The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 11: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Mon 11: CD102.5 FM Frontstage Live: Fizzed 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 11: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 11: Monday Mayhem Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Mon 11: Restart House Music 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 11: DJ Cap'n Lonsome (free)
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 11: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 11: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 11: Open Mic Nite 7pm-2am
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Mon 11: Excesss Trivia
House with No Name
Mon 11: Soul Low, AstroGypsy, DCKids, The Roof Dogs, Canadian Waves 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 11: Songwriters Open Stage 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 11: Nerd Night
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Mon 11: Melted Mondays (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 11: Comedy Open Stage 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Mon 11: Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 11: Mondays Against Humanity
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Mon 11: Pop The Mic: The Zeroth Ones 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 11: The Business of Art: The Truth About Tax Time with Jim Beucler, Beucler Company, CPA 6:30-8:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 11: The Hacks featuring Phil Risko of Ekoostik Hookah, Dave Freeman of Sassafraz (free) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 12: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 12: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Tue 12: Joke Jams, Lydia Loveless 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 12: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 12: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 12: Bluegrass Jam
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 12: Employee Christmas Party 7pm-12m
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 12: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 12: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 12: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 12: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 12: Boy=Girl 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 12: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 12: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 12: Tony Monaco w/ Tony McClung and Josh Hill 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Tue 12: C LA C I 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 12: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 12: Trivia 7pm
Tue 12: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Tue 12: Wildhoney, Nasty Habit, Didi, Natural Sway 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Tue 12: Purgatory, Detriment, Tormented, Crewneck ($7) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 13: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 13: Glenn Davis (Way Yes), Val Glenn (Time + Temperature) (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 13: Jazz Wednesday w/ Zakk Jones 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 13: Songwriters in the Round (free) 8:00-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 13: Doug Neel
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 13: Hump Day Wednesday Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 13: The Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6-9pm
Fourth Street Bar & Grill - 614-291-1420
Wed 13: Excesss Karaoke
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 13: Blues People by Dr. Mark Lomax, II (free) 7pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 13: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 13: Adult Mom, Jawbreaker Reunion, Betsy Clark, Gelatinus Cube, Lights Go Out, Matt Taylor 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 13: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 13: Everybody's a Comedian (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 13: The Apostles featuring Phil Clark & John Boerstler 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Wed 13: Brian Fallon & The Crowes, Cory Branan ($22.50/$25, all ages) 7pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 13: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 13: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 13: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 13: The Shower Naked String Band 6pm
Wed 13: Vinyl Night 8:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 13: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 13: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 13: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 13: Trivioke
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 13: Weird Wednesday: Skarob, No Cash Value, Chicken Hawk Bird Getters ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 13: A Tribute to Joe Cocker: Mad Dog and Englishman 7:30pm
Wed 13: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 13: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 8pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Wed 13: Rock n Roll Trivia 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 13: Open Mic
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 13: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 14: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One! 7pm
Thu 14: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 14: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 14: Brian Kerr Duo 8:00-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 14: Rorschach Quartet
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 14: Throwback Thursday Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 14: August Wilson's Gem of the Ocean 8-10:30pm
House with No Name
Thu 14: Rats Mouth, The Bascinets, The Color Why?, Old Fox Road, Grrrl Cheese 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 14: Fire Ships
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 14: Open Mic, with Billy Zenn
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 14: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 14: Ryan Horn & Tommy Young (free) 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 14: George Barrie Band 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 14: Barefoot McClay
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 14: James Wooster 6pm
Thu 14: Thursdays w/ The Relentless Mules! 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 14: The Ramshacklers 6pm
Thu 14: Counterfeit Madison, The Pleasant Tense, Dominique Larue 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Thu 14: BadGrass. The Jack Russell Band. The Goldsberry's and Friends. Josh Taylor 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 14: A Tribute to Joe Cocker: Mad Dog and Englishman 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 14: Karaoke with Adrian X 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 14: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Thu 14: Vianova, Bow Echo, Coya Hill, Oh Lumberjack 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 14: Available Light Theatre: Next Stage Initiative 2016 8pm
Upper Arlington Public Library - 614-486-9621
Thu 14: Winter Makes Sailors (free) 7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 14: Matt Munhall
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 14: SassyDo Improv ($5) 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 14: Sweetwater Winter Sessions: Year of The Buffalo & HRSB (free) 7pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 14: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 15: Honduras, Mr. Tiger, Hidden Places ($5/$6) 9pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Fri 15: Gorilla
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Fri 15: Clay Otter (EP release), Friendly Faux, Lemon Sky 8pm
PICK: I hear a mix of Green Day and early Nirvana in Friendly Faux.
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Fri 15: Damn, Girl!: DJs Charles Erickson, Nathaniel Geographic, Donnie Mossman (free before 11pm, $5, ages 21+) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 15: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 15: Open Highway 7pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 15: CATCO: Elephant and Piggie's "We Are in a Play!" 9:45am, 11am, 7:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 15: Tim Cummiskey (free) 7:30-9pm
Fri 15: Urban Jazz Coalition ($8/$10) 9:30pm-12m
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 15: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 15: Tom Davis
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 15: No Competition, Gio, Jayswifa, Hosted by LA ($5) 9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 15: Creatures Of Habit 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 15: August Wilson's Gem of the Ocean 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 15: Poetry Night
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 15: LRPM: Acid Test - Psych/Garage Party with DJs Tony, Heath and Scoppa (free) 9pm
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Fri 15: Haught Thoughts: Shawn McMillan art opening, Johnathan Hape 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 15: The Ladies of Longford 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 15: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 15: Simba Jordan
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 15: Spitzer Space Telescope 6pm
Fri 15: Perennial Rye 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 15: Absolute Hero, Sweet Ascent, We Are The Movies, Jacey Jasnoch ($8, ages 18+) 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 15: Bush League Allstars, Cherry Chrome 6pm
Fri 15: Hott Boxx Dance Party (ages 21+: free, ages 18-20: $5) 9pm
PICK: Bush League now has just as much in common with the heavier, dirtier rock of The Evil Queens and the Killionaires (with which Bush League shares many members) as with the Midwest twang rock long associated with them.
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Fri 15: Ohio Beatbox Battle 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 15: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 15: 50 Shades of Shadowbox 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 15: Live Music Happy Hour 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 15: Wolfman and the Airship Captain, Betsy Ross, The Receiver, Blond (ages 18+, $5) 9pm
PICK: Betsy Ross made me immediately think of a more frenetic Modest Mouse. After a few songs I picked up on a strong tendency for the bassist to play "lead" way too much, but for a few songs it works. The Receiver reminds me of Sigur Ros and Radiohead's later day minimal experimentation with more pop and optimism, oh, and late 70's/early 80's Genesis.
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Fri 15: Daymare, Cadaver Dogs, The Story Changes, Pale Grey Lore 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 15: Available Light Theatre: Next Stage Initiative 2016 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 15: Everyone Leaves, The Tiny Ugly Germs, Secret Stuff, Human After All, Waiting, Sleepjacket ($10, all ages) 6pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 15: Chris Laster
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 15: The Old Norths 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 15: Best of the Underground ($5) 9-11:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 15: Woodlands Annual Grateful Dead Tribute (free) 6pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 16: Willie Phoenix & The Soul Underground ($8) 8pm
PICK: Willie is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 16: The Mess Around: Soul Dance Party with DJs Steven A. Clark, Adam Scoppa of Heatwave ($5/$8) 9pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sat 16: Zoo Trippin' (EP Release), Skashank Redemption, High Definitions, Hafrican 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 16: Truth, Dare or Comedy 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 16: Greg Hale Band,, Vibes, Andy Shaw Band 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 16: Puberty Wounds, Pussy Foot ($5) 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 16: CATCO: Elephant and Piggie's "We Are in a Play!" 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 16: Micah Kesserling (free) 7:30-9pm
Sat 16: Anthony Mossburg (all ages) 9:30pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 16: Ken Messer
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 16: 7 Minutes In Heaven, Broadside, Marina City, Heroes Like Villians, Undergrads, Liam Colin ($10/$12) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 16: The Graduates 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 16: August Wilson's Gem of the Ocean 8-10:30pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 16: Louise Salvador
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 16: The Circle Potluck
Lifestyle Communities Pavilion - 614-431-3600
Sat 16: Wailers ($10/$15, all ages) 7pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 16: Word Up! (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 16: High Plains Jamboree 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sat 16: Greensky Bluegrass, Horseshoes and Hand Grenades ($20/$22, all ages) 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 16: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: The Spy Who Loved Me with Sheena Easton 8pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 16: GlobalSound's Winter Awakening Tour: Kstylist, Styles, Complete ($20) 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 16: Ohio The Giant
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 16: Colin Martin 6pm
Sat 16: Fox Valley Harvest 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 16: Tapt Out, Zeal The Band, Dafunkdapus (free, ages 21+) 9pm-1am
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 16: The Ooh-La-Las Burlesque, The Trulie Awesome Show
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 16: Saved By The 90s 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sat 16: Electric Orange Peel. Vibe & Direct 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 16: 50 Shades of Shadowbox 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 16: LeBoom 5 Year Anniversary: Ghastly, roeVy, Ghost Gardens, Project Car ($10, ages 18+) 9pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 16: Chamber Music Columbus: Calidore String Quartet 4pm
Spacebar - 614-928-3808
Sat 16: The Odds of Being Born, They're Coming They're Coming, Sam and the Barbers 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 16: Available Light Theatre: Next Stage Initiative 2016 8pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 16: Sin Shouters, The Electric Hand
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 16: The Digs 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 16: Mount Carmel ($10) 10pm
PICK: Mount Carmel has a heavy Cream (ha), Hendrix and similar late-60's blues rock influence I heard a bit too much of growing up, but it's OK and I don't leave when I end up at its shows.
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sun 17: Welcome Back Ice Breaker: Code Blue Edition (ages 18+) 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 17: Eternal Summers, Lazyeyes ($8/$10, ages 18+) 6pm
Sun 17: Excesss Karaoke (FREE) 10pm-close
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 17: Sundays with Tony Gregorc 5pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 17: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Once Upon a Tune Pre-concert (ages 3-10) 2pm
Sun 17: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Once Upon a Tune (ages 3-10) 3pm
Chocolate House - 614-499-3417 / 1137 Pennsylvania Ave.
Sun 17: Chocolate House Concert: The Chicago Farmer, Shapiro Brothers ($5-$10 donation) 6pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 17: CATCO: Elephant and Piggie's "We Are in a Play!" 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 17: Bobby Floyd's Jam Session (free/$8) 6-8pm
Sun 17: MojoFlo ($8) 9pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 17: Descendre
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 17: Crunk Witch + more 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 17: Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 17: August Wilson's Gem of the Ocean 3-5:30pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 17: School of Rock Dublin: The British Are Coming! ($7/$10) 3pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 17: The Markley Ensemble 12n
Sun 17: Trace Marie and Blue Level 8pm
PICK: I haven't seen Blue Level in years. They used to remind me a bit of Van Morrison's later, jazz-inflected material with a female vocalist.
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 17: Dancing with the Stars 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 17: Old Time Jam 8:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 17: Anna Nalick 7pm
Sun 17: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 17: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: roeVy's masked & red-eye-lighted performers usually throw a packed sauna of full-tilt techno music and light show rave. (I think dubstep is a misnomer so I avoid using it.)
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 17: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 17: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 17: High School Honor Band Weekend Concert 2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 17: Sunday Comix 2-4pm
Sun 17: Poetry Is Inspiration: Scott Woods, Will Evans, JG The Jugganaut, Izetta Nicole, Mathias, Quartez Harris, Keisha Soleil, Louise Robertson, (Introducing) Logik. DJ Mr. King ($10) 7pm- 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 17: Phish live stream from Riviera (free) 8pm
Sun 17: The Accidentals ($8) 8pm