The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 5: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 5: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 5: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 5: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 5: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 5: Music Mondays: Honey and Blue 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 5: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 5: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Mon 5: Clothing Swap 5-9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 5: Stephane Wrembel Band (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 5: Chastity 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 5: Open Mic Comedy (ages 18+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 5: I'm With Her 7:30pm
Spacebar
Mon 5: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 5: The Sounds Of Many
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 5: Lou Fran (free, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 6: Timmy's Organism, Dana, Son of Dribble ($8, ages 21+) 8pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Tue 6: Weekly Bar Trivia 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 6: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 6: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 6: Old Wounds, See You Space Cowboy, Chamber, Until Yesterday, For Your Health 6-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 6: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 6: Safe Passages @ Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Tue 6: Copious & Canvas ($30) 6pm7:30pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Tue 6: Ailey II 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 6: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 6: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Tue 6: American Spirits, The Phones, Princess Whatever 8pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 6: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 6: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 6: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 6: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 6: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 6: Sean Carney's BluesFray Tuesday Nick Black meets InnerVision ($10, $15 reserved) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 6: PST Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 6: Story Club - Election 7pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 6: Stephane Wrembel Band (free) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 6: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 6: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Tue 6: Paul Takes Requests 5pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 6: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 6: Voter Appreciation Night (no cover, all ages) 4:00-7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 6: Trivia Night 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 6: Karaoke Twosday w/ Christian 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 6: Sporcle Live Trivia 7pm& 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 7: Robert DeLong, Culture Wars ($15/$17, all ages) 7:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 7: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 7: Single Mothers ($12/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 7: Excesss Karaoke 11pm-2am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 7: The Shade of It All! Drag Show SIN night (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 7: BW Octet, Animal Mother 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 7: Acoustic music 7-10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 7: David Nance Band, Raw Pony, Powers Rolin Duo, Ron House ($5) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 7: Open mic 7pm
Wed 7: Comedy Night 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Wed 7: CATCO and Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 11am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 7: Aaron Scott
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 7: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 7: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 7: Jazz Jam, hosted by Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 7: Pirate School: The Science of Pirates 10am, 12:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 7: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 7: La Fete ($10) 9pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Wed 7: Fleetwood Mac 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 7: Joe Bonamassa 8pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 7: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 7: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 7: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 7: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 7: Hot Tonic 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 7: Desire 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 7: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 7: New Politics, Bikini Trill ($22/$25, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 7: Decker, Urban Tropic, Charlie Val ($7) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 7: Decker
Wed 7: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 7: Halloween Scary-oke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 7: New Music Collective: A Concert of Contemporary Chamber Music 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 7: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 7: Weird Wednesday: Amoramora, Arc Iris & Funk You ($8, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 7: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 8: Valley Lodge (feat. Dave Hill), Happy Chichester & Falling Stars ($10/$12, ages 18+) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 8: Grasmere (formerly Second Story Anthem) (release show) 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Thu 8: Ashley McBryde, Dee White ($15/$20) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 8: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 8: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 8: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 8: Leopard Print Taser, Betsy Ross, Up All Nights ($5) 9-11pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Thu 8: CATCO and Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 8: Colin John Electric Trio with Cliff Starbuck & Jimmy Castoe 9:30pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Thu 8: The Rocky Horror Show 8-10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 8: La Cage Aux Folles 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 8: Latin Jazz - Waves De Ache
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 8: Comedy Happy Hour (free) 6-9pm
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Thu 8: Strawberry Mountain, Cousin Simple, Cougar Sweat, McLeod/Gahwns 7:47pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 8: The Lovers ($10) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 8: Fine and Dandy 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 8: Disney Junior Dance Party On Tour 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 8: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 8: Zach Yocum & Rich Baker 6pm
Thu 8: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 8: The Soulutions Band
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 8: Hardcastle, 90's Kids, Fashion Week 6:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 8: Desire 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 8: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 8: Pendulum, VJ Vendetta (tiered tickets, 18+/) 8pm/
Spacebar
Thu 8: It's Not You, It's Me Standup Comedy
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Thu 8: OSU Department of Dance: The Big 5-OH 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 8: Tyvek, Pink Reason, Bloody Show ($10) 9-11pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 8: OC 45, Burn Burn Burn, Boss' Daughter 9pm
Thu 8: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Thu 8: MK + Camelphat (Ages 18+) 9pm-2am
Two Truths
Thu 8: Jazz Thursdays with Robert Mason 7-10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 8: Jazz Combo Review 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 8: SassyDo Improv 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 8: Alex Guthrie, Honeysuckle ($10, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 8: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 9: Los Campesinos!, Adult Mom ($20/$23, all ages) 8pm [SOLD OUT]
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Fri 9: Cicala, The Roof Dogs, Crooked Spine, Future Bummer 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 9: Driftwood, Anthony Mossburg ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 9: Saltlick (record release), Queer Kevin, RUINR, Mary Kekic 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 9: The Columbus Funk'N Beer Festival: The Floozies and Turkuaz, SoDown, Wax Future, Manimal 6pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 9: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 9: Gipson & Fitz 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 9: Surfer, Suffering Praying Hands, Wharm ($5) 9-11pm
PICK: Suffering Praying Hands includes some of the people who brought us Church of the Red Museum and Barely Eagle. There's a strong, dark Nick Cave vibe.
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Fri 9: Live band Karaoke with Parker Paul, Keith Hanlon, Carrie 8-11pm
Columbus Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Fri 9: The Alarm ($25, all ages) 7:30pm
PICK: Just in case this slipped by ...
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: CATCO and Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 9: Something For The Ladies 1: The Deal Breakers ($15, VIP $20) 9:30pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 9: Breathe Carolina ($10, $500, $750, ages 21+) 9pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: Todd Snider 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 9: Chip Willis
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 9: Maya Mougey 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 9: Willie Phoenix 9pm-1am
PICK: Willie Phoenix is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Fri 9: The Rocky Horror Show 8-10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 9: La Cage Aux Folles 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 9: Improv Comedy
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 9: Donna Magavero and the Kelly Vaughn Band 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 9: LRPM: CitizenDorianS (free) 9pm-2am
PICK: Usually I say something about knowing Dorian for 25 years and our being a coworkers. Recently he's become my roomie too.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 9: Terry Davidson & the Gears ($10) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 9: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 9: Elle King: Shake the Spirit Tour, Cordovas ($28.50/$30, all ages) 7pm
PICK: Remember Bob City? Well, a few weeks ago I found out Bob City's second singer (Justin) is Elle King's step-father.
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: Columbus Symphony Orchestra & Chorus: Handel: Messiah 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Fri 9: Harold Stewart & The Blues Hounds CD Release Party 7:30-10:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 9: Eric Davidson of New Bomb Turks spins vinyl 9pm
PICK: New Bomb Turks have a show at Rumba Saturday. Vocalist Eric is doing some DJs while in town too.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 9: Tedeschi Trucks Band 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 9: Yours For The Taking
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 9: Sour Cherry Pie 6pm
Fri 9: The Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 9: Paul & Chelsea Melcher - The Sound of Music (free) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 9: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 9: 6th Circle, Child of Night, Dancing Plague, Red Pyramid
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 9: Brujas Del Sol (release show), Playing To Vapors, Pale Grey Lore 8pm
PICK: Some day I'll write something about Brujas Del Sol.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 9: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 9: Hellraiser 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 9: Sam Muccio Live 6pm
Fri 9: Lady Handsome, Carole Walker, Guilded Sun, Naked Echo 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 9: Wizard Fest: Harry Potter Party ($15, ages 18+) 8pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 9: Whiskey on High with Andicus ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 9: Happy Tooth (album release) 9pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Fri 9: OSU Department of Dance: The Big 5-OH 8pm
PICK: OSU's Department of Dance celebrates its 50th year.
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 9: Troy Petty (single release), Morning Theft, Yesterday Kids 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 9: Available Light Theater: White Rabbit, Red Rabbit 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 9: FBucket of Puppies (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 9: The Tillers, Fox N Hounds ($10, all ages) 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 10: Cute Is What We Aim For, Makeout, Minshara, Brightside ($15/$18, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 10: Cathedral Dance Party: Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: A night of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 10: Devildriver, Jinjer, Raven Black, Samarra, Sourblood, Arise the Titan ($25/$30, all ages)
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 10: Radio Tramps
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 10: Scorpio Party With Stereolizza ()$5) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 10: The Zeroes (album release), The Venus Flytraps, Low-Tide 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Sat 10: Big Gigantic, Flamingosis, Ghost Gardens, LethalFX, Squirple., Harok, Shatter 6pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 10: Sexy Talk and Play 4:30pm
Sat 10: Topless: Petty Offense and Secret Circle Society 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 10: HIPS: Theo from The Session 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 10: Mary's Lane 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 10: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: The Lion King Experience Kids 2:30pm [SOLD OUT]
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: CATCO and Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 10: Urban Jazz Coalition ($15, VIP $20) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 10: Alex Schrok
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 10: Voice Cross, Terrestrials, Torgo (free, all ages) 7-10pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 10: Dan Heidt 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 10: Skin Tight Band 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 10: Tenacious D, Wynchester ($50) 7pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Sat 10: The Rocky Horror Show 5-7pm, 9-11pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 10: La Cage Aux Folles 3-5:30pm, 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 10: Arouse: Ohio State's student radio organization
Sat 10: Otterbein Underground Opera: Mozart's Bastein and Bastienna
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 10: Soul Fu Villains reunion, Gathering Stars 8pm
PICK: Funk, soul and rock from reunited Columbus music veterans, the Soul Fu Villains.
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: PBJ & Jazz with Safety Squad 10am-12:30pm
Sat 10: Cap Pride Concert Band: Ladies' Night 7:30pm
PICK: Some jazz and sandwiches for the kids. No, REALLY!
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 10: UK Yeah! w/ Tom Butler (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 10: Whirlybirds ($10, $12 reserved) 10pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 10: Storyteller 8pm
Sat 10: Mixtape and Robin & Jodie 9:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 10: Andy Mineo and Lecrae, Wordsplayed, nobigdyl, Whatuprg ($29.50/$32, all ages) 6:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: Columbus Symphony Orchestra & Chorus: Handel: Messiah 8pm
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Sat 10: TrueTones 7:30-10:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 10: The Moonbats
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 10: The Wood Pickers 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 10: Paul & Chelsea Melcher - The Sound of Music (free) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 10: Hitchhikers Hail, Teratosen, Lou Gran
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 10: JW50: New Bomb Turks, Mixed Deuce, JBRW, DJ Red Menace, Kiss Destroyer play Gaunt 7:30pm
PICK: Years ago I wrote something like, "The New Bomb Turks really just play some good ol' Rolling Stones & AC/DC influenced rock fast enough and loud enough to fool us into calling it punk."
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 10: Hellraiser 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 10: Country For A Cure Concert: Andy Smith, The Zach Whitney Show, Apple Bottom Gang, The Boondogglers, The Yellow Paper Planes, The CLO, Sixto, Rayf Hellroy 8:30pm-12:30am
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 10: Jake Shimabukuro ($35/$40 dos, all ages) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 10: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra: Mozart & Montero 5:30pm
Spacebar
Sat 10: Un, Oryx, Primitives, Pistil ($7) 9pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Sat 10: OSU Department of Dance: The Big 5-OH 3pm, 8pm
PICK: OSU's Department of Dance celebrates its 50th year.
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 10: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 10: The Scenic Route, The Doozers, Ryan Allen, The Spouts, Palette Knife 8pm
Two Truths
Sat 10: Smokin' Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged. This month also features some smoked food.
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 10: Second Saturdays: Sonikora, Kristen Marie 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 10: Folkfaces 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 10: First Annual Bass Day Finale Concert 5pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 10: Available Light Theater: White Rabbit, Red Rabbit 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 10: Johnny A. Just Me...And My Guitars ($25, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 11: Jerry David DeCicca ($8/$10, all ages) 6pm
Sun 11: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
PICK: One-time Columbusite Jerry DeCicca of the Black Swans play acoustic folk that is often so slow, sparse and haunting that it verges on experimental music - or Leonard Cohen on 'ludes.
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Sun 11: Sunday Night Trivia
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Shedd Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: The Lion King Experience Kids 1pm, 2:30pm [SOLD OUT]
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: CATCO and Evolution Theatre Company: Breaking the Code 2pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 11: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10, VIP $12) 5pm
Sun 11: "Why Me!" After Party 8pm-1am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 11: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sun 11: Brigades & Happy 6pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 11: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 11: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Fairy Garden - 227 E. Patterson Ave
Sun 11: Big Cig's 25th 8pm
Garden Theater/Green Room - 614-725-4042
Sun 11: The Rocky Horror Show 5-7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 11: La Cage Aux Folles 3-5:30pm
Hey Hey Bar & Grill - 614-445-9512
Sun 11: Sarah Potenza 5pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 11: Benjamin Hottensmith, DMA Horn Recital 2pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sun 11: Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch 3pm
Jazz Academy - 614-294-5200
Sun 11: Columbus Youth Jazz Lab Final Performance 2-3:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 11: Nappyhour
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 11: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 11: Aubrey Logan ($20, $25 reserved) 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: Why Me! Stage Play 6pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 11: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 11: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 11: Cannibal Corpse, Hate Eternal, Harms Way ($25, all ages) 5:30pm
Sun 11: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 11: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra: Mozart & Montero 7pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 11: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Trism - 614-369-1450
Sun 11: Phantoms (Ages 18+) 9pm-2am
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 11: Available Light Theater: White Rabbit, Red Rabbit 2-4pm