The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 16: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Mon 16: Rigs Of Doom presents: Fister, Un, Takacs, Akula 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 16: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 16: Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 16: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 16: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 16: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 16: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Mon 16: Magic show 7:30pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 16: Trivia Night with Steve 7pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Mon 16: The Backroad Boys (John Fullbright, Kevin Welch, Dustin Welch, Michael Fracasso) 8pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 16: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 16: Rehab Reset: DJ Trub 8pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 16: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Mon 16: Comedy Open Stage 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Mon 16: The Showcase Tour: DJ Dugas ($10/$15, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Mon 16: Karaoke 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Mon 16: Adam Ostrar, Parker Paul (free) 8pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Mon 16: Painting Night 6:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 16: See You Thursday ($5) 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Mon 16: New Pollution (free) 9pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Tue 17: Max Frost, NAWAS ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 17: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 17: Open Mic Tuesday Music and Comedy 8pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Tue 17: Hip Hues Happy Hour 5pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 17: Primitive Pleasures (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 17: Bluegrass Jam
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Tue 17: Melkbelly, didi, Lights Go Out 8pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Tue 17: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 7-11pm
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 17: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 17: French Connection
Tue 17: Songwriters workshop
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 17: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 17: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 17: The Backroad Boys (John Fullbright, Kevin Welch, Dustin Welch, Michael Fracasso) 8pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Tue 17: Andy Mineo, Social Club Misfits, Wordsplayed ($19.50/$22, all ages) 6pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 17: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 17: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 17: Holy Wave, Garbage Greek, Greenjeans 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 17: Big Head's Bar Trivia 7pm
Tue 17: Spence 8pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 17: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Tue 17: Sporcle Live Trivia
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Wed 18: Stand Up for Columbus: A Comedy Fundraiser for Yes We Can (donation, ages 18+) 7-10pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 18: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Basement - 614-224-2430
Wed 18: Algiers, Mourning A BLKstar ($13/$15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Wed 18: Swingin' Wednesdays: Lesson & Dancing 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 18: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 18: The WS Collective 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 18: Period Bomb, Toxic Womb, Torgo ($5) 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 18: Roger Hines
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Wed 18: Pet Symmetry, So Far, Captain Redbeard 7pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 18: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Wed 18: New Music at Short North Stage: Score: Caroline Shaw and Valencia
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 18: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 18: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 18: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 18: Everybody’s a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 18: Radney Foster: Record/Book Release Show 9pm
No Culture - 419-357-7901
Wed 18: Mover Shaker, Jouska, and Absinthe Father 7pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Wed 18: Andy Shaw
NYOH's Buckeye Bar - 614-246-2810
Wed 18: Swingin' Wednesdays 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 18: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 18: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Wed 18: The Break: breakers, writers, rhymers, artists, hip-hop heads 9pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 18: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 18: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 18: Trivioke/Free Pool
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Wed 18: City Of The Sun 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 18: Circle of Blood 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Wed 18: Acoustic Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 18: My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Curse of Cassandra ($20/$25, all ages) 7pm
Spacebar
Wed 18: Spacebar Trivia 7pm
Summit - 614-268-9377
Wed 18: Emma Swys NASCAR Birthday Party (free) 10pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 18: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Wed 18: Walrus Karaoke Wednesdays
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 18: Weird Wednesday: Mungion, Jahman Brahman, Ed McGee ($10) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 18: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Thu 19: Andrew W.K., We Are The Movies ($17/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 19: Tom Petty Appreciation Night, DJ Chelsea (free, ages 21+) 8pm-12m
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 19: CD102.5FM Frontstage Live w/ Hello Emerson, Barry Johnson 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 19: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One! 7pm
Thu 19: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 19: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Thu 19: Shakti Shakedown 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Thu 19: J Marinelli ($5) 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 19: A Charitable Night for NCH 6-10:30pm
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Thu 19: Kill Frenzy 8pm
Davidson Theatre, Riffe Center (formerly Capitol Theatre) - 614-469-0939
Thu 19: Arlo Guthrie 8pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 19: Beautyofmyland
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 19: DJ Ace Karaoke 9pm-2am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Thu 19: O.A.R. - stOARies Tour, Lawrence ($36/$38, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Thu 19: Venus and Adonis and A Riff on Hamlet 8–10pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 19: Get Weird: Alternative Comedy Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 19: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 19: Backstage at the Lincoln: Camille Betton Williams 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 19: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 19: Shift Drink
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 19: Peter Case & Gurf Morlix 9pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Thu 19: The Lany Tour: Part 2, Dagny ($20/$23, all ages) 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 19: Circus Fish 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 19: Frank Citrelli & Eric Nassau 6pm
Thu 19: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 19: Andrew Belle, Praytell 8pm{SOLD OUT]
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Thu 19: Jason Aldean, Chris Young, Kane Brown & Dee Jay Silver 7:30pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 19: Circle of Blood 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 19: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 19: Nuthin’ But 90’s Dance Party (free before 10pm, $5 after 10pm, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Thu 19: Enjoy The Weather, Surfer, Wheelbarrel, OLDE FRNDS
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 19: The RK Band (free) 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Thu 19: Symphony Orchestra 8pm
Wexner Center Performance Space - 614-292-3535
Thu 19: Arto Lindsay with Beauty Pill ($20) 8pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Thu 19: The Columbus Queer Open Mic ($5, $3 students) 8-10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 19: Thursday Tune Up: Barefuzz (free) 6pm
Thu 19: Big Something ($10) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 19: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Fri 20: K.Flay, Sad Penny, label me lecter ($17/$20, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 20: Heatwave Dance Party: Motown+Stax, Funk, Garage Rock & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Heatwave is a vinyl only Motown/Garage Rock/Mod/R&B/Soul/Oldies dance party.
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Fri 20: LDNL
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 20: The Magnumb Opus (EP release), Morning Theft, Miller & the Hunks 9pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 20: Burtonesque The Return of The Freakshow 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 20: Testify:Journeys of Women through Story and Song 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 20: Other Brothers 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 20: Deche, Terrestrials, Messrs ($5) 9pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Fri 20: Greenjeans, Threat Level Midnight, The Vexies, Admiral Contempt ($5) 9pm-12m
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 20: #HEREfridays Presents: Live Hip Hop, Drinks, & Dancing 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 20: Dirty Billy
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 20: Eric Ahlteen 7-9pm
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Fri 20: Holy Golden, Naked Echo, Andrew Kovaleski & the Lizard Kid Band ($10/$12) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 20: Tom Cline and Acoustic Mayhem 9pm-1am
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Fri 20: The War On Drugs, The Building ($29/$32, all ages) 7pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Fri 20: Venus and Adonis and A Riff on Hamlet 8–10pm
HighBall Halloween - 614-299-8050
Fri 20: Main Stage: Liberty Deep Down as N*SYNC, Damn the Witch Siren as Madonna, Floorwalkers as Bob Dylan, Mojoflo as Beyonce, Doc Robinson & Friends as The Beatles ($10-$75) 6pm-1:30am
Fri 20: Second Stage: Joey Hebdo as Queen, Jenny Flory as Amy Winehouse, Katanya Ingram as Stevie Wonder, The Shaw Brothers as Johnny Cash & Willie Nelson, T. Wong as Lenny Kravitz ($10-$75) 6pm-1:30am
PICK: HighBall Halloween Friday is all about locals covering nationals.
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 20: Liberated soul project 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 20: Podcast Showcase
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Fri 20: The 6100 Band, covers and cocktails 7pm
Lincoln Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: The Mersey Beatles, author Julia Baird, John Lennon's Sister 7:30pm
PICK: Hmm, John Lennon's sister is in town with a Beatles tribute band she likes.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 20: LRPM: Joseph Gibson (free) 9pm– Oct 21 @ 2am
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Fri 20: BalletMet: Parallel Connections (dress rehearsal) 11am
Fri 20: BalletMet: Parallel Connections 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 20: Long Tall Deb & Colin John (release), Cliff Starbuck and Jimmy Castoe 10pm
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 20: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Alton Brown Live: Eat Your Science Tour 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Fri 20: Bob Ras 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 20: Andicus 6pm
Fri 20: The Louies 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 20: Comedy night: Alex Price and Jordan Dybas, Chris Coen, LJ White, Lori Graves, John Jacobs (free) 8-9:45pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 20: Jeremiah Child's Halloween Tour
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 20: Sawyer Fredericks 7pm
Fri 20: Sundy Best 10pm
Schottenstein Center - 614-431-3600
Fri 20: Kings of Leon, Dawes 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 20: The Lunchbox 2017 1pm
Fri 20: The Rocking Dead 7:30pm
Fri 20: The Rocking Dead Nightcap 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 20: Shot Fest 2: Everyone Leaves, Brideshore, Heroes Like Villains - https://www.facebook.com/BravoArtistMusic/ ($10/$12) 6pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 20: Columbus Symphony Orchestra Masterworks Series: Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony - Haydn: Symphony No. 59, Shaw: Lo, Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 8pm
PICK: The first symphonic recording I ever owned was of Beethoven's 6th. I still have a weakness for pastorals.
Spacebar
Fri 20: Mortimur (album release), Mt. Carmel, Tony Envelope 9:30pm
PICK: Mortimur has reunited a little nosier and louder after 5 years off on other projects like Brainbow. Mount Carmel started off with a heavy Cream (ha), Hendrix and similar late-60's blues rock influence I heard a bit too much of growing up, but it's OK and I don't leave when I end up at a show. Yep, Envelope raps.
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 20: Tom Petty Birthday Tribute/Hurricane Maria in Puerto Rico Benefit: Zach Whitney, Junior Kauffman, Lydia Brownfield, Jeff Straw & Paige Vandiver, Eric Nassau, Brian Clash, Ron & Savannah Freeman, Jeff Tobin, Bart Jenkins, Ian Hummel + members of The Apple-Bottom Gang ($10) 8pm-12m
PICK: A bunch of locals pay tribute to Tom Petty on his birthday while raising money to benefit victims of Hurricane Maria.
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Fri 20: Used Kids 31st Bday: Horseburner, FutureNuns, BillFox, Connections (free, all ages) 6pm
PICK: Used Kids turns 31. Connections is members of 84 Nash, El Jesus De Magico, and Swarming Branch.
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 20: Eric Ransom Band 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 20: Opera & Lyric Theatre: Operatic Hors d'Oeuvres 7:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 20: Best of the Underground ($5) 9-11:30pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 20: Karr Street Band (free) 6pm
Fri 20: Humming House, Becca Mancari ($12) 8pm
A&R Music Bar - 614-224-2430
Sat 21: Chicks In The Pit Showcase featuring Blend, TRAG, Nicky Liv & More, Blend, Throwing Rocks At Girls, Hoodbillies, Nicky Liv, Dtoodope, The Brotherhood, Gager/Jayare ($14, all ages) 7pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 21: The Cordial Sins, Playing To Vapors, Cherry Chrome ($8/$10, ages 18+) 8pm
Alrosa Villa - 614-885-9125
Sat 21: Heavy Metal Bender/Gregg Bender Benefit: The Dan Haters, Necrotic Disgorgement, Crucible of Hate, Mercurial Void, Race of Devils, FleischGewehR, Breath of Sarin, Cadavarice, Eternal Bloodshed, Tomb, Hallowed Fields, Thrash To The Future, food, raffles ($10 donation, all ages) 2pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Sat 21: 1990's Something
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 21: Willie Watson, Suzanne Santo of HONEYHONEY ($15, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 21: Bosswoodstock 2017: Chuck Oney, The Pink Flamingos, Gypsy Rhythm, Bosswood, Jackknife Stiletto, Scarlet Revolt, Dave Buker & the Historians, Jess & Kurt 6pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 21: Truth, Dare or Comedy 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 21: HIPS featuring Tronmusic 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 21: Rice Brothers 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: Excesss Karaoke (free) 10pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Sat 21: Saturday Nite Dance Party 9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 21: The Saturday Night Feature: Urban Jazz Coalition 8pm-12m
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 21: Borgore: Blasphemy Tour 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 21: Slick Andrews
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 21: Kristin Gramza 7-9pm
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sat 21: Shot Fest 2 - https://www.facebook.com/BravoArtistMusic/ ($10/$12) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 21: C-Bus 9pm-1am
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sat 21: Venus and Adonis and A Riff on Hamlet 8–10am
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Sat 21: Expansion Pack #1: Maiden Japan, nerdnightout 9pm
HighBall Halloween - 614-299-8050
Sat 21: Main Stage: Parker Louis and Band, The Wet Darlings, The Deeptones, Nina West & the West Family ($10-$75) 4pm-12m
PICK: The Wet Darlings are likable, but remind me too much of some incidental show band in the background of some early 1980's movie bar scene (I'm thinking the one with Demi Moore as a struggling singer specifically).
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 21: J P Quartet 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 21: Uke Open mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 21: Local Color, Driving Guitars 7pm
PICK: Local Color, influenced by the Dead and other jam bands, has been doing it somewhere around 25 years now.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 21: Word Up! (free) 9pm
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Sat 21: BalletMet: Parallel Connections 8pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 21: Guitar Shorty 10pm
Newport Music Hall - 614-461-5483
Sat 21: Wish You Were Here - The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd ($15/$20, all ages) 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Sat 21: The JiMiller Band 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 21: Erika Hughes & The Well Mannered 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Sat 21: Opera Columbus Opera on the Edge: #UncleJohn (free) 6pm– 9pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 21: High Power Music Group
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 21: Anna Nalick, Jared Mahone Band 6:30pm
Sat 21: Sundy Best 10pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 21: The Rocking Dead 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Sat 21: Longform Saturday Night 2017 11pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 21: Fever Nest (LP release), Slavehouse, Wood & Rope, Lectularius 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 21: Leboom EDM Dance Party, Drezo and Yookie, Ghost Gardens, VJ Vendetta (tiered ticketing, 18+) 8pm
Southern Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 21: Columbus Symphony Orchestra Masterworks Series: Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony - Haydn: Symphony No. 59, Shaw: Lo, Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 8pm
PICK: The first symphonic recording I ever owned was of Beethoven's 6th. I still have a weakness for pastorals.
Spacebar
Sat 21: Way Yes (release), Sweet Teeth, Counterfeit Madison 9pm
PICK: Way Yes remind me a bit of Peter Gabriel's more ambient world/percussion music, Grizzly Bear and Animal Collective. I also remember someone saying they couldn't decide if it was best or worst drum circle they'd ever heard. Counterfeit Madison/Sharon Udoh is an incredibly talented musician and performer.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Sat 21: BLVCK ICE 10pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 21: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 21: The Sweet Things, The Liza Colby Sound, The Coffee House Rebels, Prime Directive 9pm
Urban Arts Space - 614-292-8861
Sat 21: OSU Department of Dance: 2125 Stanley Street - Dahlia Nayar, Margaret Sunghe Paek, and composer Loren Kiyoshi Dempster (free) 6pm
Used Kids - 614-421-9455
Sat 21: Buffalo Killers (free, all ages) 1pm
Vanderelli Room - 614-403-4689
Sat 21: ACME Art Company Resurrected Art Auction 6-10pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 21: Nini Love & Jazzyside 10pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sat 21: Opera & Lyric Theatre: Operatic Hors d'Oeuvres 3pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sat 21: Making Memories Silent Auction: Bryan Babcock and Joan Krause (free) 6-8pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 21: Wayne Hancock ($15) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 22: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sun 22: Hunny, Girl Fox ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 22: Swap Meet Up
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sun 22: The Castros, TOWNeS, Starving in the Belly of the Whale 7pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sun 22: The Bobby Floyd Showcase: Featuring The Ohio State University Jazz Ensemble 5-8:15pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 22: Wally Mitchel (free)
Double Happiness - 614-220-5558
Sun 22: Shot Fest 2 - https://www.facebook.com/BravoArtistMusic/ ($10/$12) 6pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 22: Jac Attack, Tom Cline and Acoustic Mayhem 6-10pm
Garden Theater/Short North Stage - 614-725-4042
Sun 22: Venus and Adonis and A Riff on Hamlet 2–4pm
Grange Insurance Audubon Center - 614-545-5475
Sun 22: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: Music and Nature (free) 2pm
PICK: A nature walk and some Beethoven.
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sun 22: She's the First at Ohio State University
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 22: 3 Queen Drag Brunch, with Vivian Von Brokenhymen 11am
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 22: Mixtape (free) 6pm– 11pm
Lost Weekend Records - 614-268-8423
Sun 22: Halloween Hootenanny: Eeidiots, Tyler Travis from WV White, The Pink Owl, J.R. Fisher, Lolitus, Steven King, Joe Hess, Rev CB LOVE w/Blood Simple, Corbezzolo, Ville Billy Rebellion, The Molars, Me & ‘Lil Brother, Jason & Michelle Band (free) 1-9pm
PICK: A bunch of bands at Lost Weekend Records.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 22: Kieran Kane and Rayna Gellert 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 22: Columbus Symphony Orchestra: The Life & Times of Beethoven 3pm
Ohio Union Grand Ballroom (OSU) - 614-292-3117
Sun 22: OUABackstage with Leslie Odom Jr. (OSU BuckID required) 7-9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sun 22: Old Time Jam 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 22: Sunday brunch with Ben Figula 12n-4pm
Sun 22: Bottles and Brushes Ohio 2-6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sun 22: Opera Columbus Opera on the Edge: #UncleJohn 5pm
Sun 22: Circle of Blood 2pm, 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 22: Cattail Brew, There’s Only One First Time – Cattail Brew Live ($8, ages 18+) 3pm
Sun 22: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 22: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am