The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 28: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Black Brick Bar - 614-421-5100
Mon 28: Taylor Carano
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 28: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 28: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 28: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Mon 28: Open Mic Jam 8pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 28: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 28: A So Wo Social in Support of Beth Kowalczyk, Candidate for Worthington City Council 6-8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 28: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 28: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 28: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 28: Karaoke 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 28: Stand up for stand up ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 28: Steven Fox's Country Jamboree (free) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 29: Endless Boogie, Mixed Deuce ($10, ages 18+) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 29: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 29: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 29: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 29: DJ Ryan Vile (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 29: Bluegrass (free)
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 29: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 7-11pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Tue 29: Sean Hetrick & The Leftovers, Chuck Oney 9pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 29: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Tue 29: The House DJ 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 29: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 29: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 29: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 29: Sirens 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 29: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 29: Farmer & Adele 8:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 29: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 29: Olivia Millerschin,Jared Mahone ($5) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 29: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 29: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 29: Haken-10th Anniversary Tour, Sithu Aye ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 29: Roundtable Discussion: Women, Trans*, GNC in the Music Community (free) 7:30-9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 30: Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray ($15/$17, ages 18+) 7:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 30: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 30: Swingin' Wednesdays: Lesson & Dancing 7:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 30: Jazz Wednesday: Here, Here 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 30: The Savage Blush, Crashlanders ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 30: Superstar: The Carpenters featuring Helen Welch 6-9pm
Wed 30: Music Industry Sessions: Music Entreprenuership 7-9pm
Wed 30: Weird Wednesdays: Wed ZepWeen, Coup de Grace 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 30: Jake Young Residency 9pm-1am
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 30: Desolated, Purgatory, Easy Money, Maranatha, Dogbite 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 30: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 30: New Music at Short North Stage: VIVO in the Vortex
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 30: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 30: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 30: Willie Nelson Mandela 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 30: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 30: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 30: Samantha Fish 9pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 30: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 30: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 30: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 30: Word Church with Amy Turn Sharp 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 30: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 30: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 30: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 30: Wilsen, White Pines 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 30: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 30: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 30: Sad Boyz (free before 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Spacebar
Wed 30: Spacebar Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 30: Van Dale, Doe, Yankee Bluff, Greenjeans 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 30: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 30: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 31: Punk Rock Pawn Shop: Punk Rock Music, Beer & Barter (free, ages 21+) 8pm-12m
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 31: CD102.5FM Frontstage Live W/ Room and Board 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 31: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 31: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 31: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 31: Thursdays Unplugged w/ Doc Robinson 6pm
Thu 31: Bootleg Sunshine 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 31: The Chinchees, Noble Vices ($5) 9pm
Columbus Museum of Art - 614-221-4848
Thu 31: VIVO Transfigured: Samuel Barber: Summer Music, W. A. Mozart: Clarinet Quintet, Pierre Boulez: Memoriale ,Arnold Schonberg: Verklrte Nacht (free/$20 donation) 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 31: Blues Brews & BBQ with The Charles Walker Band ($5) 7-11pm
Thu 31: Blues Brews & BBQ with Will Freed ($5) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 31: Lisa Bella Donna 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 31: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 31: Live Band 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 31: CelloOHIO
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 31: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 31: Songwriter Showcase: Diana Chittester, Jamie Sagle, and Lindsay Latimer, hosted by Eric Gnezda 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 31: Bluegrass Thursdays: The Sandy Tar Brothers 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 31: David Hawkins 6pm
Thu 31: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Thu 31: Happy Thirstday: Live DJ 3-7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 31: The Quebe Sisters ($20) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 31: The Rocking Dead 7:30pm
Thu 31: The Not So Late Show 2017 Learn More 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 31: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 31: Matt Loxley Variety Show 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 31: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 31: Tinkerbelles, Golden Death Music, Into The Briar Patch 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 31: Prowess, Johnny Zostant, Black Coffee
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 31: Chris Laster (free) 5pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 31: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 1: Beverly, EZTV ($10/$12, ages 18+) 8pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 1: Swagg
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 1: Mingo, Antioch, All Right Now 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 1: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 1: In The Flesh 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 1: Footwork 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 1: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free) 9pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 1: Black Moon Chiefs, Mara Moon, Brady Jaquin 9pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 1: McGuffey Lane, Grassinine 7-11pm
PICK: McGuffey Lane was a big name in local and regional country rock about 35 years ago.
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 1: #HereFridays: First Fridays Takeover 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 1: The Apostles
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 1: Wednesday Wine 9:30pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 1: J London & The Band of Friends 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 1: Natalie and Dave Comedy Night
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 1: Metallica, Dio & Iron Maiden cover bands: Sanitarium, Still Life, Evil of Divine 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 1: LRPM (free) 9pm-Sep 2 @ 2am
MAPFRE Stadium (Crew Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Fri 1: Breakaway Music Festival: Travis Scott, Lil Yachty, 3Lau, Blackbear, Crankdat, Getter, Le Youth, Malaa, Oliver Heldens, Shaun Frank, Super Duper Kyle, They., Ugly God, Elev8tor Music, Joey Aich, Kid Crave 3pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Fri 1: Misfit Manor Birthday Baby 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 1: Nora Jane Struthers and Korby Lenker 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 1: The Big Squeeze: The Worn Flints, Souther, EYE, Mount Carmel ($10, all ages) 7pm
PICK: Eye is (or, at least was) the guitarist & drummer from Pretty Weapons and the bassist from Teeth of the Hydra so, yeah, there's some space-y Sabbath and Floyd influence. Mount Carmel started off with a heavy Cream (ha), Hendrix and similar late-60's blues rock influence I heard a bit too much of growing up, but it's OK and I don't leave when I end up at a show.
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Fri 1: Neil's Birthday party: ZAWG, Waxtastic 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 1: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 1: Slick & The Roadhouse Three 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 1: Gold from Grief, Trachete, Dirt Kid
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 1: Rumba Cafe 11 Year Anniversary Weekend: Popgun 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 1: The Lunchbox 2017 1pm
Fri 1: The Rocking Dead 7:30pm
Fri 1: TBD: The Musical! 2017 8pm
Fri 1: The Rocking Dead Nightcap 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 1: The Honky Tonk Happy Hour 6pm
Fri 1: Doug and Dimples Variety Show 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 1: Safety Squad, Osage, Jocef Michael Band ($10, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 1: Emily & The Complexes, Cliffs, Matt Umland 9pm
PICK: Cliffs was one of Alive's bands to watch a few years ago. The later addition of a bassist turned the then thin, messy and lo-fi drums & guitar two-piece in to a more solid, cohesive band.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 1: Headcleaner
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 1: The Kozmics
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 1: Nakatani Gong Orchestra 8pm
Fri 1: Attention ACME artists
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 1: The Digs 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 1: The Blue Cats (free) 6pm
Fri 1: Vis A Vis, Zombie on Radar & Blueliner (free) 8pm
World of Beer (OSU) - 614-745-2317
Fri 1: Honey & Blue 5-7pm, Keating 7-9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 2: Celebrating the life, music and humor of Jenny Mae: Dan Spurgeon, Ted Hattemer, Ben Lamb, Sean Woosley, Mike Travis 6-8pm
Sat 2: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: We lost Jenny Mae, Don "Batman" B. and the Ukulele Man this past week. Knowing the scene they came up in, this will likely turn into a tribute to all 3 of them.
Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 2: DJ - 90's Night!
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 2: Wonder Doug's Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Host 7pm
Sat 2: Doctah X, Josh Allen 10pm
PICK: Doctah X is kinda a hidden treasure/innovator in Columbus. He plays experimental, electronic and spacey dub and has worked/toured/recorded with members of Cream, The Last Poets, UFO and more over the years.
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 2: HIPS: Heartfelt, Intimate, Passionate Selections 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 2: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 2: Sweet Leaf, Sonny B Gould, George Dustin Combs 9pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 2: Family Funday 12n-4pm
Sat 2: Movie Night: The Jungle Book 4:15-5:45pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 2: A girls night out - The Show 7-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 2: The Bastard Sons of Neptune
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 2: Hot Pizza, Cold Beer, and Acoustic Covers to send Columbus Ambassadors to China: Danger Haynes 8-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 2: Willie Phoenix & the Soul Underground 9:30pm-1:30am
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 2: Sunni Day and Meridith Evans with The LA Band 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 2: Damsel and Distress
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 2: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul (free) 9pm
MAPFRE Stadium (Crew Stadium) - 614-431-3600
Sat 2: Breakaway Music Festival: Diplo, Galantis, Kodak Black, Cashmere Cat, CVBZ, G4shi, Goldlink, K ? D, Mija, Playboi Carti, Quinn XCII, Two Friends, Corrupt, Amo. DJ Pyro, OG Vern 2pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 2: Urban Jazz Coalition 10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 2: Apple & The Moon, Stacked Stones 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 2: High Command
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 2: Rumba Cafe 11 Year Anniversary: The Spikedrivers 8pm
PICK: Rumba celebrates 11 years. The Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 2: The Rocking Dead 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 2: Mammal Dap, Paper Morning 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 2: Inner Circle Avenue, Wild Nights ($5, ages all ages) 4:45pm
Sat 2: Get Right: DJ Tron ($5 before 12m, $20 after 12m, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 2: Bridesmaid, Bardus, Grizzlor, Maharaja 10pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 2: Build ($10/$15) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 2: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 2: Magpie, Paper Lung Band, Motel Faces
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 2: New Pollution 10pm
World of Beer (OSU) - 614-745-2317
Sat 2: Hebdo 5-7pm, Backyard Sticks 7-9pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 3: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 3: Miami Dolphins, Queer Kevin ($5) 9pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sun 3: Shadowbox Live Concert: Bigger than Jesus - The Beatles (free) 6-10pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 3: The Bobby Floyd Showcase: Michael Cox and Mr. Bobby Floyd 5-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 3: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 3: Illogic, Sam Rothstein, Isojah, Pos 2 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 3: Eldorado's Karaoke 9pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 3: Sunday Brunch & Jazz ft. Michael Kahn 2pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 3: Tragic Trip live music
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 3: Rockpocalypse V: Jeff Meyers Jr., Frank Lapinski, Brian Peters, Ian Hummel, Jessica Wabbit, Matt Monta, Lydia Brownfield, Sparky Hartfield, Amee BellWanzo 5-11pm
PICK: Jessica Wabbit of the Girls! goes solo.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 3: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 3: Gospel Soul Brunch: Men of God's Heart, hosted by Debra James Tucker 2:30pm
Sun 3: The Duke Robillard Band 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 3: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 3: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 3: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 3: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 3: Phish Dicks Webcast (free) 9:30pm