The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Mon 24: Karaoke 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 24: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 24: The Poetry Forum Returns - Winter Season 7pm
Mon 24: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 24: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 24: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 10pm-12m
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 24: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 24: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Mon 24: Monday Night Ric Boals Blues Jam 8:30pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Mon 24: Trivia 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 24: Open Stage with Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Grain + Grape - 614-239-1011
Mon 24: Excesss Trivia 8-10pm
Hendoc's Pub - 614-499-4575
Mon 24: Karaoke Mondays 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 24: Volunteer for Simply Living (film)
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 24: Open Stage with Paul Valdiviez, Asher Chalkley, Drew Martin, Harrison Belew, Will Ash Less 9pm-12m
Platform Beer Co. - 614-826-2285
Mon 24: Trivia 7-9pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Mon 24: Karaoke with DJ Mayhem 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 24: Dan White Quartet ($100) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 24: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 24: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 24: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
The Summit Music Hall
Mon 24: Jam Central Station Open Jam (free)
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 24: Stand up for stand up 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 24: The Apostles ft. John Boerstler & Phil Clark (free, all ages) 6pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Tue 25: DJ Any 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 25: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 25: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Tue 25: Patternist, Electric, The Candescents 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Tue 25: Tchami (ages 18+) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 25: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Tue 25: Bluesday Tuesday with Shaun Booker 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 25: DJ Uncle Moze 7pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 25: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Tue 25: Tuesday Open Stage with Host Kevin Mullins 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 25: Dart League 7:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Tue 25: Trivia
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Tue 25: Trivia 7pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 25: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 25: Symphony Orchestra Concerto Concert 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 25: Songwriters Open Mic
Tue 25: French group 6:30pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 25: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
The Light of Seven Matchsticks - 614-436-2625
Tue 25: Stand Up From the Waist Up hosted by Carlos Bermudez ($8) 8pm
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Tue 25: Café MAC (free) 6:30-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 25: Sirens' Fat Tuesday Celebration ($10, $12 table seat) 8pm
Natalie's Grandview
Tue 25: New Basics Brass Band's Fat Tuesday Celebration ($10) 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 25: Gaelic Storm 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 25: Jazz Jam Session with Pete Mills, Eric Augis, Zach Compston, John Phillip Allen 8:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 25: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Pour Boys Pub and Patio - 614-279-3210
Tue 25: Mardi Gras 6pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 25: Sumbuck 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 25: Richardson Taylor ($100) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 25: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 25: MC Lars, The Doubleclicks, Schaffer the Darklord, 2D6, MC Snax 6:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 25: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 25: Fat Tuesday with Largemouth Brass Band 8pm
The Summit Music Hall
Tue 25: Free Ramen + Karaoke Night
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 25: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Tue 25: Acoustic Mayhem 7pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Tue 25: Feminist Sci-Fi Bookclub: The Deep by Rivers Solomon 7-8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 25: Writers Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 25: The Double Crossers & Green Heron (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 26: Big Gorgeous, Electro Cult Circus 8pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Wed 26: DJ Kid Basik 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 26: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Wed 26: Community Service Day 1:30pm
Blue Velvet Room - 614-388-8322
Wed 26: The Sidewinders 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Wed 26: Weeb Wednesday 4pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 26: Jazz Wednesday with Animal Mother 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 26: Ace of Wands, The Confusions, First Responder ($5-$10 suggested donation, ages 18+) 8pm-12m
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Wed 26: Wednesday Karaoke Party 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 26: DJ Trivia Night 7-8:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Wed 26: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Wed 26: Get Lucky Team Trivia 7pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 26: Alyssa Powell, DMA Clarinet Recital 8pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 26: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 26: Poetry Open Mic
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 26: Ross Mathews: Name Drop Tour 8pm
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Wed 26: We Joy Sing (ages birth - 5 years) 10:00 - 12:45pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 26: George Barrie Solo Performance ($10) 9pm
Natalie's Grandview
Wed 26: Such Sweet Thunder: A Tribute to Duke Ellington ($12, $15 table seat) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Wed 26: Vinyl Wednesday: DJ Trueskills 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 26: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 26: Sam & Rod 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 26: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 26: Junior Kauffman 6pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 26: Mike Marshall & Darol Anger 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 26: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 26: Annie Hart, Sam Corlett 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 26: You'll Want To Sit Down For This (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 26: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 26: Sad Boyz (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Wed 26: Brazil Tour Group Showing (free) 7-9pm
The Summit Music Hall
Wed 26: Weird Wednesday: Balkun Brothers, Knot Brothers
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 26: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Wed 26: Unicorn Slam: Competitive Storytelling 7-9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 26: You'll Want to Sit Down for This!!! (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 26: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Weigel Performance Space - 614-292-0789 / Room 174 (OSU)
Wed 26: Guest artists: Alex van Duuren, trombone and Katie Johnson-Webb, horn 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 26: T-Talks 6:30-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 26: Three Ton Toad (free, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 26: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Thu 27: DJ Masha 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 27: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 27: Grant Kendricks "Ponder Debut Show", Bjaxx, Tobilla, Ryan Brun 7-11pm
Blue Velvet Room - 614-388-8322
Thu 27: FLIPPO: Johnny Hartman/John Coltrane Tribute 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 27: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 6pm
Thu 27: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 27: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 27: Dug, Godrays, Leechwife, Anti-Poetry (donation, ages 21+) 9pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 27: The Hashtag Comedy Co - Improvised Musical 7pm
Daddy's
Thu 27: OMGoth Sissy Thursday 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 27: Steve Perakis & Friends ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Thu 27: Thursday Night Karaoke Party 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 27: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 27: Excision 2020 Tour featuring The Evolution, Excision, Wooli, PhaseOne, Champagne Drip 8pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Thu 27: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Goat (Gahanna) - 614-915-0622
Thu 27: Trivia 7pm
Hendoc's Pub - 614-499-4575
Thu 27: Straw and the Scarecrow 9pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 27: Faculty and guests: Steven Glaser and Friends 8pm
It Looks Like It's Open Gallery - 13 East Tulane Rd.
Thu 27: Sentient AV Audiovisual Meetup: Phil Liddell Of Otherworld 7:30pm
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Thu 27: 4th Floor Live: Kevin Turner (free) 7-8:30pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 27: Karaoke
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 27: David Lurie
Kindred Brewing - 614-528-1227
Thu 27: Tiki Thursday 5pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 27: Arts & College Preparatory Academy: Dance Concert ($7) 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 27: Chicago Farmer & The Fieldnotes - CD Release Show ($15, $20 table seat) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 27: Field Day - an improv mixer 7pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 27: True Skillz & Aloha Vinyl Night 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 27: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 27: Brad McCloud 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 27: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 27: The Relentless Mules - Relentless Thursdays 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 27: A Tribute to The Beatles 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 27: Customer Prompted Special Events
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 27: Sister Owsley, Hydrone, Palette Knife, Jayus 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 27: Legends From Liverpool 7:30pm
Thu 27: Up Front at Shadowbox Live 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 27: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 27: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Thu 27: Groove U Instaband Finals (tiered advance/$20, all ages) 6pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 27: Steven Curtis Chapman: SCC Solo 7:30pm
The Summit Music Hall
Thu 27: Dropflow Entertainment Electronic Night (free)
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 27: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 27: Unicorn Comedy Hour(ish) 8-9:30pm
Two Truths
Thu 27: Live Jazz 7-10pm
Thu 27: Hip Hop & House with Mike Dow 10pm-1am
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 27: How to do Sideshow for Fun and Profit 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 27: Live poetry: Jai Carey 7pm
Thu 27: Filament Thursday Series: Stan Smith 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 27: Shane Piasecki (free, all ages) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 27: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 28: Bob Marley 1979 Santa Barbara Bowl Concert: The Ark Band, Andy Shaw Band 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 28: Linda Trip, Nudge Squidfish, Piebald Fawn, Ron House
PICK: Linda Trip is the latest project from John Olexovitch (The Lindsay) & Bree Frick (The Salty Caramels). They are often backed by several other well-known locals. Ron House of Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments, Great Plains, etc. goes solo.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 28: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Fri 28: DJ Masha 11pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 28: Pray For Sleep, Karie, The Lost Boys Collective 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 28: Heartstring Stereo, The Phantom Queens, Conversion Delay, Snapshot 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 28: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 28: February Creme de la Femme Burlesque 10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 28: Amy Sailor 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 28: Euchre Night 6pm
Fri 28: Restart House Music 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 28: Mad River Tradition 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 28: The Filthy Lowdown, Mummula, Prime Directive ($5-$10 suggested donation, ages 18+) 9pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 28: Harold Stewart and the Blues Hounds, Jason Melick, Greezy Bullets 7pm
Daddy's
Fri 28: Soul Rebels: DJs Nordiq & Lady Sandoval 9pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 28: 3LAU 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 28: Hales / Dachtyl ($5) 9:30pm-2am
PICK: Though I've played guitar for decades I only took a few guitar lessons - back in my teens - from Don Hales.
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Fri 28: Leap Year Party 9pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 28: Biitchseat 7pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 28: Micah Kesselring (free) 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 28: Donna Mogavero/Wednesday Wine B-Day Bash 7pm
The Goat (Dublin) - 614-876-1427
Fri 28: Stupid Cupid 7pm
Hendoc's Pub - 614-499-4575
Fri 28: Flory and Rhodes 6pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 28: Uncle Fester
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 28: Columbus Comedy Showcase
Kindred Brewing - 614-528-1227
Fri 28: Rick Barr, Lori English 7pm
Land Grant Brewing Co. - 424 W. Town Street
Fri 28: LG Dank Jams: DJ Arlette 8pm-12m
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 28: CAPA Education Passport to Learning Series: ArtsPower's Dog Loves Books 10am, 12:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 28: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
The Midden - 379 Chittenden Ave.
Fri 28: Columbus Freedom Coalition Fundraiser: Body Farm, Kiritierra, CPR 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 28: James Gaiters Soul Revival ($12, $15 table seat) 9:30pm
Natalie's Grandview
Fri 28: MojoFlo ($15, $20 table seat) 7:30pm, 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 28: ComedySportz 7:30pm
Fri 28: Anonymous 9pm
Fri 28: HERE the Musical 8pm
Fri 28: Dual Duel Finals 9:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 28: The Glorious Sons, Des Rocs 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 28: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 28: Columbus Symphony Orchestra Chihuly Festival: Bluebeard's Castle: Strauss - Death and Transfiguration,
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 28: Cherries w/ Nick & Tim Rammage 8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 28: NCR Project 9:30pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 28: Right on Main
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 28: Lydia Brownfield 6pm
Fri 28: Erika Hughes & The Well Mannered, The Devil Doves 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 28: A Tribute to The Beatles 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 28: Street Fight Radio
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 28: The Spikedrivers 6pm
PICK: The Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 28: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 28: Wild Nights 7:30pm
Fri 28: Up Front at Shadowbox Live 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 28: Columbus Soul & Salvage 6pm
Fri 28: A Cure for Love (album release) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 28: CharlestheFirst, Lab Group, Supertask (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 28: Church 10pm
The Summit Music Hall
Fri 28: Any Colour: A Tribute to Pink Floyd
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 28: Frank Vieira 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 28: The Hide Behind
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Fri 28: Red Light Go 9:30pm
Two Truths
Fri 28: Live Jazz 6-8pm
Fri 28: Bad Bitches Drinking Club
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 28: Friday Night Karaoke 10pm-12m
Fri 28: The Quiz Box 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 28: Final Friday Freakout: Artist Wrestling League 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 28: Funk City 2.0 9pm
Woodland's Backyard - 614-488-2114
Fri 28: Cash Only X ($20, all ages) 6pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 29: Cousin Simple, Northern Whale, Something Else 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 29: The Worn Flints, Speaking Suns, Tango Moms 8pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 29: DJ Joey Blayze 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 29: Corona Covers for a Cure 2020: Grand Designs, Electro Cult Circus 4pm-12m
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 29: Gaybe Goes Topless: A Queerlesque Benefit Show 9:30pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 29: Shawn Stewart 12n-3pm
Sat 29: The Locke Boys 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 29: Yachtopia Yacht Rock 8pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 29: Dogwood Road 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 29: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Sat 29: Happy Alright, Rare Candy 6-9pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 29: Hoodbillies, Burning Dandelions, Cunning Tongues, Browning & Mungo, Aaron Buckley ($5/$7) 6:45pm
Daddy's
Sat 29: Disko Futura 10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 29: Whiskey Sneaks ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 29: Zach Rowden, droneroom, Piebald Fawn, DJ Cat Socks (free/donations) 7-10pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 29: Jason Fullen (free) 7-9pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Sat 29: Ikons of Karaoke 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 29: Discount Blues Band 9pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 29: Jesse Schartz, DMA Bassoon Recital 3pm
Huntington Hall (Capital University) - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Columbus Guitar Society: The Quaternaglia 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 29: Magic Lucy
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 29: Tim Preston 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 29: Family Affair
Last Call Music Bar & Grill - 614-467-9310
Sat 29: My Sister Sarah
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: The Deal Breakers: Club Lincoln 8pm
Sat 29: Classic Albums Live: Pink Floyd's Dark Side of the Moon 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 29: Funk Yeah! with DJ Scotty Boombox (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 29: Urban Jazz Coalition ($10, $15 table seat) 9:30pm
Natalie's Grandview
Sat 29: The Fred Eaglesmith Show, starring Tif Ginn ($25) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 29: Who's Bad: The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Columbus Symphony Orchestra Chihuly Festival: Bluebeard's Castle: Strauss - Death and Transfiguration,
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 29: Mery Steel, Noble Vices, Scary Hotel 9pm
PICK: Mery Steel's restraint helps highlight the vocalist and the songs, which remind me of some classier modern Americana tinged artists like Norah Jones and Maria McKee. Still, I'd like to hear a few more edges. Hmm, or a solo set. Oh, and it is one of Columbus Alive's bands to watch this year.
Otherworld - 614-868-3631
Sat 29: Phutureprimitive, Anna and The Annadroids! (ages 21+) 10:30pm
PICK: Years ago when it was Columbus-based the modern/pop dance ensemble Anna and The Annadroids performed with many local bands.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Mamma Mia 2pm, 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 29: Two for Flinching 9:30pm-1am
The Parlor
Sat 29: Neil Young Night 7pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Sat 29: Off The Hook 9pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 29: Gypsy Kyngs 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 29: The Goldsberrys 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 29: A Tribute to The Beatles 6-9pm
Riffe Center Davidson Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Raas in the 614 5:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 29: Sanguisugabogg, Fumigated, First Bite, Arterial Mist, Undeath
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 29: Emily Scott Robinson, The Wonderfool 6pm
Sat 29: Betty Machete & The Angry Cougars, Soraia, Methmatics, Villaintinos 9:30pm
PICK: Villaintinos (formerly The Valentinos) is made up of a bunch of ex/almost-coworkers I've only caught live 1.333 times so far.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 29: Wild Nights 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 29: Linden + Patty 6pm
Sat 29: Hitchhiker's Hail, Starts & Stops, Sungoddess, The Forty 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 29: Ladies 80S Throwback Saturdays with Original DJs Chuck Star and Skull Dogg (free, ages 18+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 29: Chamber Music Columbus: Calidore String Quartet - Prokofiev, Ullman, Korngold 4pm
Spacebar
Sat 29: Dead Set Ready, Deadweights, Sin Nombre, The Most Falcons 9pm
The Summit Music Hall
Sat 29: Fletcher's Grove: members of Electric Orange Peel
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 29: Frank Vieira 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 29: Outpatient5
Turtle Creek Tavern - 614-476-8836
Sat 29: Benefit for 121st Military Forces 2pm
Sat 29: 23 Southbound 9:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Sat 29: Fun & Games Society Improv Comedy 7:30-9pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 29: Noire Tease: Burlesque 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 29: Willie Phoenix 9pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 29: Gab Street Anniversary Party 7-10pm
Woodland's Backyard - 614-488-2114
Sat 29: Cash Only X ($20, all ages) 6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 29: Rumpke Mountain Boys (3 sets) ($12, all ages) 8pm
Worthington United Methodist Church - 614-464-0066
Sat 29: ProMusica: An Evening of String Quartets 5:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 1: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Sun 1: Kayo Dot, Psalm Zero 5:30pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sun 1: Ian Thomas Acoustic 8pm
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 1: The Jacob Reed Trio 6-8pm
Blue Velvet Room - 614-388-8322
Sun 1: Bobby Floyd Trio ($15) 6-8:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 1: CSA March Showcase 6pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 1: DJ Adam Scoppa 8-11pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sun 1: School of Rock: Workshop & Band Performance Matinee 1pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 1: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pmam
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 1: Solid Gold Karaoke 8pm-1am
Hendoc's Pub - 614-499-4575
Sun 1: Trivia Sundays 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 1: Eclectic: DJ coffee shop session 5pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 1: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 1: Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo TRio (free) 11am-1pm
Sun 1: Gospel Soul Brunch: Quan Howell Hosted by Debra James Tucker ($15) 2:30-4pm
Sun 1: Soul Sunday: Copacetic Hosted by Paisha Thomas ($10, $15 table seat) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 1: DJ Trueskills "Is it Jazz?!" 6pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 1: Mamma Mia 2pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 1: Old Time Jam
Sun 1: Winter Concert at Rambling House 5pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 1: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Sun 1: Phangs, 90s Kids 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 1: Legends From Liverpool 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 1: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Sun 1: Silent Planet, Trilogy 2020, Currents, Invent, Animate, Greyhaven ($16/$18, all ages) 6pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 1: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 1: Seekers & Healers 3-4:30pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 1: Sunday Live Sessions 3-6pm