The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 17: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 17: Cheeks & Geeks: A Nerdlesque Showcase 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 17: DJ Capn Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 17: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 17: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Cosecha Cocina - 614-369-1129
Mon 17: Music Mondays: Ryan Smith 6-8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 17: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Hey Hey Bar & Grill - 614-445-9512
Mon 17: Sleepy Labeef with Very Special Guest 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 17: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Mon 17: Square Dance & Potluck (free) 7-10pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 17: ProMusica String Quartet: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites ($100, $50 kids) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Spacebar
Mon 17: Karaoke
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 17: Doc Rotten
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Mon 17: 10 for $10 Wine Tasting 6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 17: Columbus Unscripted: Celebrate Stand Up, Story and Improv! 7-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 17: The Apostles ft. John Boerstler & Phil Clark (free, all ages) 6pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Tue 18: Weekly Bar Trivia 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 18: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 18: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 18: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 18: Pierogi Mountain (free) 7-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 18: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 18: Comedy Competition w/ Paull Walnuts & Magic Mike
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 18: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 18: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 18: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 18: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Tue 18: Music Royale Student Recital 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 18: John Schwab and Hadden Sayers (Acoustic Duo) ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 18: Trivia
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 18: PST Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 18: Troubadour Tuesdays 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 18: ProMusica String Quartet: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites ($100, $50 kids) 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 18: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 18: Tony Monaco Trio 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 18: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Tue 18: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 18: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Tue 18: Big Head Karaoke 9:30pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Tue 18: DJ Duck Rock (free) 7-11pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 18: Trivia Night 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 18: Lonely Tree Comedy Showcase 8:30pm
Tue 18: Tuesday Karaoke w/ Christian 11pm
Two Truths
Tue 18: Ho Ho Holiday Burlesque 10pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Tue 18: Get Lucky Live Team Trivia Game Show 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 18: Thomas Lee, Ron Jae & Zach Yocum (free, all ages) 6pm
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Wed 19: The Weak Days & Grey Matter w/ Karaoke Party and more 7pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 19: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 19: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Wed 19: Wednesday free Play Service Day: Not Your Grandma's Game Show 9pm
Wed 19: Freq (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 19: Jazz Wednesday w/ Anna Paolucci 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 19: DJ Slimm Grimm (free) 9-11pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 19: Open mic 7pm
Wed 19: Comedy Night 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 19: Phil-A-Thon 5: A Tribute to Phil Ochs: Eric Nassau, Miller/Kelton, Jo Ellen Harris, Andy Mauck, Brian Clash, Joanie Calem, Dan Dougan ($5) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 19: Acoustic Groove with Matt & Jeni 7pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 19: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 19: Jazz Jam, hosted by Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 19: Everybody's a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 19: The Guitar Company: Holiday Cheer! Tribute to Mike Bloomfield and Paul Butterfield ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 19: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 19: Open Jam
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Wed 19: Night Svrf, Sam & Wardo 9pm-1am
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 19: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Wed 19: ProMusica String Quartet: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites ($100, $50 kids) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 19: Geeks Who Drink Trivia 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 19: Trivioke/free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 19: Jason D Williams, Hellroys 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 19: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Wed 19: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 19: Open Mic with host Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 19: Roze, Zanndr ($7/$10, ages 18+) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 19: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Wed 19: Little Lawnmowers
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 19: Karaoke 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Wed 19: Figure Drawing Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 19: Karr Street Band (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 19: Weird Wednesday: Chirp & Tree No Leaves ($5, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 19: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 20: Punk Rock Pawn Shop: Music, Booze, and Barter (free, ages 21+) 7-11pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 20: Cousin Simple, andrews' (all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 20: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 20: The Shade of It All! Drag Show SIN night (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 20: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 20: Shakti Shakedown Dance Party 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 20: JNCO (Jazz/Noise Collaborative Orchestra) (free, ages 18+) 9-11pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 20: Bribed Fuzz & Special Guests 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 20: Derek D X-mas Show ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Thu 20: The Randys Duo ($5)
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 20: Mamma Mia! 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 20: Mix & Mingle: Food, Drink, Music 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 20: Rad Dragon Story Time: The Dungeons and Dragons comedy show
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 20: Columbus Children's Theatre The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: The Musical 10am, 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 20: Arnett Howard & Friends 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 20: Organic Chemistry: Special Edition Featuring Tom Carroll, Tony Monaco, Andy Carlson ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 20: Holiday Improvathon 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 20: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Thu 20: Master TC and the Visitors
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 20: The Beat Lounge: True Skillz 9pm-1am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 20: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 20: Sam Corlett 6pm
Thu 20: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 20: ProMusica String Quartet: Nutcracker & Holiday Favorites ($100, $50 kids) 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 20: The Soulutions Band
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 20: The Spikedrivers Annual Holiday Happy Hour Show 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 20: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Thu 20: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 20: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 20: Ladies 80's & More: DJs Chuckstar & Skulldogg (free-$10) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 20: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Truths
Thu 20: Live Jazz Piano with Robert Mason 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 20: Thursday Tune Up presented by Rhinegeist: The Apple Bottom Gang (free, all ages) 6pm
Thu 20: Freekbass & The Bump Assembly feat. Sammi Garett (Turkuaz) ($10, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 20: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 21: Team Tory Presents Championship Boxing (all ages) 7pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 21: Mitchell Tenpenny, Ross Ellis ($21/$26) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 21: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 21: Rowan's House Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 21: Lucky Haskins 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 21: Grassahol 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 21: A Very Bourbon St. Christmas w/ the Four Wisemen & Capt Lonesome (free) 9-11pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 21: Gareth Emery ($20, $250, $375, ages 21+) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 21: Stan Smith ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 21: Molly Winters 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 21: Stella in the Can 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 21: Mamma Mia! 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 21: Live Band 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 21: Drunk PowerPoint 10pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 21: Columbus Children's Theatre The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: The Musical 10am, 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 21: LRPM: CitizenDorianS (free) 9pm-2am
PICK: Usually I say something about knowing Dorian for 25 years and our being a coworkers. Recently he's become my roomie too.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 21: James Gaiters MUV-MeNT, ft Pharez Whitted Holiday Celebration and Live Recording ($15, $20 reserved, $30 reserved & CD) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 21: Trio 8pm
Fri 21: ROT 9:30pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 21: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 21: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 2pm, 7:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Fri 21: Coverstone 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 21: Radio Tramps
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Fri 21: The Hot Box: DJ Detox 8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 21: Devin Henry
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 21: The Ramblin' Brooks 6pm
Fri 21: Devil Doves 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 21: Byron Stripling & Bobby Floyd ($100) 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 21: Comedy night hosted by Chris Coen (free) 8-9:15pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 21: The Floorwalkers Annual Holiday Show 9pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 21: Holiday Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 21: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 21: Billy Zenn and the Enablers, Dustin Vincent, Magic Lucy 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 21: Damn Girl (free until 11pm, $5 after 11pm, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: Damn Girl is a disco, hip hop and dance music in general DJ night.
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 21: Whiskey on High with Zigg ($25) 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 21: Orbit: Winter Solstice 2018 10pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 21: Live Music Night: Katty Whomp-Us & Garry Puckett 6pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 21: Mummula, Lustkill (split release), The Scratches, Prime Directive 8pm-12m
Two Truths
Fri 21: Jazz with Anthony Jackson and Friends 6pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 21: Festivus with Market Garden Brewery 6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 21: Best of the Underground 7-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 21: HH with Kristen Marie Quintet (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 21: The Werks (Blood Sugar Werks Magik * RHCP Tribute), Any Colour (Pink Floyd Tribute) ($15, all ages) 7pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 22: 99.7 The Blitz Blitzmas 2018: Pop Evil, From Ashes To New, Wayland, The Dirty Nil (all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 22: Iconoclash: Depeche Mode & The Cure ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: DJs spinning Depeche Mode, The Cure and the like.
Actual Brewing Company - 614-636-3825
Sat 22: Festivus Party w/ Actual Brewing and Market Garden Brewing 6pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 22: A Nightmare Before Xmas: Bobaflex, Kienemy, Gudger, Black Coffee, Neverdawn, Jawdust ($22/$25, all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 22: Tae & The Wave, Libby Dietrix, Vaance (all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 22: Pray For Sleep, BLVK SWVN, Fear Culture, The Safest Ledge, Odd Promise 6-10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 22: Yankee Celtic Christmas Consort 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 22: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 22: The Soulutions Band ($15, VIP $20-$30) 9pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 22: LOL Comedy Showcase 2 ($5) 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 22: Brett Burleson ($5) 9:30pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 22: Malibu Stasi (tape release), Kill The Hippies, WV White (free) 7-10pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 22: Peter Conrad 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 22: Eddie Pollina Band 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 22: The 2nd Annual Girl Fox Christmas Jamboree: Girl Fox, Saving Escape, The Bascinets (all ages) 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 22: Mamma Mia! 3-5:30pm, 8-10:30pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 22: The Late Crew 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 22: Winter Solstice Party
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 22: Columbus Children's Theatre The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: The Musical 1pm, 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 22: Dance Yrself Clean: 2000s Dance Party (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 22: Urban Jazz Coalition ($10, $15 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 22: ComedySportz 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 22: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 2pm, 7:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
Oliver's - 614-867-5004
Sat 22: Rick Collura & The Blue Cats 7:30-10:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 22: Green 13
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 22: DJ Nathan Snell And Friends 9pm-2am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 22: Bob Ras Xmas
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 22: Perennial Rye 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 22: Byron Stripling & Bobby Floyd ($10) 6-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 22: The Floorwalkers Annual Holiday Show Night 2 9pm
PICK: The Floorwalkers take on pop/soul/blues rock kinda bores me, but some of ya like 'em.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 22: Cratchit 2pm
Sat 22: Holiday Hoopla 2018 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 22: Crucible of Hate, Engraved Darkness, Fool's Crown 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 22: United Way Winter Clothing Drive: Parker Louis, Sarob, T.Wong, Christina Myles, Nick D'Andrea, Terrance Charles Farmer, Angela Perley, Vada Azeem, Kaleem Musa, Eric Rollin, Stephanie Rogers ($10, ages 18+) 9pm
PICK: Angela Perley, one of Alive's bands to watch a few years ago, started off doing more old-time-y backwoods Appalachian and country tunes, but now veers more toward rockabilly and rock.
Spacebar
Sat 22: Kris Gruen, Matt Monta 9pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 22: BLVCK ICE (ages 18+) 10pm-12m
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 22: Ugly Sweater Party Karaoke 9:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 22: That's The Breaks 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 22: Deck the Halls! DJP Holiday Party ($25, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 23: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-Close
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sun 23: Ugly Sweater Edition: Not Your Grandma's Game Show 8:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 23: Will's Birthday Party (free) 8-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 23: Bobby Floyd Trio Showcase ($10, VIP $12) 5pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 23: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sun 23: Karaoke Night with Crazy Bob 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 23: DJ Ace Solid Gold Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 23: Mamma Mia! 3-5:30pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 23: Columbus Children's Theatre The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: The Musical 1pm, 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 23: Songwriter Sunday: Erica Blinn (free) 3pm
Sun 23: Headmasters - A Tribute to The Smiths: Free Holiday Show (free) 8pm
PICK: Headmasters is a miserably fun Smiths tribute band.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 23: The Kells A Celtic Christmas ($12, $15 reserved) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 23: BalletMet: The Nutcracker 1pm, 5:30pm
PICK: Tchaikovsky's ballet music is among my favorite "serious" music. Just be ready for a long show if ya go.
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 23: DJ Trueskills: Is It Jazz?! 5pm
PICK: Co-worker and ex-short-term roomie DJ Trueskills spins an eclectic mix of world pop, funk and jazz.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 23: Mannheim Steamroller Christmas 7:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 23: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 23: Trivia 7-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 23: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 23: Cratchit 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 23: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 23: Jim Brickman: A Joyful Christmas 3pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 23: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 23: Day Drinking with Colin and The Bowlers (free, all ages) 3pm