The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 22: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 22: Monday Mayhem Sex Kitten Purr-lesque and Sarah Cooperider (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 22: DJ Cap'n Lonsome
Cap City Fine Diner & Bar - 614-291-3663
Mon 22: Michael Robinson 6:30pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 22: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 22: The Black Antler, Pizza Spirits, Mairin, The Admiralty 7-11pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 22: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 22: Open Stage (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Mon 22: Excesss Trivia
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Mon 22: Beth Conley: Off the Beaten Path 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 22: Songwriters Open Stage 9pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 22: Open Mic Monday hosted by Sheryl & Dale 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 22: Open Mic Comedy with Chris Coen 7:30-8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 22: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 22: Comedy Open Stage 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 22: Bridging The Music Hip Hop Monthly (ages 18+) 5pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 22: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 22: Porter, John Calvin Abney, Erica Blinn
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 22: Clarinet Academy Counselor Concert 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 22: Stand up for Standup 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 22: Whetherman (free) 7pm
Mon 22: Spirit Family Reunion, The Tillers 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 23: Nuclear Moms, Birthday Girl, Red Dons 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 23: The Basement 10 Year Anniversary: Phox, Mechanical River, Oliver Oak (all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 23: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 23: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 23: Open Mic Comedy and Music (free) 8pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 23: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 23: Bluegrass Jam
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Tue 23: Tim Kinsella, Jimmy Whispers, Vis a Vis, field sleeper 9pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 23: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
House with No Name
Tue 23: Cleanup, TIGR HORS, Pete Mako, DC Kids, Dominic Francesco, Tony Gregorc 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 23: Songwriters Workshop 9pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 23: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Tue 23: Third Eye Blind, Dashboard Confessional, K.FLAY (all ages) 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 23: John Sherman and Randy Clepper, Gina Clepper 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 23: My Morning Jacket, Floating Action 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 23: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Tue 23: Excesss Trivia Tuesdays 7-9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 23: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 23: The Quiz Box 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 23: Trivia 7pm
Tue 23: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 23: From Autumn to Ashes, Hawthorne Heights, Sleepwave, Extinction A.D. (all ages) 6pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 23: Reverse The Curse, Sleep Fleet, Choke Up, Ma Jolie 8pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 23: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 24: Heartless Bastards, Craig Finn (all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 24: Sad Boys DJ Night 9pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 24: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 24: The Helio Sequence, Lost Lander (all ages) 7:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Wed 24: Elks Teeth & Rabbits Feet 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 24: Mike Defendant 6pm
Wed 24: Oddfellows Oddities Variety/Talkshow: Brian Clash, Dominic Francesco, Victoria Sapphire, Ria Grieff, Quiana Tenise, Janaan Al jahanni, SiouxsieVu (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 24: Jazz Wednesday (free) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 24: John Allen
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 24: Total Babes, Sega Genocide, Brat Curse 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 24: 80's DJ Ace & Karaoke (free) 8pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 24: Excesss Karaoke
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 24: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 24: Poetry Open Mic 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 24: Little Rock Two Year Anniversary Party (free) 4pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 24: Brandon Santini 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Wed 24: San Cisco, The Griswolds, MOTHXR, Urban Cone (all ages) 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 24: CAPA Summer Movie Series: State of the Union (1948) 7:30pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 24: My Morning Jacket, Floating Action 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 24: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 24: Chase Potter (free) 6pm
Wed 24: Word Church with Amy Turn Sharp 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 24: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 24: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 24: Trivi-oke 10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 24: Kopecky formerly known as "Kopecky Family Band" 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 24: Weird Wednesday: Gypsy Lumberjacks, Freakquency 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 24: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Wed 24: Hashtag Improv 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 24: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 24: LYF Summer Bash: Rob3rt Low3, Mr. 3LLLs (ages 18+) 10pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 24: Cali Agents, Planet Asia & Rasco, Durag Dynasty, Replacement Killers, Lyric Jones, Copywrite, Metro, Jae Esquire 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 24: Open Mic
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Wed 24: Brian Day
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 24: Clarinet Academy Student Solos Concert 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 24: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 25: Ancient Wisdom, United Nations, Coliseum 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 25: Anti-Flag, The Homeless Gospel Choir, After The Fall, The Scratches (all ages) 6:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Thu 25: Lost In A Name
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 25: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 25: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 25: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 25: Hawking, Golden Death Music 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 25: Tim Easton
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Thu 25: Sudden Suspension, Bad Luck, Radix, Strike Two, Cassius At Best 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 25: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Thu 25: Local Love: Yellow Paper Planes, The Helionauts (free, ages 21+) 10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 25: How To Build A Music City 5:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 25: Danielle Ate the Sandwich
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 25: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 25: Comfest Kickoff (free) 8pm
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 25: Arnett Howard & Friends 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 25: Songwriter Showcase: Scott Franklin, Greg Klyma, Davey O, hosted by Eric Gnezda 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 25: CAPA Summer Movie Series: State of the Union (1948) 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 25: Kris B's Midnight Railroad
Patrick J's - 614-784-0660
Thu 25: Ryan Smith 7pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 25: Stan Smith 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Thu 25: Franklinton 10 For $10 Wine Night 6-9pm
Thu 25: Mario Kart Madness Tournament
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Thu 25: Sister Sara
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 25: Miracles of Modern Science, Deadwood Floats 9pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 25: DJ George Brazil and friends 7pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 25: Da le, Wolfman and the Airship Captain 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 25: Ladies 80's & More! Michael Jackson Tribute Party/Impersonator Contest - DJ Chuckstar (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 25: The Magnumb Opus, Ferris, Gelatinus Cube 9pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 25: CATCO: [title of show] 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 25: Shvs, Will Ong, Beau, DJ Abyss 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 25: Craigtalks
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Thu 25: DJ Joey Blayze
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 25: Clarinet Academy Finale Concert 1:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 25: Electric Orange Peel, Yosemight, CHHF - Paul & Nic Bash 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 25: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 26: Poets of Heresy, Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments, Haynes Boys 9:30pm
PICK: Poets of Heresy was possibly the first live band hip hop artist in Columbus. One of the most popular local bands of the 1990s, the Poets often played alongside the other top locals of the time. Thomas Jefferson Slave Apartments is more a heavy/hard classic-rock-influenced rant band than a punk band. Ron House's whines - be they on or off, monotone or tone deaf - are usually just what they should be - or at least the band makes you believe they are. Haynes Boys reunite for the first time in more years than I have record of (i.e. over 8 years). Fronted by Tim Easton, the Haynes Boys have a kind of alt country, electric folk and early Wilco/Son Volt vibe.
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Fri 26: False Profit
Bicentennial Park - 614-645-7995
Fri 26: Rhythm on the River: Columbus Jazz Orchestra & Dwight Lenox and Phil Clark 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 26: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 26: Hebdo 10pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Fri 26: Jim Rupp & Friends - Rusty Burge, Mark Rubenstein, Andy Woodson, Jim Rupp 7:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 26: Kris B's Midnight Railroad 7pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 26: Commons For Kids 10am-1pm
Fri 26: Popcorn Pops: Columbus Symphony Orchestra 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Fri 26: Movie Night: Alexander and The Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day 8:15-10pm
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 26: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 26: Wally Mitchel
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 26: Lips, Fussy Louise Polk, Marvin The Robot 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 26: Live band 9:30pm-1:30am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 26: CMCo: Glass 8-9:30pm
Goodale Park - 614-645-3300
Fri 26: Comfest 11am-11pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest weekend. Some quick Friday recommendations: Domes, Cliffs, Ekoostik Hookah, The Dewdroppers, Salvage, Comrade Question, The Girls!, Bummers, Damn The Witch Siren, and The Whiteouts.
There's a nice handy chronological version of the Comfest schedule on Cringe.
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 26: Comfest Rain out
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 26: The Ark Band 7pm
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Fri 26: Walk The Moon, Public (all ages) 6pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 26: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Divas - Dead or Alive 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 26: LRPM: George Brazil (free) 9pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 26: Opera Project Columbus: Cavalleria Rusticana 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 26: Tia Harris with the Vernon Hairston Trio 10pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 26: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Son of Frankenstein (1939), The Brides of Dracula (1960) 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Fri 26: New Riders of the Purple Sage, Jahman Brahman, Adam Ezra Group 7pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 26: Ekoostik Hookah 10pm
PICK: If ya like the Dead, Phish, Allman Brothers and such, ya probably already know Hookah.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 26: Angela Perley and Howlin' Moons
PICK: Angela Perley, one of Alive's bands to watch this year, started off doing more old-time-y backwoods Appalachian and country tunes, but now veers more toward rockabilly and rock.
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Fri 26: Unplugged on High Street 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 26: Ramshacklers 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 26: Dennis Smith and Friends 8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 26: Church
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Fri 26: Summer Soul Shakedown: Sassafraz, Deaf Scene, Bells & Robes 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 26: Livin It Up Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 26: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 26: Live Music Happy Hour: Ukulele Man & Tryin' Times 6pm
Fri 26: Burlesque 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 26: Aarab Muzik, Attak, AllxCaps, Giovanny, Party McFly, Visuals by VJ Vendetta (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 26: Rotation Dance Party 9pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 26: CATCO: [title of show] 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 26: Liner Notes perform The Stone Roses "s/t"
PICK: The Liner Notes, presented an incredible version of Neil Young's After the Gold Rush a few months ago. This month they take on the Stone Roses.
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Fri 26: DJ Rob Stylz
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 26: See You Thursday Improv 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 26: The Blue Cats 6pm
Fri 26: Victor Wainwright & The WildRoots, JP Soars & The Red Hots 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 27: Whiskey Jukebox Happy Hour DJ 5pm
Sat 27: WVWhite, Them Are Us Too 10:15pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sat 27: Teenage Rehab, Little Orphan Anarchy, Little Bohemium Lodge, Jesse Wilkes
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 27: Funkdefy! Funk and Soul Vinyl Dance Party 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 27: Rust Belt Rumble, SugarBad 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 27: Mc Ians 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 27: Archie & The Bunkers, Cheater Slicks 10pm
PICK: Cheater Slicks take on the raunchiest parts of the Stones often without a guitar tuner in sight most nights.
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 27: Picnic with the Pops: Columbus Symphony Orchestra and The Fab Four 8-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 27: The Royal Tycoons
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 27: Strengthen What Remains, Comrades, Household, Carev Dvor, Against Us All 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 27: Uncle Fester 9:30pm-1:30am
Ethical Arts Collective - 614-233-1508
Sat 27: Midwest Fresh: John Tejada, Titonton (ages 21+, byob) 10pm-all night
PICK: Titonton, a founding member of local techno/electronica band Body Release (with Charles Noel, Todd Sines and Mike Szewczyk), plays a mixture of electronica, techno and minimalism.
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 27: CMCo: Glass 8-9:30pm
Sat 27: Linda Roth: Maybe This Time 8-10pm
Sat 27: Swank - '20s through '40s vinyl cocktail party (free) 10pm - https://facebook.com/swankcolumbus
PICK: Swank features DJs spinning vinyl from the 1920's-1940's each month at Short North Stage/Garden Theater. Fancy period attire is common and encouraged.
Goodale Park - 614-645-3300
Sat 27: Comfest 9am-9pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest weekend. Some quick Saturday recommendations: Bloodthirsty Virgins, Stone Fruit, Scott Gorsuch, The Shazzbots, Circus Of Cool, Barry Chern & Co., Betsy Ross, The Spikedrivers, Willie Phoenix, Jen Miller & The Fly Town Band, Doctah X, Psychic Wheels, Clave Sonic, Tony Monaco, Megan Palmer, and Mount Carmel.
There's a nice handy chronological version of the Comfest schedule on Cringe.
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 27: Louise Salvador
House with No Name
Sat 27: Voted Down, Tomato Dodgers, Shirt/Pants, Victory City 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 27: Comfest Rain out
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 27: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Divas - Dead or Alive 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 27: The Mess Around (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 27: Tim Easton with special guests 10pm
PICK: One time Columbusite Tim Easton brings his folk blues Americana home for a few show this week/weekend
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 27: CAPA Summer Movie Series: My Fair Lady (1964) 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Sat 27: The ShookTwins 9pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 27: Moon Hooch, YOJIMBO 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 27: JiMiller Band 10pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 27: Barry Chern 6pm
Sat 27: Bucktown Kickback 9pm
PICK: Bucktown Kickback is an americana/folk/bluegrass band.
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 27: Hip Hop Karaoke 9:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 27: G Finesse & Black Eagle
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 27: Jared Mahone & His Garage Soul 6 Piece, The Wildskins 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 27: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 27: LeBOOM!: Zomboy, Heady Ruxpin, Carma (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 27: Barely Eagle, EYE, Bridesmaid 9pm
PICK: Barely Eagle remind me of a bunch of heavier guitar music from the mid-1990's that I liked - a little punk, a little metal, a little hard rock. a little noisy, a little mathy. Eye has some space/prog Sabbath and Floyd influences.
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 27: CATCO: [title of show] 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 27: Black Planet 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 27: Zuck's Turkey Farm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Sat 27: Kill The Hippies, Swirly In The Fryer, Bloody Show, Sex Tide (free) 6-9pm
Wall Street Night Club - 614-464-2800
Sat 27: Gloria Bigelow 6:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 27: Humming House, Cereus Bright 9pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 28: WARMTH: pop up brunch 11am
Sun 28: Karaoke! 10pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 28: The Shaw Brothers
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 28: Burleson/Bayard/Hines/Gaiters 9pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 28: Arabrot, Ghold 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 28: Linda RothÑMaybe This Time 3-5pm
Goodale Park - 614-645-3300
Sun 28: Comfest 9:30am-8pm
PICK: Yep, it's Comfest weekend. Some quick Sunday recommendations: George Barrie Band, Vaughn Wiester's Famous Jazz Orchestra, Second State Butchers, Haynes Boys, Drift Mouth, Gene Walker Tribute, The Floorwalkers, Jim Maneri, The Kyle Sowashes, Bucktown Kickback, The Pleasant Tense, and The Receiver.
There's a nice handy chronological version of the Comfest schedule on Cringe.
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 28: 3 Queen Drag Brunch 10:30am
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 28: Columbus Gay Men's Chorus: Divas - Dead or Alive 3pm
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 28: Opera Project Columbus: Cavalleria Rusticana 3pm
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Sun 28: Surface 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 28: Bill Dutcher 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 28: CAPA Summer Movie Series: My Fair Lady (1964) 2pm, 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Sun 28: The Spikedrivers, Strange Grain 12m
PICK: The Spikedrivers play dirty Americana with gritty, gatemouth Tom Waits/Leonard Cohen vocals.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sun 28: Mojoflo
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 28: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 28: Open Jam 5-9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 28: The Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sun 28: Rockstead, Kai McKenna 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 28: Which One's Pink 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 28: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Studio Three, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 28: CATCO: [title of show] 2pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 28: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Ugly Tuna Saloona - 297-TUNA
Sun 28: Karaoke with Rob Stylz
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 28: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sun 28: Nicole Sherburne Quartet (CD release) 8pm