The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 2: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 2: Summer Poetry Open Mic And Workshop 7pm
Mon 2: Wonderlust: Burlesque starring SKP and guests 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 2: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 2: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 2: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 2: Music Monday: Paisha Thomas & Jesse Henry 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 2: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 2: Billy Cash 8-10pm
Mon 2: Open Mic Karaoke 10pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 2: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 2: Big Head Trivia 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 2: Woody Pines (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Spacebar
Mon 2: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 3: Seventh Son Lu-Meowwww: A Tiki-Themed Cat Bash, DJs, Cheap Beer, Prize (free, ages 21+) 7-11pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 3: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 3: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 3: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 3: DJ Vile @ Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Tue 3: DJ Shift ($10 - $250) 8pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 3: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 3: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 3: Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 3: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Huntington Park - 614-462-5250
Tue 3: Ballpark Boom X: British Invasion, Hard Day's Night 5:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 3: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 3: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 3: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 3: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 3: Sean Carney's BluesFray Tuesday Lil' Red & The Rooster, Shaun Booker and Ricky Nye ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Tue 3: Red White and BOOM Combo 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 3: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Tue 3: After Boom Jam w/ Jimmy McGee 10:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 3: Story Club July Show - American 7:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 3: Red, White & Blues with the Dan Wilson Trio (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 3: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 3: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 3: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 3: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 3: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 3: Karaoke Twosday w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 3: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm, 8pm
Tue 3: Mojoflo 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 3: Winnie Cooper (free, all ages) 8pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 4: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 4: Excesss Karaoke 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 4: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 4: Danny Bauer Quartet 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 4: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 4: Open mic 7pm
Wed 4: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 4: Stankin Jenkins ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 4: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 4: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 4: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 4: Renegade 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 4: closed
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 4: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 4: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 4: closed
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 4: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 4: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 4: Wednesdays with Fuzzy and Friends 7pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 4: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 4: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 4: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 5: Punk Rock Pawn Shop: Music, Beer & Barter (free, ages 18+) 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 5: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 5: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 5: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 5: CSA July Showcase 6pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 5: SKRT, Gown, Queer Kevin ($5) 9-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 5: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Thu 5: Karaoke Night
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 5: Stems and Sun Trash
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 5: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 5: Mistar Anderson ($10) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 5: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 5: Barry Chern's Thirst Fursday 6pm
Thu 5: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 5: Troubadours Tribute Night: Chris Beckholt, Billy Zenn, Bill Kurzenberger, Tommy Lee, Jacob Damien, Cory Nordhof 10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 5: DJ Assault, Titonton, Levitation DJ Crew 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 5: Sex, Love & Rock 'n Roll 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 5: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 5: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8-10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 5: Ancient River, Brujas del Sol, Zombie On Radar 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 5: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Truths
Thu 5: Jazz Thursdays with Robert Mason 7-10pm
Thu 5: Locals Only: Tronmusic plays Columbus music 10pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 5: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 5: Speak Easy ($5, BYOB) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 5: Funky Dawgz Brass Band (free, all ages) 6pm
Thu 5: Kinky Friedman: Circus Of Life Tour ($25, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 5: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 6: Nikki Lane, Blank Range ($15/$17, ages 18+) 8pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 6: Salsa Fever 9pm-12:30am
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 6: Silent Planet, My Epic, Comrades 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 6: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 6: Burlesque Roulette 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 6: Salsa Night 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 6: Tom Ewing & Friends 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 6: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 6: Unturned, City Mouth 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 6: Devin Quinn 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 6: Little Patch of Soul 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 6: The L.A. Band 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 6: Comedy Standup
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 6: Oswald and the Herringbones (reunion) 7pm
PICK: A popular quirky pop local from the mid 1980s-early 1990s, Oswald and the Herringbones, reunite.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 6: LRPM (free) 9pm-Jul 7 @ 2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 6: The James Hunter Six ($45, $55 reserved) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 6: Storyteller 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 6: G Herbo ($30/$35, all ages) 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 6: Jason Allwood Band
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 6: Family Friendly First Friday: The Goldberrys 6pm
Fri 6: The Sandy Tar Brothers 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 6: The American Festival: Chamber Music Series with ProMusica String Quartet (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 6: Restart Drum and Bass: Aria, Dr. Spilkus, DiNGO8 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 6: Lydia Can't Breathe, SILK9, Feromoan, Desalitt, Fay Tree
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 6: HC McEntire, Alex Barnes 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 6: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 6: Sex, Love & Rock 'n Roll 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 6: Punk Rock Honky Tonk Happy Hour: Chris Laster & The Dirty 13, The Boondoglers 6pm
Fri 6: The Wonder Doug Variety Show 10pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 6: Sparkling on High with Brian Douglas Day ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 6: Conversion Delay, Victory Lapse, Life and The Universe 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 6: Abraham, Lesser Glow, First Bite, Burial Mountain ($5) 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 6: The Tree Bar Presents Songwriter Night
University District Gateway
Fri 6: Clemens & Co 6 - 9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 6: Hunter Lepi 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 6: Cbus Xpress 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 7: Heatwave Dance Part: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 7: Culture Ignite, Capleton and The Prophecy Band, Milton Blake and The River Nile Band, J.R. Blessington and The Straight Fyah Band, The Flex Crew, Monk and Bobby Dobbs ($25/$30)
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 7: Wonder Doug's Open Mic Comedy: host Cecil Heyman 7pm
Sat 7: Outlaw Saloon 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 7: The Werks: Unplugged
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 7: Craic 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 7: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 7: The Deal Breakers, Mistar Anderson 9pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 7: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: The Music of Billy Joel and More starring Michael Cavanaugh 8pmAdd to my Calendar
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 7: CYNTsation Band ($5/$8) 8pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 7: Troy Petty 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 7: Late Knights 9:30pm-1:30am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 7: Liberated Soul Project 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 7: Craig James
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 7: FleischGewehR: Rammstein Tribute Band 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 7: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 7: Urban Jazz Coalition ($10, $15 reserved) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 7: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 7: Jesse McCartney, Public, Just Seconds Apart ($22/$25, all ages) 6:30pm
OSU Stadium - 614-431-3600
Sat 7: Taylor Swift, Camila Cabello, Charli XCX 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 7: The Greater Fool
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 7: These Guys Live 6-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 7: Steven Fox & The Whiskey Sneaks 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 7: The Ragoons (farewell show), The Crashlanders, Thee Old Masters
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 7: The Water Buffalos 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 7: Sex, Love & Rock 'n Roll 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 7: Shed the Skin, Faithxtractor, Dismemberment, Eradicate 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 7: Get Right: DJ Tron ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 7: TV Girl, Infinity Crush, Rafting ($10/$12) 8:30pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 7: Headcleaner (ages 21+) 9-11pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 7: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 7: Bright Kid, Seth Gilliam, The Fake News
University District Gateway
Sat 7: Hebdo 6 - 9pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 7: Ryan Wilkins, Andrew Nielsen, Britton Roberts ($10, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 8: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 8: Not Your Grandma's Game Show 4pm, 7pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 8: Sunday Night Trivia
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 8: Le Yikes Surf Club ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Sun 8: Sleeping With Sirens (acoustic), The Rocket Summer ($25, all ages) 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 8: Bobby Floyd Showcase: Michael Shirtz's "Blue Skies Project" ($10-$12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 8: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 8: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 8: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 8: The Ask: Persuasion without Coercion
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 8: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 8: Eilen Jewell ($20, $25 reserved) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 8: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 8: Anthony Amorim, Parrotfish, Callaway Martin 6:30pm
Sun 8: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 8: F#(K Cancer: The Musical 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 8: The Cartographers, Moment 44, The Fifth House ($9 /$10, ages 18+) 6pm
Sun 8: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 8: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am