The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
720 Hamlet Street
Mon 7: Columbus Italian Festival: Taste of Italy 5:30-8:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 7: Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, Meatbodies 7pm
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Mon 7: Lagwagon, Face To Face, Makewar 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 7: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bexley Public Library - 614-231-2793
Mon 7: Capital Jazz Series 7-8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Mon 7: Omens: Foreboding Burlesque 10pm
Buns and Brews - 614-817-1704
Mon 7: Open Mic Monday 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 7: DJ Capn Lonesome 9-11pm
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 7: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 7: Vaughn Wiester's 22-Piece Famous Jazz Orchestra ($10, $5 students, all ages) 7:30-10pm
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Mon 7: Hartle Road, Francis Bacon Band, Conrad/Kunkler Duo 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 7: Open Stage 9pm-1am
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 7: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Mon 7: Open Stage 9pm-12m
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Mon 7: Queen Of Hearts And Karaoke 7pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Mon 7: Megan Palmer, Amelia White, Jesse Henry 8pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Mon 7: Joe Robinson 6-9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 7: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 7: O'Brother, The End of The Ocean, Holy Fawn, SOM 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 7: Comedy Open Mic with Nick Glaser 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 7: Girls Night Out The Show, The #1 Nationally Touring Ladies Night ($20/$28, ages 21+) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 7: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Strongwater - 614-928-3170
Mon 7: Mistar Anderson Duo (free) 6:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 7: Free Tavern Show w/ Michael Batdorf (free, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 8: Orville Peck, The Bobby Tenderloin Universe 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 8: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 8: Music Trivia with Brian Phillips 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Tue 8: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 8: Popped & Skrewed 45s @ 33 7-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 8: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 8: DJ Timmah 7:30pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Tue 8: Zedd, Jax Jones, NOTD 6:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Tue 8: Trivia
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 8: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Tue 8: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 8: Songwriters Open Mic
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 8: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 8: General Guinness Band ($10, $12 reserved) 8pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Tue 8: David Jeremiah: Everything You Need Tour, Michael Sanchez, The Martins 7pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 8: half•alive, Sure Sure 7pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Tue 8: Trivia Night hosted by DJ Trivia 7-8:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 8: Peppa Pig Live!: Peppa Pig's Adventure 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 8: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30-11:30pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Tue 8: Tuesday Karaoke Nights 9:30pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 8: New Basics Brass Band 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 8: Morgan, MacDonell & Maneri 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 8: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 8: Radkey, Conversion Delay 7:30pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Tue 8: Bon Iver, Feist 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 8: Tuesdays w/ Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 8: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 8: Karaoke TWOSDAY w/ Christian 9pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Tue 8: Mic Check: CCS High School Open Mic ft. Hanif Abdurraqib 5-6:30pm
Undertow House Show
Tue 8: Richard Buckner ($25) 8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Tue 8: Grunge Unplugged 8-9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 8: Writers Group 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 8: Vinyl Night: Colin Gawel of Watershed, host: Jonathan Elliott (Doc Robinson / Floorwalkers) (free, all ages) 7pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Tue 8: Karaoke Night 8pm
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Wed 9: Bowling For Soup, Less Than Jake - Good Vibes & High Fives Tour 7pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 9: Kid Quill: Meet Me at Sunset Tour, MoonLander 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 9: Everything Goes: Open Mic 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 9: Jazz Wednesday w/ Zakk Jones 8pm
Buckeye Bourbon House - 614-456-2020
Wed 9: acoustic music
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 9: Preening, Torgo, Wasp Factory ($5, ages 18+) 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 9: Paul Brown ($5) 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 9: Kelly Vaughn 6-8pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 9: Bianca Del Rio "It's Jester Joke" 7pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Wed 9: Open Mic Comedy Night 7:30pm
Harrison's On Kenny - 614-745-0324
Wed 9: Get Lucky Team Trivia 7pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Wed 9: Pete Tender 6pm
JT's Pizza & Pub - 614-718-9110
Wed 9: Trivia Night 8-11pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 9: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 9: Joe Policastro Trio ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Wed 9: Open Stage
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Wed 9: Vinyl Wednesday w/ True Skillz & DJ Aloha 8pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Wed 9: John Schwab & Molly Paulken 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 9: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 9: Straw and the Scarecrow 6pm
Wed 9: Hot Jazz Jam & Dance 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 9: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 9: Austin Plaine 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 9: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 9: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 9: Styles P, ($25 DOS, 18+) 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 9: Open Mic Wednesday w/ Zach Whitney 8:30pm
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Wed 9: Bookclub: Writers in Color: The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor Lavalle 7-8pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Wed 9: You'll Want to Sit Down for This... (Presented by Hashtag Comedy) 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Wed 9: Phil @ Filament (weekly music series in Filament) (donation) 7pm
Wunderbar - 614-444-0917
Wed 9: Trivia Night: Wizard World Trivia Week with Dr. Dan 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 9: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 10: Half Moon Run, Tim Baker 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 10: Rich Jones, Elijah Banks 8pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Thu 10: The Live Band Karaoke 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 10: Telehope, Libby Dietrix, The Raquels 7-11pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Thu 10: Shiba San + Walker & Royce - Business Casual (ages 18+) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Thu 10: Bi Social Happy Hour 6pm
Thu 10: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 10: The Shade of It All 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 10: Big Bad Music Trivia Show 7-9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Thu 10: The Locke Boys 9-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 10: DJ Adam Scoppa 9pm-12m
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Thu 10: Acoustic & Brewski 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 10: Colin John Trio ($5) 10pm-2am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 10: DJ Ace Throwback Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 10: The Honey Tour: Robyn, ESG 6:30pm
Fours on High (formerly Barrel On High) - 614-886-3780
Thu 10: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 10: The Rocky Horror Show 8-9pm
The Goat (Riversouth) - 614-779-0830
Thu 10: Brian Douglas Day 5:30-7:30pm
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Thu 10: Dan Rowan 6pm
Jimmyluka's Bar Deli - 614-824-5055
Thu 10: Karaoke Night 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 10: Erin Falken
Legion of Doom - 614-421-1269 / 1579 Indianola Ave.
Thu 10: Soul Glo, Minority Threat, Body Farm, Rejoice 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 10: The Honey Dewdrops, Megan Palmer & Rayvon Pettis ($10, $15 reserved) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Thu 10: Word - Live Literature 7pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Thu 10: Night Svrf w/ DJ Sammy Machiato and DJ Nathan Ward 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 10: Excesss Karaoke 9pm-1am
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Thu 10: Three Man Acoustic 7-10pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 10: Bluegrass Jam 7pm
Thu 10: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 10: Jennifer Knapp 6:30pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Thu 10: Hugh Jackman: The Man. The Music. The Show., Keala Settle 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 10: Columbus Science Pub 7:30pm
Thu 10: Killer Party 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 10: Name That Tune Trivia: 70's Edition 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 10: Mess Around: 2000's Indie Dance Party (free for ages 21+, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 10: Doug & Dave Comedy Show 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 10: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic 8pm
Two Truths
Thu 10: Robert Mason (free) 7-10pm
Thu 10: Mike Dow Thursday Residency (free) 10pm
Upper Arlington Public Library - 614-486-9621
Thu 10: Live at the Library: Grayhawk 7pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Thu 10: Columbus Science Pub: Bats! Hidden Species and Imperiled Populations with Dr. Bryan Carstens 7:30-9pm
Upper Arlington High School - 614-292-0789
Thu 10: O
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Thu 10: Steve Abbot Book Release 6pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 10: Angel Bat Dawid and tha Brothahood ($19, $16 members, $13 students) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 10: SassyDo Improv 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 10: Coral Creek + CC Grateful Dead Set ($8, all ages) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 10: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
720 Hamlet Street
Fri 11: Columbus Italian Festival 5-11pm
PICK: Yep, the Italian Festival is this weekend in ... wait for it ... Italian Village.
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 11: Nonpoint - The Red Tape Tour, Hyro The Hero, Madame Mayhem, Zero Theorem 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 11: Blind Engineer, SLoHP, Woosley Band, Stephanie Jeffreys 8:30pm
PICK: Somehow I don't think I've ever seen Blind Engineer, but it's sort of an incarnation of the Wells which had some Richard Thompson, Nick Cave and Springsteen leanings. Woosley comes from an almost alt country/no depression past, but is now more heavily influenced by GBV, the Who and the Stones. Stephanie Jeffreys is known as the frontwoman of the Midnighters/Troubled Souls.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 11: Sun Seeker, Duncan Fellows, Sixteen Jackies 8pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 11: Oliver Tree (all ages) 8pm
Boom Room - 614-505-8003
Fri 11: Aiming For Enrike 8-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Fri 11: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 11: RSSJ Presents: My Bloody Holiday 9:30pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Fri 11: AJ Gatio 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 11: Henry Blaeser + CoastalDives (vinyl release), Playing To Vapors 8pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 11: Robert Mabe Band 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 11: Mozaic 1 Year Anniversary: Turn About 4-11:55pm
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Fri 11: Gigantor, Radio Static, Campus Rex, James Chrisopher Band 7pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Fri 11: Vicetone ($10, all ages) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 11: Linda Dachtyl ($5) 10pm-2am
Dirty Dungarees - 614-263-6363
Fri 11: Fizzed, Trippy Shits 7pm
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 11: Ian Hummel 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 11: Donna Mogavero Band 8pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 11: Dark Star Orchestra 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 11: The Rocky Horror Show 8-9pm
The Goat (New Albany) - 614-939-5065
Fri 11: Whiskey Business 6-9pm
HighBall Halloween - 614-299-8050
Fri 11: Funk Worthy, Parker Louis, Amber Knicole presents: Divas!, Costume Contest, Abbarama 6pm-12m
PICK: Yep, HighBall Halloween is Friday & Saturday.
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 11: Toast
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Fri 11: Pete Tender 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 11: Comedy Show with Dustin Meadows
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 11: LRPM (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 11: Billy Price Band, Bill Toms & Hard Rain - Soul to Soul Revue ($25) 9pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Fri 11: ComedySportz 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Fri 11: Justin Stone 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 11: Excesss Karaoke
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 11: Columbus Symphony Orchestra & Chorus: American Festival: Moravec/Campbell - Sanctuary Road, Gershwin - Porgy and Bess: A Concert of Songs 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Fri 11: live music
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 11: Bethel Music: Victory Tour 7pm
The Parlor
Fri 11: Hebdo 7pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 11: The Stone Totems 6pm
Fri 11: Whiskey Sneaks 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 11: Chaminade Fight Club,, The MadVerb Agency, Fletch, Jive Pilots
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 11: Settle Your Scores, Fear Culture 6pm
Fri 11: Paper Airplane (double album release), Corey Landis, The Finer Things 9:30pm
PICK: Paper Airplane reminds me of Badfinger/George Harrison.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 11: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 11: Killer Party 7:30pm
Fri 11: TBD: The Musical 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 11: Lazy Susan & the Beanbag Boys, New Moons, Hightop Hangover 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 11: Buku: Cruisin USA Tour, Esseks, Frq Ncy, VJ Vendetta (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Soul at the Joseph - 614-227-0100
Fri 11: Whiskey on High: Andicus & Meghna 6-10pm
Spacebar
Fri 11: Pale Grey Lore album release w/ Drose, Black Sire (Dayton)
Streetlight Guild
Fri 11: Stan Smith: Music from Earth to Beyond ($8) 8pm
The Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 11: Mozaic 1 Year Anniversary: Turn About 4-11:55pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Fri 11: SugarCreek 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 11: Zombie
Two Truths
Fri 11: Anthony Jackson (free) 6-8pm
Fri 11: Queer Bomb: Hella Queer Halloween Edition 9pm
Up Front at Shadowbox - 614-416-7625
Fri 11: TBD: the Improvised Musical! 8-9:15pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 11: Bryan Kossmann artist's reception 7pm
Fri 11: Franklinton Fridays 7pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 11: Goose on the Loose Festival: Comedy and Improv Show 7:30-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 11: Folquinox (all ages) 6pm
Fri 11: Smells Like Nirvana ($15, all ages) 8pm
720 Hamlet Street
Sat 12: Columbus Italian Festival 12n - 11pm
PICK: Yep, the Italian Festival is this weekend in ... wait for it ... Italian Village.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 12: The Early November, Have Mercy, Owel ($10, $12) 7pm
Adobe Gila's (Easton) - 614-418-7134
Sat 12: Karaoke 5:30pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 12: Half Pint, Andrew Bees, The Yellow Wall Dub Squad, DJ's Sammy Macchiato Pete Funk aka Roots High Power Saturday ($15/$20)
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 12: Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Abraham Alexander 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 12: The Number Twelve Looks Like You, God Mother, Pound 7-11pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 614-725-5402
Sat 12: K Thx Bi: a Bi/Pan Showcase 9pm
Bristol Republic - 614-929-5847
Sat 12: Rick Monroe 10pm-1am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 12: HIPS ft. Chris Mars B 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 12: The Ladies of Longford 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 12: Radattack, The Bobby Lees, Girl Fox ($5, ages 18+) 6-9pm
Sat 12: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-12m
Clintonville Community Resource Center - 614-268-8118
Sat 12: CRC Oktoberfest: The Randys, Junior Kauffman 2-6pm
PICK: The Randys play fun 1920s-1960s offbeat covers that get most of the audience dancing.
Craft & Vinyl - 614-706-4879
Sat 12: Emerald Rage, Try Not to Die, Feed Us Snacks, The Angry Mannequins, Hexum ($5) 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 12: Chip Willis ($5) 10pm-2am
Donatos/Black Brick Bar (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 12: Rob Maccabee 7-9pm
Eight & Sand Tavern - 614-914-8601
Sat 12: Ikons of Karaoke 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 12: Discount Blues Band 9:30pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Sat 12: Roddy Ricch 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 12: The Rocky Horror Show 5-6pm, 9-10:30pm
Grain + Grape - 614-239-1011
Sat 12: Comedy Night: Tom Plute, Geoff Tate, Lisa Berry, Jeff Burgstrom 5-9:30pm
HighBall Halloween - 614-299-8050
Sat 12: Nacho, Nina West, Mojoflo, Battelle Costume Couture Fashion Show, Public Costume Contest 6pm-12m
PICK: Yep, HighBall Halloween is Friday & Saturday.
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 12: Third Degree Sideburn
Jeff Ruby's Steakhouse - 614-686-7800
Sat 12: Dan Rowan 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 12: Saturday Stories
Legion of Doom - 614-421-1269 / 1579 Indianola Ave.
Sat 12: Prissy Whip, Bribed Fuzz, Death Grippos, Forest Fucker 8pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 12: 2019 Kingdom Image Awards 6:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 12: UK Yeah! with Tom Butler (free) 9pm-2am
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 12: New Vision Dance Co.: Come Dance with Me, A Tribute to the Rat Pack 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 12: Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley ($15, $20 reserved) 9:30pm
The Nest Theatre - 614-929-5545
Sat 12: ComedySportz 7pm
Sat 12: Musical Improv MIXTAPE 8:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 12: Wish You Were Here - "Any Brick You Like - Tour 2019" 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 12: Columbus Symphony Orchestra & Chorus: American Festival: Moravec/Campbell - Sanctuary Road, Gershwin - Porgy and Bess: A Concert of Songs 7:30pm
On the Rocks - 614-717-9215
Sat 12: live music
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sat 12: DJ Dynamo w/ Delirium 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 12: Terrapin Moon, John Zuck Superstar 10pm
The Parlor
Sat 12: Sean Carney 7pm
Pastimes (Crosswoods) - 614-547-7750
Sat 12: Annual Bar Crawl 6:30pm
Sat 12: The Reaganomics 9:30pm
The Point on Main - 614-573-8500
Sat 12: Gypsy Kyngs 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 12: Book Launch: On Our Way Home from the Revolution 6pm
Sat 12: Jordan Kirk, Ray Flannagan 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 12: In:Direct Audio/Run Tings Detroit takeover: DJ's Mark "Ben" Moss, Thread, Sinister Dosage
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 12: The Clarks, The Vindys 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 12: Killer Party 10:30pm, 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 12: Del & the Wave, A Cure for Love, Guest House, The Buffalo Ryders 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 12: LSDream, Shlump, Mystic Grizzly (tiered tickets, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 12: Church
PICK: One of Church's monthly nights of darker music I've found myself meeting up with friends at more often in recent months.
Sr. Mary Andrew Matesich Theatre (Erskine Hall)
Sat 12: ProMusica at Ohio Dominican University 8pm
Streetlight Guild
Sat 12: Black Girls Plan: Columbus (Free) 12n-3pm
Tequila Cowboy Columbus - 614-436-4920
Sat 12: SugarCreek 8:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 12: Adrian-X And the Future That Time Forgot
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Sat 12: Author Discussion: History of Russian Punk Rock with Alex Herbert and Anyway Records' Bela Koe-Krompecher (free) 5-6:30pm
PICK: Russian punk rock has a certain intrigue to it.
Two Truths
Sat 12: October Swank 9pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 12: Happy Tooth & Dug (Album release) 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 12: Mistar Anderson 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 12: Goose on the Loose Festival: Hitch*Cocktails Workshop 3-5pm
Sat 12: Goose on the Loose Festival: Hitch*Cocktails Comedy Show 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 12: Out Of The Pine, Erika Hughes and The Well Mannered, Ramey ($10, all ages) 8pm
720 Hamlet Street
Sun 13: Columbus Italian Festival 12n - 7pm
PICK: Yep, the Italian Festival is this weekend in ... wait for it ... Italian Village.
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sun 13: Shaed, Absofacto 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 13: Elizabeth's Dollar Record Sale 12n-6pm
Sun 13: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 11:30pm-Close
The Athenaeum - 614-222-6338
Sun 13: Switchfoot 7:30pm
Barcelona - 614-443-3699
Sun 13: The Paul Marsh Show 6-8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 13: Mustard Plug, Dead Set Ready, Hogan's Last Smash 7pm
Bexley Public Library - 614-231-2793
Sun 13: Tea at Three: The Relentless Mules 3-4pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sun 13: Bilmuri, Capstan, Rarity, Neverkept 6-10pm
McConnell Arts Center (Bronwynn Theatre) - 614-431-0329
Sun 13: Hello Emerson, WYD 12n
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 13: Sites, Twin Frames, Noble Vices ($5, ages 18+) 8-11:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 13: Wally Mitchel (free) 8-11pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 13: DJ Ace Karaoke 8pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 13: The Rocky Horror Show 5-6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 13: Nappy Hour: Sleepers Creepers 4:20pm
Land Grant Brewing Co. - 424 W. Town Street
Sun 13: We Amplify Voices: Sports & Jorts: 3-on-3 Charity Basketball 12n-7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 13: Jesse Cook 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 13: Mixtape (free) 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 13: Blue Yonder, Nora Jane Struthers with Joe Overton ($15, $20 reserved) 8pm
The Oracle - 1159 Oak St.
Sun 13: Is it Jazz?!: DJ Trueskills, DJ Mazeppa 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 13: DJ 3L 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 13: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 13: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Sun 13: The Chainsmokers, 5 Seconds of Summer, Lennon Stella 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 13: All Funked Up 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 13: Rocktober Fest: Topless, Ouroboros, WUVAL, Anhedonia Falls ($10/$12, all ages) 3pm
Sun 13: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 13: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra Opening Night: Vadim Gluzman, violin & leader 7pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 13: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Two Dollar Radio Headquarters - 614-725-1505
Sun 13: Slovenian Diaspora Discussion Hosted by OhioDance 6-7:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 13: Goose on the Loose Festival: Jamie Campbell Workshop 10am-12n
Sun 13: Goose on the Loose Festival: Jamie Campbell Show 7-10pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Sun 13: Joe Rollin Porter 3-6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 13: A Good Start Shindig ($5, all ages) 4pm