The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Basement - 614-224-2430
Mon 23: Liza Anne Presents Fine But Dying, Bantug ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 23: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 23: Open Mic Mondays hosted By Chris Laster 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 23: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 23: Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 23: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 23: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 23: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 23: Shaw Brothers 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 23: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 23: Flute Studio Recital 6:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Mon 23: Blues Jam 5-10pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 23: Trivia with Steve 7pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Mon 23: Level 1 Class 6:30pm
Mon 23: Level 2 Class 6:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 23: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Mon 23: STEM Rocks The Box 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 23: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 23: The Brazen Youth, Speaking Suns
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 23: Stand up for stand up ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 23: Skott Brown (free, all ages) 6pm
Mon 23: Tony Monaco Trio (free, all ages) 8pm-12m
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 24: Kevin Morby, Hand Habits ($15/$17,all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 24: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 24: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 24: Hail the Sun 6:30pm
Tue 24: Music Trivia w/ CD102.5's Brian Phillips 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 24: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 24: Dusty Trails (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 24: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 24: X Ambassadors - The Joyful Tour, Jacob Banks, The Aces ($30.50/$35, all ages) 6:30pm
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Tue 24: Open Mic Night :00-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 24: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Tue 24: Live Smooth Jazz 7-10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 24: Songwriters workshop 9pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 24: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 24: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 24: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 24: Sirens ($10) 8pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Tue 24: Level 3 Class 6:30pm
The Oval (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 24: OSU School of Music: Percussionists: Reading Day Ragtime Roundup (Rain site: Weigel Lobby) 3:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 24: Broadway in Columbus: The King and I 7:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 24: ALW: Festival of Praise 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 24: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 24: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 24: Michigander, Moon, Nick D'Andrea 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 24: Soraia, Gold From Grief, Morning Theft 8pm
Tue 24: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 24: The Ephinjis, Stimpy's Revenge, The Scratches ($5 dos, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Two Truths
Tue 24: Sandilands: Ambient Vibrations 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 24: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 24: 2018 DMA Concerto Competition 2-6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 24: John Zuck (free, all ages) 6pm
Tue 24: Buckethead ($30, all ages) 8pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 25: Rick Barr Acoustic
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 25: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 25: Kitchen Dwellers 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 25: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 25: Insane Jazz Posse
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 25: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 25: Doo Wop Hop DJ night (free) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 25: Open mic 7pm
Wed 25: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 25: Max Button ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 25: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni, Janet & Charlie 9:30pm-12m
Four String Brewing (Grandview) - 614-725-1282
Wed 25: Sporcle Live! Trivia 7-9pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 25: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
High Beck Tavern - 614-224-0886
Wed 25: Wednesday Music Series: Jim Volk 7pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Wed 25: Live Smooth Jazz 7-10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 25: Poetry Open Mic 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 25: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 25: Such Sweet Thunder: Tribute to Duke Ellington ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Wed 25: Stanford, Premer, Rauckis Acoustic 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 25: Broadway in Columbus: The King and I 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 25: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 25: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 25: RH Bluegrass Picking Circle 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 25: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 25: Trivioke/free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 25: Songwriter Showcase hosted by Micah Schnabel 7pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 25: Wednesdays with Fuzzy and Friends Featuring Three Bines Whiskey 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 25: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Wed 25: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 25: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 25: Sad Boyz (free before 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 25: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell 11am
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 25: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Wed 25: Hannah Hampton 7-9pm
Two Truths
Wed 25: What in the World?! A Night of World Music with Carlo Pittaluga 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 25: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 25: Doc Robinson Singer Songwrtier Session: the music of Tom Petty (free, all ages) 5pm
Wed 25: Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, The Coal Cave Hollow Boys ($15, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 25: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 26: Preoccupations, Freak Heat Waves ($12/$14, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 26: Bully, Shellshag ($15/$18, ages all ages) 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 26: Frontstage Live: Linden Hollow, Jenny Flory (free)8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 26: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 26: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 26: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 26: Soul Thursday: Dubfunk Trio 8pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Thu 26: Tempest 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 26: Naps, Lung Cycle, Rafting, Mike Shiflet ($5) 9-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 26: Blues Brews & BBQ with InnerVision 8pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 26: Matroda 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 26: Bob Sauls ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Thu 26: Sparrows, Tigerwine 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 26: Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 26: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 8-10:30pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Thu 26: Karaoke Night
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 26: Live Smooth Jazz 7-10pm
Jazz Academy at Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: 4th Floor Fest: Famous Jazz Recordings with Vaughn Wiester (free) 6:30-8:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 26: Citrus Orchards
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 26: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: Columbus Children's Theatre: Annie 7:30pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 26: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 26: Elysian Brewing: The Dust Up Tour (free) 6-11:45pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 26: An Evening with Kim Richey, Bruce Dalzell ($20) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 26: Best Boy with Sticks & Stones 8pm
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Thu 26: Farseek, Minor 'Love, Actor|Observer 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: Broadway in Columbus: The King and I 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 26: Karaoke Night 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 26: Carole Walker 6pm
Thu 26: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 26: Soccer Mommy, Long Beard 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 26: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 26: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 26: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8-10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: Legends of Rhythm & Blues: From Sam Cooke to Stevie Wonder & Beyond ($18-$71) 7:30pm
Spacebar
Thu 26: Bourbon Train, The Lucid Furs, Salvadore Ross 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 26: Arbor Day party
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 26: Matt Munhall 5pm
Thu 26: Thursdays Night Music Series: The Andy Shaw Band 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 26: Talmadge Grigsby (free, all ages) 6pm
Thu 26: Ekoostik Hookah, CHHF ($15, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 26: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 27: label me lecter, Daniel In Stereo, Jazi ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 27: Fool's Fire, She Bears, Good Reverend ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: She Bears have several Modest Mouse-like songs, including my first new favorite song of 2011.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 27: The 17th Floor
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 27: Blend, How's This For Motive, Twenty Second Dimension, Nicky Liv, Prodigy X, Kovenant, Mitchell Wilkins ($14, all ages) 6:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 27: Creme de la Femme, SKP, Hot Pink Satan 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 27: Wolf Eyes Columbus Residency Night 1 ($8) 8-10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 27: Women With Purpose Social Club Mid-Month MC/SC Roundup 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 27: Maestro J - The Blazin' Violinist 9pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 27: Makj 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 27: Japanese B-Sides ($5) 9:30pm-2am
PICK: Japanese B-Sides play rock, garage and pop songs from the 60s/70s you may not hear everyday, but still might know.
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 27: Daisy Roberts 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 27: 28 Eyes (free) 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 27: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 27: NexLevel Jazz Experience 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 27: The Kerouac Show
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 27: Tod and the Bad Ideas, Unlawful, We Acoustic Three 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: Columbus Children's Theatre: Annie 10am, 7:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 27: Church: The Missions (free) 9pm
PICK: Church kicks off a new night of darker music at Little Rock.
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Fri 27: The Space Pandas, The Comos, The Adams Collective 7:47pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 27: Phil Clark & The SOUL Tribute to Dr. John ($12, $15 reserved) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 27: ComedySportz 8pm
Fri 27: Dave Night - Talk Show 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 27: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: Broadway in Columbus: The King and I 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 27: Thump Daddy
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 27: Holly Moretti (CD release) 6pm
Fri 27: The Maitre D's 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 27: Barren, Funeral Moon
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 27: Matt Monta and the Haymakers 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 27: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 27: Down and Dirty 7:30pm
Fri 27: Quiz Box 2018 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 27: 7h7m Album Release 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 27: Silent Party 90's Rap vs 90's R&B:
DJ Bangerz, DJ Domo, DJ Flugazy ($10/$20 dos, 18+/) 9pm/
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 27: Whiskey on High with Brian Douglas Day ($25) 6-10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: Legends of Rhythm & Blues: From Sam Cooke to Stevie Wonder & Beyond ($18-$71) 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 27: Orbit Dance Party: DJ Moxy Martinez, Rafting, Henry Blaeser 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 27: Hybrid Moments 80s Post Punk Dance Party ($2, ages 21+) 10pm-12m
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 27: Shaun Peace Band
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 27: The Tubs 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 27: Tropidelic, Of Good Nature, Rude Crew Jive Tribe ($12, all ages) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 28: Mall Bangs: '80s Dance Party, Over-The-Top Pop, R&B, Big Hair Rockers & Soundtrack Jams! ($4, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: I've never been to Mall Bangs but the artist list seems to be a lot of 80's favorites and guilty pleasures.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 28: Alan Carl
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 28: Naked Echo, Discount Nostalgia 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 28: Columbus Folk & Jam Fest 7pm
Sat 28: Funkdefy All Vinyl Dance Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 28: Silvis (Single Release) 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 28: Mc Ians 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 28: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm-12m
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 28: The Actors' Theatre Presents The Shakespeare Underground: 24 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 28: Burns 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 28: Jenny Flory Band ($5) 6-9pm
Sat 28: Chip Willis w/ Linda Dachtyl ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sat 28: No Dice, The Old You, Better Love 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 28: Greg Bikowski 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 28: Slamma Jamma 9:30pm-1:30am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 28: The Skivvies: Undie Rock 6-7:30pm
Sat 28: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 8-10:30pm
Sat 28: The Skivvies: Undie Rock 9-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 28: The Late Crew 9pm-1am
Jazz Academy at Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: Offstage at the Academy with Nicole Henry & Michael Lynche (free) 2pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 28: Space after party
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 28: Old School Groove 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: Columbus Children's Theatre: Annie 1pm, 5pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 28: Last Dance (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 28: Whirlybirds ($10, $12 reserved) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 28: Storyteller 8pm
Sat 28: Musical Improv Playlist 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 28: Vesperteen, Vinyl Theatre, Captain Kidd ($15/$18, all ages) 6:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: Broadway in Columbus: The King and I 2pm, 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: Theresa Caputo Live: The Experience 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 28: Capital Sound Reunion Show
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 28: Mingo 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 28: Dan Wilson Quartet (free) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 28: Hallow Point, Arise The Titan, Warn The Other's, The Russell's, Reflex Machine, Alive
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 28: Skating Polly, Betsy Ross, Dirtkid 9pm
PICK: Betsy Ross made me immediately think of a more frenetic Modest Mouse.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 28: Down and Dirty 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 28: The Roof Dogs (EP release) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 28: Fool House (90's Dance Party cover band) ($10 dos, ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: Chamber Music Columbus: Trio Solisti 2pm
Sat 28: Legends of Rhythm & Blues: From Sam Cooke to Stevie Wonder & Beyond ($18-$71) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 28: Matter of Planets (album release), Enhailer, Horseburner 9pm
PICK: Matter of Planets plays what I'll call instrumental prog stoner rock/metal.
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 28: Halfway to Halloween ($5 donations to Grrrls Rock Columbus, ages 18+) 8-10pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 28: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 28: ANDYMAN 50 bday
PICK: A celebration of what would have been AndyMan's (CD 101, Andyman's Tree House) 50th birthday.
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 28: Night Terrors, Dr. Farr, Intrepids 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 28: Roll:/North High's April Pub Ride 1:30pm
Sat 28: Willie Phoenix 10pm
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 28: Orion and The Constellations (CD release) ($7, all ages) 7pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sun 29: Radnor & Lee, Daniel Dye ($20/$22, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 29: Japanese Breakfast, Anna Burch, didi (all ages) 6:30pm [SOLD OUT]
Sun 29: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 29: Synth Sunday (free) 4pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 29: Wafflepalooza 2018: Andy Shaw Band, Drew Murray, Vince Krivda 12n-4:30pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 29: Sunday Night Trivia
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 29: Bobby Floyd's Showcase featuring Bryan Olsheski 6pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 29: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 29: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 29: Ace Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 29: Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical 3-5:30pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 29: Columbus Blues Challenge, hosted by Columbus Blues Alliance 11am
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 29: Columbus Children's Theatre: Annie 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 29: Day Drinking with Colin and the Bowlers 2pm
Sun 29: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 29: Rosie Flores ($20, $25 reserved) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 29: Broadway in Columbus: The King and I 1pm, 6:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 29: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 29: Last Sunday of the Month Brunch with Ben Figula 12n-4pm
Sun 29: Brunch + Beats: DJ Trub and guests 12n-5pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 29: Richard Buckner, Blake Skidmore 7:30pm
Sun 29: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 29: Stev Guyer Public Memorial 1-4pm, 5-8pm
PICK: Shadowbox founder Stev Guyer died last month. This Sunday Shadowbox hosts a couple memorial tributes in his honor.
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sun 29: David Francisco 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 29: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 29: Legends of Rhythm & Blues: From Sam Cooke to Stevie Wonder & Beyond ($18-$71) 3pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 29: CATCO: Educating Rita by Willy Russell 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 29: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am