The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 7: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 7: The Poetry Forum: featured Reader Andy Roberts 7pm
Mon 7: Monday Mayhem with The Sex Kitten Purrlesque 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 7: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 7: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 7: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 7: Karaoke & Dance Party with DJ Ace 8pm-2am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 7: Trivia with Steve 7pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Mon 7: Level 1 Class
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 7: Big Head Trivia 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 7: Sweet Megg & The Wayfarers (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 7: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 7: Karaoke
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 7: Stand And Wave, Girlfox, Brave You
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 7: Thomas Lee and friends (free, all ages) 5:55pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 8: Chills & Fever, Rock N Roll Burlesque (free, ages 21+) 9pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Tue 8: Weekly Bar Trivia 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 8: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 8: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 8: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 8: Pierogi Mountain 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Tue 8: Copious & Canvas ($30) 6-8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 8: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 8: Emperor X, Hidden Places, Slimfit 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 8: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Tue 8: Daisybones, Malibu Stasi, Love Triangle, Bribed Fuzz 8pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 8: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 8: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 8: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 8: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 8: Dave Powers with Andy Carlson and Louis Tsamous ($10) 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 8: Trivia
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 8: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 8: Story Club January 7:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 8: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 8: Tony Monaco Trio 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 8: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 8: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 8: Karaoke Twosday w/ Christian 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 8: Writers Group 7-9pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 9: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 9: The Pom-Poms 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Wed 9: Freq (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 9: Jazz Wednesday w/ James Gaiters Trio 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 9: DJ Slimm Grimm (free) 9-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 9: Paul Valdiviez
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 9: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 9: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 9: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 9: Dave Specter with Lil' Red & The Rooster ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Wed 9: Level 3 Class
Wed 9: Level 2 Class
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 9: Columbus Symphony: New Music Happy Hour: Nabil Abad: Discord, Martin Hebel: Impulse, Charles Peck: Vinyl, Ramsey Sadaka: Andromeda Fantasy, Jiří Trtík: Flashing Lights, Meng Wang: Blooming in Winter's Long Dark Night (free) 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 9: Open Jam
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 9: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 9: Hot Jazz Jam & dance 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 9: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 9: Trivioke/Free Pool
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 9: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 9: Ookay, Bonnie x Clyde, Holly ($22/$25, ages 18+) 7pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 9: Open Mic Early Edition
Wed 9: Small Disco, Vlad The Inhaler, MC Freeman, Txger Vppercvt
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 9: Karaoke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 9: Grasspartame (ft. Ben and Wolfie of Rumpke) (free, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 9: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Thu 10: COSI After Dark: Wizard School (ages 21+) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 10: Neal Francis, George Barrie 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 10: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 10: The Shade of It All! Drag Show SIN night (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 10: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 10: Crime of Passing, DANA ($5) 9-11pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 10: Just Play a Song MeetUp & Jam Session 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 10: Maxwell Button
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 10: Latin Jazz - Waves De Ache
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 10: Comedy Happy Hour (free) 6-9pm
Magnolia Thunderpussy - 614-421-1512
Thu 10: Offense Book of Books Release Party 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 10: The Elements ($10) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 10: Word - Live Literature 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Thu 10: Scooby Dont
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 10: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 10: Sean Geil 6pm
Thu 10: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 10: Desire 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 10: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 10: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (ladies free, guys free before 10pm, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 10: It's Not You, It's Me Standup Comedy 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Thu 10: Eleanor & Pretty Things 7pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 10: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Thu 10: Paige Beller, Micah Foster, Chase Duncan, Johnathan Brown, PFC Pierce
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 10: SassyDo Improv 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 10: Liberty Deep Down, 90's Kids, Loyals, The Ivy, Ryan Brun ($10, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 10: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 11: Cathedral Dance Party: Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: A night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Fri 11: Farseek, Complainer (split release), BFF, Wheelbarrel 7pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 11: Justin Time, Big Murph, Rich Regal ($15/$20, all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 11: Foxing, Retirement Party 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 11: Good Enough, WIWWDWS?, Until Yesterday, Losers Club 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 11: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 11: The Big Badd and Funk Worthy 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 11: Pitch & Swing 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 11: Matter of Planets, King Cake, Widesnake, The Ham 9-11pm
PICK: Matter of Planets plays what I'll call instrumental prog stoner rock/metal.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 11: Catco is Kids: Sunshine 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 11: The Soulutions Band ($15, VIP $20-$30) 8pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 11: Arise The Titan. Letters of Transit, Kienemy 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 11: The Randys 9pm
PICK: The Randys play fun 1920s-1960s offbeat covers that get most of the audience dancing.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 11: Kristin Gramza 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 11: Friday Night Fever Karaoke & Music 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 11: Improv Comedy
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 11: Opera Project Columbus: The Merry Widow by Franz Lehar 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 11: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 11: Jared Mahone ($12, $15 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 11: ComedySportz 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 11: Columbus Symphony: Russian Winter Festival II: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto: Tchaikovsky: Suite from The Sleeping Beauty, Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 10am, 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Fri 11: Lil' Red & The Rooster 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 11: Saving for Vegas
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 11: The SaMax Band
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 11: The Deuce 6pm
Fri 11: Barry Chern & Co. 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 11: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 11: Megan Taylor, Golightly, Keating, Punch Drunk Tagalongs 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 11: Brad & Ryan Acoustic 6pm
Fri 11: Feral Light, Naviūm and Flesh Warfare 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 11: Miller and the Hunks, Cousin Simple, Chnnll, Girl Fox ($10, ages 18+) 7:30pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 11: Whiskey on High with Brian Douglas Day 6-10pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 11: Weird Pop (Erin Void) DJ Night 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 11: Lords Of The Highway, Magnavox's, Birds Cage 8-11:55pm
Two Truths
Fri 11: Anthony Jackson and friends 6pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 11: Phoenix 19: new work by Christopher Cropper and Arlo Moon 7pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 11: Morning Theft, New World Natives, The Phantom Queens 9pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Fri 11: Berlin: Zvizdal: [Chernobyl - so far so close] ($20, $16 members, $12 students) 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 11: Woodlands Annual Grateful Dead Tribute: Grateful Trio (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 11: Woodlands Annual Grateful Dead Tribute ft. Arrows of Neon (free, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 12: Rock Potluck 14: 40 Musicians From 40 Columbus Bands Form 8 New Bands For 1 Night Only ($5/$8, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: 40 local musicians/band members are put together into random makeshift bands. The day of the show they gather to name the band, learn 2 original tunes and 1 cover then perform them live that evening.
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Sat 12: Mister Shifter, Peloquin, Kimono Dog, Bent Spectrum, Xtrakt 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 12: Round2Crew 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 12: 3weekoldroses 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 12: HIPS: Mike Dow 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 12: Drowsy Lads 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 12: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 12: Catco is Kids: Sunshine 1pm, 2:30pm
Sat 12: An Evening With Three Women and The Truth: Eliza Gilkyson, Gretchen Peters, Mary Gauthier ($30, $15 students, $5 under 18) 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 12: Safety Squad ($15, VIP $20) 8pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 12: Columbus Musician's Holiday Party & Community Food Drive 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 12: Honk, Wail & Moan
PICK: HW&M are essentially a jazz big band, but with a taste for the weird, silly, offbeat and experimental. Think Mingus and Sun Ra.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 12: Doug Hare 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 12: Stella in the Can 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 12: Mojoflo 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 12: The Zeroes
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 12: PBJ & Jazz with Anthony Stanco Ensemble 10am, 11:30am
PICK: Some jazz and sandwiches for the kids. No, REALLY!
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 12: Canna Network Social (free) 3pm
Sat 12: UK Yeah! w/ Tom Butler (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 12: Deuce 'n a Quarter ($10) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 12: HERE the Musical 8pm
Newport Music Hall
Sat 12: G Herbo 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 12: Columbus Symphony: Russian Winter Festival II: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto: Tchaikovsky: Suite from The Sleeping Beauty, Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Sat 12: The Drifter Kings (CD release) 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 12: Green 13
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 12: DJ Trueskills: Capricorn: A night of the goat 8:30pm-1am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 12: Radio City Band
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 12: The Parachute Brigade, Andrew Askins 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 12: wyd, Dominique LaRue, Mister Moon 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 12: Crazy Sexy Cool: The Best Of ShadowboxLive 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 12: Linden Hollow + Elliott Collective 6pm
Sat 12: Hellroys, Nick Dittmeier and the Sawdusters 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 12: Mt. Vernon ($10, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Sat 12: Room & Board, Space Dreams, Silvis 9pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 12: Unchipped, First Bite, Unmonumental ($5) 9-11:55pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 12: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 12: Nicholas Raymond
Two Truths
Sat 12: January Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 12: Second Saturdays with Sonikora & Stan Smith 7pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 12: Tilt Shift, January, Longturn Music, TC Cryder 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 12: Audio5onic 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 12: The Dollhouse Magazine Issue One Release Party! 8-11pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 12: Benderfest: Chris Bender & The First Mates (free, ages 21+) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 13: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 13: Charly Bliss, Active Bird Community 6pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sun 13: Burlesque Rummage Sale Featuring Dimples Diamond 4pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 13: Catco is Kids: Sunshine 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 13: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10/$12) 5:00 - 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 13: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 13: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 13: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 13: Opera Project Columbus: The Merry Widow by Franz Lehar 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 13: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 13: Greg Laswell ($20, $25 reserved) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 13: DJ Trueskills: Is it Jazz?! 5pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 13: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 13: The Ones You Forgot, Skyward Story, Saltlick
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 13: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 13: Desire 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 13: Afton Local Artist Showcase: BigbankDayday, Bug, Raw inked, lil ling, Yung smok, DA_WILLOBEEZ_F.O.E, Kvngkasey, BiGG JiGG, J drop, Drippy Laflare, MoeFaygoo, Chief 3RD Basedame, Keyy MoneyBagg ($12/$15, all ages) 4pm
Sun 13: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 13: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 13: Seekers & Healers 3-4:30pm