The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 28: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 28: Poetry Forum 7pm
Mon 28: Omens: Foreboding Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 28: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 28: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 28: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 28: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Mon 28: Topher Guenther Benefit: Grayhawk (plus Chrys from Cult of Frost) plays Metallica - Kill 'Em All, Hurtin' Crue (members of HMOOC, Bloody Incisors, Widesnake, Zeroth Ones) play Descendents - Milo Goes To College, Tony and Tony, DJ Trueskillz 10pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 28: Death Cat, Fringe Candidate 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 28: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Elevator Brewing Company - 614-679-2337
Mon 28: Nosferatu: A [Bitter Sweet] Symphony of Horror: DJ Donnie Mossman 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Mon 28: OSU Percussion Ensemble: A Decade of Drumming 7:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 28: Sirens ($10) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 28: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 28: Open Stage 9pm-12m
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 28: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 28: Betcha, Rat Motel 6:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 28: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 28: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 28: DJ Donnie Mossman (of Damn Girl) (free) 6:30pm
The Summit
Mon 28: Jam Central Station: Prontoh (free) 9pm
Mon 28: Open Jam (free) 10:45pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 28: Molly Drag
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Mon 28: FILAMENT show: Leo Sherman Quintet 8:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 28: Stand up for stand up 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 28: The Apostles ft. John Boerstler & Phil Clark (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 29: Post Animal, Mungbean 7pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 29: Abhi the Nomad: The Modern Trash Tour, Atwood 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 29: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 29: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 29: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 29: The Voids DJ 7pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 29: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Tue 29: Sandy Ewen, Mike Shiflet, Matthew J Rolin 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 29: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Tue 29: Trivia
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 29: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 29: Symphony Orchestra 8pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 29: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Tue 29: Open Mic Night Featured Artist 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 29: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 29: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Tue 29: Café MAC: Ohio Finger Style Guitar Club
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 29: Adrian Legg: Masters of the Guitar Series ($20) 8pm
Tue 29: Stand Up from the Waist Up Featuring Travis Hoewischer & Tom Plute ($8) 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 29: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 29: Voice Arts Group: Russian Ballet Theatre: Swan Lake 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 29: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 29: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 29: Tribute to Thelonious Monk at Town Hall 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 29: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 29: Rasputina, Charming Disaster 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 29: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 29: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tastings Columbus - 614-867-5525
Tue 29: Ryan Smith 7-8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 29: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Tue 29: Reading: Shira Erlichman & Eloisa Amezcua 7-8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 29: Bad Listener: A One-Mannequin Show 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 29: Blarney 7:30-9pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Tue 29: Karaoke Night: Costume Contest 6pm, 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 30: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Wed 30: Trauma: Revelry ($40/$50, $120-$450) 8-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Wed 30: Bingo Bango Dance Party 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 30: Jazz Wednesday Halloween w/ Insane Jazz Posse 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 30: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 30: The Confusions, New Modern, Power Tool ($5, ages 18+) 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 30: Paul Brown ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 30: Kelly Vaughn 6-8pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Wed 30: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 30: Ghosts of the Garden: Guided Paranormal Investigation 7-3am
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Wed 30: Get Lucky Team Trivia 7pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 30: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 30: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 30: Poetry Open Mic
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Wed 30: We Joy Sing (ages birth - 5 years) 10:00 - 12:45pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 30: Elizabeth Cook & Will Hoge ($25) 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 30: Open Stage
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Wed 30: Vinyl Wednesday: Horror Ost Meets Fuzz Guitars w/ DJ Trueskills, Matt Hazelbaker 8pm
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Wed 30: Wicked Wednesday: A night of family frights 5-8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 30: Bar Trivia 7pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 30: Brian Yinger 8pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 30: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 30: 1st Annual Young Democrat's Costume Contest 7pm
Wed 30: Fables with Ramey 7pm
Wed 30: Shake Off The Spookies Part 2: The Spookening 10pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 30: The Moonbats Halloween 6-9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 30: Trivioke/Free Pool
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 30: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 30: Sad Boyz (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
The Summit
Wed 30: HalloWEIRD: Conscious Pilot, Fullsend, Higher Education, Grello ($10, $100 costume contest) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 30: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 30: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 30: Costumed Scary-oke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 30: A Last Youth Halloween: Sink In & The Raquels ($10, all ages) 7pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Wed 30: Trivia Night: Horror 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 30: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 31: Saved by the 90s 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 31: Creepy Tiki Halloween Hangout 6pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 31: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 31: Foo Trippin' Halloween Show, Harmless Habit as MCR 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Thu 31: Trauma: Whimsy ($25/$30, $100-$450) 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 31: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 31: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 31: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 31: Paul Rosewood 9-11pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 31: Halloween Mass with Moxy Martinez & Victoria 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 31: Egg Drop Soup, Tetnis, Wasp Factory ($5, ages 18+) 9pm-12m
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 31: BalletMet: be MOVED: A Collection Of Short Ballets 7:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 31: Apocalypso ($5) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 31: DJ Ace Halloween Karaoke 9pm-2am
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Thu 31: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 31: West Side Story 8-9pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Thu 31: The Rocky Horror Show 8-9pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 31: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 31: Karaoke
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 31: Community Conversations: Gentrification's Challenge to King-Lincoln Cultural History 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 31: Halloween Show: Closet Mix, The 3Speeds ($10) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Thu 31: Ryan Bingham, Jamestown Revival 7pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 31: The Beat Lounge: DJ Trueskills 8pm
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Thu 31: Dan Deacon, Damn the Witch Siren, Anna and the Androids (ages 21+) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 31: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Thu 31: The Spooktacular Costume Party & Shenanigans: Fewxion 8pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 31: Brad McCloud 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 31: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 31: Emmy Lazarus & the Recently Deceased Halloween Show 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 31: ProMusica and The Chamber of Secrets 6-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 31: Halloween Party: Jesse Blankenship Band, Molars, Betty Bangs 12m
Seventh Son Brewing - 614-421-BEER
Thu 31: DJ Intense Guy and DJ Chile Con Carnage, Lisa Bella Donna (free) 8pm-12m
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 31: Up Front at Shadowbox Live Presents 7pm
Thu 31: Killer Party 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 31: Name That Tune Trivia - Super Spooky Edition 7pm
Thu 31: Halloween: Solar Bandit, Mystic Mamba 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 31: Skully's Annual Halloween Bash: Cash Prizes up to $550 for the Best Costumes ($5 before 10pm, tiered covered after, ages 21+) 8pm
Streetlight Guild
Thu 31: Paisha's Place ($10) 8-10pm
The Summit
Thu 31: The Wicked & The Divine Vol. 8 ft. Jay Swifa, Dom Deshawn, Leo Pastel, Lovedragon5000, Vivvyen, Satele, Pxzka ($10/$15, ages 21+) 10pm-2am
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Thu 31: Halloween Night with Kin Faux 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 31: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Truths
Thu 31: Robert Mason (free) 7-10pm
Thu 31: Mike Dow Thursday Residency (free) 10pm-1am
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 31: Ladies Who Lounge: an Improvised Music Show 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 31: Spooky ghost stories with Bryan
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 31: Zach Nugent of JGB presents: Disco Is Dead ($15, all ages) 8pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Thu 31: October & November Shakedown with Dead & Co Live Stream 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 31: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 1: A Silver Jews Sing-Along 9pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 1: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 1: AHI, Hebdo 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 1: Milkk & The Stolen 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 1: Trauma: Arcana ($45/$50, $100-$450) 9pm
PICK: Day 3 of Trauma, the annual Halloween fetish party.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 1: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 1: Michael Christopher Band 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 1: Salsa contest con Al son del Iyà 9:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 1: Gipson & Fitz 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 1: Paint Thinner, Pink Reason, Blood Noize 9pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 1: Zach Frost (EP Release), Something Else, Chase Duncan 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 1: Hannah Wants ($10, VIP $250-$375) 9pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: BalletMet: be MOVED: A Collection Of Short Ballets 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 1: Blood Thirsty Virgins, Stephanie Jeffreys ($5) 10pm-2am
PICK: Stephanie Jeffreys is known as the frontwoman of the Midnighters/Troubled Souls.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 1: Andy Shaw 7-9pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 1: Prince Daddy & The Hyena 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 1: Whisky Driver (free) 9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 1: Starset, Palisades, Hyde, A Brilliant Lie 6pm
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Fri 1: Squadoween: Squad (mixtape release), Kali Dreamer, Tallboy, Skumlordt, Form, Heartfelt Riddance (BYOB) 8pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 1: West Side Story 8-9pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Fri 1: The Rocky Horror Show 8-9pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 1: The Stolen Fire
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 1: Pete Tender 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 1: Stand Up Comedy
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 1: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Fri 1: Ohio State Marching Band Youth Concert 10am-12n
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 1: Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis ($30, $35 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 1: Storyteller Improv 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 1: Sleater-Kinney: The Center Won't Hold Tour, snarls 7pm
PICK: snarls write and play nice pop music on the side of Wilson Phillips and Lisa Loeb.
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 1: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: The Romantic Cello: Torres - Tres Pinturas Velazqueñas, Elgar - Cello Concerto, Brahms - Symphony No. 3 7:30
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 1: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 1: Treysuno, The Kyle Sowashes, Billy Peake 9pm
PICK: Kyle Sowashes is probably local music superfan Kyle Sowash's best and most fun band and group of indie and power pop songs. Billy Peake is probably best known as a member of Miranda Sound, Bicentennial Bear and Van Haken.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 1: SaMaX Band (free) 9:30pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 1: Right On Main 5pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 1: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 1: Jeremy Pinnell 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 1: Restart Drum and Bass: Aria (Indirect Audio) Dr. Spilkus (Uru) & DiNGO8 (ReStart) 10pm-2:30am
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 1: Sylmar, Tango Moms 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 1: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 1: Killer Party 7:30pm
Fri 1: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 1: Wonder Doug Variety Show: Angie Healey, Cecily King, Femmi Le Freak, Gigi DaMona, Griffin Browning, Ken Schnek, Marley Minx, Tabatha Tender, Riley Poppyseed, Scarlet Chaton ($5) 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 1: Silent Party Columbus Hip Hop Wars: Pretty Girls Love Trap" (Tiered Tickets, ages 18+) 9:30pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 1: Whiskey on High: Emily Syring ($25) 6-10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: Schubert & Scofano 5:30pm
Fri 1: Naked Classics: Schubert's Unfinished Symphony 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 1: Vortex 11.0 Underground 80s 10pm
Streetlight Guild
Fri 1: Harlem Renaissance Remix: Keepin' Time ($10) 8pm
The Summit
Fri 1: Promcumming Re:Loaded: DJ 6Nipz, Matrix/cyberpunk prom-themed dance night ($5) 9pm-12m
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 1: Kari Holmes 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 1: The 513 A
Two Truths
Fri 1: Anthony Jackson (free) 6-8pm
Fri 1: Street Lights: GVNR (free) 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 1: TBD: the Improvised Musical! 8-9:15pm
Fri 1: Friday Night Karaoke 10-11:59pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 1: FILAMENT show: Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet 9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 1: Of Two Minds, Try not to Die, Quorian 9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 1: Monthly Square Dancing 7-11pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 1: Zach Nugent of JGB presents: Fire On The Mountain ($15, all ages) 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 2: Icon For Hire, Veridia 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 2: Heatwave
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 2: Karaoke 5:30pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 2: Mushroomhead, Unsaid Fate, He Kills, Divine Eminence, Amun ($25/$30, all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 2: Hello Luna - Dear Demons Release Show, The Candescents, Fashion Week 6pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 2: Fister, Weed Demon, Pistil, Suffering Praying Hands 7-11pm
PICK: Suffering Praying Hands includes some of the people who brought us Church of the Red Museum and Barely Eagle. There's a strong, dark Nick Cave vibe.
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Sat 2: Trauma: Decadence ($45/$50, $100-$450) 9pm
PICK: Day 4 of Trauma, the annual Halloween fetish party.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 2: First Saturday Early Comedy Open Mic 7pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 2: Michael Christopher Band 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 2: Go-Go live Ft. The Deal Breakers & DJ O Sharp 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 2: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 2: Burning Dandelions, Cortney Gail, Desert Fires, After the Rain 7pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: BalletMet: be MOVED: A Collection Of Short Ballets 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 2: Jim Maneri ($5) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 2: Sun Trash, Lizard Kid, Sineqube, Antique Smugglers 7pm
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Sat 2: Live Top Best Dive Bar: Travis Ball & Trouble Band, No Comply (free) 8pm-2:30am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 2: Kristin Gramza 8-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 2: Melvin Mitchel & the Lindenaires (free) 9:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 2: West Side Story 3pm, 8-9pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Sat 2: The Rocky Horror Show 5-6pm, 9-10:30pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 2: The Mustangs
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 2: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 2: Uke Open Mic
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: PBJ & Jazz with Soul Revival ($5) 10-11am
Sat 2: Jazz Arts Group: Amizade: An Evening with Ken Peplowski and Diego Figueiredo ($20) 8pm
PICK: Some jazz and sandwiches for the kids. No, REALLY!
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 2: Karaoke with Parker Paul and Los Giles (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 2: LCP x DRE PEACE / Jazz Soul Saturday Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($10) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 2: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 2: Julia Michaels: Inner Monologue Tour, Rhys Lewis 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: The Romantic Cello: Torres - Tres Pinturas Velazqueñas, Elgar - Cello Concerto, Brahms - Symphony No. 3 7:30
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 2: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 2: Amy N event 8pm
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Sat 2: Phase 2: Risik, Ghost Gardens, Fear & Lowe, S.Moss, Brwn Bear, Gardella, Vlex, Brkfst Klub, DewmbaX Redd, Harok, Bmass 10:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: Choices Project: Commissioned Reunion Tour, Marvin Sapp & Fred Hammond 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 2: Bob Ras (free) 9:30pm-1am
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Sat 2: Don't Tell Mom 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 2: Lulu & Co. Novelty Ragtime Band featuring Susan Powell, xylophone 6pm
Sat 2: My One and Only 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 2: Sensoria
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 2: David Wax Museum, The Sea The Sea 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 2: Killer Party 10:30pm, 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 2: Enkindled Columbus Fall Mixer: Victory Lapse, The Manatee Room, TRVSS, Northern Whale ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 2: Rings Of Saturn, Enterprise Earth, Angelmaker, Brand of Sacrifice ($18, all ages) 5:30pm
Sat 2: Get Right: Last Get Right Forever Ever: Tron Music, Chris Mars B, ProBohno, Nic Nacc ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 2: Van Echo, The Damn Thing, Closet Mix 9pm
PICK: The Damn Thing is a bit of a Columbus supergroup with members of Scrawl, Bigfoot/Ugly Stick/The Townsmen, Bob City and more.
The Summit
Sat 2: Headcleaner: Chachi Guerrero ($7 before 11pm/ $10 after 11pm) 9pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 2: Travis Denning 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 2: Adrian-X
Two Truths
Sat 2: Restart Reggae 6-8pm
Sat 2: No Type: DJ Dame 9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 2: FILAMENT show: Seth Alexander 9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 2: A Cure for Love, Hurricane Ditka, Mighty Kites, Han Mayhem 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 2: Dane Phillip Smith (free) 10pm
Wexner Center Film/Video Theatre - 614-292-3535
Sat 2: Picture Lock: Future Language: The Dimensions of VON LMO ($9, $7 members & seniors, $5 students) 2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 2: November Gallery Night: Between Worlds 6-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 2: Ekoostik Willy (glostik willy + Steve Sweeney & Dave Katz), Electric Orange Peel ($10, all ages) 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sun 3: The Japanese House, Our Girl 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 3: Leftover Crack, Days N Daze, Cop/Out 7pm
Sun 3: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 11:30pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 3: The Jacob Reed Trio 6-8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 3: Dayglow: Fall 2019 Tour, Dayglow, Sylmar 6pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sun 3: MC Chris 7-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 3: Malevic, First Bite, Bather ($5, ages 21+) 8pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 3: Day of the Dead 6pm
Sun 3: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 3: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 3: Ring of Honor Wrestling: Unauthorized 5:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 3: West Side Story 3pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Sun 3: The Rocky Horror Show 5-6pm
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church - 614-292-0789
Sun 3: Trombone Choir 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 3: This Is My Brave: Columbus 4pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 3: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 3: Columbus Jewish Film Festival: It Must Schwing! The Bluenote Story 6:30pm
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Sun 3: Marching Band Hometown Concert 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 3: Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo TRio (Free) 11am-1pm
Sun 3: Gospel Soul Brunch: The James Tucker Inspirational Singers Hosted by Debra James Tucker ($10) 2:30-4pm
Sun 3: Jonathan Edwards ($25, $30 reserved) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 3: Is it Jazz?!: DJ Trueskills & DJ Mazeppa 6pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 3: Black Violin 7:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 3: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 3: Weathers, Tae & The Wave 6pm
Sun 3: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 3: All Funked Up 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 3: Caanan Cox ($15, all ages) 7pm
Sun 3: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Snowden Gray Mansion - 614-388-8322
Sun 3: Bobby Floyd Trio 6pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 3: Schubert & Scofano 7pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 3: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Sun 3: Garbage Greek, Cat Casual and the Final Word (free) 4-6pm
PICK: Some day I'll write more about Garbage Greek.
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 3: Seekers & Healers 3-4:30pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 3: Sunday Live Sessions: Alex Schrock Trio (free) 3-6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 3: Added Color, More Than Never, To Kill A Monster, Harmless Habit, Courtney From Work ($10, all ages) 6pm