The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 24: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 24: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 24: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 24: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 24: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 24: Vaughn Wiester's Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7-10:45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 24: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Mon 24: The National, Courtney Barnett 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 24: Cigarette
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 24: John Fullbright Band ($35, $40 reserved) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Mon 24: The Movie - Elective
Mon 24: Improv4Kids Summer Camp: Age 11-16
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 24: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 24: Open Stage 9pm-12m
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 24: The Music of Laurel Canyon - Laura Camara 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 24: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 24: Open Mic Comedy 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 24: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 24: Ruvane 5:30-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 24: Andrew DeCola
Two Truths
Mon 24: Hall of Two Truths Paint & Sip Nudes 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 24: Stand up for stand up 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 24: Kyle Eldridge (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 25: Potty Mouth, Colleen Green, Leggy ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 25: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 25: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 25: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 25: Tear the Roof Off this Sucker! Funk Dance Party with DJ Guilty Pleasures (free) 7-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 25: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 25: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 25: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 25: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 25: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 25: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 25: Sirens ($10) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Tue 25: Improv4Kids Summer Camp: Age 11-16
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 25: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 25: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 25: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 25: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 25: Advanced Placement Tour: Bloxx, Hembree, Warbly Jets 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 25: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 25: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 25: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Threes Above High - 614-886-3780
Tue 25: Cody 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 25: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 25: Grunge Unplugged 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 25: Writers Group 7-9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 26: Operators, Doomsquad ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 26: The Claudettes, The Beers 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 26: Jazz Wednesday w/ Ben Crowder 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 26: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 26: Mems, Sea State, Nathan Mathews ($5) 9pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Wed 26: Loyal to the Craft Drum Workshop! 4:30pm
Wed 26: SJC Drums & VANS Tour 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 26: Tom Davis ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 26: Acoustic Groove (acoustic open stage) 7-11pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Wed 26: JT Hillier 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 26: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 26: Trivia 7:30-10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 26: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 26: 6 Year Anniversary Party: Vagina Passport (free) 7pm
Wed 26: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 26: Peter Asher & Jeremy Clyde ($30, $40 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Wed 26: Improv4Kids Summer Camp: Age 11-16
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 26: Open Stage
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 26: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 26: Popgun 6-9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 26: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 26: Trivioke/Free Pool
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 26: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 26: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 26: Sad Boyz (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 26: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Two Truths
Wed 26: Boogie Life: Midweek all Vinyl Party: DJ Trueskills and MSTRMLVN 8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 26: Save Wilma's Hips (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 26: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) 7pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 26: Morning String Student Workshop Finale 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 26: The Loyal To The Craft Tour: Pray for Sleep, Cousin Simple (all ages) 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 26: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 27: Black Thumb, Mardou, She's So, Bribed Fuzz ($5, ages 21+) 8pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Thu 27: Preacher to the Streets Tour: OMB Peezy, DJ Midwest Mally, BSE Count ($15/$25, all ages)
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 27: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 27: Lone Authority, Godrays 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 27: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm7pm
Thu 27: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 27: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 27: Yours for the Taking 8-11pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 27: Bump the Floor 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 27: Zac Szmusiak tape Release w/ Mery Steel, John Olexovitch ($5) 8-10:30pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 27: Bash & Friends 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 27: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 27: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 27: George Barrie 5:30-7:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 27: Poetry Slam 9pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 27: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 27: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 27: The Doubleclicks
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 27: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 27: Last Thursdays: Parker Louis (free) 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 27: Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials ($20, $25 reserved) 9pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Thu 27: Blink-182, Lil Wayne, Neck Deep 7:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 27: Improv4Kids Summer Camp: Age 11-16
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 27: Night Surf 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 27: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Pelican Room - 614-515-9780
Thu 27: Affirmative Distraction: Year One: Amber Knicole, Joseph M. Moorer, Chad Tennant, Alexis Nelson, The Motts, Kyle Cook, Louii Weezee, Annie B, Jermaine Mitchell, Jae Esquire, Terrance ThaGawdshow Davis 7-9:30pm [SOLD OUT]
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 27: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 27: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 27: Cas Haley, Chase Makai 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 27: Musical: The Musical 7:30pm
Thu 27: Up Front at Shadowbox Live Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 27: Name That Tune Bar Trivia - 80's Edition! 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 27: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 27: La Pore, The Raquels, Last Youth, Ender 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 27: PK Delay
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 27: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 27: Ready Player Fun 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 27: Filament: Brandon Scott Coleman Quartet, Randy Villars 8pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Thu 27: Ritual Talk, Orcs of Love 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 27: Human School 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 27: Rob Maccabee (free, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 27: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 28: CD102.5 Summer Festival After Party: The Worn Flints 5pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 28: Howlin' Dance Party: Alternative & Indie-Rock ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Howlin' is brought to us by some of the same DJs who brought us The Clampdown and Damn Girl.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 28: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 28: A Benefit Show for Dayton Disaster Relief: Atimera, Kienemy, The World I Knew, John & Misha ($10 Suggested Donation, all ages) 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 28: David Nail, Hudson Moore ($20/$25) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 28: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm6pm
Fri 28: Burlesque after the 'Fest: A Comfest After Party 10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 28: Ashley Martin 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 28: Restart House Music 10pm-2:30am
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 28: Other Brothers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 28: Tijuana Hercules, Son of Dribble, Water Trash ($5) 9-11:30pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 28: Commons For Kids 10am-1pm
Comfest (Goodale Park) - 614-645-3300
Fri 28: Comfest 11:45am-11pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest time. Some quick recommendations: Joanie Calem & Terry Keller (for the kids), The Secret Life of Houseplants, The Whiteouts, Snarls, Eric Nassau, Drift Mouth, New Basics Brass Band, Zoo Trippin', and Tim Easton.
Cringe also has a handy chronological calendar again this year.
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 28: Midwest Metal Fest: Of II Stones, Beyond Neptune, Evil X, Rattail, A Burden To Bear 6pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 28: Will Clarke ($10) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 28: Jessy Henry and the Royal Tycoons ($5) 9:30pm-2am
PICK: The Royal Tycoons is Jesse Henry's (lead singer of the Spikedrivers) band playing some more early blues, western, rag and folk influenced material.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 28: Byrd Manring 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 28: DJ Ace Karaoke & Dance Party 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 28: CD102.5 Summer Festival: Young The Giant, Fitz and the Tantrums, Coin 5:30pm
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Fri 28: MC Freeman's 25th Birthstravaganza: DJs Research Anderson, Big Vin Vader, Luka, MC Freeman, Mardarh 8pm-8am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 28: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
The Goat (Gahanna) - 614-915-0622
Fri 28: Brian Douglas Day 7-10pm
The Goat (New Albany) - 614-939-5065
Fri 28: JT Hillier 6-9pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 28: NexLevel Jazz Experience 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 28: Outpatient 5
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 28: Pete Tender 6pm
Fri 28: Dan Rowan Band 9pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 28: Kafe Kerouac Show
Fri 28: Improv Comedy 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 28: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 28: The Drowsy Lads ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 28: Improv4Kids Summer Camp: Age 11-16
Fri 28: Trio Lounge Singers 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 28: Excesss Karaoke
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 28: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 28: DJ Trueskills & DJ Guilty Pleasures 9pm
PICK: Trueskills is a long time Columbus funk/soul DJ who often ventures in to international pop covers. Clevelanders may know Guilty Pleasures/Rachel Hunt from WRUW-FM 91.1 or the Grog Shop.
Trivia: Both of these DJs have stayed with me for a few days.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 28: The Fabulous Johnson Brothers 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 28: Bucktown Kickback 9pm
PICK: Bucktown Kickback is an americana/folk/bluegrass band that only play in Columbus abot once a year these days.
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 28: Final Fridays: DJ Trub and DJ Schematic 9pm-2am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 28: Bobby Sunday
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 28: Tim Easton, Sam Brown, Megan Palmer, JP Olsen of The Beetkeepers 9pm
PICK: One time Columbusite Tim Easton brings his folk blues Americana home several times this weekend. Megan Palmer reminds me of mid-70's AM radio.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 28: Bootcamp Showcase 7pm
Fri 28: Quiz Box 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 28: Flying Buffaloes, Fine Lines 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 28: Prontoh, Kashis Keyz ($10 dos, 18+) 10pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 28: Whiskey on High: Honey and Blue ($40) 6-9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 28: Tiffany Jenkins: This Show is Awkward AF 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 28: Church 10pm
PICK: One of Church's monthly nights of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 28: Calid B, Jay Swifa 9-11:30pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 28: Matt Williams
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 28: Von Kaiser, Best Foot Back, October Ember, Shelby Olive, Meagan Hilleyer
University District Gateway
Fri 28: Gliders 5-7pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 28: The Quiz Box! 8-9:30pm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Fri 28: Weed Demon, Unchipped (Free, all ages) 6pm
PICK: Weed Demon and Unchipped are the 2 bands pulled from the Comfest schedule due to Comfest's insurance agency's unspecified qualms.
Trivia: Joel from Unchipped voluntarily designed, manufactured and donated the "Band Merch" sign used at the Comfest Band Merch booth for the last, oh, 15+ years. Coincidentally I think this is also the first year in all that time that there is no Comfest Band Merch booth.
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 28: Tango Moms, Girl Fox, East 9th, Shelby Love Bros 8:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 28: Middle School Concert Band Academy (free) 4 - 5pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 28: The Blue Cats (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 28: Barefuzz ($10, all ages) 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 29: El Camino Acid, Radattack, Nothin' ($7/$10, all ages) 7:30pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 29: Karaoke 5:30pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 29: Jason Owens Trio 12n-3pm
Sat 29: Alexis Gomez 10pm-1am
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 29: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 29: Columbus Symphony Orchestra Picnic with the Pops: "Flight One" from the United States Air Force Band of Flight 8pm
Comfest (Goodale Park) - 614-645-3300
Sat 29: Comfest 11am-10pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest time. Some quick recommendations: Joanie Calem, Circus of Cool, Bucktown Kickback, Matter of Planets, Moira, The Damn Thing, Doctah X, The Swiss Family, Mas Bagua, Damn the Witch Siren, The Saturday Giant, Jim Maneri’s Flypaper, and Anna and The Annadroids.
Cringe also has a handy chronological calendar again this year.
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 29: Midwest Metal Fest: Dirty Cage, Kill The Idealist, Scarangella, Crossing The Rubicon, Gates To The Abyss 6pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 29: Baby Yu
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 29: New Basics Brass Band ($5) 10pm
PICK: New Basics Brass Band is kinda like the the Dirty Dozen Brass Band or a mini-marching band doing some soul, funk and swing influenced material.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 29: Austin James 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 29: main Street Mic 9:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 29: Hedwig and the Angry Inch 8-10:30pm
The Goat (Hilliard) - 614-470-5550
Sat 29: Cortney Gail 6-9pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 29: Rhythmic Fusion 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 29: The Blues Hounds
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 29: Dan Rowan 6pm
Sat 29: Emily Syring 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 29: Melanie A. Davis, Fate McAfee, Antique Smugglers, Noah Nolastname
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 29: Funk Yeah! with DJ Scotty Boombox (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 29: The Kells ($10, $12 reserved) 9:30pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sat 29: Twenty One Pilots, Bear Hands 6pm [SOLD OUT]
PICK: Yep, two locals big enough to do 2 back-to-back sold out nights at Nationwide Arena.
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 29: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 29: Jelly Roll, Jay Villain 7pm
Oliver's on Lynn - 614-867-5004
Sat 29: Coverstone 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 29: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 29: DJ Foxx Smoulder 8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 29: The JiMiller Band 9pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Sat 29: Bike night, Knockemstiff & Fireworks 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 29: The Devil Doves, Lou Poster 9pm
PICK: Lou Poster of Drift Mouth goes solo.
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 29: Front Porch Lights, The Stranded Arrows, Palette Knife
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 29: NRBQ 6:30pm
The Shadow Zone
Sat 29: Feromoan, Twysted Asylum, A Burden To Bear 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 29: Dirty Little Secrets 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 29: Ghost Soul Trio, Safari Room, Mystic Mamba 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 29: Leboom!: Brondo, roeVy, Ghost Gardens, Vice Versa, VJ Vendetta (Tiered Tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: roeVy's masked & red-eye-lighted performers usually throw a packed sauna of full-tilt techno music and light show rave. (I think dubstep is a misnomer so I avoid using it.)
Spacebar
Sat 29: Miranova (record release), Emily & The Complexes, Corey Landis and The Finer Things 8pm
PICK: I've only seen Miranova once and remember really liking it. That's all I've got for now.
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 29: The CCCP presents CommunitioN Comfest Afterparty ($5) 10-11:30pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 29: Aaron Buckley
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 29: Comfest 2019 After Party
University District Gateway
Sat 29: Ruvane Music 6-7:30pm
Sat 29: Orion and The Constellations 7:30-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 29: Willie Nelson Mandela 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 29: The Spikedrivers ($10, all ages) 9pm
PICK: The Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 30: Froth, Versing ($12/$15, all ages) 6:30pm
Sun 30: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 30: Tom Carroll and Mary McClendon 6-8pm
Bexley Public Library - 614-231-2793
Sun 30: Tea at Three: Nova Madrugada (all ages) 3-4pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sun 30: Whiskey & Dixie 1-4pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 30: DJ Adam Scoppa 7-11:30pm
Comfest (Goodale Park) - 614-645-3300
Sun 30: Comfest 9:30am-8pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest time. Some quick recommendations: The Shazzbots, The JazzPoetry Ensemble, Betty Machete and the Angry Cougars, Souther, Honk, Wail & Moan, Megan Palmer, and Primitives.
Cringe also has a handy chronological calendar again this year.
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 30: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 30: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 30: Jazz Brunch Ft Live Band 2pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 30: Nappy Hour 9: 20,000 Leagues under the Zzzzzzz 4:20pm
Legion of Doom - 614-421-1269 / 1579 Indianola Ave.
Sun 30: Dialer, Body Farm 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 30: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 30: Tim Easton ComFest After Party Show ($12, $15 reserved) 8pm
PICK: One time Columbusite Tim Easton brings his folk blues Americana home several times this weekend.
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sun 30: Twenty One Pilots, Bear Hands 6pm [SOLD OUT]
PICK: Yep, two locals big enough to do 2 back-to-back sold out nights at Nationwide Arena.
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 30: DJ Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 30: Andy Shaw Band 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 30: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 30: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 30: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 30: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sun 30: Filament: Paul Strawser Trio 8pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 30: Sunday Live Sessions: Andy Shaw 3-6pm