The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 25: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 25: Monday Mayhem: Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 25: DJ Cap'n Lonsome
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 25: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 25: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 25: Open Stage (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Mon 25: Excesss Trivia
House with No Name
Mon 25: Everything Ever, Stomp the Condor, Minions of Mayhem 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 25: Songwriters Open Stage 9pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 25: Open Mic Monday hosted by Sheryl & Dale 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 25: Open Mic Comedy with Chris Coen 7:30-8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 25: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 25: Comedy Open Stage 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 25: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 25: Stand up for Standup 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 25: Air Guitar Throwdown 5pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 26: Uncle Shea's Waffle Iron, episode 2 6-9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 26: World Party, David Duffy, Gabriel Kelly (all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 26: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 26: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 26: Open Mic Comedy with Mark Lucas (free) 8pm
Tue 26: Open Mic Music with Ace Mayes (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 26: Clean, Strep Torso, Slime Scapes, Hadak Ura 9pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 26: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 26: Bluegrass Jam
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 26: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 26: Fireships, Songwriters Workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 26: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 26: Sirens 8-10pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 26: Michael J. Fox 6:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 26: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Tue 26: Oliver Oak, Maria Levitov, Alicia Walter, Lisa/Liza 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 26: Excesss Trivia Tuesdays 7-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 26: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 26: Tim Cummiskey Band w/ Reggie Jackson 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 26: Standup at Shadowbox Presents 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 26: Trivia 7pm
Tue 26: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 26: Tuesday Night Live Open Stage with Tommy Young 9pm
Zauber Brewing Co. - 614-456-7074
Tue 26: Nikki & Mr. Snow - Acoustic Duo (free) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 27: The Pools, Dana, Soddy Daisy 8:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 27: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Wed 27: Daphine Lee Martin
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 27: Oddfellows Oddities Variety/Talkshow: Hosted by Sid and Nancy, Keith Cretin, Mathew Franklin, Sleazy J, Vixie Noir, Cadence Crowley (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 27: Jazz Wednesday: Danny Bauer (free) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 27: Tom Davis
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 27: Gringo Star, Hollis Brown, Shantih Shantih
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 27: 80's DJ Ace & Karaoke (free) 8pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 27: Excesss Karaoke
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 27: Love, Death, Harawi: New Music at Short North Stage 7-8pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 27: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 27: The Howl, In Exile, The Voice of God, Mike Defendant, Blacklight Tribe, TIGR HORS 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 27: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 27: Boy=Girl 9-11pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Wed 27: Butch Walker, Jonathan Tyler, Dove & The Wolf 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 27: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 27: Word Church with Amy Turn Sharp 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 27: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 27: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 27: Trivi-oke 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 27: Weird Wednesday: Phamily Band, Under the Sun 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 27: Hashtag Improv 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 27: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 27: Rock & Roll Trivia 8pm
Wed 27: Movie Night 10pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 27: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 11am
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 27: Open Mic
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Wed 27: Brian Day
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 27: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Thu 28: Metal Alliance Tour; Deicide, Entombed A.D., Hate Eternal, Black Crown Initiate, Svart Crown, Lorna Shore, Exudate (all ages) 5:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 28: Whitehorse, Lindy Vopnfjšrd (all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 28: Thursday Night Karaoke 7pm
Thu 28: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 28: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 28: Jeremiah Tall, Johnny Newman, Austin Wyckoff 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 28: Colin Lazarsky
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 28: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Thu 28: Local Love: Emma Swysgood + Sean Gleeson, Jordan Kirk, Lucas Harris (free, ages 21+) 10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 28: Thrill Me 8-9:30pm
House with No Name
Thu 28: You'll Live [Tightwolf] 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 28: Elliot Scozzaro
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 28: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 28: Hatesgiving (free) 9pm-12m
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 28: Arnett Howard & Friends 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 28: Songwriter Showcase: Don Dixon, Anne E. DeChant, Laurie Michelle Caner, hosted by Eric Gnezda 9-11pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 28: Andy Shaw Band
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 28: Donkey Nation 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Thu 28: Franklinton 10 For $10 Wine Night 6-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 28: Comedy Hour with David Gamble
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 28: DJ George Brazil and friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 28: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 28: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 28: Ladies 80's & More featuring DJ Ginsu (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 28: Kerchief, So Long Stargazer, Brigadier 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 28: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 7:30pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 28: Daikaiju, Hadak Ura, Betty Machete and the Angry Cougars 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 28: Craigtalks
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Thu 28: DJ Joey Blayze
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 28: Bicentennial Bear 6pm
Thu 28: John Mullins 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 28: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 29: Jonathan Jackson + Enation (all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 29: Darce 5pm
Fri 29: Grrrls Rock Camp Benefit: Didi, Ipps, Kizzy Hall 9pm
PICK: The Ipps play noise-infected girl and guy pop with lots of drums. That's good. Kizzy Hall play noisy-pop that reminds me a bit of Connections & 84 Nash.
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 29: Chronixx & Zinc Fence Redemption, Federation, Roots High Power Sound System (ages 18+) 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 29: The Grapevine 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 29: Captain Kidd, Deadwood Floats, Set Audio, Sunrise Reset 10pm
PICK: I saw Deadwood Floats once a few years ago. I remember some nice folk pop.
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 29: New Grass Station 7pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 29: Commons For Kids 10am-1pm
Fri 29: Conspiracy, The Randys 7-10:30pm
PICK: The Randys play fun 1920s-1960s offbeat covers that get most of the audience dancing.
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 29: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 29: The Randys
PICK: Yep, again, the Randys play fun 1920s-1960s offbeat covers that get most of the audience dancing.
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 29: Armstrong Leigh, Kenzie Coin, Weird Sex
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 29: Greg Swan and the Late Crew 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 29: Thrill Me 8-9:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 29: The Kafe Kerouac Show
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 29: Driftmouth, Whiskey Daredevils, Left Lane Cruiser
PICK: Drift Mouth is a new supergroup consisting of members of many of my and others' favorite locals (Grafton, Bob City, the Means, Jive Turkeys, Greenhorn, Righteous Buck and the Skull Scorchers, Messrs, Mooncussers, etc.).
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 29: Columbus Dance Theatre: Anne - A Diary in Dance 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 29: LRPM: CitizenDorianS (free) 9pm-12m
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Fri 29: Art Prom (ages 18+) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 29: Mark May Band 10-11:45pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 29: Cuba Gooding's Sweet Soul of the 70's, Shelly Garrett 9pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 29: Band 2: Bernard Fowler, Darryl Jones, Tim Reis, Karl Denson 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 29: Gravy!
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Fri 29: Unplugged on High Street 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 29: The Ramshacklers 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 29: Steven Lilly Acoustic 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 29: Playing to Vapors, Indigo Wild, Moon Rocks 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 29: Livin It Up Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 29: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 29: Live Music Happy Hour 6pm
Fri 29: Aurelio Voltaire, Ego Likeness 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 29: The Puzzled Pieces (CD release), George Barrrie Band (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 29: Happy Chichester, Counterfeit Madison, Sweet Teeth, Matthew Shelton 9pm
PICK: You may know Happy from airplay on CD102.5, as a solo act, the leader of Howlin' Maggie, the bassist for RC Mob, a member of RJD2's band or a Twilight Singer. Counterfeit Madison/Sharon Udoh is an incredibly talented musician and performer who I enjoy more when she's playing with others than solo.
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 29: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 29: Zuck's Turkey Farm, Moxii, Mark Rhodes 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 29: Yellow Paper Planes, Fisher
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Fri 29: DJ Rob Stylz
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 29: The Scratches, They're Coming They're Coming, Blatant Finger, Jaspar the Colossal
PICK: If ya like Social Distortion and the like, go check out Blatant Finger.
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 29: Best of the Underground 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 29: Jim Vest 6pm
Fri 29: Fruition 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 30: Yacht Club, Hashu (all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 30: Andy Cook, Mary Lynn, The Pleasant Tense 9:30pm
PICK: In The Pleasant Tense I hear soul and funk with some jazz and rock inflections.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 30: Karyzmatic (album release), Warchief Avalon, Durr, Buzz E Nova, #Elitela Familia, Trey B, Yogi Split, RJ Creamer (all ages) 6:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sat 30: The Transmissions, 20,000 Strong Man
Blue Pickle Pub - 614-396-9046
Sat 30: Wednesday Wine 8:30pm
Boneyard - 2483 N. High St.
Sat 30: 20,000 Strongmen, Dry Hand, Mike's Wilson, Mike Defendant 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 30: Funkdefy! Funk and Soul Vinyl Dance Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 30: Fool's Fire (EP Release), Way Yes, Maza Blaska 10pm
PICK: Way Yes remind me a bit of Peter Gabriel's more ambient world/percussion music, Grizzly Bear and Animal Collective. I once put Maza Blaska somewhere between Rusted Root and Vampire Weekend swapping the Afro-pop influence for Eurasian folk, but recently I think they've taken some darker, smarter, melancholy turns.
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 30: Mary's Lane 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 30: Rammstein Tribute Band, FleischGewehR 11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 30: Alex Schrock
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 30: Uncle Fester 9pm-1am
Ethical Arts Collective - 614-233-1508
Sat 30: Midwest Fresh Residents Month: Brian Cheng, Kevin Brugger, Jed James, Tony Fairchild (ages 21+, byob) 10pm-all night
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 30: Thrill Me 8-9:30pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 30: Louise Salvador
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 30: Maria Levitov, Joey Hendrickson, Wander Daze
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 30: Sam Muccio, Mistar Anderson & The Presidentials
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 30: Columbus Dance Theatre: Anne - A Diary in Dance 3pm, 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 30: The Mess Around (free) 9pm-12m
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Sat 30: Artist Workshop: Mining Abstraction with painter Eric Hines 1-3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 30: fo/mo/deep 10-11:45pm
Ohio Stadium - 614-431-3600
Sat 30: The Rolling Stones, Kid Rock 8pm
PICK: (Kid) Rock and Roll(ing Stones)
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 30: Love Alive, Waivada 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 30: The Deeptones
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 30: Bradford Lee Folk and the Bluegrass Playboy's 6pm
Sat 30: Sam Moss 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 30: Midnight Animal Choir, The Scratches, Lunker
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 30: Late Nite Reading, The Millineum Little Time Off 7pm
Sat 30: SoHud Block Party: Jesse Michael Barr, Justin Cambell, Cliff Starbuck, Jon Elliot, Jim Maneri, Jeffro Jam 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sat 30: The Return of Mike Perkins ft. John Zuck, Kevin Patrick Sweeney
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 30: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Sat 30: Ras T Dublex (CD release) 10:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 30: Bass Jam: Eumatik, The Flex Crew, Heady Ruxpin, Carma (ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 30: Betty Machete & the Angry Cougars, Hexers, Mr. Tiger 9pm
PICK: Hexers like Nuggets and garage rock in general ... or so I thought. Well, there is a lot of soul and R&B rock in most of the classic Nuggets cuts and in the Hexers.
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 30: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 30: Chuck Oney and the Flare-ups, Free Tvs, Returning April
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Sat 30: The Worn Flints, Fine Animal, Near Earth Objects (ages 21+) 9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 30: Seasonal Pulp: Spring Edition 11am
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 30: The Rivers Own, Mo Nelson Band 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 31: Warmth: pop up brunch 11am
Sun 31: Karaoke! 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sun 31: Earth Entertainment Hip Hop Showcase
Columbus Museum of Art - 614-221-4848
Sun 31: Ultimate String Quintets by The High Street Four and Belinda Reuning Burge 3pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 31: The Shaw Brothers
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 31: Insane Jazz Posse
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 31: Karaoke 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 31: Thrill Me 3-4:30pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 31: 3 Queen Drag Brunch
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Sun 31: The Decemberists, Shovels & Rope (all ages) 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 31: Columbus Dance Theatre: Anne - A Diary in Dance 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 31: Derek DiCenzo Trio 12n-2pm
Sun 31: Richard Smith 8-10pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 31: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 31: Open Jam 5-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 31: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Teen Men 7pm [SOLD OUT]
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Sun 31: DJ Birddog 4pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 31: Which One's Pink 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 31: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 31: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 8pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 31: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Sun 31: Karaoke with Rob Stylz
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 31: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Sun 31: Restart House Music (free) 1-6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 31: Wild Art Columbus Art Auction 6:30pm