The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 9: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Mon 9: Etana Caplin Showcases
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 9: Poetry 7-9:30pm
Mon 9: Monday Mayhem: Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 9: DJ Cap'n Lonsome
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 9: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 9: See Through Dresses, Nude Art, Kizzy Hall 8pm 12m
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 9: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 9: Open Stage (free) 8pm-2am
Hayes Hall (OSU) - 108 N Oval Mall
Mon 9: Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood 8pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 9: Open Mic Monday hosted by Eric Clemens, 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 9: Open Mic Comedy with Chris Coen 7:30-8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 9: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 9: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 9: The Acacia Strain, Forest Wars, Never Say Die, Siege The Gates (all ages) 6:30pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 9: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 9: Faculty: Steven Glaser, piano 8-9:30pm
Mon 9: Student recital, Bachelor of Music Sam Anderson, BM Piano Recital 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 9: Monday Night Live 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 9: Adam Ezra Group (free) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 10: Brujas del Sol, Mos Generator, Elder 8:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 10: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 10: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 10: Open Mic Comedy with Mark Lucas (free) 8pm
Tue 10: Open Mic Music with Ace Mayes (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 10: Levitation: world psych night 7-11pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 10: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 10: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 10: Songwriters Workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 10: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 10: Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts 8-10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Tue 10: PartyNextDoor (all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 10: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Eric Augis, Andy Woodson, Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Tue 10: Strum Sessions 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 10: Excesss Trivia Tuesdays 7-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 10: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 10: Standup at Shadowbox Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 10: Trivia 7pm
Tue 10: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 10: United Way of Central Ohio: Champion of Children 6:15pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 10: Tuesday Night Live Open Stage with Tommy Young 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 11: Sad Boys DJ night 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 11: Oddfellows Oddities Variety/Talk Show (free) 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 11: Jazz Wednesday: Breakout V (free, all ages) 8-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 11: Service Industry Night
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 11: Happy Chichester 9pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 11: Wolf Eyes, Unholy Two 8pm 12m
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 11: 80's DJ Ace & Karaoke (free) 8pm-1am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 11: Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6:30-8:30pm
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 11: Excesss Karaoke
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 11: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 11: Student recital, Doctor of Musical Arts Nicholas Enz, DMA Conducting Recital 8:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 11: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 11: Those Manic Seas, Go Analog
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 11: An Evening with Mark Stuart 9-11pm
Nationwide Arena - 614-431-3600
Wed 11: Maroon 5, Rozzi Crane 7:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 11: Shen Yun 2015 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 11: Live Band Karaoke Hosted By Dirty Money
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 11: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 11: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 11: Trivi-oke 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 11: Weird Wednesday: Brian Alton & Friends 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 11: American Idiot 7:30pm
Wed 11: Hashtag Improv 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 11: Live Blues Rock Happy Hour 6-8pm
Wed 11: Acoustic Open Mic 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 11: Springsteen Breakers Springsteen Break Bash: N/A For the Moment, DJ EricDaKing (ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 11: The Acting Company in Shakespeare's Macbeth 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 11: Excesss Trivia + Movie Night 8pm
Surly Girl Saloon - 614-294-4900
Wed 11: Open Mic Comedy with Sean Somerville 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 11: Open Mic
Wed 11: Tutlie, Blake Skidmore, Maza Blaska (ages 21+) 10pm
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Wed 11: Brian Day
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 11: SweetWater Winter Wednesdays: The Apple Bottom Gang 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 12: The Original Soundtrack, Light We Loom, Pleasant Tense 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 12: Desert Noises, Indigo Wild (all ages) 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 12: Bi Local March Happy Hour 6-8pm
Thu 12: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 12: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 12: Restart House Music 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 12: Coffins of Snow: DJ Hah ate (free) 10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 12: Odd Job Millionaire
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 12: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 12: On the Edge in the Green Room 8pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 12: Van Allan Belt
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 12: Open Mic with Billy Zenn
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Thu 12: Sam Hunt, Native Run (all ages) 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: Columbus Dance Theatre: Intensive Training Program Showcase 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 12: Songwriters' Speakeasy (free) 8pm-12m
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 12: Songwriter Showcase: Lisa Biales, Vincent Trocchia, Elena Gallagher and hosted by Eric Gnezda 9-11pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: Shen Yun 2015 7:30pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Thu 12: #TBT: Chingy 9pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 12: John Boerstler & Phil Clark 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 12: The Puzzled Pieces 8pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 12: DJ George Brazil and friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 12: American Idiot 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 12: Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 12: Ladies 80's & More featuring DJ Ginsu (ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 12: Jazz Arts Group: Side by Side 7:30pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 12: Hundos, Van Allen Belt, Magnumb Opus, Fine Animal 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 12: Swearing at Motorists, Motel Beds, The Kyle Sowashes
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Thu 12: DJ Joey Blayze
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 12: Wind Symphony 8pm to 9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 12: SassyDo Imrpov 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 12: ARN 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 12: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 13: Comedy from the Fringe 6pm
Fri 13: Cathedral 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 13: Crucifix
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Fri 13: Static Wonder
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Fri 13: Jebby Awards 7:00 pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 13: Folquinox, Al Smyth & The FBnCC, The Bakery 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 13: Erika Hughes & The Well Mannered 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 13: 20th Anniversary Tent Party 12m
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 13: Cosmic Moon, Bludded Head, Unconscious Collective, Headtaker 10pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: Darby Symphonic Choir: Unchained-A Concert of Hope 7pm
Columbus Dance Theatre - 614-849-0227
Fri 13: Dynamic Collision 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 13: Sonikora
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 13: C-Level, All Over The Place, Euphoria Jones, Ladyblazer 8pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 13: Betsy Ross, Big Huge, Homebodys 8pm 12m
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 13: On the Edge in the Green Room 8pm-12m
Fri 13: Oliver Oak, Counterfeit Madison, Happy Maladies 10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 13: Motherfolk
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 13: Lackluster, William the Accountand, The Vessels, Brave Weather
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 13: LRPM: Donnie Mossman (free) 8pm-12m
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 13: Carrie Rodriguez 9:30-11:30pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Fri 13: Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes (all ages) 7pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Fri 13: Unplugged on High Street 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 13: The Old Norths 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 13: Dennis Smith 8:45pm-12m
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 13: DNBBBQ2015: Baily (Metalheadz!!!)
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 13: Guttermouth, Counterpunch, Low Men 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Fri 13: Indicus, Jojo Stella 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 13: Wild & Wacky Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 13: Sex @ The Box 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 13: Mingo Music Town Showcase 6-8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 13: Code Orange, Harms Way, Eternal Sleep, The Black Antler (all ages) 6pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: Jazz Arts Group: Side by Side 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 13: Skashank Redemption, SpacePimps, Zoo Trippin' 9pm
Strongwater Food and Spirits - 614-928-3170
Fri 13: Artist Wrestling League
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 13: CATCO is Kids: The Jungle Book 7:30pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 13: Reddy Freddy, DH Experiment, Frame & Lenses (free) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 13: Zach Schmidt + James Maple 6pm
Fri 13: The Mitchells, Frontier Folk Nebraska 10pm
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Fri 13: DJ Rob Stylz
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 13: The Resisters
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 13: Student recital, Master of Arts Shitong Sigler, MA Piano Recital 6pm
Fri 13: Student recital, Bachelor of Music David Pettit, BM Piano Recital 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 13: See You Thursday Improv 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 13: The Black River Gypsies 6pm
Fri 13: The Trail to Duck Creek Tour 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 14: Sacred Leather, Kvlthammer, Fever Nest 9:45pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sat 14: Jason's Hughe Ass Show: Bob Sauls, Alan Rockstar, Intuit, Mas Bauga, Blue Level, Crazy Pete
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Sat 14: Downlink, Dieselboy, Attak, Lethal FX, Pot Pocket, Vexxe (ages 18+) 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 14: Skinful Saturday, Burlesque Show 9pm-2am
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 14: Automagik, These Knees, She Bears 8pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: Darby Symphonic Choir: Unchained-A Concert of Hope 7pm
Columbus Dance Theatre - 614-849-0227
Sat 14: Dynamic Collision 7pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 14: Max Button
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sat 14: JR Junior's Comedy Showcase 8pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 14: Beech Creeps, Sega Genocide, Awful Nothings, Sirius Wrock 8pm 12m
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 14: On the Edge in the Green Room 8pm-12m
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 14: Louise Salvador
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Sat 14: Clampdown 10pm
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Sat 14: Bughounds (free) 8:30pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 14: Year of the Buffalo.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 14: Hey Mavis (CD release) 10-11:45pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sat 14: Chris Jamison, Matt McAndrew (all ages) 7pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 14: Todd Snider, Kevin Gordon 9pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 14: Mark Fitzharris 6pm
Sat 14: Chris 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 14: Hip Hop Karaoke 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 14: Summit Street Strip Tease featuring the Ooh-La-Las
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 14: Abandon Kansas, Get in the Ark 7pm
Sat 14: The Spikedrivers 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 14: Sex @ The Box 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 14: Screw 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 14: Ekoostik Hookah, SassafraZ (ages 18+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: Jazz Arts Group: Side by Side 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 14: Beat Street
Strongwater Food and Spirits - 614-928-3170
Sat 14: The Big Easy 2015 at 7pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 14: CATCO is Kids: The Jungle Book 1pm, 2:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 14: Whiskey Daredevils, Cotton Jackson, The Rye Notes
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 14: Body Language
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 14: Dead Ahead Ohio 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 15: Karaoke! 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sun 15: Filming at Bernies
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Sun 15: Tracy Lawrence, David Adam Byrnes (all ages) 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 15: C LA C I: A Rasta Revival 5pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 15: Ma Holos, Nico Missile, Psychic Wheels, Rough Touch 10pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 15: The Shaw Brothers
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 15: Columbus Jazz Quartet
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 15: Vanna, Push Ahead, GR&, The Abstract Genesis, DeadRomeo 6pm 12m
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 15: Karaoke Junkie 9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 15: On the Edge in the Green Room 2-4pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 15: Elliot Scozzaro
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 15: Stan Smith and Taylor DeVault 12n-2pm
Sun 15: Kelly Zullo and Michael Kelsey 8-10pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 15: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 15: Northern Faces, The Vinyl Thief 7pm
Sun 15: The Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 15: American Idiot 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 15: Bridging the Music Solo Artist Awards Finals (all ages) 4pm
Sun 15: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 15: Jazz Arts Group: Side by Side 3pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 15: CATCO is Kids: The Jungle Book 1pm, 2:30pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 15: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Sun 15: Karaoke with Rob Stylz
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 15: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 15: Sunday Comix 2pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 15: Nick Moss Band 6pm