The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 18: Karaoke Mondays 9pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Mon 18: Stephen Dodge's Monday Night Showcase
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 18: Monday Mayhem Burlesque 10pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 18: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 18: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 18: Open Stage (free) 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 18: Brett Newski
Oldfield's on Fourth - 614-291-5598
Mon 18: Bring Your Own Record Night 8pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 18: Open Mic Monday hosted by Sarah Cooperider 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Mon 18: Midnight Locomotive Jam Session 8-11pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 18: Open Mic Comedy
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 18: Nerd Night
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Mon 18: Topher James And The Biscuit Brigade 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Mon 18: Melted Mondays EDM DJ's 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 18: Comedy Open Stage 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 18: Etienne Sin, Set Sail at Sunrise, Hollow Like Me, Call It Home, The New Age, Lies in Motion, We've Been Deceived, Tiger Ahead!, This Century is Dead (all ages) 4:30pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Mon 18: Neiv, Junkie Girlfriend, Rosalie's Lucid Dreams + DJ Tristan Swan (ages 18+) 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 18: Struck A Nerve: The Pop Culture Mixtape (live comedy podcast)
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 19: Messrs, Bugmen, Multicult 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 19: Bernard's Team Trivia 8pm
Tue 19: Live Band Karaoke 9pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Tue 19: Karaoke
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 19: Open Mic Comedy with Mark Lucas 8pm
Tue 19: Open Mic Music with Sarah Cooperider 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Tue 19: Ryan Smith, Matt Singelton (all ages, free) 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 19: Condition Critical, Killing Session, Takacs, Arterial Mist (ages 18+) 8pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 19: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Camelot Cellars - 614-441-8860
Tue 19: Marcus Rodhe (free) 7-9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 19: Bluegrass Jam
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 19: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
House with No Name
Tue 19: Bird Death, TypeSetter, Scowler, Everything Wilts 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 19: Songwriters Workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 19: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 19: John Sherman and Randy Clepper with Gina Clepper 8-10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Tue 19: Passenger, The Once, Stu Larsen (all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 19: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Eric Augis, Andy Woodson, Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Tue 19: The Slang (free) 8pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 19: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 19: Derek Dicenzo, Dave Dewitt, Maxwell Button (free) 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Tue 19: Open Comedy 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 19: Trivia 7pm
Tue 19: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 19: Atlas Moe, Sky 7th, Degreez, A Side of Paradise, No Dice, Partners in Irony (all ages) 8:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 19: The Clarence Light Orchestra 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 20: Sega Genocide, WVWhite, Swimming 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 20: Escape The Fate, Devour The Day (all ages) 6:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Wed 20: The Crescendo Across America, Al Jordon, Hazy J, Big Lazy, B-Raw
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Wed 20: Beres Hammond & The Harmony House Family, DJ Inferno, The Pleasant Tense, Roots High Power (all ages) 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 20: WTAF Wednesday! The Velvet Hearts, Mari Jane, Grain Assault 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 20: Jazz Wednesday: Groove Palette 8-11pm (free, all ages)
Carabar - 614-223-1010
Wed 20: Old Familiar Comb Company Two-Year Anniversary: J.D. Wilkes and The Dirt Daubers (free) 10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 20: Roger Hines Residency 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 20: DJ Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 20: Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6:30-8:30pm
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 20: Excesss Karaoke
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 20: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 20: Poetry Open Mic
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Wed 20: Boston, Scotty Bratcher (all ages) 6:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 20: Wabbit Season: Erica Blinn, A Handsome Cog
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 20: Flippo 9-11pm
Park Street Patio - 614-216-3861
Wed 20: Americana Whiskey Wednesdays: Dangermuffin 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 20: Live Band Karaoke Hosted By Dirty Money
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Wed 20: Jane Rose & The Deadend Boys, Shorty Allen & The Skirt Chasers 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 20: Weird Wednesday Trivia
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 20: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 20: Trivi-oke
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 20: Kenny Lectro Patio Party (free) 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 20: Weird Wednesdays: Jam Bands 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 20: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 20: Trilogy Installment part 2 (ages 18+) 9pm
Surly Girl Saloon - 614-294-4900
Wed 20: Open Mic Comedy with Sean Somerville 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 20: Open mic
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Wed 20: Brian Day
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 21: Suicide Ghouls, Ashylus, Doyle 9pm
Backstage Bistro - 614-416-7625
Thu 21: Karaoke at the Bistro (ages 21+, free) 7:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 21: Passafire, Devil's Lettuce (all ages) 7pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Thu 21: Sean Marshall
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 21: Tearin' it up Wearin' it out Karaoke 9pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 21: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 21: Angela Perley & The Howlin Moons (private live taping. RSVP: [email protected]) 8-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 21: Stacian, Gashrat, MAGIC Key, Gamma World, DJ Kellie Kellie (ages 18+) 8:30pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Thu 21: Gin Blossoms 7-10:30pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Thu 21: Willie Phoenix 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 21: Paul Brown 10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 21: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Thu 21: Local Love: Jackie Stabb, The Pleasant Tense (free) 10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 21: Murder Ballad 8-9:30pm
House with No Name
Thu 21: Eric Funn, Rusty, Peeple Watchin', The Phlatt Rascal, People of Paper, Sally Lyons 8pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 21: Open Mic with Billy Zen 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 21: Eat Street Premiere 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 21: Throat Culture 9-11pm
Oldfield's on Fourth - 614-291-5598
Thu 21: Karaoke
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 21: Big Medicine 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 21: Bob Log III, Washington Beach Bums (all ages) 9pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 21: DJ George Brazil and friends
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 21: Doctah X 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 21: FREQ - Weekly EDM Party 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 21: Ladies 80's & More - Madonna's Birthday Bash (no cover for ladies) (ages 18+) 9pm
Three-Legged Mare - 614-222-4950
Thu 21: Devil Doves
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 21: Christopher Reyne, Liv Lombardi, Matt Monta
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Thu 21: DJ Joey Blayze
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 21: Nick Spyker 6pm
Thu 21: The Vinegar Creek Constituency, Sam Van Meter pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 22: Summers End Bash: Zaandr, The Tribe, Warchief Avalon, J.Zwilly, Black Epoch, Jordan Hunt, Cae$ar, Stef Owens (all ages) 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 22: Comedy from the Fringe Happy Hour 5pm
Fri 22: Fever Nest, Shitfucker, Midnight 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 22: Alrosa Villa 40th Anniversary Bash: Bobaflex, 8Lb Pressure, Plain Old Henry, Bad Remedy, Triad Eternal (all ages) 6pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 22: Paradise Fears, Nick Thomas (of The Spill Canvas), William Beckett (all ages) 6:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Fri 22: Subterranean Feedback, Pointless Pleading
Bicentennial Park - 614-645-7995
Fri 22: Rhythm on the River: Mavis Staples, Fo/Mo/Deep (free) 6:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 22: Change It Up Charlie 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 22: Angela Perley & The Howlin Moons 10pm-1am
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Fri 22: Remember Hank Marr: Jon Eshelman, Tom Carroll, Jim Rupp, Mary McClendon 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 22: Hexers (7" release), Senor Citizen & the Border Patrol, Roger Adultery (ages 18+) 10pm
Castle Big Mac - 30 W 5th Ave
Fri 22: Domes, Cliffs, Fluffer, The Vonneguts, Main Street Gospel, Arc Flash 9pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 22: Commons for Kids 9am-1pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 22: Joe Ong 10pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 22: Jillian Rae
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 22: Dream Motel (free) 9pm-1:30am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 22: Murder Ballad 8-9:30pm
House with No Name
Fri 22: Marian Mclaughlin and Ethan Foote, Nate Mays, Etana Caplin, Skyhead, Craig James, The Hills and the Rivers, Byron the Armoured Bard 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 22: Erik Sommers
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 22: Lynx, Danger Scene, Mayfly, To Kill A Monster, Ever Bright
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Fri 22: Title Boxing Club Presents Friday Night Fights Pro Boxing 6:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 22: Grace Adele & The Grand Band, Chase Potter 10-11:45pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 22: Motown Haven for Hope Tour: Former Ladies of the Supremes, The Contours Featuring Sylvester Potts 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-216-3861
Fri 22: The Main Squeeze 8pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 22: SoMo 8pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Fri 22: Unplugged on High Street 8pm
Fri 22: Creme de la Femme Burlesque and Rock 9pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 22: The Relentless Mules 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 22: Church
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 22: The Receiver, The Harlan Twins, Bigshot 10pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 22: Tryin' Times 6pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 22: Summer Jam 614 (ages 18+) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 22: Shimmering Hearts, Chuck Oney and the Flare-ups, Free TVs, Aaron Pauley
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Fri 22: DJ Rob Stylz
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 22: Northern Wonder. The Neverhawks
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 22: See You Thursday Improv 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Backyard - 614-488-2114
Fri 22: Shotgun Taxi
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 22: Mary Bragg 6pm
Fri 22: Glostik Willy featuring Steve Sweney, Fletcher's Grove 9pm
400 West Rich - 614-937-0629
Sat 23: Urban Scrawl 8: Cosmictraveler, Mister Shifter, Carma, B.B.X The Beatbox Extraordinaire, DJ Dedikate, Lower Frequency, FBK, Night Mode Sound System, Cosmictraveler 12n-10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 23: Modern Electric, Nick D & The Believers (EP release), Way Yes 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 23: Hed Pe, Powerman 5000, Sunflower Dead, wsg, Of Letum, Pariah
Backstage Bistro - 614-416-7625
Sat 23: Jazz Gallery Project 8-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 23: Spit and Sketch 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 23: The Dewdroppers, Jovan Wilder & The Wild Things (ages 21+) 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 23: Two 2 Many 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 23: Beekeepers, Frustrations, Mosses 10pm
Carabar - 614-223-1010
Sat 23: Blatant Finger (CD release), The Cheats, Betty Machete and the Angry Cougars 9:30pm
Crest Fest
Sat 23: Mainstage: Sacred Shimmy Belly Dancers, Devil Doves, Chittenden Hotel, Cotton Jackson, Electro Cult Circus, Gravy, Apple Bottom Gang, So Hard, Resisters 1-10pm
Sat 23: Findley Stage: DJs, herry Chrome, Fritz Kappler, Ryan Smith, Sean Woosley, DJ Mike, Jeff Straw, Geoff Wilcox, Me and Lil' Brother, Tobin Wilcox, DH Experiment, DJ's D'Arcy & Kyle 11am-10pm
Sat 23: Kids' Stage: Kids karaoke with Karaoke Doc, Joshua Greiff, Maddie Runkle, Elliot Jordan, Maya Mougey, Girlz Rock 1-7pm
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Sat 23: Luxury Brown Lite Duo Featuring Meredith Evans (free) 7-10:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 23: Fox 'n' Hounds 10pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 23: Awful Nothings, Eternally Dizzy, The Pools 8pm-12n
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 23: Heavy 78 9:30pm-1:30am
Garden Theater/Stage Left Lounge - 614-725-4042
Sat 23: Swank's 2 Year Anniversary - '20s through '40s vinyl cocktail party (free) 10pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 23: Louise Salvador
Iron Pony Motorsports - 877-315-2453
Sat 23: Turn Up the Heat Chili Championships: Dead in 5 (all ages) 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 23: She Has a Name
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 23: National K9 Foundation Fundraiser
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Sat 23: 2nd Annual Legends of Hip Hop: Master P, Juvenile, 8Ball & MJG, The LOX feat. Jadakiss (all ages) 5pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 23: Miss Ohio Latina 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 23: Karl Hendricks Benefit: Marcy Mays, Sue Harshe, Andy Cohen, Mint Mile, Kyle Sowash, Lizard McGee, Ron House, Lou Poster (ages 21+) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 23: Lone Raven 9-11pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sat 23: Les Claypool's Duo De Twang, Reformed Whores (all ages) 7pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 23: Kung Fu, Electric Orange Peel 9pm
Patrick J's - 614-784-0660
Sat 23: Arnett Howard 8-11pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Sat 23: Danielle's 29th Birthday Party! 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 23: Chern, Starbuck, & Co. 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 23: Under the Combine
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 23: Steady Hands, W. C. Lindsay 7pm
Sat 23: The Rustbelt Rumble Family Band 10pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 23: Burlesque 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 23: Bass Jam: Aliver Hall, Glostik Willy, Big Something (ages 18+, free)
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 23: Writers Block Hip-Hop Music & Art No. 07 #WBOH: Nova, Ronin, Effswell (ages 18+)
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 23: Electro Cult Circus, Mas Bagua
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 23: Bum Wealthy
Woodland's Backyard - 614-488-2114
Sat 23: Clarence Light Orchestra, Harley giveaway
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 23: Candye Cane, Sean Carney, The Flyin' Saucers 9:30pm
400 West Rich - 614-937-0629
Sun 24: Urban Scrawl 8: Hawstyle, Bohno, LethalFX, DJ Kevin Brugger, DJ Push, Beckett, 12n-6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 24: Karaoke! 10pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 24: You Me & Apollo, The Worn Flints (all ages) 6pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 24: Flux Dance Flow 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 24: Hollow Boys, Sega Genocide, Malcom Tent, Nelson Slater 10pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 24: The Shaw Brothers 8:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 24: Tom Tallitsch 10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 24: Karaoke Junkie
Goodale Park Gazebo
Sun 24: Goodale Park Music Series: Nick Tolford & Co. (free) 12:30-2pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 24: Gospel Brunch with The Fairfield Four 2:30-4pm
Sun 24: Miss Tess & the Talkbacks 8-10pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 24: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 24: Sunday Bloody Sunday
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 24: Songwriter's Showcase 7:30-9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 24: Cotton Jones, Dave Buker & The Historians (all ages) 7pm
Sun 24: The Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 24: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 24: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Sun 24: Karaoke with Rob Stylz
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 24: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 24: Inked America Tour 2014 9pm