The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 23: Strand of Oaks, Frankie Lee 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 23: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 23: Omens: Foreboding Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 23: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 23: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 23: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 23: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Mon 23: Paisha Thomas ($5) 8pm-12m
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 23: Tetnis, Hydrone, Fun Isn't Fair, Wrinkles, Trying 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 23: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Mon 23: Cuco, La Doña, Kaina 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 23: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 23: Open Stage 9pm-12m
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 23: Upstate 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 23: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 23: Them Coulee Boys, Chase Duncan 7pm
Seventh Son Brewing - 614-421-BEER
Mon 23: We Create Columbus 6-9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 23: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 9pm
Spacebar
Mon 23: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 23: Music Business Mondays #6 From Signing to Succeeding (free) 6:30-10pm
Sullivant Hall, ACCAD Motion Lab (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Mon 23: Sonic Arts Ensemble and Atelier Avant Austria: Virtuoso Chances 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 23: Stand up for stand up 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 23: Kelly Vaughn (free, all ages) 6pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Tue 24: Witt Lowry - Nevers Road Tour, Xuitcasecity, Whatever We Are 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 24: Xiu Xiu, The Francis Bacon Band 7pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 24: Bleached, The Paranoyds, Fashion Week 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 24: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 24: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 24: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 24: DJ Christian Casas 6-11:55pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Tue 24: Nick Lowe's Quality Rock & Roll Revue starring Los Straitjackets, Esther Rose 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 24: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 24: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 24: Tycho - Weather World Tour, Poolside 7pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Tue 24: Trivia
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 24: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Tue 24: De aquí y de allá: A Kaleidoscope of Latin American Music 8pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 24: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 24: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 24: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Legion of Doom - 614-421-1269 / 1579 Indianola Ave.
Tue 24: Meatwound, Thunderclap, Body Farm, Xpaddingtonx 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 24: Western Centuries ($10, $12 reserved) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 24: Local Natives - Spiral Choir Tour 2019, Devon Gilfillian 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 24: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 24: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 24: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 24: Upstate 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 24: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 24: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 24: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 24: Pallbearer, Destroyer of Light, Pale Grey Lore ()$15/$17, all ages) 7pm\
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 24: Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Amanda Shires 7:30pm
Spacebar
Tue 24: Spacebar Magic The Gathering 6pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Tue 24: Simply Saucer, Cheater Slicks, Terrestrials, DJ Jah Nad + Ned Flangers + Whacko Jacko ($10, ages 18+) 8-11:30pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 24: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 24: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Tue 24: Feminist Sci-Fi Bookclub: In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan (free) 7-8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 24: Up Front Stand Up: Michael Palascak 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 24: Writers Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 24: Theatre Tapas ($10, all ages) 7pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Tue 24: Karaoke Night: Totally 90's 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 25: Frankie Cosmos, Lina Tullgren, Locate S,1 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 25: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 25: Jazz Wednesday w/ Elaine Mylius 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 25: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 25: Zones, Mimico ($5, ages 18+) 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 25: Nate Smith ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 25: Kelly Vaughn 6-8pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Wed 25: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Wed 25: Get Lucky Team Trivia 7pm
Hey Hey Bar & Grill - 614-445-9512
Wed 25: Jason D Williams 8pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 25: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 25: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 25: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 25: Such Sweet Thunder: Tribute to Duke Ellington ($12, $15 reserved) 9pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Wed 25: Chris Brown, Tory Lanez, Ty Dolla $ign, Joyner Lucas, Yella Beezy 6:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 25: Open Stage
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 25: Rachel and Greg 8pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 25: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 25: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 25: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 25: Rose Of The West, The Halamays 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 25: Are You Ready To Rock 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 25: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 25: Sad Boyz (free until 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 21+) 9pm
Spacebar
Wed 25: Mike Adams at His Honest Weight, Swiss Family, Jesse Remnant ()$7) 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 25: Weird Wednesday 8-11:55pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 25: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 25: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 25: Johnny Stanec (free, all ages) 6pm
Wed 25: Tenth Mountain Division ($10, all ages) 7pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Wed 25: Trivia Night: Disney Trivia 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 25: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 26: Pre Show Concert featuring Daniel Donato 5pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 26: The Brother Brothers, Adam Remnant 7:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 26: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 26: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 26: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 26: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 26: Jacob Lones 9-11pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 26: Color the World: Book Release Party 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 26: MOTO, Phlox, Messrs ($5, ages 18+) 9-11:55pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 26: Radio Static, Swift & Son, Derwood Bowen 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 26: Chris Duarte
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 26: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 26: Greensky Bluegrass, Michigan Rattlers 7pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Thu 26: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 26: The Rocky Horror Show 8-9pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 26: The Rightly So 5:30-7:30pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 26: Symphony Orchestra 8pm
Hughes Hall, Room 317 (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 26: Introduction to Argentinian Music: Fabio Mazzitelli, flute and Omar Cyrulnik, guitar 10am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 26: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 26: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 26: Community Refugee and Immigration Services
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 26: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 26: Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio ($15, $20 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 26: Storyteller Improv 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: BalletMet/Columbus Symphony/Opera Columbus: Twisted 3: Stravinsky - Petrushka, Puccini - Gianni Schicchi, Riisager - Selections from Études 7:30pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 26: The Beat Lounge: DJ Trueskills 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 26: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 26: Brad McCloud 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 26: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 26: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Thu 26: Ari Hest 6-9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Thu 26: Jurassic World: The Live Tour 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 26: Adult Improv Class Showcase 10:30am
Thu 26: Hot and Heavy 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 26: Name That Tune Trivia: 70's Edition 7pm
Thu 26: Rat Motel, No Relation, Grigio 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 26: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: Anjelah Johnson 8pm
Spacebar
Thu 26: Minihorse, Boy Shorts, Z Wolf 8pm
Streetlight Guild
Thu 26: Paisha's Place ($10) 8pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 26: Available Light Theatre: Dance Nation By Clare Barron 8pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Thu 26: Thiossane West African Dance Institute 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 26: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Thu 26: Young Feminists Bookclub: Dear Ijeawele, or a Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions (free) 6-7pm
Thu 26: Unicorn Comedy Hour(ish) (free/$5 suggested donation) 8-9:30pm
Two Truths
Thu 26: Robert Mason (free) 7-10pm
Thu 26: Mike Dow Thursday Residency (free) 10pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 26: Team Yes! Improv Graduation Showcase 8-9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 26: Human School 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 26: Chance McCoy, The Black Lillies ($10, all ages) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 26: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 27: Black Mountain, Dommengang, Majeure 8pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Fri 27: Chris Logsdon 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 27: Ian Noe, Jeremy Ivey 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 27: The Beaches 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 27: Kaskade REDUX (ages 18+) 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 27: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 27: Creme De La Femme 10pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 27: Southern City Band 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 27: Restart House Music Presents 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 27: Tom Ewing & His Buckeye Buddies 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 27: Hissing Tiles, Sign Off!, Torgo ($5) 9pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 27: Still First in Space, Matthew Steward and the Midnight Ramblers, Six Won Four, The Jenna Webb Band, After the Rain ($5) 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 27: GTA ($15, VIP $250-$375) 9pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: Kathleen Madigan 7pm
Dolphin Lounge - 614-475-9944
Fri 27: Karaoke Friday w/ Heather 8pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 27: Jason Fullen 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 27: Juke Brothers (free) 9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 27: Skillet & Alter Bridge - Victorious Sky Tour, Dirty Honey 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 27: The Rocky Horror Show 8-9pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Fri 27: Cortney Gail 5:30-7:30pm
Graves Piano & Organ Co. - 614-579-6555
Fri 27: Guest Clinician: Jane Magrath, pianist/author 9:30am-1pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 27: Ohio State Big Bands 8pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 27: The Bughounds
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 27: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Fri 27: Hat Trick Live 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 27: Improv Comedy 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 27: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: National Geographic Live: Capturing the Impossible with Bryan Smith 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 27: Chris Trapper ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 27: Anonymous 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 27: Pup, Illuminati Hotties, Potty Mouth 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 27: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: BalletMet/Columbus Symphony/Opera Columbus: Twisted 3: Stravinsky - Petrushka, Puccini - Gianni Schicchi, Riisager - Selections from Études 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 27: live music
OSU South Oval - 614-292-3117
Fri 27: FYGU Fest: Homecoming Concert 2019: Playboi Carti, Lil Tecca, Luh Kel, Teyonahhh (OSU BuckID required) 5pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 27: Willie Nelson Mandela 9pm
The Parlor
Fri 27: Bassel & The Supernaturals 8pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Fri 27: Right On Main 6-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 27: Eric Nassau 6pm
Fri 27: FOLKTRON Folquinox + Bow Echo 9pm
PICK: Eric Nassau may travel and play out of town more than any other local artist except maybe Two Cow Garage. It's also his birthday.
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 27: Felix Pastorius 6-9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 27: Final Fridays: DJ Trub and DJ Schematic 9pm-2am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 27: Queen Night/Music in Motion Columbus: Pray for Sleep, Something Else, Brave the Sea, Electro Cult Circus, Sean Thanthavongsa
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 27: Greyhounds, Jesse Michael Barr & The Midnight Stars 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 27: Jurassic World: The Live Tour 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 27: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 27: Hot and Heavy 7:30pm
Fri 27: Quiz Box 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 27: Slipstream 6pm
Fri 27: Blend, Chirp and Fullsend 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 27: Beyonce Vs Rihanna Dance Party ($6/$10, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Fri 27: Church
PICK: One of Church's monthly nights of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Streetlight Guild
Fri 27: Harlem Renaissance Remix: Crowns ($10) 8pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 27: Available Light Theatre: Dance Nation By Clare Barron 8pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Fri 27: Thiossane West African Dance Institute 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 27: Earwig, The Safes, Secret Life of Houseplants ($5, ages 18+) 9-11:30pm
PICK: Earwig helped define Columbus music in the early 90s and continues to do so. The Secret Life Of Houseplants is a new sorta dream pop supergroup (Paul Abbott, Paul Gault, Jeff Clowdus and TC Ottinger).
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 27: Billy Gunther 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 27: W Grandview Fringe Fest 2019: Sean Woosley, Marvin The Robot, Counterfeiters, Bed Wet Pills (A tribute to The Fall) 9pm-12m
PICK: Woosley comes from an almost alt country/no depression past, but is now more heavily influenced by GBV, the Who and the Stones.
Two Truths
Fri 27: Anthony Jackson (free) 6-8pm
Fri 27: You Don't Own Me/Planned Parenthood Benefit: DJ Aloha, DJ Arlette, DJ LaChewla, Erin Void, Lady Sandoval ($5 suggested donation) 8pm
PICK: Several local Lady DJs gather to support Planned Parenthood
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 27: The Quiz Box 8-9:30pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 27: Filament: Paul Strawser 9pm
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 27: Creep Show: A Burlesque Nightmare 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 27: Feels, Solo Exhibition 6-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 27: The Blue Cats ft. Tony Monaco (free, all ages) 6pm
Fri 27: Ekoostik Hookah ($20, all ages) 8pm
PICK: If ya like the Dead, Phish, Allman Brothers and such, ya probably already know Hookah.
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Fri 27: Shakedown Deadhead Meetup: Daniel Paul Von Selter (Dead Ahead Ohio), Dan Shramo (free) 7-11pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 28: Ones To Watch Presents: flor, joan, lostboycrow 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 28: Iconoclash: The Cars & Talking Heads 9pm
PICK: DJs spinning The Cars, Talking Heads and the like.
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 28: Karaoke 5:30pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 28: Mat Kerekes, Shortly, Teamonade 7-11pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 28: Southern City Band 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 28: Bexley BrewFest 2019: Supporting Alzheimer's Awareness 2pm
Sat 28: The Mead and Greet Fundraiser! 6pm
Sat 28: O-Gee 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 28: Northern Gloom, Birds, Tetnis 6-9:30pm
Sat 28: Weird Pop 10pm-12m
Sat 28: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sat 28: Chubby Slim 10pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 28: Harvest Fair 12n-4pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 28: Asylum of Silence, Do Not Resuscitate, A Scarred Existence, Then Falls The Sky, Echoes of War ($5) 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 28: Bastard Sons of Neptune ($5) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sat 28: Mr. Clit & The Pink Cigarettes, Unchipped, Belushi Speed Ball 7pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 28: Eric Clemens 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 28: Saturday Night Special Karaoke & Dancing: DJ Ace (free)
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 28: Maggie Rogers, Empress Of 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 28: The Rocky Horror Show 5-6pm, 9-10:30pm
Graves Piano & Organ Co. - 614-579-6555
Sat 28: Guest Clinician: Jane Magrath, pianist/author 10am-1pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 28: Guest Artist Recital: Fabio Mazzitelli, flute and Omar Cyrulnik, guitar 8pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 28: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Sat 28: The Pazzazz Band, Thump Daddy 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 28: Kamikaze
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 28: The West Ghost, Nate's Birthday (free) 9pm-2am
PICK: West Ghost includes members of Trainwreck, The Receiver & Winter Makes Sailors - a bit of a super super group.
Misfit Manor - 44 E. Patterson Ave.
Sat 28: Talk It Out: Endless Summer Fest: DJ Megagenesis (Tron Allen), Huevo Sin Sal, Sundaes, Alpha Buddha, Leaf Borbie & The Family Tree, The Wastemen, First Responder, Barry Johnson, Kali Dreamer, Hydrone, hidden places, Girl Fox, snarls (BYOB) 4:07pm
PICK: snarls write and play nice pop music on the side of Wilson Phillips and Lisa Loeb.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 28: Amy Speace, Rj Cowdery ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Sat 28: Miranda Lambert, Elle King, Pistol Annies and Tenille Townes 7pm
PICK: Remember Bob City? Well, Bob City's second singer (Justin) is Elle King's step-father.
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 28: ComedySportz 8pm
Sat 28: Cagematch Improv 9:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 28: Thunderstruck: America's AC/DC Tribute 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: BalletMet/Columbus Symphony/Opera Columbus: Twisted 3: Stravinsky - Petrushka, Puccini - Gianni Schicchi, Riisager - Selections from Études 8pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 28: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 28: Funkdefy: DJ Trueskills 9pm
OSU Stadium - 614-292-0789
Sat 28: Buckeye Invitational (high school band competition) ($15) 10am-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 28: Joe Rollin Porter 6pm
Sat 28: Intermittent Animals 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 28: Hitchhikers Hail
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 28: Shawn James Band, Noah Vonne 8pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sat 28: Jurassic World: The Live Tour 11am, 3pm, 7pm
The Shadow Zone
Sat 28: Acoustic Showcase: Annaliese Thronley, Brenton Feather, Jon Wolz, Hunter Fuller, Cameron Kisiel, David Goliath, Willy Clark, Whiskey Dycksies, Cane Toads, The McFlys 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 28: Hot and Heavy 10:30pm, 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 28: PronToh + Funk Worthy, Sam Muccio Trio 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 28: Throwback Saturdays Ladies 80s and More Dance Party: DJs Chuck Star & Skull Dog (free before 10pm, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 28: Phantom Queens (EP release), Black Sire, Los Dolores, Zeroth Ones 9:30pm
Streetlight Guild
Sat 28: MetaFactory Poetry Workshop (Free) 10am
Sat 28: The New Canon: Donald “Mr. Ice” Isom ($10) 7pm
Studio One, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 28: Available Light Theatre: Dance Nation By Clare Barron 8pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 28: Billy Gunther 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 28: Princess Whatever, Cassle x Ariock, Tht Boi Jonesy, Adonis Boyd
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Sat 28: Seventh Draft Poetry Slam 8-10pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 28: WhatYouWill 8 Festival: an improvised experience with music and art 10am-12m
Sat 28: Paint Spectrum 3 6:40pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 28: Franc Aledia 10pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sat 28: Wolfstock - 6 Year Celebration: Honey & Blue, George Barrie Band, High Water Drifters, Maxwell Hedron, TATTAT, The Fobz 10am-11:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 28: Ekoostik Hookah ($20, all ages) 8pm
PICK: If ya like the Dead, Phish, Allman Brothers and such, ya probably already know Hookah.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 29: Outlaw Happy Hour: The Whiskey Sneaks 6-8:30pm
Sun 29: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 11:30pm-Close
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 29: Richard Lopez 6-8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 29: ProMusica Sessions: Legal Wood 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 29: Experimental Film & Music Video Night (free) 8-10pm
The Canabar - 614-253-7644
Sun 29: Renegade 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 29: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Sun 29: Child of Night (Tekkno Set), Mutant 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 29: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sun 29: Bastille - Doom Days Tour Part 1, Joywave 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 29: The Rocky Horror Show 5-6pm
Harrison Park Gazebo
Sun 29: Harrison West Jazz Stage: Rachel Sepulveda and Quartet 1-2:30pm
Indianola Presbyterian Church - 614-292-0789
Sun 29: Choral Collage 3pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 29: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 29: Darrell Scott ($40, $45 reserved) 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 29: BalletMet/Columbus Symphony/Opera Columbus: Twisted 3: Stravinsky - Petrushka, Puccini - Gianni Schicchi, Riisager - Selections from Études 3pm
Ohio Union Archie Griffin Ballroom (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Sun 29: Ken Jeong (OSU BuckID required) 7-9pm [SOLD OUT]
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 29: Is it Jazz?!: DJ Trueskills, DJ Mazeppa 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 29: DJ 3L 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 29: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 29: Sean Benjamin Marshall, Cicconetti Brothers
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 29: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 29: Jurassic World: The Live Tour 1pm, 5pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 29: Thunder and Lightning 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 29: Afton Local Artist Showcase ($12/$15, all ages) 4pm
Sun 29: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Snowden Gray Mansion - 614-388-8322
Sun 29: Bobby Floyd Trio 6pm
Streetlight Guild
Sun 29: Producer's Workshop with Storm 9000 (Free) 4pm
Sullivant Hall, Barnett Theatre (OSU) - 614-292-7977
Sun 29: Thiossane West African Dance Institute 3pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 29: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sun 29: WhatYouWill 8 Festival: an improvised experience with music and art 12n-5pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 29: Josiah Whitley 3-6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 29: Mom And Dad/David Liebe Hart (Adult Swim/Tim & Eric's), Burning Brain Band ($10, all ages) 7:30pm