The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 30: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 30: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 30: Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 30: dj capn lonesome (free)
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 30: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 30: Jesse Michael Barr 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 30: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
House with No Name
Mon 30: Leggy, Trextasy, Dandelion Hunter, Betsy Ross 8pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 30: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 30: Beautiful Monday's Poetry open mic 7-10pm
Mon 30: Beautiful Monday's Dance Party 10pm-2am
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 30: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 30: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 30: Karaoke
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 30: Bishops, Goodwolf
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 30: Faculty Lecture Recital: Schubert, Songfulness and the Body 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 30: Monaco Monday with Tony Monaco (free) 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 31: Lacey Sturm, Palisades, Stitched Up Heart, Letters From The Fire ($15/$17, all ages) 6pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 31: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 31: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 31: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 31: Ryan Vile (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 31: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 31: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 7-11pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 31: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
House with No Name
Tue 31: Nathan Leigh, Flashback Humor, Grime Sisters, Zak G, Absynthe Father 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 31: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 31: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 31: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 31: Sirens 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 31: Broadway in Columbus: Disney's The Little Mermaid 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 31: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 31: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 31: Tony Monaco Trio ($5) 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 31: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 31: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Tue 31: Karaoke wih Liv 10pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 31: Symphony Orchestra 8pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 1: West Fifth 6:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 1: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 1: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 1: Oddtv w Brian Clash, Madam O Feelya, Cory Baxter Frenchy 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 1: Drinking Liberally 5:30pm
Wed 1: Jazz Wednesday w/ Dan White + Birdshack 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 1: Matt Adams Residency: Matt Adams Quartet (jazz) ($5) 9pm-1am
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 1: Nicole Dollanganger, Souvenirs, 20XX, First Responder ($10 - $12, all ages) 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 1: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 1: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 1: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 1: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 1: JD Allen Trio in Celebration of Black History Month 9pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 1: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 1: Broadway in Columbus: Disney's The Little Mermaid 7:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 1: Dancing with the Stars Live 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 1: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 1: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 1: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 1: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 1: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 1: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 1: That 1 Guy ($15) 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 1: Weird Wednesday: Freekbass, Desmond Jones 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 1: Evolutionaries 7:30pm
Wed 1: Hashtag Comedy 2017 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 1: Acoustic Open Mic wth Billy Zenn 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 1: Spacebar Trivia 7pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 1: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 1: Open Mic
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 1: Wind Symphony 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 1: Woodlands Winter Sessions: Erika Hughes & The Well Mannered (free) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 1: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Barnett Theatre, Sullivant Hall (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Thu 2: Department of Dance Winter Concert ($10-$15) 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 2: Susto, Cereus Bright ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Thu 2: CD102.5FM Frontstage Live w/ Mortimur 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 2: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 2: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 2: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 2: Aphrodisia 7pm
Columbus Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Thu 2: An Open Book: an Evening with Justin Furstenfeld of Blue October 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 2: Jim Maneri (jazz) ($5) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 2: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 2: Hand to God 8-10:15pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 2: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 2: Dan White + Birdshack 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 2: Broadway in Columbus: Disney's The Little Mermaid 7:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 2: Barry Chern's Thirst Fursdays 6pm
Thu 2: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 2: Fluffer, Marcus Alan Ward, Montezuma ($5) 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 2: Evolutionaries 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 2: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 2: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 2: Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Ella & The Great Ladies Of Swing 7:30pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 2: CATCO: Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 2: Matt Munhall 6-9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 2: Speak Easy ($5, BYOB) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 2: Winter Werk Out PreParty ($20) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 2: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 3: Cathedral Dance Party ($5, ages 18+) 10pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 3: Scotty Boombox
Barnett Theatre, Sullivant Hall (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Fri 3: Department of Dance Winter Concert ($10-$15) 8pm
PICK: In a past life I was music and dance, um, columnist. OSU's Department of Dance Winter Concert and this time of year in general were always the strongest for good dance.
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Fri 3: Montauk Trash, Grim Grit & the Nasty Boyz, Greenjeans, Jelly Bear 9pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 3: Winter Werk Out Festival: The Werks, The Floozies, The Twerks, Moon Hooch, Aqueous, Honeycomb, Vibe & Direct, Lespecial, EGi., Peridoni, Electric Orange Peel, Ghost Gardens, Lethalfx, Heady Ruxpin, The Enigma (all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 3: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux!! 6pm
Fri 3: Conspiracy Theory: The Burlesque Show 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 3: Stan Smith/Breeze Smith + 3 more 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 3: JR and The Cobblers, Weird Science, The Ham, Dumb Vision ($5) 9pm
Fri 3: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 3: HERE Presents: Rashad & the Musical Masters 9pm-2am
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 3: 1 Year Anniversary Party 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 3: Chittenden Hotel (folk) ($5) 10pm-2am
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 3: Little Beat, Alina D., FBK (Absoloop, MDR, Barba) ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 3: Hand to God 8-10:15pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 3: Summer school improv
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 3: LRPM: Kyle Sowash 9pm
PICK: Local music superfan Kyle Sowash takes a turn at the tables.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 3: Mojoflo 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Fri 3: Badfish, a Tribute to Sublime-Slowride Tour 2017, Fayuca, Tropidelic ($15/$20, all ages) 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 3: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 3: Broadway in Columbus: Disney's The Little Mermaid 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 3: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 3: Andicus (CD release) 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 3: ReStart Drum and Bass 10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 3: Welshly Arms, Nick D & The Believers ($10) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 3: The Lunchbox 2017 1pm
Fri 3: Body Heat 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Fri 3: TBD: The Musical! 2017 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 3: Honky Tonk Happy Hour 6pm
Fri 3: Doug and Dimples Variety Show 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 3: And More!, Anthony Monaco, Causeways ($5/$7, ages 18+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 3: Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Ella & The Great Ladies Of Swing 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 3: Taj Weekes & Adowa, The Ark Band
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 3: CATCO: Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 3: JB Collier III, Hot Sleaze, Agent Whiskey, Chuck Oney & The Flare-Ups (free) 8pm-12m
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 3: Fox N Hounds 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 3: Civilization: Youth Open Mic 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 3: Harvest Kings (free) 6pm
Fri 3: Downright Nasties, Blue August, Still First In Space ($4) 9pm
PICK: Harvest Kings have a lot of southern, midwest and country rock influences.
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 4: Cloud Nothings, Mist ($15, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 4: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 4: Swagg
Barnett Theatre, Sullivant Hall (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Sat 4: Department of Dance Winter Concert ($10-$15) 3pm, 8pm
PICK: In a past life I was music and dance, um, columnist. OSU's Department of Dance Winter Concert and this time of year in general were always the strongest for good dance.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 4: Willie Phoenix ($8, all ages) 8pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sat 4: Devil Doves, Salty Caramels 9pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Sat 4: Winter Werk Out Festival: The Werks, The Floozies, The Twerks, Moon Hooch, Aqueous, Honeycomb, Vibe & Direct, Lespecial, EGi., Peridoni, Electric Orange Peel, Ghost Gardens, Lethalfx, Heady Ruxpin, The Enigma (all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 4: Wonder Doug's Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Host Becky Brown 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 4: Whirlybirds 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 4: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 4: The Navigators 7:45pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 4: Caribbean Day End of Winter Party: the Hip Replacements (soul/r&b) (free) 5-9pm
Sat 4: Joe Ong (jazz) ($5) 10pm-2am
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 4: Ma Holos, Pink Owl & His Supernatural Fears, Honkytonkedelic ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 4: Lovewell Intergenerational Workshop 2-6pm
Sat 4: Hand to God 8-10:15pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 4: The Putz comedy show 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 4: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 4: Toronzo Cannon 10pm
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Sat 4: Slimfit, Chico's Brother, JT Hillier, MC Freeman 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 4: Broadway in Columbus: Disney's The Little Mermaid 2pm, 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 4: All Right Now 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 4: Match, Fletch, Jeffreys ($5) 8pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 4: Mr Fahrenheit & The Loverboys, DJ George Brazil ($10) 9pm
PICK: Mr. Fahrenheit is a Queen cover band.
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sat 4: Bob Marley Birthday Tribute Celebration 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 4: Body Heat 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 4: Hand to Jaw, Hidden Places, the Bascinets 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 4: The Chain Gang of 1974,, Bel Heir ($10, all ages) 6:30pm
Sat 4: Get Right ($5, guys $10 after 12:30am, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 4: Chamber Music Columbus: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir 4pm
Sat 4: Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Ella & The Great Ladies Of Swing 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 4: Druid, Gudger, Weed Demon, Beggars, Maharaja
PICK: Beggars have the style and swagger of hard rock that might have been called metal in the 70's.
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 4: CATCO: Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 4: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 4: Fontaine, The Frigs, Robots Revenge, Safe Secrets
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 4: The Broad Street Lineup 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 4: That Ship's Sailed (EP release) ($10) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 5: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 5: Bozniak residency (free) 10pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 5: Bobby Floyd Showcase 5-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 5: Wally Mitchel (jazz) (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 5: Eldorado's Karaoke 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 5: Hand to God 3-5:15am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 5: A People's Art Night benefit, hosted by ISO Columbus
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 5: School of Rock - Dublin: End of Semester Show 4pm
McConnell Arts Center of Worthington - 614-431-0329
Sun 5: McConnell Arts Center Chamber Orchestra: Symphony and Song ($15-$30) 3-4:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 5: The Gospel Soul Brunch: Nikki D & the Browns w/ Host Debra James Tucker in Celebration of Black History Month 2:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 5: Broadway in Columbus: Disney's The Little Mermaid 1pm, 6:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 5: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 5: Hoodoo Soul Band ($8) 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 5: Brunch Punch 11am, 2pm
Sun 5: Evolutionaries 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 5: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 5: Columbus Jazz Orchestra; Ella & The Great Ladies Of Swing 3pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 5: CATCO: Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 5: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am