The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 4: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 4: Summer Poetry Open Mic And Workshop 7pm
Mon 4: Monday Mayhem SKP 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 4: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 4: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 4: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 4: Music Monday: Just Friends 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 4: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Mon 4: Jack White, Boarding House Reach, Lillie Mae ($65, all ages) 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 4: Jack, Book event.
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 4: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 4: Big Head Trivia 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 4: Ari Hest (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Spacebar
Mon 4: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 4: Albert Bagman, Sugar Glass, TTUM, Mont Saint Michel 8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 4: Clarinet Academy: Counselors Concert 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 4: Wild Art Columbus: VIP Preview ($25) 6-7pm
Mon 4: Wild Art Columbus: Live Party & Auction ($10) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 4: Monday Funday with George Barrie Band (free, all ages) 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Tue 5: Pre-Show Concert: Dead Mans Dew (free) 5pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 5: Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Lithics (all ages) 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 5: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 5: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 5: Reelin' & Rockin': It Might Get Loud 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 5: Panic Bird, Dan Sherwood 5pm
Tue 5: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 5: Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 5: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 5: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 5: Primus, Mastodon, Jjuujjuu ($42.50/$45, all ages) 6pm
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 5: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 5: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 5: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 5: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 5: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 5: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 5: John Schwab and Hadden Sayers (acoustic duo) ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 5: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 5: Story Club Columbus June Show - Heat! 7:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 5: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 5: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 5: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 5: Tuesday Night General Trivia 6pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 5: Tuesday Karaoke w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 5: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 5: Happy Hour with Thomas Lee (free, all ages) 6pm
Tue 5: Nevāda Nevada ($10, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 6: Citizen, Angel Du$t, Oso Oso, Pronoun ($18/$22, all ages) 6:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 6: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 6: Everything Everything, Sego ($16/$18, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 6: Come out! and Be Proud! 7pm
Wed 6: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 6: Lisa Bella Donna 7pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 6: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 6: Michael Beach, Sega Genocide ($5) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 6: Open mic 7pm
Wed 6: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 6: Jim Maneri ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 6: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni, Chuck Oney 7pm-12m
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 6: Gin Blossoms with Tonic, Vertical Horizon ($25/$30, all ages) 6pm
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 6: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 6: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
High Beck Tavern - 614-224-0886
Wed 6: Wednesday Music Series featuring Eric Clemens 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 6: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 6: Everybody's a Comedian/Cavalier! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 6: Huntertones ($15, $25 reserved) 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 6: Lea Michele + Darren Criss Tour 7:30pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 6: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 6: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 6: Sammy Miller & The Congregation (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 6: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 6: Trivioke/free Pool
Wed 6: Inter Arma, Earthling, Bruce Lamont
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 6: American Aquarium, Cory Branan 8:30pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 6: Wednesdays with Fuzzy and Friends 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 6: Weekly acoustic open mic with host Billy Zenn! 7pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 6: CATCO: Aspects of Love: book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 11am
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 6: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 6: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 5-8pm
Wed 6: Services, Lowtide, Future Crib, T-shirt 8pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 6: Phil@Filament with Devin Copfer 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 6: Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 6: Double Reed Camp Concert 2:30pm
Wed 6: Clarinet Academy: Student Solos Concert 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 6: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 7: io & Titan, The Emperor Chaz, DJ Nyarly ($6, ages 18+) 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 7: Frontstage Live: Urban Tropic (free) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 7: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 7: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 7: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 7: CSA June Showcase 6pm
Thu 7: The Traveling Ones,Admiral Contempt & October Ember 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 7: Coma Regalia, Farseek, Lowmeninyellowcoats ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Thu 7: 1968: The Concert for Community (free but ticketed) 7:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 7: Shannon Clark & the Sugar 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 7: Christian Martin - Dirty Bird ($10 - $250, ages 18+) 9pm-3am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 7: Jon Coleman ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 7: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 7: Pelotonia on the Patio 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 7: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins ($30-35) 8-10:30pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Thu 7: Karaoke Night
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 7: Jazz Camp: Grand Finale Concert (free) 2pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 7: H&M Duo: Hawc Griffin & Meridith Evans 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 7: DJ EricDaKing
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 7: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 7: Mindi Abair & The Boneshakers ($25, $30 reserved) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 7: Karaoke Night 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 7: Barry Chern's Thirst Fursday 6pm
Thu 7: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 7: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 7: 2018 Midwest Burlesque and Rockabilly Weekend
Thu 7: Midwest Burlesque and Rockabilly Weekend Rock N' Roll Opener 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 7: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8-10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 7: Community Shelter Board: Under One Roof: An evening with Kathryn Edin and H. Luke Shaefer 5:30pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 7: CATCO: Aspects of Love: book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 7: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 7: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Thu 7: The Flex Crew 8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 7: Clarinet Academy: Finale Concert 1:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 7: Speak Easy ($5, BYOB) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 7: Billy Strings, Blue Moon Soup ($17, all ages) 7-11:30pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 7: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 8: JTB with Nicky Liv ($10, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 8: Garbage Greek (album release), Heaven's Gateway Drugs, Radattack, Micah Schnabel ($5, ages 21+) 8pm
PICK: 2 time coworker Stefan is in Garbage Greek. This is an album release for them. Some day I'll write something about the band. Micah Schnabel of Two Cow Garage goes solo.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 8: Wet Bandits
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 8: Andrew Benjamin 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 8: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 8: Temptation Burlesque presents Bad Bois 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 8: Del & The Wave (EP release) 8:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 8: Grassahol 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 8: Wheelbarrel, Wharm, Winston Hytwr, Light Sleeper (free) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 8: TRUTH + The Widdler 9pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Bicentennial Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 8: Scarlet & the Harlots 11am, The Douglas Neel 5tet 12:15pm, Dr. E 4:45pm, Yesterday Kids 6pm, Honey and Blue 7pm, Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox 9pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Genoa Park Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 8: Kristan Omor 11am, Toobe Fresco and The Living Sound 12n, Best Foot Back 4:30pm, Dave Buker & the Historians 5:30pm, Queen City Silver Stars 6:45pm, Theo's Loose Hinges 8pm, Mistar Anderson 9:15pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Grange Acoustic Lounge) - 614-224-2606
Fri 8: TBD
Columbus Arts Festival (Dance and Theater Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 8: Movement Afoot 11am, Neelima Raju 12:15pm, Weathervane Playhouse 1pm, Yellow Rose Cloggers of Ohio 1:45pm, Actors' Theatre of Columbus 3pm, Flow-Theater 4:15pm, TRANSIT ARTS 5:30pm, It's All Been Done Radio Hour 7pm, Mahana Productions 8:15pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Ohio Magazine Word is Art Stage) - 614-224-2606
Fri 8: Sally Crandal 1pm, Teri Lott 1:25pm, Bizzie Vunderink 1:50pm, Julie McGhee 2:15pm, Jim Flanagan 2:45pm, Terri Lechton 3:05pm, Kevin Cordi 3:30pm, Harlem Renaissance at 100: Kick-Off Celebration featuring Artists, Poets, Musicians and Live Art 4:30pm, Harlem Renaissance at 100: Janeen Holmes with Soul Derivative featuring Krate Digga7pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Groove U) - 614-224-2606
Fri 8: TBD
PICK: Yep, it's Columbus Arts Festival weekend.
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 8: Commons for Kids (free) 10am-1pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 8: Charles Walker Band - Dynamically Funky 9pm
Fri 8: The Soulutions Band ($10)
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 8: Julian Jordan ($10 - $250) 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 8: Tommy Smith ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 8: Maya Mougey 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 8: Down Right Nasties 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 8: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins ($30-35) 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 8: Renegade 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 8: Comedy Show Improv
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 8: LRPM: Kyle Sowash (free) 9pm-2am
PICK: Local music superfan, Kyle Sowash, spins some records for us.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 8: Chris Smither ($35, $40 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 8: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 8: Red Wanting Blue, Liz Brasher, The Receiver ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
PICK: The Receiver reminds me of Sigur Ros and Radiohead's later day minimal experimentation with more pop and optimism, oh, and late 70's/early 80's Genesis.
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 8: Thump Daddy 10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 8: Jake Loew 6pm
Fri 8: Knot Brothers 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 8: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception: POTaganda - Sara Allison 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 8: Brother Rabi & The Soul Seekers, Cosmic Wheels
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 8: Burning Bright, Threat Level Midnight, Urbania 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 8: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 8: Down and Dirty 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 8: Courtney From Work, Wake Magnolia, Rat Motel, Print The Legend 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 8: DNBBQ 2018: Dom and Roland, BBX (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 8: Sparkling on High with Doc Robinson ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 8: Immortal Bird, Glacial Tomb, Takacs 9pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 8: CATCO: Aspects of Love: book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 8: Headcleaner (ages 21+) 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 8: Tom Barrett (of Blatant Finger), Chase Duncan, Benjamin Marshall, PFC Pierce, The Lucid Youth 8pm
University District Gateway
Fri 8: Waves de Aché 6-9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 8: The Renegades of Renaissance X: Artists' Reception 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 8: The Resisters 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 8: Summer Singers Concert (free) 2:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 8: The Coal Cave Hollow Boys (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 8: Billy Strings, Doc Robsinon ($17, all ages) 7-11:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 9: Cathedral Dance Party: Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: A night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 9: Waylon & Willie The Tour, Struggle Jennings, Jelly Roll ($25/$30, VIP $75, all ages
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 9: Thomas Nicholas Band
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 9: Prime Directive (album release) 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 9: Sexy Talk and Play 4:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 9: HIPS ft. Hamadi of BLVCK ICE 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 9: Mc Ians 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 9: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Arts Festival (Bicentennial Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 9: Trace Marie & Blue Level 11am, Andy Shaw Band 12n, Matt Steidle & That's The Breaks 1pm, AM Soul Society 2pm, Future Nuns 3pm, Hugs and Kisses 3:35pm, Tigue 4:10pm, Mark Lomax Trio 5:10pm, Dru Era 6:15pm, The Salty Caramels 7pm, G. Love & Special Sauce 9pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Genoa Park Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 9: Jesse Michael Barr & The Midnight Stars 11am, Liquid Crystal Project 12:15pm, Morning Theft 1:15pm, The Ramblers 2:15pm, Beasthead 3:30pm, Badluxe 4:30pm, Renee Dion 5:45pm, Moonbeau 7pm, Personal Public 8:15pm, The Devil Doves 9:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Grange Acoustic Lounge) - 614-224-2606
Sat 9: John and Don 11am, Molly Winters 12:30pm, Rock N Roll Casey 1:45pm, Shaw Brothers Duo 3pm, Blue Level Duo 4:15pm, Nolan Taylor 5:30pm, Kelly Zullo 6:45pm, Bella Ruse 8pm, Chris&Rose 9:15pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Dance and Theater Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 9: Worthington Community Theatre 10am, Sacred Shimmy Tribal Bellydance 10:45am, O'Ryan the O'Mazing 12n, Joyful Inspiration Dance 12:45pm, Seven Dance Company 1:30pm, Columbus Children's Theatre 2:15pm, Columbus Celtic Dancers 3pm, Trulie Awesome Productions, LLC 3:45pm, SueMo Dance Company 4:30pm, TBD: The Improvised Musical! 5:45pm, Imagine Productions of Columbus 7:45pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Ohio Magazine Word is Art Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sat 9: Amanda Page 12n, Heather Houchard 12:30pm, Emily Bailey 12:55pm, The Village Watoto Storytellers 1:20pm, Flip the Page, Central Ohio's Teen Literary Journal 2pm, Susann Moeller 3pm, Betty Bleen 3:15pm, Alexis Mitchell 3:30pm, Deborah Strozier 3:45pm, Kerry Trautman 4pm, Ashley Mintz 4:15pm, Jeannine Jordan 4:30pm, Rosemarie Wilson 4:45pm, Poetry Slam Hosted by Ethan Rivera 5pm, Harlem Renaissance at 100: Christina Myles, Quan Howell and Ray Woods featuring #HEREFRIDAYS BAND 7:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Groove U) - 614-224-2606
Sat 9: Write Record Play 2:30pm, B.T. Brown 3pm, Breanna Romer 4pm, W.U.V.A.L. 5pm, Wrath of Wednesday 6pm, Dandelion Eyes 7pm, The District Lightbulbs 8pm, Max Beal 9pm, Time Out 10pm
PICK: Yep, it's Columbus Arts Festival weekend.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 9: Phil Clark with The Apostles 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 9: The Governor ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 9: Wild Savages, Race of Devils, Bourbon Train 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 9: David Trent 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 9: Dane Phillip Smith 9:30pm-1:30am
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Sat 9: Unoriginal Bastards Live Rock Trivia 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 9: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins ($30-35) 3-5:30pm, 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 9: The L.A. Band 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 9: The Big Short Tour 2
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 9: Powell Dance Academy: Powell Dance Academy Annual Recital 12n, 4pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 9: Pajama Jam! 90s Slumber Party: Lesley James (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 9: Chris Smither ($35, $40 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 9: Pandora's Toolbox 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 9: Hayley Kiyoko, Gavin Turek ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 9: Willie Nelson Mandela 10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 9: Rambling For Pelotonia 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 9: Bound by Fate
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 9: The Sadies 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 9: Down and Dirty 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 9: Conscious Pilot,
DIZGO, Coup De Grace, Johnny Polansky ($8, ages 18+) 7pm
Spacebar
Sat 9: Daymare (EP release), Pale Grey Lore, The Forty, 80's Dance Party w/ DJ Scoppa 8pm
PICK: DJ Scoppa of Heatwave and a few bands closes out Daymare's release show.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 9: CATCO: Aspects of Love: book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 9: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 9: Cocktails with Rocktales: Joey ruckus singrr songwriter showcase 8pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Sat 9: ABSOLUTly Fabulous Pride Party 6pm-2am
Two Truths
Sat 9: June Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
University District Gateway
Sat 9: The Colin Lazarski Trio 6-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 9: Proles 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 9: Gallery Night: Eye Feel - Erin Aluise and Lauren Ashleigh 6-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 9: Shaun Martin's Gogo Party, Paris Monster ($10, all ages) 7pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sun 10: The Record Company, Edward David Anderson ($17/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 10: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sun 10: Midwest Burlesque and Rockabilly Weekend Pinup Brunch 11am
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 10: Sunday Night Trivia
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 10: Sex Scenes, Ma Holos, Messrs, DANA ($5) 9-11pm
PICK: If DANA were around 25 years ago I probably would have fallen hopelessly enamored and intrigued with the vocalist, the band, and their dark, dissonant, dynamic, visceral art rock schizophrenia. I'm beyond hopeless these days, but the rest pretty much still applies.
Columbus Arts Festival (Bicentennial Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 10: Columbus Children's Choir 11am, Scioto Valley Chorus 12n, Luke Mossburg 12:45pm, Zoo Trippin' 2pm, The Big Badd 3pm, The Jeffs 4pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Genoa Park Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 10: Linden Hollow 11am, The Shazzbots 12:15pm, Tim Dvorkin Trio 1:30pm, Big Blitz 2:45pm, Booty&theKidd 3:45pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Grange Acoustic Lounge) - 614-224-2606
Sun 10: Vicki Genfan 11am, Kristin Gramza 12:15pm, Charlie Millikin 1:30pm, Sarah Cooperider 2:45pm, Shelby Olive 4pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Dance and Theater Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 10: OMTI 10am, Columbus Modern Dance Company 10:45am, MadLab Theatre 11:30am, New Vision Dance Co. 12:15pm, SeaBus Dance Company 1pm, State of The Arts Productions 1:45pm, El Ritmo Flamenco Ensemble 2:30pm, OSU Hillel Folk Dancers 3:15pm, Ground Breakers Dance Team 4:30pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Ohio Magazine Word is Art Stage) - 614-224-2606
Sun 10: Flip the Page, Central Ohio's Teen Literary Journal 11:30am, Melanie Garrabrant 1pm, Amanda Page 1pm, Jen Knox 1pm, Terri Lechton 1pm, Nancy Roe Pimm 2pm, Randy Darst 2pm, Jeannine Jordan 2pm, Pete Badertscher 2pm, Hank Fincken 3pm, Jim Flanagan 3pm, Dan Stout 3pm
Columbus Arts Festival (Groove U) - 614-224-2606
Sun 10: The Blue Jays Jazz & Funk Band 12n, Luke Boyle 1pm, Abby Davis 2pm, The Ville 3pm, While I'm Away 4pm
PICK: Yep, it's Columbus Arts Festival weekend.
Columbus Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Sun 10: John Waite: Storytellers Show ($25 - $40, all ages) 6pm
PICK: Just in case any of you, um, missed this: John Waite is coming to town.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 10: Bobby Floyd Showcase ft. Guitarist Kevin Turner 6pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 10: Columbus DanceArts Academy: Three Fairies and a Tale 11am, 2:45pm, 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 10: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 10: Blis., Puddle Splasher, The Grievance Club, Weathervein, Mouth Movements ($10, all ages) 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 10: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 10: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 10: Stephen Sondheim's Assassins ($30-35) 3-5:30pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 10: Powell Dance Academy: Powell Dance Academy Annual Recital 12n, 4pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 10: Devil Doves 2pm
Sun 10: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 10: The Vindys ($12, $15 reserved) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sun 10: Steve Earle & The Dukes, The Mastersons ($27.50-$65, all ages) 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 10: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 10: The Dream 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 10: Superior Booking Summer Matinee Show ($10/$12, all ages) 3pm
Sun 10: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 10: CATCO: Aspects of Love: book and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 10: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 10: Columbus Welcomes Wick: A Celebration and Chapbook Release: Hannah Stephenson, Lesley Jenike 6-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 10: Groovement ($10, all ages) 7pm