The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Mon 28: We The Kings, AJR, She Is We, Elena Coats & Brothers James ($25, all ages) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Mon 28: Cheater Slicks, Unholy Two, Drift Mouth ($5) 9pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 28: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 28: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 28: Monday Mayhem Burlesque (free) 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Mon 28: Restart House Music (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 28: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 28: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Mon 28: Work // Release: Nick Klein, C10, Enrique, Extended Release, Cienfuegos, Sean Seaton, Jacoti Sommes, Nexos ($7) 8pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 28: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 28: Open Mic Nite 7pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 28: Secret Special Show
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 28: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Mon 28: Matisyahu 7pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Mon 28: An Evening with 2Cellos 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 28: Songwriters Open Stage 9pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 28: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 28: Nerd Night
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Mon 28: Melted Mondays (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 28: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn (free, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 28: Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 28: Mondays Against Humanity
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Mon 28: Elise DesChamps, DMA Voice Recital 8:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 28: Stand up for stand up ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 28: Tony Monaco (free) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 29: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 29: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 29: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 29: An Explosion Of Ska (free)
Tue 29: Modern Convenience, HYTWR, Bloody Show, DJ Jah Nada (free) 10pm
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 29: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 29: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 29: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 29: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 29: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 29: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 29: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm-2am
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 29: Sirens 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Tue 29: Dr. Dog, Wild Child ($23/$25, all ages) 6:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 29: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 29: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 29: Tony Monaco w/ Tony McClung and Josh Hill 9pm-12m
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Tue 29: C LA C I 6pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 29: Trivia with Matt McCurry 7pm
Tue 29: Karaoke with Adrian X (free, ages 21+) 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 29: Late Pass Party Series: Roy French, Brian Fresco, Boi Jeanius, DJ Earnmoney ($10, ages 18+) 9pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 29: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Tue 29: John Zuck (free) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 30: Paint Thinner, Sex Tide, The Pink Owl ($5) 9pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 30: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 30: Tiny House Music Collective Launch Party: Field Sleeper, Jai Carey, Trachete ($5) 7-10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 30: ECC Presents ODDTV: hosted by Athena w Drew West Holly and the Byrd Wonder Doug Angie Healy, Chris Clark 7pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 30: Jazz Wednesday w/ HIP 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 30: Cain, The Conquering, Flesh Warfare ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 30: Eye, Chameleon Culture, Mountain Ghost ($5) 8-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 30: Aditya Jayanthi (residency) ($4) 10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 30: Hump Day Wednesday Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 30: The Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6-9pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Wed 30: Puscifer, Luchafer ($39.50/$45, all ages) 7pm
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 30: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 30: Guest artist Quamon Fowler presents master classes 5:30pmto 7pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 30: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 30: Everybody's a Comedian (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 30: Jay Aymar, Kelly Zullo 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Wed 30: Mutemath, Paper Route ($22/$25, all ages) 7pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 30: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Wed 30: Flatbush Zombies ($15 - $20) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 30: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 30: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 30: The Patchwork Parlor Band 6pm
Wed 30: Word Church with Amy Turn Sharp 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 30: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 30: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 30: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 30: Trivioke
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 30: Happy Chichester Wednesday Residency 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 30: Weird Wednesday: Shwizz, The Hornitz, Tweed 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 30: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 30: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn (free, all ages) 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 30: Sad Boyz One Year Anniversary: Spinnin' the best of Emo, Pop Punk, Screamo & Alternative (ages 21+, free, $5 after 10pm) 9pm
Spacebar
Wed 30: Rock & Roll Trivia 7pm- 9pm
Strongwater Event Space - 614-928-3170
Wed 30: Independents' Day 2016 Kickoff Meeting 6-8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 30: Stomp the Condor, Darkwing, Etc. Etc. Etc.
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 30: Open Mic
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Wed 30: Finn Wilder, MM Viola Recital 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 30: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 31: Darkwing (NYC), Comedy, Magic ($5) 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 31: Dreamers and Arkells, The Karma Killers ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Thu 31: Hello Luna, Betsy Ross, SHVS 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 31: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 31: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 31: I'm Just Going To Leave This Right Here: Poetry Art show by Amy Turn Sharp 5-8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 31: Clean Men, Girl Bones ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 31: Columbus Community Jazz Band (free) 7:30-10:30pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Thu 31: Forever Came Calling, Major League, Sudden Suspension, Heroes Like Villains, The Do Goods, Absolute Hero ($10/$12, all ages) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 31: Throwback Thursday Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 31: The Full Monty 8-10:30pm, 12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 31: Stand-Up For Planned Parenthood
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 31: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 31: DJ Adam Scoppa, Jacob Wooten/Rieta Penzone's B'Day 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 31: Songwriter Showcase: A Celebration of Athens - JD Hutchison, Laura Nadeau, Bruce Dalzell and hosted by Eric Gnezda 9pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 31: Daymare
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 31: Thursdays w/ The Relentless Mules! 9pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 31: Tourist Trap, Coya Hill, Vianova 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Thu 31: BadGrass: The Shady Grovers, KrisB's Midnight Railroad 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 31: The Not So Late Show with Johnny DiLoretto 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 31: Karaoke with Adrian X (free, ages 21+) 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 31: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 31: Gimme, Unmonumental, Maharaja 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 31: Chris Laster, Michael Piechinski and Kelsey Bryant
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Thu 31: Randall Garbage, Matt Umland, Heart And Lung ($5 donation) 6pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 31: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 31: TOSU Jazz Festival: Jazz Ensemble - "From bebop to tango, and beyond" (free) 8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 31: CAAMP, Tropidelic, Urban Tropic (free) 7pm
Woody's Tavern/Ohio Union (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Thu 31: OUAB Karaoke Night- 90's Kid (free with BuckID) 7-9:30pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 31: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 1: Record Store Happy Hour with Broken Records and Beehives (free) 6-8:30pm
Fri 1: The Shivas, Garbage Greek, Fizzed ($6) 9pm
PICK: I've only caught Garbage Greek and Fizzed once each. Here's to this Friday being my second time for both.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Fri 1: Sol - The Headspace Tour, Brothers From Another, Otieno Terry ($12/$14, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Fri 1: Be Somebody's Fool: Celebrating Chicago Music 8pm
Bluestone (formerly BoMA) - 614-884-4646
Fri 1: Shooter Jennings and Waymore's Outlaws, Colter Wall, Ray Scott ($25/$30, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 1: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 1: Velvet Connection! Badass Grindhouse Burlesque 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 1: Hebdo, The Speedbumps 9pm
PICK: Joey Hebdo plays a variety of upbeat American pop, folk and rock with some roots, reggae, and rag influences.
Bungalow Jazz - 614-397-5540
Fri 1: Pete Mills Quartet 7:30pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 1: Slate Ridge 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 1: Maiden Japan: Anime, JPOP, Video Game EDM (free) 9pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: Kathleen Madigan 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 1: Grassahol ($8/$10) 9:30pm-12m
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 1: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 1: Tony Monaco ($5) 10pm
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Fri 1: Greek Week Variety Show 6pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 1: The Full Monty 8-10:30pm
House with No Name
Fri 1: Greg Rekus and Benny Peek 9pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 1: Farewell Ride, Gutterball, New Artist Hannah Brame
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 1: LRPM: Kenny Lectro 9pm
Mint - 42 West Jenkins Ave.
Fri 1: Meat Sink 7pm
Fri 1: Motor Response: Friction Edition - Ghost Noises, Adab, Noelsferatu, Oedipus, Henry Ross And Cudelice Brazleton 10pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 1: Phil Clark & The Soul: Tribute to Dr. John 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 1: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 1: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Mendelssohn's Elijah 8pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Fri 1: Like Moths To Flames ($15) 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 1: The Wet Bandits
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 1: Family Friendly First Friday 6pm
Fri 1: Shady Grovers 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 1: ReStart Drum and Bass: Aria, Dr. Spilkus, DiNGO8 10pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 1: R&B Mix Concert: RU, DJ Pastel, Shawn C, Elliot Trent, Sammy Davis, Drae, Valynncia, Kalifornia Perry, Lanie
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 1: Nick D' & the Believers (EP release) 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Fri 1: The Ark Band 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 1: The Lunchbox 1pm
Fri 1: Scandalous 7:30pm
Fri 1: The Quiz Box 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 1: The High Definitions, The Mobros, Brave Weather ($5/$7 if under 21) 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 1: Mr Fahrenheit and the Loverboys, Van Haken, Nina West ($10, ages 18+) 9pm
PICK: Mr. Fahrenheit is a Queen cover band. Yep, Van Haken is a Van Halen tribute band,
Spacebar
Fri 1: FBS 9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 1: Mummula, Church Camp, Hot Sleaze & Drake Talbot 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 1: Last Ones, Playoff Beard, For the Birds, Joey 74
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 1: TOSU Jazz Festival: The Ohio Jaztet (free) 8 p.m.
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 1: Civilization: Youth Open Mic 6-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 1: Yosemight (free) 7pm
Fri 1: Kimock ($20 - $35) 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 2: SoundOFF! featuring DJ Tone
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 2: Heatwave Dance Party ($5) 9pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 2: SayWeCanFly, 7 Minutes in Heaven, We Are Forever, Chase Huglin ($12/$14, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sat 2: Zombie on Radar, Trachete, the Flesh Pets 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 2: The Rad Trads 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 2: Mossy Moran, The Mickey Dodgers 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 2: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Capitol Theatre, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: Yes Indeed! Promotions: In the Mood, a 1940's Musical Revue 2pm, 7:30pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (CPAC) - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: 10th Annual Voice of the City Competition ($17) 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 2: The Hawkeyes (free) 7:30-9pm
Sat 2: Phillip Fox Band ($8/$10) 9:30pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 2: Rorschach Quartet ($4) 10pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 2: Conveyer, For the Win, Until We Are Ghosts, Forest Wars, Young Machetes ($8/$10, all ages) 6pm
Sat 2: Manual Labor: Luke Hess, Keith Kemp, Seth Yenderusiak, Aaron Austen, Coma Coz ($10 before 11pm, ages 18+) 9pm-2:15am
Dude Locker - 614-638-1067 / 527 E. Hudson St.
Sat 2: April Fools Parade 3-4pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 2: DJ Ace Back to the 80's Karaoke Dance Party 8pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-431-3600
Sat 2: CD102.5 Day: Side A - J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Best Coast, DMA's, Declan McKenna ($10.25, all ages) 5pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 2: The Full Monty 8-10:30pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 2: Louise Salvador
House with No Name
Sat 2: Varsity, Cross Country, Videl and Still 8pm
Hughes Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 2: Timothy Myers, trombone 6pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 2: Uke Open Mic
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: PBJ & Jazz Concert Series: The New Basics Brass Band (all ages) 10am
PICK: Some jazz and sandwiches for the kids. No, REALLY! New Basics Brass Band is kinda like the the Dirty Dozen Brass Band or a mini-marching band doing some soul, funk and swing influenced material.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 2: Live Karaoke with Parker Paul & Keith Hanlon 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 2: fo/mo/deep 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sat 2: Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss ($23/$25, all ages) 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Mendelssohn's Elijah 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: The Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair 8pm
Park Street Patio - 614-220-9151
Sat 2: ROC for Veterans Music Festival (free) 6pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sat 2: ROC for Veterans Music Festival ($10) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 2: The Deeptones
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 2: Barry Chern & Cliff Starbuck 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 2: Earth Groans, Watch Them Riot, Fever War
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 2: Listener, Keyoung, Snow Day 6:30pm
Sat 2: The New Schematics, Good English, Betsy Ross 9pm
PICK: Betsy Ross made me immediately think of a more frenetic Modest Mouse.
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sat 2: Conscious Pilot (EP release), Desmond Jones 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 2: Scandalous 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 2: Isken, The Moving Parts, Orion & The Constellations ($5, $7 if under 21) 8pm
PICK: Keith Jenkins' work with The Moving Parts is a bit more moody, mellow and ballad oriented - which I think is his strong suit anyway.
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 2: The Wet Darlings, Hidden Hospitals, SafeKept ($10/$12, all ages) 6pm
Sat 2: Get Right With DJ Tron (free before 10:30pm, $5, $10 after 12:30am, ages 21+) 10pm
PICK: The Wet Darlings are likable, but remind me too much of some incidental show band in the background of some early 1980's movie bar scene (I'm thinking the one with Demi Moore as a struggling singer specifically).
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 2: Chamber Music Columbus: Gilbert Kalish, Randall Scarlata 8pm
Spacebar
Sat 2: She Bears, Chinese School, Kid Condor 9pm
PICK: She Bears has several Modest Mouse-like songs, including my first new favorite song of 2011.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 2: Festival of Hilaria, Dr. H.W. Batch, John Turck Trio, The Great Richinni, Marvin the Robot, Drift Mouth, The Whiteouts (all ages) 5-11pm
PICK: Drift Mouth is a new supergroup consisting of members of many of my and others' favorite locals (Grafton, Bob City, the Means, Jive Turkeys, Greenhorn, Righteous Buck and the Skull Scorchers, Messrs, Mooncussers, etc.). These days I kinda think of the Whiteouts as the precursor to The Washington Beach Bums - except the Whiteouts have more punk and fewer members.
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 2: Andean Wolf, John Zuck
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 2: New Polution 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 2: TOSU Jazz Festival: College Jazz Band Day (free) 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Sat 2: TOSU Jazz Festival: Quamon Fowler, saxophone (free) 8 p.m.
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 2: Performance Art Day: Erik Tait, Branden Wolf, Maika Carter, Fourfor, Scott Woods, Jessie Glover Boettcher, Heather Lynn Kyle + special guest, Ryan Feeney 12n-9pm
PICK: A change of pace with a day of performance art.
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 2: Larry Keel (CD release), Fox N Hounds, Hocking River String Band ($15) 9pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sun 3: Mark Farina, DJ Push b2b Aaron Austen ($17/$20, all ages) 6:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 3: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-close
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sun 3: Big Room Brunch w/ TJ George 11am
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 3: Sundays with Tony Gregorc 5pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 3: C LA C I: A Rasta Revival 6pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 3: Ayreheart ($15 - $40) 12:30pm
Sun 3: The Bobby Floyd Jam Session ($8/$10) 6-8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 3: Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 3: The Full Monty 3-5:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 3: Sunday Assembly Columbus
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 3: Mixtape 6pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 3: The Gospel Soul Brunch; host Debra James Tucker, Rev R.L. Bush & the Revived Sons 2:30pm
Sun 3: Caroline Spence 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sun 3: Daughter, Wilsen ($18/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 3: The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses - Master Quest 7:30pm
Park Street Saloon - 614-477-7255
Sun 3: Andy Mineo with Propaganda Uncomfortable Tour ($22 - $440) 6pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 3: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 3: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Sun 3: Pupils of Groove 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 3: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 3: The Southern Troubadours In the Round: Joe Fly, Ruthie Foster, Paul Thorn 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sun 3: Chasing Safety 9pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 3: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sun 3: Matt Monta & The Haymakers, Coal Fired Bicycle, Kristo (STL)
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 3: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 3: TOSU Jazz Festival: High School Jazz Band Day (free) 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 3: #WildArtColumbus: members-only mixer with artists 4-5pm
Sun 3: #WildArtColumbus: Public reception and live auction 5-10pm
PICK: Every 6 months or so Wild Goose turns over their social media feeds to a different local artist every day for a month. Cringe has sponsored a few artists/days over the last couple years. This event brings together all the artist/art featured in March for an in-person celebration, viewing and auction.