The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 1: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 1: Modelo Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 1: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 1: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 1: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 1: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 1: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 1: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 1: Kick Start Mondays w Dr Fil 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 1: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Spacebar
Mon 1: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 2: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 2: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 2: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 2: Safe Passages (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 2: Bluegrass Jam
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 2: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 2: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 2: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 2: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 2: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 2: Honey & Blue Duo, TOWNeS 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 2: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 2: Story Club: First Birthday 8pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 2: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 2: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 2: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 2: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 3: West Fifth 6:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 3: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 3: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 3: Acoustic music
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 3: Meet The Artist Series 5-8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 3: Will Strickler
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 3: Acoustic Groove Open Mic 9:30pm-12m
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 3: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 3: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 3: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 3: Everybody’s a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 3: John Sherman & Randy Clepper, Gina Clepper 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 3: The Phantom of the Opera 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 3: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 3: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 3: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 3: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 3: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 3: Trivioke/free Pool
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 3: Acoustic Open Mic 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 3: Erra, Wait for the Day, A Sense of Purpose, Push Ahead, Samarra ($12/$14, all ages) 6pm
Spacebar
Wed 3: Spacebar Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 3: Folk is People, Old Middle Modern, Nathan Winkelmes 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 3: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 3: Weird Wednesday: The Scarlet & Grateful House Band, Blue Moth ($5) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 3: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 4: Charlie Millikin, Leah Nourse, Kamoh ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 4: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 4: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 4: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 4: Blues Brews & BBQ with Willie Pheonix ($5) 7-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 4: DJ Ace Videoke Karaoke 9pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 4: Ladies' Night w/ Mixmaster Ice 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 4: Kyra Vazquez
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 4: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 4: The Elements 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 4: The Phantom of the Opera 2pm, 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 4: Matt Steidle Duo 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 4: Chase Potter 6pm
Thu 4: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 4: MojoFlo (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 4: Joshua Powell and the Great Train Robbery, The Roof Dogs, Room & Board 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 4: Columbus Science Pub 2018 7:30pm[Sold out]
Thu 4: Epic 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 4: Trivia 7pm
Thu 4: The Big Badd, Largemouth Brass 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 4: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8pm–10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 4: Matt Munhall 5pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 4: Speak Easy ($5, BYOB) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 4: Thomas Lee (free) 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 4: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 5: Laser Beam Dance Party: 70s/80s New Wave, Synthpop, Electrofunk & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Laser Beam is an 80's/synth pop oriented dance party.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 5: courtship., Joan ($8/$10, all ages) 7:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 5: Barely Civil 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 5: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 5: Burlypicks Improv. Show 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 5: Stan Smith - Moments of a Journey 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 5: The Wood Pickers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 5: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free, ages 18+ ) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 5: Brett Burleson's B-day with Eddie Bayard, Alex Burgoyne, Roger Hines, Maxwell Button 10pm
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 5: Matt Monta 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 5: Toast 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 5: The Legendary Mix Master Ice 9pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 5: Standup Comedy
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: Opera Project Columbus: Amahl And The Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti 7:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 5: LRPM (free) 9pm– Jan 6 @ 2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 5: Shawna Corder: Tribute to Eva Cassidy 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: The Phantom of the Opera 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 5: PST House Band w/ Crawford & Co.
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 5: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 5: Carole Walker 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 5: Restart Drum and Bass: Aria (Indirect Audio) Dr. Spilkus (URU) & DiNGO8 (ReStart) 10pm-2:30am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 5: Audio Alchemy, Waiting for Satellites, Bad Gun, The Paperweights
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 5: Safekept Album Release, Ex-Nihilo, Shiny Penny 6:30pm
Fri 5: The Resisters, The Knot Brothers 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 5: Epic 7:30pm
Fri 5: TBD: The Musical 2018 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 5: GRG Presents 614 Kickback: Bhad Waiz, Sam Rothstein, Trigno, Young Luns, OG Vern, Freddy Ponder, Hosted by Annie B, DJ Roccie 2Loyal ($10, ages 18+) 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 5: Disorder - Dark Electronic Dance Night ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 5: Coup De Grace, Tango Moms, Dirtkid 9pm
Two Truths
Fri 5: Lush Life ft. Satele 9pm· 128 guests
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 5: Molars 9pm-12m
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 5: Cats Meow ($5) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 6: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 6: Weird Brother, Charity Crowe, Golden Death Music 6-8pm
PICK: Charity Crowe of Betsy Ross does a solo set.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 6: Wonder Doug's Open Mic Comedy w/ Guest Host7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 6: Salsa Night 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 6: Wild Rumpus 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 6: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 6: DTooDope & AddysOffThemShitz, Brother Hood, Swerve, Crew Gang, Highlyfe Records, GMB, DSD, Skrilla Gang, Kilo/Illy Suburban, RacPac, Phitt Tracks, Swave, Dyce Game 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 6: 5 Star Groove (reunion), Omni-tet and 5 Star Groove 8-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 6: Japanese B-Sides
PICK: Japanese B-Sides play rock, garage and pop songs from the 60s/70s you may not hear everyday, but still might know.
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 6: Will Freed 8-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 6: C-Bus Express 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 6: The Brains, Hellzapoppin ($20/$23, all ages) 6:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 6: The L.A. Band 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 6: Von Hubbard
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 6: Live Band Karaoke with Parker Paul (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 6: Hot Nuts 10pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: The Phantom of the Opera 2pm, 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 6: The Project System
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 6: The Goldsberrys 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 6: Amy Black (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 6: Kate Voegele & Tyler Hilton, Leslie Dinicola 6:30pm
Sat 6: The Band Camino, Jet Black Alley Cat, Hardcastle 9:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 6: Epic 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 6: Enslaved By Fear, Harmless Habit 6pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 6: Deportation Tour: Comedian Femi, Clifford Owusu, Mic O, Talabz ($30, $50, all ages) 5pm
Sat 6: Get Right: DJ Tron ($5 before 12m, $10, ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar
Sat 6: The Obsessives, Bleary Eyed, Church Camp 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 6: Headcleaner (ages 21+) 10pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 6: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 6: Reflex Machine, Red Tape Revolution, Not This Body 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 6: The Powerful Pills: Phish Tribute ($10) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 7: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 7: Memphis or Bust: International Blues Challenge 3-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 7: Wally Mitchel
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 7: DJ Ace Karaoke 4-9pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: Opera Project Columbus: Amahl And The Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti 7:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 7: Mixtape (free) 6pm– 11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 7: Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo TRio 11am
Sun 7: Gospel Soul Brunch: E-Flat Hosted by Debra James Tucker 2:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: The Phantom of the Opera 1pm, 6:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 7: Bottles and Brushes Ohio 2-6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 7: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 7: Counterlogic, Admiral Contempt, Moon, Julian Dittmer Trio, Petty Offense ($10/$12, all ages) 3pm
Sun 7: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 7: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 7: Yumbambe Latin Jazz 12:30-4pm
PICK: Yumbambe plays latin-influenced jazz.