The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 3: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Mon 3: Ben Sheffield
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 3: Monday Mayhem Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 3: DJ Cap'n Lonsome
Cap City Fine Diner & Bar - 614-291-3663
Mon 3: Michael Robinson 6:30pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 3: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 3: Weekend Atlas 8pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 3: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 3: Open Stage (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Mon 3: Excesss Trivia
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 3: Discount Tents
Ohio State Fair - 644-FAIR
Mon 3: Chris Tomlin 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 3: Songwriters Open Stage 9pm
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Mon 3: Open Mic Monday hosted by Sheryl & Dale 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 3: Open Mic Comedy with Chris Coen 7:30-8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 3: Nerd Night
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 3: Comedy Open Stage 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 3: Jocef Michael Band, Go Down Moses (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 3: Punk Rock Karaoke 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Mon 3: Sumac, Atacama, War Elephant, Hadak Ura 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 3: Mondays Against Humanity
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 4: Sleepover, Growwing Pains, Yuze Boys 9:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 4: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 4: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 4: Open Mic Comedy and Music (free) 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Tue 4: Gramps The Vamp, Urban Tropic 9pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 4: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 4: Bluegrass Jam
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Tue 4: Arkham, GR&, The Language (all ages) 6pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 4: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 4: Songwriters Workshop 9pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 4: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 4: Kevin Welch 8pm
Ohio State Fair - 644-FAIR
Tue 4: Alabama 7:30pm
Tue 4: ÒLet's Hang OnÓ Frankie Valli Tribute (free) 1pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 4: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 4: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 4: Blue Water Kings (free) 6pm
Tue 4: Open Mic/S.I.N. night (free) 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Tue 4: Tuesday Night Spotlight Open Mic Comedy & Karaoke
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 4: Nina West 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 4: Trivia 7pm
Tue 4: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 4: Bestside to the Westside - Ron e Polo, DJ Leek (ages 18+) 7pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 4: The Candescents, The Reflexes, The Vessels, Fisher 8pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 4: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 5: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Wed 5: Sunshine Nights
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 5: Oddfellows Oddities Variety/Talkshow: CL Fisher, Mas bagua, RJ Creamer, Jane Bondage, Momus, Minnie Grey, Sandy Rollins, Randy Ray, Manifestiv 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 5: Jazz Wednesday: Knots (free) 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 5: Zakk Jones
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Wed 5: Like Pacific, On Your Marks 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 5: 80's DJ Ace & Karaoke (free) 8pm-1am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 5: The Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6-9pm
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 5: Excesss Karaoke
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 5: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 5: Beans, This Noisey Century, Pete Mako, TTUM, Taylor Moon, Stungun, Drunk Punks 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 5: Poetry Open Mic 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 5: Magically Delicious 9pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 5: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Ohio State Fair - 644-FAIR
Wed 5: Deep Purple, Nazareth 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 5: CAPA Summer Movie Series: The Great Race (1965) 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Wed 5: Sweetwater Summertime: The Spikedrivers 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 5: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 5: Rob Maccabee (free) 6pm
Wed 5: Old Time Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 5: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 5: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 5: Trivi-oke 10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 5: Future Leaders, Epistone, 3 Piece Suit, Mike Defendent 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 5: Weird Wednesday: dadARM
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 5: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Wed 5: Hashtag Improv 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 5: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 5: Water Seed, John Tucker, Jumbo Chimp (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 5: Excesss Trivia 7-9pm
Wed 5: Miranova, Noble Vices, The Hollywood Blanks 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 5: Open Mic
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 5: The Broad Street Lineup 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 5: Open Stage with The Devil Doves 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 5: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 6: Boxing, Swells, Giraffes?Giraffes! 9pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Thu 6: The SHift
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 6: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 6: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 6: Fever Fever, Clemency (Nashville) 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 6: Ace Karaoke (free) 9pm-1am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Thu 6: Local Love: Ladyblazer, Betsy Ross (free, ages 21+) 10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 6: The Last Night of Disco 9-11pm
House with No Name
Thu 6: SpaceWaster, Voted Down, Electro Cult Circus, Clay Otter, The Runovers 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 6: Aaron Quinn
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 6: Open Mic, with Billy Zenn 9pm
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Thu 6: Title Boxing Club Guns N' Hoses - FOP vs IAFF: Simba Jordan, BooneDog 6pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 6: Me and Lil' Brother 7pm
Mozart's - 614-268-3687
Thu 6: Arnett Howard & Friends 6-9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 6: Jesse Lafser 9pm
Ohio State Fair - 644-FAIR
Thu 6: Great White, Vixen, Lynch Mob 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 6: CAPA Summer Movie Series: The Great Race (1965) 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 6: The Shady Grovers
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 6: Mark Gonzalez (free) 6pm
Thu 6: Ron Emoff and John Begala 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 6: Beach Slang, The Kyle Sowashes, Easy Pieces 8pm
Seventh Son Brewing Co - 614-421-BEER
Thu 6: DJ George Brazil and friends 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 6: Which One's Pink 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 6: Karaoke with Adrian X 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 6: Ladies 80's & More! w/ DJ Ginsu (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 6: Cody Blackbird Band, Wolf Irwin, John Shewfelt Jr. 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 6: Keith Jenkins and the Moving Parts, Jonathan Hape
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 6: Matt Munhall 6pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 6: Speak Easy 7pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 6: Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers 6pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 6: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 7: Discrow, Fever Nest, Tombstalker, Locusta 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 7: We Are Harlot, Satellite Flight, Triad Eternal (all ages) 7pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Fri 7: Justin Kiser, EDM DJ
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Fri 7: Canine Companions Benefit: John Oates, Mutlu 6-10pm
PICK: Yep, that's John Oates as in Hall & Oates. Figured I'd mention it since I suspect it's slipped by many people.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 7: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 7: The Cordial Sins, Friendly Faux, Fine Animal 10pm
PICK: I hear a mix of Green Day and early Nirvana in Friendly Faux.
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 7: Slate Ridge 7pm
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 7: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 7: Columbus Jazz Quartet
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 7: Jacoti Sommes, The Rough Touch, The Yin Yangs 8pm
PICK: The Rough Touch is my roomie's band.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 7: Toast 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 7: The Last Night of Disco 9-11pm
Grass Skirt Tiki Room - 614-429-3650
Fri 7: Hot Rod Hula Hop Luau: The Whiskey Daredevils, The Digs, Francis Llacuna, !Superfez! 6pm
PICK: Yep, Tiki culture abounds at the Hot Rod Hula Hop.
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 7: Darkness at the Edge of Columbus
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 7: The Ark Band 8pm
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Fri 7: Under The Sun Tour: Sugar Ray, Better Than Ezra, Uncle Kracker, Eve 6 (all ages) 5:30pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 7: LRPM: Bryan Arnold 9pm
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Fri 7: Funke, Musa-Shi, Empty Nest, DJ Lessons, Noelsferatu, Yung Oedipus 10pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 7: Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts 10pm
Ohio State Fair - 644-FAIR
Fri 7: Blackstreet, Dru Hill 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 7: CAPA Summer Movie Series Mockumentary Double Feature: This is Spinal Tap (1984), A Mighty Wind (2003) 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 7: Radio Tramps
Porter's Pub - 614-436-4480 / 5225 North High Street
Fri 7: Unplugged on High Street 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 7: Family Friendly First Friday: the Echo Echoes 6pm
Fri 7: David and Valerie Mayfield 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 7: Ruffian
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 7: Mandy Cook, Sam Van Meter, Leah Bowman 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 7: Livin It Up Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 7: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 7: Live Music Happy Hour 6pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 7: Watsky "Meaner Than Average Tour", A-1 (all ages) 8:30pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 7: Neon Warship, Brimstone Coven, King Bison, Mississippi Bones 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 7: Conversion Delay, AgN03, Alive/Alone (free) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 7: The Giggitys, Joey74, Suicide Ghouls, The Last Ones
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 7: Mothman 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 7: Chris Milam 6pm
Fri 7: Alexander Tuma and members from Conscious Pilot perform a Janis Joplin tribute 10pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Fri 7: Comedy Showcase 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 8: Brat Curse, Excrementals, Fuck You Idiot 9:30pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 8: Lungu Vybz Reggae (all ages) 8pm
Bernie's - 614-291-3448
Sat 8: Avery, The Grind
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 8: Saturdays with Tony Gregorc 5pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 8: Jumbo Chimps, Qiet 10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 8: Wally Mitchel
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 8: Youth Hostel, Lowered A.D., No Way Out, Siouxplex, Bonehead 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 8: The Lonerz 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 8: The Last Night of Disco 9-11pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 8: Louise Salvador
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 8: Husky Punter presents A Night of Improv
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 8: Blake Soles, Isken Cosip, Little Brother Duo 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 8: fo/mo/deep 10pm
Ohio State Fair - 644-FAIR
Sat 8: Peter Frampton, Cheap Trick 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 8: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) 7:30pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Sat 8: #InvestInCD1025 Fest: Outside Patio - Folker and Dean, Lydia Brownfield and the Jagged Hearts, Change It Up Charlie, The Ghost Town Railroad, JemNTonic, Trachete, The Brave Weather, The Blacklight Tribe, Zoo Trippin', Matt Monta and The Haymakers, Comrade Question, Cadaver Dogs, Electro Cult Circus, Friendly Faux, Muscle Puzzle (all ages) 12n-12m
Sat 8: #InvestInCD1025 Fest: Saloon - Cherry Chrome, Domes, Daymare, To Kill A Monster, Matter of Planets, Captain Kidd, Mama, Gelatinus Cube, The Worn Flints (all ages) 5:30pm-2am
Sat 8: #InvestInCD1025 Fest: Indoor Patio - Brian Clash, Jenny Flory, Dominic Francesco, Tigr Hors, The Original Soundtrack, The Shady Grovers, The Devil Doves (all ages) 6pm-1am
PICK: Park Street Patio hosts a huge local festival with 3 stages to benefit CD102.5.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 8: Simba Jordan
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 8: The Drowsy Lads 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 8: Hip Hop Karaoke with Copywrite and friends 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 8: Birdcloud 7pm
Sat 8: Paul Abbott's Tabletron (free) 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sat 8: Soundtrack '96, 3 Piece Suit, The Gross Outs, Extreme Anal Discharge (free) 7pm
Sequoia Pro Bowl - 614-571-2135
Sat 8: Unknown Hinson, The Revomatics, Hellroys, Hypnotide
PICK: Yep, Tiki culture abounds at the Hot Rod Hula Hop.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 8: Best of Shadowbox 2015 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 8: Break The Rules 2: DJ Mally Mal, itsnotharold, DJ Jeeves (ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 8: Beat Street 9pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 8: Conjure, Bohno (ages 21+) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 8: Wonky Tonk, Jordan O'Jordan, Ginny Riot
PICK: I'll call Jordan O'Jordan a vaudevillian folk banjoist and vocalist.
Wall Street Night Club - 614-464-2800
Sat 8: Mary Ann Brandt's Back to School Special, Vocabulary Opening Night 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 8: Majestic Man, Echolocation 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 8: Apple & The Moon 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 9: Karaoke! 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 9: Krenelka Trio at Sundays w/ Etana 4pm
The Crest - 614-261-7128
Sun 9: The Shaw Brothers
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 9: Jason Branscum
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9pm-1am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 9: Tom Carroll and Andy Carlson 12n
Sun 9: Peter Mayer Group 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 9: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) 2pm
Sun 9: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 9: Old-Time Jam 8:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 9: The Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 9: Which One's Pink 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 9: Tall Trees, Daily Grind, Orson Frontier, Deceptive Weather (all ages) 3pm
Sun 9: The Flex Crew (ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 9: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 9: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 9: Bill Kirchen 8pm