The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 16: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Mon 16: Etana Caplin Showcases
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 16: Poetry 7-9:30pm
Mon 16: Monday Mayhem: Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 16: DJ Cap'n Lonsome
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 16: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 16: The Hotelier, Dead Leaves, No Dice, Violent Kind, Snow Day 7pm 12m
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 16: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 16: Open Stage (free) 8pm-2am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Mon 16: Excesss Trivia
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 16: Greater Columbus Education Reform planning committee
Mershon Stage at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Mon 16: Perfume Genius with Jenny Hval 8pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 16: Open Mic Monday hosted by Eric Clemens, 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 16: Open Mic Comedy with Chris Coen 7:30-8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 16: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 16: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 16: Torche, Nothing, Wrong (all ages) 6:30pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 16: Takacs, Led To The Grave, Maharaja 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Mon 16: Bleak, War Elephant, Salvage 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 16: Struck A Nerve 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 16: The Ohio Weather Band 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 17: Conversion Delay, Kingfishers, Comrades, Sweet S 8:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 17: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Tue 17: Wake The Sound, Dirty Pennies
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 17: Open Mic Comedy with Mark Lucas (free) 8pm
Tue 17: Open Mic Music with Ace Mayes (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Tue 17: St. Patty's Day Green Bash with Sierra Club 6pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 17: Levitation: world psych night 7-11pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 17: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 17: DJ Ace
Flannagan's Dublin - 614-766-7788
Tue 17: CD102.5's Big Tent St. Patrick's Day Party Indoor Stage: The Jeffs, The Wildskins, Spikedrivers, Joey Hendrickson & The Sleepless Nights, Nick D' & the Believers, Kelly Zullo & Jack, DJ Toad Nugz (ages 21+) 12n-12m
Tue 17: CD102.5's Big Tent St. Patrick's Day Party Heated Pavilion Tent: Barefoot Swagger, Hebdo, MoJoFlo, The Floorwalkers (ages 21+) 5pm-11pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 17: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 17: Songwriters Workshop
Kitchen - 614 225 8940
Tue 17: Ryan Smith (free) 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 17: St Patrick's Day Celebration: The Kells 8-10pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 17: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Eric Augis, Andy Woodson, Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 17: Excesss Trivia Tuesdays 7-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 17: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 17: Standup at Shadowbox Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 17: Trivia 7pm
Tue 17: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 17: Electric Orange Peel, Yosemite, Deaf Scene, Vibe & Direct (ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 17: Tuesday Night Live Open Stage with Tommy Young 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Tue 17: the Golden Ratio, That's What She Said 8pm-12m
Three-Legged Mare - 614-222-4950
Tue 17: Irish Dancers and Bag Pipes (all day), The Rice Brothers Band (8am), The McIans Band (1pm)
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Tue 17: Hillbilly Bingo
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 17: Earphunk & Cowboy Hillbilly Hippy Folk (free) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 18: YOB, Ecstatic Vision, Lazer/Wulf 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 18: ECC Presents ODDTV: Dominic Francesco, Crys Darling, Ian Hummel, Dolly Moxy, David Gamble (Speaking of Comedy) (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 18: Jazz Wednesday: Rorschach Quartet(free, all ages) 8-11pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 18: Service Industry Night
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 18: Happy Chichester 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 18: 80's DJ Ace & Karaoke (free) 8pm-1am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 18: Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6:30-8:30pm
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 18: Excesss Karaoke
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 18: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 18: Poetry Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Wed 18: Jocelyn Arndt, Donna Mogavero
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 18: FLIPPO: Tribute to Weather Report 9-11pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 18: Live Band Karaoke Hosted By Dirty Money
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 18: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 18: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 18: Trivi-oke 10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 18: The Kris Keith Quartet 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 18: Weird Wednesday: The Flex Crew 9pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Wed 18: Neil Diamond 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 18: American Idiot 7:30pm
Wed 18: Hashtag Improv 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 18: Live Blues Rock Happy Hour 6-8pm
Wed 18: Acoustic Open Mic 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 18: Bridging the Music Hip Hop Awards: A'deshola D.O.P.E, Bree the Rapper, Mosart, Lil Cal, Combz, Jander, Doobie D the Bandit, Vaughn (all ages) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 18: Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield (all ages) 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 18: Excesss Trivia 8pm
Wed 18: Movie Night 10pm
Surly Girl Saloon - 614-294-4900
Wed 18: Open Mic Comedy with Sean Somerville 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 18: Evening River Band, The Blind Engineer
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Wed 18: Brian Day
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 18: Sweetwater Winter Wednesday's: The David Mayfield Parade, Dirty River Ramblers, 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 19: The Swiss Family, Bonesetters 8:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Thu 19: Sister Sara, Sean Woosley, Cabin Hound
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 19: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 19: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 19: The Brave Weather, Isken + The Freelancers, Carlin Guthrie 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 19: Tom Davis 9:30pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 19: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 19: Craig James & Chris Shaw (free) 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 19: Shannon McNally 9-11pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 19: Chern, Starbuck, & Co. 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 19: Ryan Paradise & Friends 8pm
Thu 19: Skarob + Guests, Vlad Khr, DJ Hawkstyle 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Thu 19: Musician's Fancy Open Jam (free) 9pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 19: DJ George Brazil and friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 19: American Idiot 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 19: Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 19: Ladies 80's & More featuring DJ Ginsu (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 19: The End Of The Ocean, Free Throw, SRVVLST 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 19: Laura Sanders Comedy show
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Thu 19: DJ Joey Blayze
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 19: The Business of Art: A Career in the Arts 6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 19: Folquinox 6pm
Thu 19: Carlie Short Band, Hillbilly Deluxe 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 19: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 20: It's BOOB Thirty 7pm
Fri 20: Vegetative State, Senor Citizen and The Border Patrol, Party Plates, Bloody Show 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 20: Buzz E Nova, Brotherhood, Driss, Kevin, Evan English, Daydream (all ages) 6:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Fri 20: Elise's B Day Bash: Souicide Ghouls, Putrid Cause, Come Out Fighting, Big Red Rockets Of Love
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 20: Comedy Night: Spring Break 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 20: Jared Mahone Pledge Music Wrap Party 10pm
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Fri 20: It Might As Well Be Spring: The Dave DeWitt Trio with Derek DiCenzo & Aaron Scott 7:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 20: Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, Betty Machete and the Angry Cougars, Hot Wet Trash
Camelot Cellars - 614-441-8860
Fri 20: Nick Spyker (free) 7pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: BalletMet Columbus: Cinderella 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 20: The James Gaiters Quartet 9:30pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Fri 20: Goemagot, The Dark and Bleak, Esotera, Domestic Terror, Arterial Mist 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 20: Mojo Kings 5-7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 20: First Draft Poetry
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Our Story, Our Song 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 20: Tap Takeover: Land Grant Brewery (free) 8pm-12m
Fri 20: LRPM: George Brazil (free) 8pm-12m
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Fri 20: Meat Sink Opening Reception 6-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 20: Urban Jazz Coalition 10-11:45pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Bolero & Percussion - Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Rautavaara: Incantations (Percussion Concerto), Ravel: Bolero 8pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Fri 20: Unplugged on High Street 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 20: Echo Echoes 6pm
Fri 20: Fox N Hounds 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 20: Mistar Anderson 9pm-2am
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 20: Future Thieves, Sam Van Meter 8pm
Fri 20: Sunrise Reset, Domes, Miranova 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Fri 20: Genome 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 20: Wild & Wacky Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 20: Sex @ The Box 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 20: Blues Rock Happy Hour 6-8pm
Fri 20: Kate McRae (all ages) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 20: CD102.5 Day Local Artist Showcase: William the Accountant, Cherry Chrome, Friendly Faux, The High Definitions, ElectroCult Circus (ages 21+, free) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: CAPA Education Series: Laura Ingalls Wilder 12:30pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 20: Ben's Bday Partay: Bridesmaid, Stations, Beggars 9pm
Strongwater Food and Spirits - 614-928-3170
Fri 20: Damn Girl 10pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 20: Sex Chamber, Nowhips~Allhips Pt2: Whit Taylor, Atheril Wave (ages 18+) 10pm-3am
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 20: Electro Cult Circus, The Jeffs
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Fri 20: DJ Rob Stylz
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 20: Reddy Freddy?, Andrew Wayne
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 20: Best of the Underground 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 20: One Eye Theory 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 21: Montauk Trash, Surfer 10:15pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 21: Noise Auction, Plain Old Henry, One Pretty Minute, Autumn Burning, Liquid6teen
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 21: Doyle, The Bloodline, Phantom 13 (all ages) 7:30pm
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Sat 21: Drauma 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 21: True Adkins, One Foot in The Gravy, Kelly Zullo 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 21: Shaw Brothers 10pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: BalletMet Columbus: Cinderella 2pm, 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 21: Talisha Holmes Ensemble 9:30pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 21: Drifter Kings 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 21: Shakedown 7:30-9:30pm, 10-12pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 21: Louise Salvador
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 21: Jane Deer Improv Comedy
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Our Story, Our Song 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 21: Word Up! (free) 9pm-12m
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Sat 21: Future Maudit: Profligate, Textbeak, The Fallen, DVVIDPW, Ape Iron, Corrina, Ty Owen & Pattern Wreck Cognition 10pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 21: Canta Brasil 10-11:45pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Bolero & Percussion - Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Rautavaara: Incantations (Percussion Concerto), Ravel: Bolero 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 21: The Devil Doves 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 21: Annie's Fund for the Creative Arts Benefit: The Bruise Brothers 8:30pm-12m
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 21: Iron Man, Yesterday Saints, Sans Fear
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 21: G Finesse, The Black Eagle 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 21: Sex @ The Box 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 21: Le Boom!: Branchez, Druid Cloak, Carma, Alex & Paul, Toad Nuggz, VJ Vendetta (ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Chamber Music Columbus: Brentano String Quartet 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 21: Van Haken, Johnny Clash 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: Knock Five Hip-Hop Music & Art (free) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 21: Hudson Falcons, Low Men, Blatant Finger
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 21: The Albrights, The Helionauts, The Glance 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 21: Free Puppet Workshop with Rebecca Riley 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 21: Front Porch Step 7pm
Sat 21: Big Something, Electric Orange Peel, Benchwood Wyse 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 22: Karaoke! 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sun 22: Joshua Powell & The Great Train Robbery
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 22: Joey 74, The Sheckies 8pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: BalletMet Columbus: Cinderella 1pm, 5:30pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 22: The Shaw Brothers
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 22: The Insane Jazz Posse 9pm-1am
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 22: Karaoke Junkie 9pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Our Story, Our Song 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 22: Trista Hill, Harpist 12n-2pm
Sun 22: Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion 8-10pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sun 22: Leon Russell, The Rumpke Mountain Boys 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 22: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 22: The Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sun 22: Mister F & Arpetrio 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 22: American Idiot 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 22: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sun 22: Lo-Pan, Against The Grain, Cadaver Dogs 9pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 22: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Sun 22: Karaoke with Rob Stylz
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 22: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 22: Hidden Hospitals (release show) 7pm