The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 6: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 6: ElectroCult Circus Album Listening Party 9pm
Mon 6: Monday Mayhem: Sex Kitten Purr-lesque (free) 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 6: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Cap City Fine Diner & Bar - 614-291-3663
Mon 6: Michael Robinson 6:30pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 6: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7:30-10:45pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Mon 6: John's Birthday Show: Can't Swim, Cold Collective, Post Modern, Creature Comforts, Sleepjacket 6pm
Due Amici - 614-224-9373
Mon 6: Derek DiCenzo, Jimmy Castoe 6-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 6: Open Mic Nite 7pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Mon 6: Lovewell Summer Workshop for Teens 10:49am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 6: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 6: Dance Free Monday (Dance FM): Rasul the Knowbody, KEE Melody, Monrose 10pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 6: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Mon 6: Anime Punch presents Super Guitar Brothers, 2D6, Professor Shyguy
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 6: Open Mic Comedy (free) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 6: Wrath of Wednesday, Timeout ($5, all ages) 6:30pm
Spacebar
Mon 6: Karaoke 9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 6: KT Ramsey (free) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Tue 7: Comedy Benefitting Clintonville-Beechwold CRC: D-Minus (aka Duane Hart), Travis Hoewischer, Gilli, Paul Bearer, Grace Danas ($5 donation) 8-10pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 7: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 7: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 7: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 7: Safe Passages (free)
Cafe International - 614-421-2323
Tue 7: Acoustic Open Mic Night 7-10pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Tue 7: So Fly In My Tie (free) 5:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 7: Bluegrass Jam (free) 10pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Tue 7: Homesafe, Watermedown, No Dice, Overgrow, Undergrads, Heroes Like Villains ($10, all ages) 6pm
Garden Theater/Ethel's Bar - 614-725-4042
Tue 7: Pocket Lint 8pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Tue 7: Lovewell Summer Workshop for Teens 10:49am
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 7: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 7: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 7: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 7: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 7: Honey and Blue 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 7: Jazz Jam: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8:30pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 7: Writing Wrong Poetry 7-10
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 7: Slow Season, Mama, High Definitions 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 7: Bar Trivia (free) 7-9pm
Tue 7: Karaoke with Adrian X (free) 9pm-2am
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 7: Turning Up On A Tuesday Summer Start-Up Showcase ($10, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Tue 7: The Travel Guide, Castile, Zombie On Radar, Minions of Mayhem 8pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 7: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Wed 8: Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Zone, Homeboy Sandman ($20, all ages) 7:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 8: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Wed 8: Eliot Sumner, Cheerleader, Sweater Weather ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 8: ECC Presents ODDTV with guests Keating Wanda Von Wiggles Alex Greene Nick Sparkle Glaser Doug Gamble (free) 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 8: Jazz Wednesday w/ Robert Mason 8pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Wed 8: Song Writers in the Round & Open Mic (free) 8-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 8: Wally Mitchel (residency) ($4) 10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 8: Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Eleven - 614-225-9611
Wed 8: The Jazz Gallery Project (free) 6-9pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 8: Lovewell Summer Workshop for Teens 10:49am
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 8: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
House with No Name
Wed 8: Sleeping Patterns, Mall Cop, Animal Flag, One Wave, SAMA + Natty Bumppo 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 8: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 8: Everybody's a Comedian (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 8: Kelly McLennan 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Wed 8: The Neighbourhood, Mothxr, Kevin Abstract ($25, all ages) 6:30pm
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 8: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 8: Excesss Karaoke 9pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 8: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Wed 8: Ron Emoff 6pm
Wed 8: Thor Platter Trio 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 8: The Break: Weekly Hip Hop night (free) 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 8: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 8: In-Direct Audio Presents Ivy Lab, Halogenix
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 8: Lou Poster and Todd May 8pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Wed 8: Weird Wednesday: Flux Capacitor, Omniview 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 8: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 8: Acoustic Open Mic (free) 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 8: Sister Sara, Farseek, Superdivorce ($10, all ages) 7pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 8: Columbus Opera: Verdi's La Traviata 7:30pm
Spacebar
Wed 8: Rock & Roll Trivia 7pm- 9pm
Wed 8: GoodnightGoodnight, Bow Echo, Vis-A-Vis 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Wed 8: CATCO: Ring of Fire 11am
Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 8: Left Behind, Domestic Terror, Greyhaven, ERTHBRNR, Guillotine ($10) 6pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Wed 8: Open Mic
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 8: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 9: Valkyrie: Goya, Gudger ($8/$10, ages 18+) 8pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Thu 9: Grace Mitchell ($5, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Thu 9: Sunrise Reset, the True Facts, Eleven Plus Two Equals 12+1 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 9: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 9: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 9: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brew-Stirs Clintonville Tavern - 614-267-5515
Thu 9: Ryan Smith 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 9: Backslider, Hadak Ura, Voice of Crows ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 9: Blues Brews & BQQ with The Patrick McClaughlin Blues Band ($5) 8-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 9: Kelly McLennan
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 9: Throwback Thursday Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Ethel's Bar - 614-725-4042
Thu 9: Flagship Romance 6:30pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 9: Lovewell Summer Workshop for Teens 10:49am
Thu 9: August Wilson's Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 8-10:30pm
House with No Name
Thu 9: Save Face, Stock Photo Family, Captain Redbeard & the S.S. Friendship, The Good Reverend 8pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 9: Open Mic, with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 9: Damon May (free) 7:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 9: Woody Pines 9pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 9: Frankie Valli 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 9: Josh and Ron from PHamily Band and Deeptones
Thu 9: Jack Russel Band
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Thu 9: James Wooster 6pm
Thu 9: The Relentless Mules! 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 9: Micah Schnabel 9pm
Scarlet and Gray Cafe - 614-291-2347
Thu 9: Yabba Griffiths, Eric Sommer 9pm
The Shops on Lane Avenue
Thu 9: Summer Concert Series: Pacific Island 7-9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 9: Hitsleep, David Harmon, Coya Hill ($7, all ages) 6pm
Thu 9: Ladies 80's & More (ladies free, guys $5/$10, ages 18+)
Spacebar
Thu 9: Inbokeh War (EP release) Bummers 8pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Thu 9: CATCO: Ring of Fire 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Thu 9: Divide and Dissolve, Period Bomb ($5) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 9: Jordan Hull, Jeff Ruby
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 9: Matt Munhall 5-8pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 9: Oh Wonder 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 9: SassyDo Improv ($5) 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 9: The Ramshacklers (free) 7pm
Thu 9: Joe Marcinek Band featuring Steve Molitz, Johnny Vidacovich, Jimmy Teaubau ($10) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 9: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 10: Saint Motel, Coin ($17/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 10: Record Store Happy Hour: Elizabeth's Records (free) 6-8:30pm
Fri 10: Cathedral Dance Party ($5) 10pm
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Fri 10: Brat Curse, Kizzy Hall, Old City, Betsy Ross 8pm
PICK: Kizzy Hall play noisy-pop that reminds me a bit of Connections & 84 Nash. Betsy Ross made me immediately think of a more frenetic Modest Mouse.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 10: Sex Talk and Reading 2nd Fridays 5:30pm
Fri 10: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 10: Seven Deadly Sins Series "Pride" 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 10: The Vessels, Hello Luna, Charlie & Peggy 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 10: Strung Up 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 10: Still Ill (free) 10pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Fri 10: Commons for Kids (East Lawn) (free) 10am-1pm
Fri 10: Taste of Chaos Tour: Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, Saosin, The Early November 5:30-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 10: The Dennis Hodges Trio (free) 7:30-9pm
Fri 10: Vladimir Cetkar ($20) 10pm-12m
de-NOVO Bistro & Bar - 614-496-1002
Fri 10: Luxury Brown Lite 6:30-10pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 10: Doug Neel
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 10: Headspace: Vexxe, foi oi oi, Skubi ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
Downtown Riverfront - 614-224-2606
Fri 10: Columbus Arts Festival 11am-10:30pm
PICK: 3 days, 6 stages and lots of local music, arts and crafts.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 10: Mike Dudley 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 10: Lovewell Summer Workshop for Teens 10:49am
Fri 10: August Wilson's Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 8-10:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 10: Street Fighter Radio 7pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 10: The Condos 8pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 10: LRPM: Tony Cipriani (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 10: Larry & Sandra Groce, The Carpenter Ants 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Fri 10: Trampled By Turtles, David Wax Museum ($20/$25, all ages) 8pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 10: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Singin' in the Rain 7:30pm
Park Street Festival
Fri 10: Brothers: ThreeTon Toad, Trailer Park Ninjas, Shucking Bubba, Granny Shot 5:30-10:45pm
Fri 10: Spruce: Truslow, Kid Runner, G.Finesse & Black Eagle, Nick D' & the Believers, Liberty Deep Down 6pm-12m
Fri 10: BBR: The Lee Gantt Band, Tim Owings 5:30-10pm
Fri 10: Park Street Patio: Osage, PhAMILY BANd, Allton & Friends, The Shady Grovers, The Willy Clark Band 6pm-12m
PICK: 2 days, 4 stages and lots of local music.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 10: Floyd and the Walkmen
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Fri 10: Bohemian Highway 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 10: Franklinton Fridays Gallery Tour: Opening reception for artist Katie Golonka 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 10: Earth Entertainment Presents Hometown Heroes
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 10: Will Hoge 9pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 10: Northern Lights, Alex Croft, Latin Perspective ($5) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 10: Turtle Island, Playing To Vapors, The Wind And The Sea, Ottawa ($8/$10, ages 18+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 10: Columbus Opera: Verdi's La Traviata 7:30pm
Spacebar
Fri 10: Jonathan Burgess, Frigidkitty, YPP, Bicentennial Bear 9pm
PICK: Bicentennial Bear is members of Miranda Sound and Denovo.
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 10: CATCO: Ring of Fire 8pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Fri 10: Desert Fires, Children of Reagan, Robot Takeover 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 10: Rebuilder, Penske, Clarks Cape
University District Gateway
Fri 10: Kelly Zullo 7-9pm
The Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Fri 10: Sophmore, The Artists Wrestling League 5pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 10: Willie Nelson Mandela 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 10: WAKE&SHAKE ($5 suggested donation) 6-8am
Fri 10: See You Thursday Improv ($5) 8-9:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 10: Curse of Cassandra, Echo Mecca, Peanutbutter Williams ($5) 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 11: Nice As Fuck (NAF) ($12/$14, ages 21+) 7pm
Sat 11: Laser Beam Dance Party ($5, ages 21+) 10pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 11: Cham, The Lawless Band, Roots High Power & Fundamental Sound ($25/$30)
Big Room Bar - (614) 449-9612
Sat 11: Modo Yoga Brunch 10am
Sat 11: Electrocult Circus (album release), They're Coming They're Coming, Cherry Chrome, Dominic Francesco 9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 11: The Gage Brothers 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 11: 9 Castle Close 9:30pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 11: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Columbus Commons - 614-645-5281
Sat 11: Ray LaMontagne 6:30-11pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 11: The Danny Bauer Trio (free) 7:30-9pm
Sat 11: Urban Jazz Coalition ($8 - $13) 9:30pm-12m
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 11: The Governor
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sat 11: In Training Takeover Vol. II: Jarvi, Kiernan Levaux, Father of Two, Silkman, Hamadi Erea, YES_MMHMM ($8, ages 18+) 8pm-2am
Downtown Riverfront - 614-224-2606
Sat 11: Columbus Arts Festival 11am-10:30pm
PICK: 3 days, 6 stages and lots of local music, arts and crafts.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 11: Willie Phoenix 9:30pm-2am
PICK: Willie is a bit of a local rock institution and legend, having been at it for a few decades now and having been signed to A&M records in the 80's.
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 11: Lovewell Summer Workshop for Teens 10:49am
Sat 11: August Wilson's Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 2-4:30pm, 8-10:30pm
Haiku - 614-294-8168
Sat 11: Louise Salvador
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Sat 11: Clampdown 10pm
PICK: Clampdown is a 10+ year monthly rock dance party.
House with No Name
Sat 11: Backtalk, Faith Mountain, Happy Family, Swoops 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 11: Al Holbrook Band
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 11: Powell Dance Academy 10th Annual Recital 10am
Sat 11: Powell Dance Academy 10th Annual Recital 2pm
Sat 11: Powell Dance Academy 10th Annual Recital 6pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 11: An Evening with Joe Peppercorn (free) 7pm- 10pm
PICK: Joe Peppercorn is the lead singer of the Whiles and the main person behind the annual Beatles Marathon.
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 11: Abundance Productions: Mrs. Ohio America Pageant 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 11: James Gaiters Brotet, Janeen Holmes, Leyla McCalla 9:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 11: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Singin' in the Rain 7:30pm
Park Street Festival
Sat 11: Brothers: Yours For The Taking, Hillbilly Deluxe, Buffalo Native, Gravy, The Martini Affair, The Sat 11: Reaganomics, New Thousand 1:45-11:45pm
Sat 11: Spruce: Chuck Starr, Damn the Witch Siren, Future Modern, PA'R Anderson, Captain Kidd, the fabulous Sat 11: Johnson Brothers, Jared Mahone, the fabulous Johnson Brothers (special Prince tribute) 1:30pm-12m
Sat 11: BBR: Meegan's Jacket, Fewxion, Yesterday & Today 5-10:45pm
Sat 11: Park Street Patio: The Ramshacklers, Personal Public, Electric Orange Peel, Conscious Pilot 5pm
PICK: 2 days, 4 stages and lots of local music.
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 11: Jimmy Warner Band
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sat 11: Chittenden Hotel 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 11: ECID, Bleubird, Happy Tooth & Dug, Hafrican
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 11: The Odds of Being Born, Betsy Ross, Go Go Buffalo 9pm
PICK: Betsy Ross made me immediately think of a more frenetic Modest Mouse.
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 11: Stump Tail Dolly, Weed Demon, Muffduster ($5) 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 11: Ohio Hip Hop Awards Summer Showcase Tour 2016 ($10, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Sat 11: Sunday Afternoon, The Story Changes, Mr.Phylzzz, Tribes 9pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sat 11: CATCO: Ring of Fire 8pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 11: Hardcore for Henry Benefit ($8) 7pm
University District Gateway
Sat 11: Troy Petty 5-7pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 11: The Deeptones 10pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 11: The PicaSoul Experience 6pm-12am
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 12: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm-close
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sun 12: Wei Zhongle, Giant Claw, Archer Archer ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 12: Bobby Floyd Trio Jam Session With Special Guest Pete Mills (free) 6-8pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 12: Moving Units, Scroll Downers ($10) 8pm-12am
Downtown Riverfront - 614-224-2606
Sun 12: Columbus Arts Festival 11am-5pm
PICK: 3 days, 6 stages and lots of local music, arts and crafts.
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 12: Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 12: Lovewell Summer Workshop for Teens 10:49am
Sun 12: August Wilson's Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 2-4:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 12: Connections Art Auction
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 12: Trista Hill (harpist) 12n
Sun 12: Fox N Hounds 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-431-3600
Sun 12: Catfish and the Bottlemen ($22/$25, all ages) 6:30pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 12: CAPA Summer Movie Series: Singin' in the Rain 2pm, 7:30pm
Rambling House Brewery - 614-468-3415
Sun 12: Old Time Jam 7:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sun 12: Perihelion, Arterial Mist, Fall Before Your Maker
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 12: HooDoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 12: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 12: Columbus Opera: Verdi's La Traviata 2pm
Studio Two, Riffe Center - 614-469-0939
Sun 12: CATCO: Ring of Fire 2pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sun 12: Mouth of the Architect, False, Earthburner ($10/$13) 9pm
PICK: It's been awhile ... Mouth Of The Architect is an atmospheric cross of dark metal and art rock.
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 12: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Union Bar and Food - 614-421-2233
Sun 12: Sunday Brunch: Debra Tucker, Richard Lopez 12n-2pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 12: Connection Experiment 12n-2pm
Sun 12: Sunday Comix 2-4pm