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 29: Monday Mayhem Memorial Day 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 29: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 29: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 29: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 29: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Mon 29: Open Mic Jam 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 29: Open at 11am11am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 29: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 29: Beautiful Monday's Poetry open mic 7-10pm
Mon 29: Beautiful Monday's Dance Party 10pm-2am
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 29: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 29: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 29: Karaoke
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 29: The Pellys, Antarcticats, Molly Stofko 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 30: Pallbearer, Inter Arma, Gatecreeper ($15/$17, ages 18+) 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 30: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 30: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 30: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 30: DJ Pops (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 30: Bluegrass
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 30: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 7-11pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 30: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Tue 30: Karaoke at The House 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 30: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 30: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 30: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 30: Sirens 8pm
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Tue 30: Prize the Doubt & Dead Split Egos 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 30: Norah Jones, Aloysius 3 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 30: Daniel O'Donnell 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 30: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 30: Doug Morris 7:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 30: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 30: Watching For Foxes & Folk Family Revival, Get in the Ark ($10.00) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 30: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 30: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 30: Envirofest: Leaving Cardboard Houses, A^2, Waveshapes, Douglas Holland, Jocef Michael Band, Derek Radcliff Band, Adam Lofreso ($5/$10, all ages) 6pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
96 E Northwood Ave,
Wed 31: The Still, Small Voice, absinthe father, Betsy Ross 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 31: Dubble Trubble Soundsystem Heavy Heavy Reggae Dance Party: Roots, Dub and Lovers Rock (free, 21+) 8pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 31: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 31: Oddtv: Mythic Moves, Athena, Angie Healey, Teddy Martin 9pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 31: Ryan Smith 8-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 31: Freight Train Rabbit Killer, Truck Driver, Lou Poster ($5) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 31: Alex Schrock Residency
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 31: Petal, Slingshot Dakota 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 31: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 31: Old Crow Medicine Show Performing Blonde On Blonde ($35.00, all ages) 7:30pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 31: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 31: Shaun Booker Jazz & Blues 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 31: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 31: Central Ohio Tribute to Led Zeppelin: Lydia Loveless, MojoFlo, Pop Gun, Blood Thirsty Virgins, Hott Lucy, Rat Bastard Syndicate, The Goldsberrys, Electric Man ($10/donation) 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 31: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 31: The Randys 9pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 31: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 31: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 31: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 31: Word Church with Amy Turn Sharp 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 31: Liz Woolley Band 6pm- 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 31: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 31: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 31: Trivioke/Free Pool
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 31: Evolutionaries 7:30pm
Wed 31: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 31: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 31: Sad Boyz (free before 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Spacebar
Wed 31: Spacebar Trivia 7pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 31: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 31: Groovement (free) 6pm
Wed 31: The Main Squeeze ($15.00) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 31: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 1: Jordan Kirk, New Thousand (DJ Set w/ Special Guests), Fields and Planes, Smith Family Tree ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Thu 1: Aaron Buckley
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 1: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 1: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 1: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 1: Grun Wasser, 20XX, TBA ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 1: Blues Brews & BBQ with The Drew Allen Duo ($5) 7-10:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 1: F A 2
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Thu 1: Technophobia, Master Servos, Jacoti Sommes, Grun Wasser, Erin Void 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 1: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 1: Angels in America: Millenium Approaches (Part One) 8-11pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 1: Trutone 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 1: Larry Marotta & Ted Royalty
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 1: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 1: Dr. E: The Inspirational Soul Queen! 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 1: Bluegrass Thursdays: The Sandy Tar Brothers
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 1: Barry Chern's Thirst Fursdays 6pm
Thu 1: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 1: Jesse Henry's Strutterfly ($8.00) 7pm
Thu 1: Tony Monaco Trio 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 1: Evolutionaries 7:30pm
Thu 1: Columbus Science Pub 2017 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 1: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 1: Handsome Devils 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 1: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 1: The Forty, Sinnet, The Undergrads, That Of Dreams 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 1: CATCO: I Do! I Do! 7:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 1: Matt Munhall 6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 1: Speak Easy ($5, BYOB) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 1: Yum Yum Beast, Jemntonic, Xander Hitzig ($10.00) 8pm
Worthington Inn - 614-885-1283
Thu 1: Trace Marie and Blue Level 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 1: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 2: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 2: Tribute At The Villa: Still Life (Tribute to Iron Maiden), Evil or Divine (Tribute to Dio), Sweet Leaf (Tribute to Ozzy Osbourne), 4 Guys Who Really Like Van Halen (Tribute to Van Halen) ($5/$8) 6pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 2: Swagg
Black Brick Bar - 614-421-5100
Fri 2: Maya Mougey
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 2: Eli Young Band ($30/$35) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 2: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 2: An Enchanted Evening 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 2: Footwork Funk & Soul Dance Party 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 2: Seven Mile 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 2: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free) 9pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 2: Commons for Kids 10am-1pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 2: Here Presents: Summer Kickoff Party 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 2: Tony Monaco
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 2: Dali 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 2: Harold Stewart & the Blues Hounds 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 2: Angels in America: Millenium Approaches (Part One) 8-11am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 2: Luxury Brown Lite Duo ft. Meridith Evens 6pm
Fri 2: Rhythmic Fusion 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 2: Christian Foster Quartet
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 2: Midwest Burlesque & Rockabilly: Mika Romantic, Cherie Blondell, Honey Merlot, Erik Tait (ages 18+) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 2: Whirlybirds 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 2: Bone Thugs N' Harmony ($25.00) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 2: Simba Jordan
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 2: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 2: The Old Norths 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 2: Rachel Baiman Band 6pm- 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 2: Restart Drum and Bass: Aria (Indirect Audio), Dr. Spilkus (Uru), Dingo8 (Restart) 10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 2: Damn The Witch Siren, The Cordial Sins, Mungbean ($10.00) 9:30pm
PICK: Damn the Witch Siren is a fun, visually and aurally vibrant electroclash duo.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 2: The Lunchbox 2017 1pm
Fri 2: Guilty Pleasures 7:30pm
Fri 2: Guilty Pleasures Nightcap 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 2: Wonder Doug 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 2: Born Strangr, Rich Regal, Ends, Moe Beatz, DJ Domino ($5/$10/ladies free until 10pm, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Fri 2: No Relation, The Comos, Rat Motel 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 2: CATCO: I Do! I Do! 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 2: Jacoti, Giant Claw, The Fallen ($5) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 2: Maui Ski Club 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 2: AC & The Galaxy 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 2: Benefit for Planned Parenthood with The Big Rockin' Blues Band (free) 6:30pm
96 E Northwood Ave,
Sat 3: Boy Lawyer, CPR, Inner Mikey 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 3: Thelma and the Sleaze, Tasty ($5/$6, ages 21+) 8:30pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 3: DJ
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 3: Sartain Fest/ACLU Benefit: Friendly Faux 6pm
Black Brick Bar - 614-421-5100
Sat 3: Eric Ahlteen
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 3: Wonder Doug's Open Mic Comedy 7pm
Sat 3: Bossy Night Out 90's Party 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 3: Uptowne Buddha 9pm
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Sat 3: Thank You, Rebecca/Bungalow Jazz Final Show: Tony Moncao, Derek DiCenzo, Aaron Scott 7:30pm
PICK: Bungalow Jazz is hosting its last show Saturday.
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 3: Craic 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 3: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 3: Summer614: Ginuwine, Slick Rick, Twista, Sunshine Anderson, Rakim, Michel'le, Lil' Mo, Free Agents (Sonny Cambell, Wallibe, Kush Kale), Faizon Love, Andrew Ford ($25/$35/$55/$100) 3-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 3: Matt Munhall
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 3: Pelada 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 3: The Drifter Kings 9:30pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 3: The 1975, Pale Waves, Colouring ($39.50/$42.00, all ages) 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 3: Angels in America: Millenium Approaches (Part One) 8-11am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 3: Brunch @ The House 10am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 3: Survival of the Boulevard Singer
Sat 3: Poetry workshop 10am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 3: Rockabilly Prom: The Bastard Sons of Neptune, Slick Andrews and the Roadhouse Three (ages 18+) 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 3: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 3: Henri Herbert 10pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 3: The Artifacts, Sadat X, Copywrite, Wallabe, J.R. ($15.00) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 3: Hey There Morgan
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 3: 710 Ashbury 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 3: Dead Winter Carpenters 6pm- 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 3: Crucible of Hate, Race of Devils, Engraved Darkness, Fade to Oblivion
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 3: Savoir Adore, Personal Public ($10.00) 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 3: Guilty Pleasures 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 3: Drag Show 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 3: Get Right: 10 Year Anniversary ($5 before 12m, $10 after 12m, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 3: David Feherty - Life Off Tour 7:30pm
Spacebar
Sat 3: Wolfman and the Airship Captain (album release), SHVS, The Crashlanders, Gelatinous Cube 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 3: CATCO: I Do! I Do! 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 3: Mummula, Savage Remains, Jessica Wabbit ($5) 9pm
PICK: Jessica Wabbit of the Girls! goes solo.
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 3: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 3: Newfeather, Ducain, Nick Cline 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 3: Broadstreet Lineup 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 3: Shot Fest 2: A Will Away, Belmont, Hot Mulligan ($15.00) 5pm
96 E Northwood Ave,
Sun 4: Ikaray, Sough, Maharaja, Weed Demon 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 4: Excesss Karaoke (free,ages 21+) 10pm-close
Basement - 614-461-5483
Sun 4: Roots of Creation (CD release), Rockstead ($12.00/$14.00, all ages) 6pm
Black Brick Bar - 614-421-5100
Sun 4: Industry Night ft. Karate Cowboy
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 4: Burlesque 101 Class 1pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 4: Fascinating, Pink Owl, Son of Dribble, Tasty ($5) 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 4: The Bobby Floyd Showcase: Featuring Phil Clark and Mr. Bobby Floyd 5-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 4: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 4: Eldorado's Karaoke 9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 4: Everclear: So Much for the Afterglow 20th Anniversary Tour, Fastball ($26.00, all ages) 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 4: Angels in America: Millenium Approaches (Part One) 3-6pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 4: Brunch @ The House 10am
Sun 4: Sunday Brunch & Jazz ft. Michael Kahn 2pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 4: Grrrls Rock Columbus volunteer training
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 4: Gospel Soul Brunch: Marlon McDaniel Hosted by Debra James Tucker 2:30pm
Sun 4: The Currys 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 4: Sigur Ros 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 4: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 4: Agent Orange, I Fight Fail ($15.00) 7pm
Sun 4: Hoodoo Soul Band ($8.00) 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 4: Brunch Punch 11am-2pm
Sun 4: Rock of Ages 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 4: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 4: CATCO: I Do! I Do! 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 4: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am