The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 19: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 19: Open Mic w/ Chris Laster 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 19: Monday Mayhem with SKP 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 19: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 19: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 19: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 19: Winter, Smut, Tasty, Megan Taylor 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 19: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Mon 19: Open Mic Jam 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 19: Wintermute
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 19: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 19: Beautiful Monday's Poetry open mic 7-10pm
Mon 19: Beautiful Monday's Dance Party 10pm-2am
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 19: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 19: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 19: Karaoke
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 19: Radiation Risks, Bloody Show, Etc Etc Etc 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 19: See You Thursday ($5) 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 19: Black Masala (free) 6pm
Basement - 614-461-5483
Tue 20: Twenty One Pilots: Tour de Columbus ($39.50, all ages) 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 20: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 20: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 20: Music Trivia w/ Brian Phillips 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 20: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 20: Cosmic Stinkhole (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 20: Bluegrass
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Tue 20: Strawberry Girls, Comrades 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 20: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 7-11pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 20: At The Drive In, Le Butcherettes ($37, all ages) 7pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 20: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 20: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 20: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 20: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 20: John Schwab and Hadden Sayers (Acoustic Duo) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 20: Banks, Toulouse ($25, all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 20: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 20: Troubadour Tuesdays with Rob Maccabee, Don Nelson, Greg Klyma 8pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 20: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 20: Rosi Golan 8:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 20: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 20: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 20: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm,8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 20: Vinyl Sunday with Bill Kurzenberger and Will Freed ($5) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 21: Esoteric Open Mic: Music, Comedy, Theater, Extemporaneity, Recitation, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm-1am
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 21: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 21: Swingin' Wednesdays 5pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 21: ECC TV Oddfellows Oddities Variety Show: tOd and the Bad Ideas, Brandy Manhattan, John Jacobs, Kilyo 9-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 21: NAARC, Blood Noize ($5) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 21: Alex Burgoyne
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 21: Gates, Vasudeva, Head North 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 21: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 21: Lovewell Summer Teen Musical Workshop 9am
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 21: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 21: Celebrate Summer: Poptails @ The House 6pm
Wed 21: The Jerry Powell Trio: All That Jazz 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 21: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 21: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 21: Carsie Blanton 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Wed 21: Twenty One Pilots: Tour de Columbus ($39.50, all ages) 6pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 21: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 21: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 21: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 21: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 21: Open Mic Night 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 21: Chateau de Campuget 6:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 21: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 21: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 21: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 21: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 21: BJ Barham 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 21: Evolutionaries 7:30pm
Wed 21: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 21: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 21: Icon for Hire, Assuming we Survive, Ever Burning Bright, Octobersky ($15/$18, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 21: Lo-Pan, Apostle of Solitude, Wretch 9pm
Wed 21: Spacebar Trivia 7pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 21: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 21: Weird Wednesday Pupils Of Groove, Saus ($5) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 21: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 22: Dirty Fences, RMBLR, Mixed Deuce ($5/$6, ages 18+) 9pm
Basement - 614-461-5483
Thu 22: Metz, Chastity, Cliffs ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 22: CD102.5FM Frontstage Live w/ Quemado, The Furcoats 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 22: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 22: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 22: Shakti Shakedown 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 22: Yetie, Enhailer, Bloody Incisors, Hookers Made Out of Cocaine, Life and the Universe ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 22: Blues Brews & BBQ with Phil Clark ($5) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 22: Jesse Henry and the Royal Tycoons
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Thu 22: Poured Out Farewell Show 6pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Thu 22: Metasota 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 22: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 22: Twenty One Pilots: Tour de Columbus, Mutemath ($39.50, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 22: Lovewell Summer Teen Musical Workshop 9am
Thu 22: Angels in America: Perestroika (Part Two) 8-11pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 22: The LA Band 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 22: Awkward Black Children Vol 3
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 22: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 22: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 22: Sean Carney, with special guests Sadie Johnson and Bart Walker 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 22: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 22: Bluegrass Thursdays: The Sandy Tar Brothers 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 22: Hayden Welch 6pm
Thu 22: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 22: Appleseed Collective 6pm- 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Thu 22: Happy Thirstday: Live DJ 3pm- 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 22: Driftwood 8:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 22: Evolutionaries 7:30pm
Thu 22: Improv Wars 2017 8pm
The Shops on Lane Avenue - 614-481-8341
Thu 22: Summer Concert Series: Dean Simms & the Funky Gurus 7-9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 22: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 22: Samm Bones 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 22: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 22: AM Soul Society, The Original Soundtrack, Mystic Mamba, Luke Harris of Playing To Vapors 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 22: Mu, Antioch, Self Depricants 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 22: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 22: New Thousand & friends ($10) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 22: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 23: Mall Bangs Dance Party: 80s/90s Pop, R&B, Over-The-Top Soundtrack Jams ($3, ages 21+) 9pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 23: Feedback
Basement - 614-461-5483
Fri 23: Pepsi Silent Suite 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 23: Bava Choco 9pm
Black Brick Bar - 614-421-5100
Fri 23: Kristin Gramza
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 23: Tony Jackson, Wyatt McCubbin ($10/$15) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 23: Comfest Rain-outs: Doctah X, TrigNO, The Speakeasy, Electro Cult Circus, Sex Kitten Purlesque, Columbus Burlesque Collective, Prince Tribute Burlesque Show 6-11pm
Fri 23: Purple: Creme de la Femme Burlesque and more 11pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 23: Restart House Music 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 23: Hand Picked 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 23: Turquoise Feeling, Egon Gone, Master Servos, Day Creeper ($5) 9pm
PICK: Day Creeper is a bit like some of the best lo-fi pop, rock and punk (though not at all pop punk) bands of 90's-era Columbus.
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 23: Commons for Kids 10am-1pm
Fri 23: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Picnic with the Pops: Beethoven's Ninth Symphony 8pm
PICK: One of my (and many others') favorite pieces of serious music. This is the larger piece Ode to Joy comes from.
Comfest (Goodale Park) - 614-645-3300
Fri 23: Comfest (see http://cringe.com/comfest/ for full schedule) 12n-11pm
UPDATE: Comfest has closed for the day (Friday) due to rain concerns. It should be up and running strong Saturday & Sunday.
Some Comfest bands have moved to Little Rock Bar, Spacebar and Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint.
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest weekend. That's wehere I'll be much of the weekend. Some quick recommendations: Scott Gorsuch, The Worn Flints, Ekoostik Hookah, Doctah X/Skarob, Bicentennial Bear, and Damn the Witch Siren. There's a nice handy chronological version of the Comfest schedule on Cringe.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 23: HERE Presents: The Friday Night Party 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 23: Megan Palmer
PICK: Megan reminds me of mid-70's AM radio.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 23: Balboa Jones 9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 23: 106.7 The Beat Presents The Summer Beatdown: Lil Wayne & Friends ($47.50/$57.50/$65, all ages) 7pm
Faculty Club (OSU) - 614-292-2262
Fri 23: Jazz Night on the Patio: The Dan Rowan ($15, $60) Trio 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 23: Lovewell Summer Teen Musical Workshop 9am
Fri 23: Angels in America: Perestroika (Part Two) 8-11pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 23: NexLevel Jazz 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 23: Solidarity Show
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: Columbus Gay Mens Chorus 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 23: Comfest Rain-outs: The Ragoons, Knot Brothers, Scott Gorsuch, Bicentennial Bear, The Worn Flints 5-10pm
Fri 23: LRPM: Carrie's Birthday (free) 9pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: Opera Project Columbus: Giacomo Puccini's Gianni Schicchi/II Tabarro 7:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 23: Matt O'Ree Band 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 23: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Jailhouse Rock (1957) 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Fri 23: George Barrie Band, Doc Robinson, Forest & The Evergreens, The Floorwalkers ($10) 9pm
PICK: Forest and the Evergreens remind me of John Mayer's bluesier side. The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 23: Ekoostik Hookah ($15) 9pm
PICK: If ya like the Dead, Phish, Allman Brothers and such, ya probably already know Hookah.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 23: The JiMiller Band 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 23: Carole Walker 6pm
Fri 23: Out of the Pine, The Castros 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 23: Buffalo Wabs & The Price Hill Hustle 6pm- 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 23: Agents of Vega, Print the Legend, Dave Buker & the Historians, Frederick Fleet 9:30pm-1:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 23: Church
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 23: Alvarez Kings, Leaving Cardboard Houses, Kamoh 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 23: The Lunchbox 2017 1pm
Fri 23: Best of Shadowbox 2017 7:30pm
Fri 23: Quiz Box 2017 8pm
Fri 23: Best of Shadowbox 2017 Nightcap 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 23: The Lunar Year, Laster, Teratogen 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 23: The Big Badd, This Pine Box, Cousin Simple ($10, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 23: Comfest Rain-outs: New Thousand, Damn the Witch Siren, The High Definitions, Souther, Admiral Contempt 8pm-2am
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 23: Daniken, GT, Army Of Infants 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 23: Thumpdaddy 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 23: The Blue Cats (free) 6pm
Fri 23: Ray Wylie Hubbard, Darrin Bradbury ($22 - $40) 8pm
World of Beer (OSU) - 614-745-2317
Fri 23: Local 'n Live: Topher James 5-7pm, Cortney Gail & Rauckis 7-9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 24: Sticky Fingers: 70s Rock & Roll Record Party (free, ages21+) 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 24: Protoje, DJ Yaadcore, Roots High Power Sound System 9pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 24: DJ
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 24: Dumbfest 2017 9pm
Black Brick Bar - 614-421-5100
Sat 24: Cristopher Salyer
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 24: Ruvane 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 24: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 24: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Picnic with the Pops: Beethoven v. Coldplay 8pm
Comfest (Goodale Park) - 614-645-3300
Sat 24: Comfest (see http://cringe.com/comfest/ for full schedule) 9am-9pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest weekend. That's wehere I'll be much of the weekend. Some quick recommendations: Bush League All-Stars, Bigfoot, Digisaurus, Megan Palmer, The Floorwalkers, and Willie Phoenix and the Soul Underground. There's a nice handy chronological version of the Comfest schedule on Cringe.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 24: O-Gee Hip Hop Party 10pm-2am
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: The Minimalists: Less is Now Tour 7:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 24: The Randys
PICK: The Randys play fun 1920s-1960s offbeat covers that get most of the audience dancing.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 24: Katie Zerby & Red Hot 9:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 24: Lovewell Summer Teen Musical Workshop 9am
Sat 24: Angels in America: Millenium Approaches (Part One) 3-5:45pm
Sat 24: Angels in America: Perestroika (Part Two) 8-11pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 24: Brunch @ The House 10am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 24: Sun Trash
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 24: Smokestack Lightning 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: Columbus Gay Mens Chorus 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 24: Foley & Friends: Tribute to the Music of Prince 10pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sat 24: Twenty One Pilots, Judah & The Lion, Public 7pm[SOLD OUT]
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 24: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Cartoon Capers 10am
Sat 24: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Hitchcock's Suspicion (1941) 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Sat 24: The Spikedrivers, Tripped Up String Band, Blue Cats ($10) 7pm
PICK: The Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 24: Zoo Trippin, Vibe & Direct, Love Alive, Skashank Redemption ($10) 10pm
PICK: Zoo Trippin' remind me a bit of Rymocerous - locals from years ago. Kind of a funky, theatric Red Hot Chili Peppers party band.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 24: The Fabulous JBros 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 24: Urban Tropic 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 24: Sparky, Live and Direct 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 24: Earth Entertainment Rock Show
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 24: Kasey Chambers, Garrett Kato 7pm
Sat 24: Halo Circus featuring Allison Iraheta, Ruby Rose Fox 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 24: Longform Saturday Night 2017 11pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 24: Acoustic Brunch 10am
Sat 24: Girls, Gags, and Giggles 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 24: LeBoom!: Ducky, Roevy, VJ Vendetta ($15/$20, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: roeVy's masked & red-eye-lighted performers usually throw a packed sauna of full-tilt techno music and light show rave. (I think dubstep is a misnomer so I avoid using it.)
Spacebar
Sat 24: Yellow Paper Planes, Hex Bombs, Other People
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 24: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 24: Coup De Grace, Kyle Henrickson, The Brothers Band 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 24: Justin Campbell & Friends 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 24: I Am Magic: Collaborative Photography Event 6-11pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 24: Devil Doves, Erika Hughes & The Well Mannered, The Jeffs ($10) 9pm
World of Beer (OSU) - 614-745-2317
Sat 24: Local 'n Live: Darby Smith 5-7pm, Sarob 7-9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 25: Excesss Karaoke (free,ages 21+) 10pm-close
Basement - 614-461-5483
Sun 25: $10.25 Series: The Greeting Committee, The Cordial Sins ($10.25, all ages) 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 25: Milky Wimpshake, Future Nones, Polly Pocket ($5) 9pm
Comfest (Goodale Park) - 614-645-3300
Sun 25: Comfest (see http://cringe.com/comfest/ for full schedule) 9:30am-8pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest weekend. That's wehere I'll be much of the weekend. Some quick recommendations: Circus of Cool, Betsy Ross, Cherry Chrome, New Basics, and The Wet Darlings. There's a nice handy chronological version of the Comfest schedule on Cringe.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 25: The Phil Clark Sunday Gospel Showcase 1-4pm
Sun 25: The Bobby Floyd Showcase: Featuring Matt Ellis and Mr. Bobby Floyd 5-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 25: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 25: Sexual Jeremy, Christmas Pets, SSS, DJ Wacko Jacko 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 25: Eldorado's Karaoke 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 25: Lovewell Summer Teen Musical Workshop 9am
Sun 25: Angels in America: Perestroika (Part Two) 3-6pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 25: Brunch @ The House 10am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 25: Sonny B. Gould, TooAfraid, and Jasper the Park Ranger
Sun 25: Columbus Comedy Connection 4pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 25: 3 Queen Drag Brunch with Vivian Von Brokenhymen 10am
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 25: Columbus Gay Mens Chorus 3pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 25: Opera Project Columbus: Giacomo Puccini's Gianni Schicchi/II Tabarro 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 25: Brunch Music: Derek DiCenzo Trio 12n
Sun 25: Ukulele Man: Swan Song 8pm
PICK: Ukulele Man always reminds me of Tom Waits ... as maybe too many things do ... but with a ukulele and a more fun and/or political slant to his story songs.
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 25: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Hitchcock's Suspicion (1941) 2pm, 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 25: Sandy Tar Brothers 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 25: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 25: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 25: Twenty One Pilots, MisterWives, Vesperteen 7pm[SOLD OUT]
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 25: Rock of Ages 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 25: Afton Local Artist Showcase ($14, all ages) 3:45pm
Sun 25: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sun 25: Cult of Frost, Kill, Peucharist, Herse ($5) 8pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 25: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 25: Brunch with George Barrie (free) 12pm
Sun 25: Tinsley Ellis ($15 - $25) 7pm