The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Basement - 614-224-2430
Mon 1: Cruisr 6:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 1: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 1: Monday Mayhem: Sex Kitten Purr-lesque, Mari Jane as host (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 1: DJ Cap'n Lonsome
Cap City Fine Diner & Bar - 614-291-3663
Mon 1: Michael Robinson 6:30pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 1: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 1: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 1: Open Stage (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Mon 1: Excesss Trivia
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 1: Songwriters Open Stage 9pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 1: Open Mic Monday hosted by Sheryl & Dale 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 1: Open Mic Comedy with Chris Coen 7:30-8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 1: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 1: Comedy Open Stage 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 1: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Table - 614-291-4555
Mon 1: Motive: Open mixer 6-11pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 1: I Love that Story! 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 2: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 2: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 2: Open Mic Comedy with Mark Lucas (free) 8pm
Tue 2: Open Mic Music with Ace Mayes (free) 10pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 2: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 2: Bluegrass Jam
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 2: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 2: Songwriters Workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 2: Spring into Summer
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 2: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 2: Twofer Tuesday: Megan Palmer & Darrin Bradbury, Chase Potter 8-10pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 2: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 2: Excesss Trivia Tuesdays 7-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 2: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Tue 2: Lady Gnar Shredders PG Gold Sprints 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 2: Shadowbox Sells Out 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 2: Trivia 7pm
Tue 2: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 2: The Unknown Tour, Frayze, Oakley Black, Nakuu, J. Lerch, Young C., Conceptz, Lamonte, Stackz (ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 2: Tuesday Night Live Open Stage with Tommy Young 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 3: DMA'S, Indigo Wild 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 3: Next@Wex Fest Happy Hour 6-9pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 3: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Wed 3: The Unknown Tour, Frayze, DJ Wats, Lamonte Stackz
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 3: Oddfellows Oddities Variety/Talkshow: Damn The Witch Siren, Pandora Foxx, Dave Burkey, Duke Sky Gawker, Voted Down (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 3: Jazz Wednesday: Rorschach Quartet (free) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 3: John Allen
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 3: Beth Israel, Mosses 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 3: 80's DJ Ace & Karaoke (free) 8pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 3: Excesss Karaoke
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 3: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 3: Old Fox Road, Stufy The SIdekick, Grrrl Cheese 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 3: Poetry Open Mic
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 3: The Apple Bottom Gang, Parker MacDonell 9-11pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 3: Harmony Project: All Together Now 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 3: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 3: Ryan Paradise 6pm
Wed 3: Old Time Jam 1st Wednesday 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 3: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 3: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 3: Trivi-oke 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 3: Weird Wednesday: Us Today, Bright at Night 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 3: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Wed 3: Hashtag Improv 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 3: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 3: Opiou (all ages) 8:30pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 3: Opera Columbus: La Voix Humaine La Voix Humaine & Pagliacci 7:30pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 3: Excesss Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 3: Adam Torres, She Bears, Jesse Remnant 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 3: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 11am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Wed 3: Brian Day
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 3: Michaela Anne 6pm
Wed 3: Kyle Kinane 8pm, 10:15pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 3: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 4: Nuclear Moms, Pretty Pretty, Flykills, Black Planet 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 4: Striking Matches, The Secret Sisters 7pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Thu 4: Will Bennett & The Tells, Tipsy Gypsy (free) 9:30pm
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Thu 4: Jana Kramer, Hailey Whitters, Carter Winter (all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 4: Thursday Night Karaoke 7pm
Thu 4: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 4: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 4: Isken Cosip & The Freelancers, The Jeffs, Lost Orchards, Dan Heidt 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 4: Daniken, Army of Infants, The Rough Touch, Faster Island 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 4: All Right Now
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Thu 4: Rig 1, Copywrite 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 4: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Thu 4: Local Love (free, ages 21+) 10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 4: St. Lenox (release show), Earwig 8:30pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 4: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 4: Backstage at the Lincoln: Spit N Sketch Variety Show 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 4: Dan Gerken, Bree Frick, etc (free) 9pm-12m
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 4: Arnett Howard & Friends 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 4: Newpoli 9-11pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Thu 4: Royal Blood 7pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Thu 4: Ja Rule 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 4: George Barrie Band
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 4: Sandy Jones and Caleb Powers 9pm
Red Door Tavern - 614-488-5433
Thu 4: Phil Lee - Acoustic Rooster 8pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 4: DJ George Brazil and friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 4: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 4: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 4: Ladies 80's & More featuring DJ Ginsu (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 4: Sleeping Bag, Cliffs, Scout Master 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 4: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 4: Jacob Augustine, Caleb and Caroline, Shane Sweeney
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Thu 4: DJ Joey Blayze
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 4: Speak Easy 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 4: Brian Dolzani 6pm
Thu 4: Apple & The Moon, Jesse Michael Barr 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 4: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 5: Heatwave! Dance Party 9pm
PICK: Heatwave moves to Friday this month. Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 5: T-WHYZ3, Barbasm, Aaron, AJ Quiero, DonovanMychael w/ Kevin, Foxtrot, Daydream, Jae Will 6:30pm
Bicentennial Park - 614-645-7995
Fri 5: Rhythm on the River: Blue Highway, Strung Up 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 5: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 5: Itsy Bitsy Teeny Weeny Burlesque-ini! A Burlesque Show and Party 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 5: The Skashank Redemption, Mad Anthony, The Up All Nights 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 5: Slate Ridge 7pm
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 5: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 5: Derek DiCenzo
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 5: Ava Luna, Didi, Miranova 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 5: Discount Blues Band 9:30pm-1:30am
House with No Name
Fri 5: Kieran Strange, Tigr Hors, Jameson Rogers, Christian Logan Fisher 8pm
It Looks Like It's Open Gallery - 13 East Tulane Rd.
Fri 5: Tim Kaiser, Circuitry Room, Sam Hoar, Chris Weldon 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 5: Good Reverend and Friends.
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 5: Ghost Shirt
PICK: Ghost Shirt seems to have been in hiding most of the last couple years. I didn't like Ghost Shirt much the first time I saw them. I'm still not a big fan, but I find I like them a little bit more each time I see them.
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Fri 5: Barenaked Ladies, Violent Femmes, Colin Hay 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 5: It's a Family Affair: A Tribute to the Music of Sly & the Family Stone 10-11:45pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 5: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 5: Bob Ras
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Fri 5: Unplugged on High Street 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 5: Chittenden Hotel 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 5: ReStart Drum and Bass 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 5: Lydia, Truslow 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 5: Livin It Up Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 5: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 5: Live Music Happy Hour 6pm
Fri 5: JJ's Weddn Bash 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 5: World/Inferno Friendship Society, Vic Thrill (all ages) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: Opera Columbus: La Voix Humaine La Voix Humaine & Pagliacci 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 5: Cold Beat, Clean Men 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 5: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 5: Brother JT, Golden Death Music, Tyler Travis (of WV WHITE)
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Fri 5: DJ Rob Stylz
Victory's Live - 614-225-1577
Fri 5: Sussman Can't Sleep, Something Keen, The Helionauts (free) 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 5: Hebdo 10pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 5: Donna Mogavero 6pm
Fri 5: Zach Deputy 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 6: Nothing More, Wilson, Red Sun Rising, I Fight Fail 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 6: Good Shade, Staring Problem, Shonen Knife, CJ Ramone 9pm
PICK: I've never seen Shonen Knife, but I have seen a few female Japanese pop punk bands over the years. They were all contagiously fun.
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sat 6: Drew Williams
Blue Pickle Pub - 614-396-9046
Sat 6: Stripped Down 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 6: Paisha and Electro Cult Circus 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 6: MojoFlo, Gramps The Vamps 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 6: Chris Byrne & The Lost Tribe of Donegal 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 6: The Runovers, Timelords, Methematics, Brian Clash 8pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 6: Stone Soul Picnic: Monie Love, Special Ed, Chubb Rock, Nice N Smooth, Kwame, Dana Dane, House Party Reunion, Jidenna 3-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 6: Odd Job Millionaires
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 6: From Another Planet (CD release), Shores of Elysium, Sentients, Denounce Your Martyr, Siege The Gates, Esotera (all ages) 5:30pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 6: Wednesday Wine 9:30pm-1:30am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 6: The DewDroppers (album release), Swank DJs 9-1am
PICK: The Dewdroppers are heavily influenced by early swing and ragtime but wander to other nearby places too.
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 6: Louise Salvador
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 6: Low Grade Fever
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 6: Get in the Ark, By Light We Loom, Maza Blaska, Watching for Foxes 7pm
PICK: I once put Maza Blaska somewhere between Rusted Root and Vampire Weekend swapping the Afro-pop influence for Eurasian folk, but recently I think they've taken some darker, smarter, melancholy turns.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 6: Live Karaoke with Parker Paul and Keith Hanlon 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 6: It's a Family Affair: A Tribute to the Music of Sly & the Family Stone 10-11:45pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 6: Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles 10pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 6: Scarlet Fever Band
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 6: Wolf 6pm
Sat 6: Perennial Rye 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 6: Elizabeth Cook, Reed Foehl 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sat 6: We Are The Movies, A Side of Paradise, Dead Set Ready, Street Meat 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 6: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 6: Carson McHone 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 6: Glasslands, Ever Burning Bright, Silence The Ocean (all ages) 5pm
Sat 6: Get Right with DJ Giovanny (ages 21+, free before 10:30) 10pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 6: Pizza Spirits, Atacama, Isonade, The Dirge 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 6: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 6: Sister Sara, Happy Tooth and Dug, Betsy Ross, Tall Trees
PICK: I saw part of a Betsy Ross set a many months ago and immediately thought of a more frenetic Modest Mouse. After a few songs I picked up on a strong tendency for the bassist to play "lead" way too much, but for a few songs it works.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 6: Wed ZepWeen 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 7: Karaoke! 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 7: The Original Soundtrack at Sundays w/ Etana 4pm
Sun 7: Mas Bagua First Sunday Acid Mass 8pm-12m
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 7: C LA C I: A Rasta Revival 6pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: Columbus DanceArts Academy: The Enchanted Garden 1pm, 2:30pm, 4pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 7: The Shaw Brothers
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 7: Michael Kahn Quartet
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 7: Jackson Scott, Betsy Clark, Rollergirl!, Sunrise Reset (all ages) 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 7: Sunday Assembly Columbus
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Sun 7: Womxn/Trans/Non-binary Folx Band in a Hat Extravaganzaaa Showcase/Grrrls Rock Columbus Benefit 8-11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 7: Stan Smith and Taylor DeVault 12n-2pm
Sun 7: James Gaiters Quartet with special guest Myles Tate 8-10pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 7: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 7: The Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 7: Which One's Pink 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 7: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: Opera Columbus: La Voix Humaine La Voix Humaine & Pagliacci 2pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sun 7: Wildhoney, Spook School, Minions of Mayhem (ages 18+) 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 7: CATCO: Buyer and Cellar 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 7: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Sun 7: Karaoke with Rob Stylz
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 7: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 7: Sunday Comix 2pm