The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Mon 20: Carach Angren, Lost Society, Goatmill, Church ($15/$19, all ages) 6pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 20: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 20: $10.25 Series Featuring Alex Lahey 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 20: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 20: Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 20: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 20: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 20: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Mon 20: Human After All, Commonweather 6pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 20: Youth Hostel, Headrush, Bonehead, Dogbite 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 20: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 20: Comedy Potluck
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 20: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 20: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Mon 20: Square Dance 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 20: Front Country (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 20: Kick Start Mondays: Dr Fil 7pm-12m
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 20: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser
Spacebar
Mon 20: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 20: The U.S. Army Field Band & Soldiers’ Chorus 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 20: Jenny Flory (free) 6pm
Mon 20: New Pollution (free) 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 21: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 21: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 21: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 21: DJs Void (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 21: Bluegrass Jam
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Tue 21: Future Nuns, Nuclear Moms, Cosmic Family 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 21: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 7-11pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 21: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Tue 21: Omarion concert 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 21: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 21: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 21: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 21: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 21: Mill Street Blues (CD release) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 21: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 21: Trobadour Tuesdays 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 21: Morgan, MacDonell & Maneri (free) 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 21: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 21: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 21: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 21: Best Foot Back, Excuse Me Reality, Permeation 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 21: G6ix, Cali Cuzz, Pamz and the Hooliganz, Drew West, Tht Boi Jonesy, Big Royce, Big Whyte, B5 Boyz B00M3R ($5 dos, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 21: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 21: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm, 8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 21: Yingzhou Hu, DMA Solo Piano Recital 7:30pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Tue 21: Counterfeit Madison (vinyl release), Mary Lynn, Correy Parks, Corbezzolo ($12) 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 21: Steven Fox's Country Jamboree (free) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 22: Esoteric Open Mic: Music, Comedy, Theater, Extemporaneity, Recitation, Live Art, etc. (free, ages 21+) 9pm-1am
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 22: DJ
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 22: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 22: Swingin' Wednesdays: Lesson & Dancing 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 22: 5th Annual Thanksgiving Eve with the Jive Turkeys 7pm
Wed 22: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 22: Jazz Wednesday w/ Alex Burgoyne and Friends 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 22: Slim Grimm DJ (free, ages 18+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 22: Derek Dicenzo
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 22: Betsy Ross, WVWhite, Steven King, Hidden Places 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 22: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 22: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 22: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 22: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 22: Everybody’s a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Wed 22: Home for the Holidays with Hairplane (free) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 22: Angela Perley & the Howlin’ Moons 9pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Wed 22: Friendsgiving Pot Luck: The Sam Walls Trio 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 22: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 22: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 22: The Break: breakers, writers, rhymers, artists, hip-hop heads 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 22: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 22: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 22: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 22: Jesse Henry Band cover Tom Petty's Wild Flower 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 22: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 22: CD102.5 Local Holiday Showcase: Courtney From Work, Castile, Dave Buker & The Historians (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 8:30pm
Spacebar
Wed 22: Spacebar Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 22: Movember Stache Bash Benefit Show: Mummula, Rival Cities, The Scratches, Wake The Trees
Wed 22: Platform Brewery Tap Takeover
Wed 22: Spacebar Trivia 7pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 22: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 22: Walrus Karaoke Wednesdays
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 22: Thanksgiving Eve with Tony Monaco (free) 7pm
Wed 22: The Transfat Orchestra (free) 8pm
Wed 22: Weird Wednesday: Baccano, Desmond Jones, Dropsickle ($8) 10pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 22: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 23: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 23: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 23: Jazz Pilgrim
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 23: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 23: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 23: Shift Drink (free)
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 23: Circus Fish 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 23: Closed
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 23: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 23: Nuthin’ But 90’s Dance Party: DJ Chuck AF, Skull G.O.A.T (free before 10pm, $5, ages 18+) 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 23: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Woody's Tavern/Ohio Union (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Thu 23: OUAB Karaoke Night 7-9:30pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 23: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 24: Beggars (LP release), Hugs & Kisses, Mortimur, Birds of Hair ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Beggars have the style and swagger of hard rock that might have been called metal in the 70's. Mortimur has reunited a little nosier and louder after 5 years off on other projects like Brainbow.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 24: DJ
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 24: Creme de la Femme: Gallifrey Cabaret 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 24: Restart House Music 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 24: 7 Mile 7pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 24: Dark Holiday: Doobie, DJ Hylyte, Krash Minati, Moose FMG 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 24: #HEREfridays: Live Hip Hop, Drinks, Dancing! 9pm-2am
Das KaffeeHaus von Frau Burkhart - 614-800-2987
Fri 24: Sidestage: The Gang Does Black Friday: Shaman, Bent Spectrum, Try n, Jozef, Kimono Dog (free, ages 18+) 9:30pm-1:30am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 24: Spikedrivers
PICK: Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 24: TJ George 7-9pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 24: Pink Reason, Unholy Two, Thee Thee's 10pm
PICK: Unholy 2's MySpace name speaks volumes ... unstructured chaotic noise.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 24: C-Bus Express 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 24: Earl Bruce's Beat Michigan Tailgate 11am-2pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 24: Dreamgirls 8–10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 24: Walker Atkinson, Of Two Minds, then Brideshore
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 24: FleischGewehr (Rammstein tribute), Prime Directive, MethMatics 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 24: LRPM (free) 9pm– Nov 25 @ 2am
Maynard Avenue United Methodist Church - 614-263-5145
Fri 24: Songs of Gratitude: a concert with Bill Cohen ($10) 7:30-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 24: fo/mo/deep 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 24: A Christmas Carol 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 24: Hey There Morgan 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 24: Paul Goll & Adam Schlenker 6pm
Fri 24: Grassahol 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 24: Bobby Floyd Trio (free) 6pm– 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 24: Church
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 24: Sanctuary - A Tribute To Miles Davis 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 24: Holiday Hoopla 2017 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Spacebar
Fri 24: Rotation Dance Party
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 24: Daddy's ($5, ages 18+) 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 24: New Youth, Geese Without Parents, Geiser
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Fri 24: Cheater Slicks, Bassholes 5:30pm
PICK: Cheater Slicks take on the raunchiest parts of the Stones often without a guitar tuner in sight most nights. It looks like it's been about 5 years since the last Bassholes show in Columbus. Bassholes play raw bare-bones roots, blues and rock and likely influenced the Black Keys, White Stripes and more.
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 24: Canta Brasil10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 24: Dance Karaoke with Flux+Flow 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 24: John Zuck (free) 6pm
Fri 24: Hyryder ($10) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 25: Good Luck Have Fun: House, Funk, Disco, Electronic Dance Party, DJ Moxy & DJ Topher ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 25: (Hed) P.E., Infidel, The World I Knew, A Scarred Existence, Bad Gun ($17/$20, all ages) 6pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 25: DJ
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 25: Hot Mulligan, Coldfront 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 25: Funkdefy All Vinyl Dance Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 25: Afro-Deliciouz
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 25: Mossy 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 25: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 25: "Notes for The Soul" Featuring: Adria Shahid & Mark Hampton 8pm-12m
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 25: Bad Boy Bill & Richard Vission ($10-$375, ages 21+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 25: Blue Cats
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 25: Jasey Schnaars 7-9pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 25: Polar Entertainment Presents, Who WannaBattle? 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 25: Hard Core Troubadors 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 25: Dreamgirls 3–5:30pm, 8–10:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 25: Last Dance (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 25: The Drowsy Lads 10pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sat 25: Dead & Company 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 25: A Christmas Carol 2pm, 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 25: Terrapin Moon 5pm, 11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 25: All right now 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 25: Tony Monaco On the Hammond B3 (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 25: The Troubled Souls, Jesse Henry 8pm
PICK: Troubled Souls (formerly The Midnighters) have 2 great vocalists and play a wide spectrum of country, from ballads and torch songs to R&B and honky tonk.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 25: Holiday Hoopla 2017 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 25: Hillbilly Casino, N.P. Presley, Pig Circus 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 25: Terravita, Riot, Chime, Tuck, Duk, Ignyte Events Presents ($16/$20, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Sat 25: The Holy Rattlesnakes, The Cartographers, Embers of Arson, Phil Liddell
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 25: Natural Sway, Noble Vices, Wharm, DJ Imperial Stout ($5) 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 25: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 25: Tango Moms, Antioch
Two Truths
Sat 25: October Ember/Sineqube 7pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 25: Vanessa Silberman and Carissa Johnson, The Forty, The Causeways
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 25: AC & The Galaxy, Willie Phoenix 10pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 25: WCBE Annual Beat Michigan Fundraiser (free) 10am
Sat 25: Beat Michigan After Party with George Barrie Band (free) 5pm
Yellow Brick Pizza/Arcade Super Awesome - 614-725-5482
Sat 25: Both Controllers 5: The CCCP 10pm-1am
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 26: Diet Cig, Sinai Vessel, Kizzy Hall ($12/$14, all ages) 7pm
Sun 26: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
PICK: Kizzy Hall play noisy-pop that reminds me a bit of Connections & 84 Nash.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 26: Sheppard, Romes, SafeKept ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 26: Swap Meet Up
Sun 26: House of Vox Drag Show 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 26: Daphne, Field Sleeper ($5, ages 18+) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 26: The Bobby Floyd Showcase: A Night of Thanks with The Bobby Floyd Trio 5:00-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 26: Wally Mitchel (free)
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 26: Valleyheart, Mountains Like Wax
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 26: Acoustic Sundays with Tom Cline 6-10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 26: Dreamgirls 3–5:30pm
King Arts Complex - 614-645-5464
Sun 26: Cheryl Wheeler, Kenny White ($25, $15 students, under 18 $5) 7 p.m.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 26: Mixtape (free) 6pm– 11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 26: John Hartford Tribute: Tony Ellis, Paul Brown & Tom Zinser, Adam Schlenker & Andy Carlson 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 26: A Christmas Carol 2pm, 7:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 26: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 26: Sunday brunch with Ben Figula 12n-4pm
Sun 26: Bottles and Brushes Ohio 2-6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 26: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 26: Cratchit 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 26: The Radiomen ($10/$15, all ages) 3:30pm
Sun 26: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 26: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am