The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Mon 16: Karaoke 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 16: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 16: Wild Winter Wonderland: Holiday Themed Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 16: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 16: DJ Capn Lonesome 10pm-12m
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 16: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 16: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 16: Open Jam with Matt Jones 9pm-1am
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Mon 16: Merry Winemas 4-11pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Mon 16: Give the Gift of Improv
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 16: Double Dare Live 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 16: Open Stage 9pm-12m
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 16: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 16: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 16: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 16: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 16: Sydney McSweeney & Lucas Holmes ft. Rachel Azbell (free) 6:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 16: Columbus Unscripted: Celebrate Stand Up, Story and Improv! 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 16: Drinking Buddies, Arrows of Neon (free, all ages) 6pm
Mon 16: Yachtopia (free, all ages) 9pm-12m
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Tue 17: DJ ANT 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 17: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 17: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 17: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 17: Somedaysoon, A Cure for Love, Manatee Room (free, ages 18+) 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 17: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 17: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Tue 17: Trivia
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Tue 17: Christmas Vacation Movie Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 17: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 17: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 17: Songwriters Open Mic
Tue 17: French Group 6:30pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
The Light of Seven Matchsticks - 614-436-2625
Tue 17: Stand Up From the Waist Up Hosted by Carlos Bermudez ($8) 8pm
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Tue 17: Café MAC (free) 6:30-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 17: Lil' Red's International Blues Challenge (IBC) FUNdraiser ($12, $15 reserved) 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 17: Elf On The Shelf: A Christmas Musical presented by Dusty Guitar 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 17: Jazz Jam & Wine Night 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 17: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 17: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 17: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 17: Holiday Hoopla 7:30pm
Tue 17: Up Front at Shadowbox Live Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 17: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Snowden Gray Mansion - 614-388-8322
Tue 17: Mary's Merry Christmas 6:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 17: Lonely Tree Comedy Showcase 8:30pm
Tue 17: Tuesday Karaoke w/ Christian 11pm
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Tue 17: Acoustic Mayhem 7pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Tue 17: Feminist Sci-Fi Bookclub: (UPDATED) The Power by Naomi Alderman 7-8pm
Tue 17: Unicorn Bookclub: Flights by Olga Tokarczuk 7-8pm
Two Truths
Tue 17: Burlesque 10pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 17: Sneak Preview Screening of "Killer Raccoons! 2! Dark Christmas in the Dark" 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 17: Honey and Blue (free, all ages) 6pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Tue 17: Tuesday Night Drag Bingo! 8pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Wed 18: DJ Kid Basik 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 18: Jazz Wednesday Winter Holiday Xtravaganza 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 18: DJ Slimm Grimm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 18: Stan Smith
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 18: Trivia Night with DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Wed 18: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Wed 18: Holiday Movie Trivia 7-9pm
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Wed 18: Get Lucky Team Trivia 7pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 18: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 18: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 18: Poetry Open Mic
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Wed 18: We Joy Sing (ages birth - 5 years) 10:00 - 12:45pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 18: Bobby Floyd Trio ($10, $15 table seat) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 18: Bar Trivia 7pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 18: West 5th
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 18: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 18: Irish Christmas Celebration - an evening of Celtic tunes and English carols with Fialla 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 18: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 18: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 18: Two Cow Garage, Cliffs, Sam Corlett 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 18: The Holiday Lunchbox 1pm
Wed 18: Holiday Hoopla 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Wed 18: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Wed 18: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Wed 18: Up Front at Shadowbox Live Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 18: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 18: Coat Drive: Blue Moon Soup, Apple Bottom Gang, Doe Eyes]($8/$12, 18+) 7pm\
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 18: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Wed 18: Bookclub: Writers in Color: How to Be an Antiracist by Ibram X. Kendi 7-8pm
Two Truths
Wed 18: Nothing but the Truth Comedy
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 18: The Paul Stelzer Holiday Improv Spectaculaganza (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 18: ATC Game Night: After Dark 8:30am
Wed 18: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 18: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 18: Tim Reynolds And TR3 ($20, all ages) 8pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Wed 18: Holiday Trivia & Karaoke 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 18: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 19: Light Sleeper, She Bears, Wheelbarrel
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 19: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 19: Winnebago Vacation, Wasp Factory, Ethan Borman 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 19: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 19: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 19: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 19: AJ Gatio 9-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 19: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra)(free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 19: Maxwell Button
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Thu 19: Paint Glass Nite 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 19: DJ Ace 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 19: The Winter Block Party: Megan Thee Stallion 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Thu 19: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 19: Saturday Night Fever 8-9pm
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Thu 19: Holiday Beer Tasting 7-9pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 19: Megan & Bobby Of Sugar Creek 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 19: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 19: Karaoke
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 19: Columbus Dance Theatre: Matchgirl 10:30am
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 19: Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers Birthday Celebration Show! ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 19: Holiday Improvathon 7:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 19: Night Surf 9pm
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Thu 19: Washed Out (DJ Set) 9:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 19: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Thu 19: Jameson Spelling Bee 6pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 19: John Schwab 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 19: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 19: The Relentless Mules 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 19: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites 6-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 19: The Spikedrivers 12th Annual Holiday Happy Hour Show 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 19: The Holiday Lunchbox 1pm
Thu 19: Holiday Hoopla 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 19: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 19: Fishgutzzz & the Stinkin' Orchestra 9:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 19: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Snowden Gray Mansion - 614-388-8322
Thu 19: Soul Revival 8pm
The Summit
Thu 19: DropFlow Presents: NotThots Thirstdays (Free Electronic Weekly) (Free) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 19: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 19: Young Feminists Bookclub: No One is Too Small to Make a Difference by Greta Thunberg 6-7pm
Two Truths
Thu 19: Robert Mason (free) 7-10pm
Thu 19: Mike Dow Thursday Residency (free) 10pm-1am
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 19: Sober October Comedy Showcase 8-9:30pm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Thu 19: 3rd Thursday Throwdown: Jayus, Sister Owsley, Radattack (free) 6pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 19: Third Thursday movie night 7pm
Thu 19: FILAMENT show: Sam Blakeslee/Brandon Coleman/Matt Wiles 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 19: Queer Community Open Mic: December 7:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 19: FLIPPO (free, all ages) 6pm
Thu 19: Liberty Deep Down, Del and the Wave, Cotter, Heavy Things ($10, all ages) 8pm
Thu 19: Mystic Bowie's Talking Dreads ($12, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 19: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 20: Shiny Penny, Euvoia, Spirit of the Bear 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 20: The Emo Band
PICK: I know a few of ya like emo & pop punk, but we can still be friends anyway.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 20: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 20: Joey Fleming of IHOW, Overgrow, Safe Bet, Undergrads, In Winds 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 20: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 20: Rowan's House Party: The Aprentices 9:30pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 20: Garrett Speer 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 20: Paper Morning (single release), Sounds May Swell, Orcs of Love 8pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 20: Tom Ewing 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 20: Hydrone, Speaking Suns, The Confusions ($5, ages 18+) 9pm-12m
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 20: Festive Friday 5-9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: CATCO is Kids: A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail 7pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 20: The Reedy Weeps, Inhumayne, Through Shadows 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 20: Getter, Corrupt 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 20: Derek DiCenzo
PICK: Over the years I've seen Derek DiCenzo play just about every common instrument and genre of music, but his own bag is guitar and jazz.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 20: Kaki Tzagournis 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 20: Uncle Fester (free) 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 20: Saturday Night Fever 8-9pm
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Fri 20: Awkward Family Photos 7-10pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 20: The Hip Replacements
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 20: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Fri 20: Hat Trick 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 20: Xmas Party And Book Exchange!
Fri 20: Drunk Powerpoint 8:30pm
Last Call Music Bar & Grill - 614-467-9310
Fri 20: Blue Spectrum 9:30pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Dance Theatre: Matchgirl 10:30am, 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 20: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 20: James Gaiters Soul Revival ($15, $20 table seat) 9:30pm
Natalie's Grandview
Fri 20: Popgun Christmas (Early Show) ($20, $25 table seat) 7:30pm, 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 20: Player's Nightmare 8pm
Fri 20: Christmas in December: A Hallmark Parody 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 20: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 7:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 20: Ugly Sweater Party with Flogo Shaggins 9:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Fri 20: Blitz 2020 Calendar Release Party 8pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 20: Christmas Party With Right On Main 11am-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 20: Dad Band: Columbus Alternative High School PTA Fundraiser 6pm
Fri 20: Whiskey Sneaks 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 20: Comedy night hosted by Chris Coen (free) 8-9:15pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 20: The Floorwalkers Annual Holiday Show 8pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 20: The Holiday Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 20: Holiday Hoopla 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 20: Mid Ohio Foodbank Benefit pt4: Happy Family, Why Omen, Gelatinus Cube, Stella 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 20: Damn Girl (free until 11pm, $5 after 11pm, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Damn Girl is a disco, hip hop and dance music in general DJ night.
Spacebar
Fri 20: Orbit Dance Party
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 20: Kari Holmes 8:30pm
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Fri 20: Whiskey Would 9:30pm
Two Truths
Fri 20: Anthony Jackson (free) 6-8pm
Fri 20: El Segundo: Space Jamz Edition 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 20: TBD: the Improvised (Holiday) Musical 8-9:15pm
Fri 20: Friday Night Karaoke 10-11:59pm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Fri 20: Left Lane Cruiser (free) 5pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 20: Tease the Season 7pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 20: Give In, Give Back Holiday Show 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 20: Best of the Underground 7-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 20: The Apostles featuring John Boerstler & Phil Clark (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 20: MB1 - Celebrating the music of John Mullins ($15, all ages) 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 21: War on Christmas: a salute to Figgy Fest: Hung Stocking and the Ginger Bred, Angry Reindeer, 3 Speed Sleigh, The Mitzvahs 8pm-1am
PICK: Some silly and sorta serious bands celebrate the season.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 21: Toy Drive Benefit Show: BLVK SWVN, Pray For Sleep, Tyn Rhos, Rejoice 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Sat 21: Sgt. Peppercorn's Annual Marathon 2019: live performance of all the Beatles albums ($25, all ages) 12n-1am
PICK: Joe Peppercorn of the Whiles is joined by a variety of rotating backing musicians to play through the complete Beatles catalog live and in chronological order. It's a pretty impressive feat that I've only missed twice in 10 years - the first year and last year.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 21: FZ Birthday Party with Ugly Radio Rebellion 8pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 21: 23 Southbound 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 21: NYMH ft Ororo 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 21: Rice Brothers 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: Damn The Witch Siren (free) 6-10pm
Sat 21: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
PICK: Damn the Witch Siren is a fun, visually and aurally vibrant electroclash duo. Oh, this is also a movie shoot.
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: CATCO is Kids: A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail 1pm, 2:30pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 21: Rubix Wheel, Radio Static 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 21: Apocalypso 10pm-2am
PICK: Apocalypso is best known as that steel-drum led band that covers hard rock and metal classics by the likes of Sabbath and Zeppelin.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 21: Jason Turpening 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 21: The Eddie Polina Band (free) 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 21: Saturday Night Fever 3-4pm, 8-9pm
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Sat 21: Dabbing Through The Snow 8pm
Grain + Grape - 614-239-1011
Sat 21: Comedy Night with Tom Plute (free) 8-9:30pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 21: Whiskey Driver
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 21: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 21: Houston we have a problem 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 21: Sex Jigs & Politics
Last Call Music Bar & Grill - 614-467-9310
Sat 21: Saving For Vegas 9:30pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Columbus Dance Theatre: Matchgirl 3pm, 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 21: Dance Yrself Clean: 2000s Dance Party (free) 9pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Santa And The Symphony - Sensory Friendly 11:30am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 21: Tia Harris with NexLevel ($12, $15 table seat) 10pm
Natalie's Grandview
Sat 21: The Drowsy Lads Christmas Show ($15, $20 table seat) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 21: ComedySportz 7pm
Sat 21: HERE the Musical 8:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 1pm, 5:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 21: Funkdefy: James Brown Tribute w/ DJ Trueskills 9pm
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Sat 21: Barely Alive, Bandlez 10:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Evening With Chevy Chase: Christmas Vacation Screening & Q&A 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 21: Bob Ras 9:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Sat 21: The Martini Affair 9pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Sat 21: Naughty or Nice Christmas Party 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 21: J. Moriarty (album release) wyd 6pm
Sat 21: Perennial Rye 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 21: Crucible of Hate, Act of Violence, Into the Grave, Gates to the Abyss
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 21: The Floorwalkers Annual Holiday Show 8pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 21: Cratchit 2pm
Sat 21: Holiday Hoopla 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 21: 2019 Holiday Happy Hour w/ Clemens & Co 6pm
Sat 21: Songwriters in the Round: Starhouse Fundraiser/Donation Drive 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 21: LeBoom!: Figure, Madhouse Tour, Carbin, Texstep (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Streetlight Guild
Sat 21: Fine Print: A Poetry Reading Workshop (free) 12n
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 21: Kari Holmes 8:30pm
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Sat 21: These Guys Live 9:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Sat 21: Seventh Draft Poetry Slam! 7:30-10pm
Two Truths
Sat 21: Kickin' It With QD: The Holigay Hangout 6:30pm
Sat 21: Crew Duff
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 21: BQIC fundraiser: Lava Reign 9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 21: Shiloh & Co Live 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 21: Dougie Simpson & The Faith Band 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 21: The Quasi Kings, Jesse Henry & The High Definitions, TATTAT ($10, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 22: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 11:30pm-Close
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sun 22: Ian Thomas Acoustic 8pm
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 22: The Robert Mason Trio 6-8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 22: The Disc Doctors (Will's Birthday) (free) 8-10pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: CATCO is Kids: A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail 1pm, 2:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 22: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 22: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 22: Saturday Night Fever 3-4pm
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Sun 22: Wrap Party 2-4pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 22: The Beers and Stock Photo Family
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 22: Erica Blinn (free) 4pm
Sun 22: Sgt. Peppercorn's Wrap Party (free) 6pm
Sun 22: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: New Albany Symphony Orchestra: Holiday Spectacular 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 22: The Kells: A Celtic Christmas ($10, $15 table seat) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 12n, 5:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 22: Is it Jazz?!: DJ Trueskills 6pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: The Hip Hop Nutcracker 7:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 22: Rue Snider, Woosley Band, The Happening 6pm
Sun 22: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
PICK: Woosley comes from an almost alt country/no depression past, but is now more heavily influenced by GBV, the Who and the Stones.
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 22: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 22: Cratchit 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 22: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Snowden Gray Mansion - 614-388-8322
Sun 22: Bobby Floyd Trio 6pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 22: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 22: Sunday Live Sessions: Joe Rollin Porter (free) 3-6pm