The calendar is updated every Sunday with the next 4 weeks of events. Send your Columbus music related events, podcasts, and streams to [email protected].
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Mon 8: Karaoke (free) 10pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Mon 8: Poetry Forum 7-9:30pm
Mon 8: Modelo Monday Mayhem with SKP (free) 10pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Mon 8: DJ Capn Lonesome (free)
Claddagh Irish Pub - 614-224-1560
Mon 8: The Claddagh Jazz Night: Dan Rowan Trio 6-8pm
Clintonville Woman's Club - 614-268-5525
Mon 8: Vaughn Wiester's 21-piece Famous Jazz Orchestra 7: 30-10: 45pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Mon 8: Open Stage w/ Matt Jones 9pm-1am
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Mon 8: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Mon 8: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Mon 8: Kick Start Mondays w/ Dr Fil 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Mon 8: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Spacebar
Mon 8: Punk Rock Karaoke! 9pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Mon 8: The Business of Art 6:30-8:30pm
Bernard's Tavern - 614-223-9601
Tue 9: Excesss Trivia (free) 9pm
Tue 9: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money (free) 10pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Tue 9: Reelin' & Rockin': This Is Spinal Tap (1984) 7:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Tue 9: Open Mic And Stardust To Stardust Release 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Tue 9: Loose (free)
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Tue 9: Bluegrass Jam
Hounddog's Pizza - 614-263-4058
Tue 9: The Best Karaoke in Columbus 10pm-2am
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Tue 9: French connections
Tue 9: Songwriters workshop
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Tue 9: Trivia with Steve 7pm
Ledo's Lounge - 614-263-1009
Tue 9: Live Band Karaoke with Dirty Money 9pm
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Tue 9: Rock Your Cock Off Karaoke (free) 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Tue 9: Lil’ Red & the Rooster, Sean Carney & Shaun Booker 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Tue 9: The Phantom of the Opera 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Tue 9: Jazz Jam Session: Pete Mills, Andy Woodson and Cedric Easton 8-11pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Tue 9: New Basics Brass Band 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Tue 9: Morgan, MacDonell & Maneri (free) 7pm
Rosie O'Grady's - 614-471-7220
Tue 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Tue 9: Rubesday: A Super Smash Brothers Melee
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Tue 9: Tony Monaco Trio 9pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Tue 9: Tuesdays with Mak & Winks 8pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Tue 9: Tuesday Night General Trivia 7pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Tue 9: Kyra V, Kate ($5 dos, all ages) 7pm
Taps Pizza & Lounge 360 - 614-885-8277
Tue 9: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies 9:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Tue 9: Writers Group 7-9pm
Wolf's Ridge Brewing - 614-429-3936
Tue 9: Vinyl Tap Takeover with Spoonful Records 7-9pm
Bar 145 - 614-564-9198
Wed 10: West Fifth 6:30pm
Barrel On High - 614-564-9058
Wed 10: Barrel Open Mic Comedy Night 8:30pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Wed 10: The Shade of It All! Drag Show (free) 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Wed 10: Luke Holmes and Bradley Mellen 8pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Wed 10: Pauls Birthday! (free) 9pm
Club Voodoos - 614-648-1893
Wed 10: Do or Die 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Wed 10: Will Strickler Residency
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Wed 10: Acoustic Groove and Open Mic 9:30pm-12m
Express Live! (formerly Lifestyle Communities Pavilion) - 614-461-5483
Wed 10: St. Vincent Fear the Future Tour, Tuck & Patti ($33.50/$36, all ages) 7pm
Hamptons on King/Underground - 614-299-2099
Wed 10: Karaoke Night
Hey Hey Club - 614-445-9512
Wed 10: Sue's Blues Open Blues Jam hosted by The Blues All Stars with Rick Collura (free) 6:30pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Wed 10: Poetry Open Mic
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Wed 10: Everybody’s a Comedian! (free) 8:30pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Wed 10: J London and The Band of Friends 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Wed 10: The Phantom of the Opera 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Wed 10: Big Head Trivia 7pm
Rafters Beer Pub - 614-263-2120
Wed 10: Open Mic / Acoustic Jam (free) 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Wed 10: Caleb Edgar Powers 7pm
Retro Lounge - 614-670-8464
Wed 10: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Rick's Coaches - 614-476-4496
Wed 10: Chris Logsdon 8-11:30pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Wed 10: Trivioke/free Pool
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Wed 10: Tim & Co. Live 7pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Wed 10: Front St. Funk 7:30pm
Wed 10: Hashtag Comedy 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Wed 10: Turkuaz, Donnie M of Damn Girl! ($18/$20, all ages) 7:30pm
Spacebar
Wed 10: Spacebar Trivia 7-9pm
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Wed 10: Open Mic Night 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Wed 10: Weird Wednesday: Desmond Jones, PronToh, The Vibe. ($5) 9pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Wed 10: Karaoke Wednesday 9:30pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Thu 11: The Rough Touch, Comrade Question, Ma Holos ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Thu 11: Matt Monta + The Haymakers,Swiss Family, Shane Sweeney 8pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Thu 11: Bi Local January Happy Hour 6pm
Thu 11: Thursday Night Karaoke Part One 7pm
Thu 11: Freq (free) 10pm
Brazenhead Pub (5th Ave.) - 614-737-3738
Thu 11: Music Trivia/The Music Show hosted by Scoota 7-9pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Thu 11: Blues Brews & BBQ with The Drew Allen Duo ($5) 8-11pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Thu 11: Lisa Bella Donna
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Thu 11: DJ Ace Videoke Karaoke 9pm-2am
Grandview Heights Public Library - 614-486-2954
Thu 11: The Ramblers 7-8pm
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Thu 11: Ladies' Night w/ Mixmaster Ice 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Thu 11: Get Weird: Alternative Comedy Open Mic
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Thu 11: Open Mic with Billy Zenn 7pm
Little Bar - 614-291-8887
Thu 11: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Thu 11: Comedy Happy HOUR (free) 6pm– 9pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Thu 11: Birdshack 9pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Thu 11: The Phantom of the Opera 7:30pm
Park Street Tavern - 614-221-4099
Thu 11: Bluegrass Thursdays: The Sandy Tar Brothers 9pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Thu 11: Charles Wesley Gooding 6pm
Thu 11: Bluegrass with the Relentless Mules 9:30pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Thu 11: Megan Taylor, Keating, Ghost Soul Trio, Wyd 8pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Thu 11: Front St. Funk 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Thu 11: Name That Tune Bar Trivia 7pm
Thu 11: Cosmo's Elephant, Corbezzolo & The Lampshades 8:30pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Thu 11: Ladies 80's & More: DJs: Chuckstar & Skulldogg ($10, free & pizza 8–10pm, ladies 21+ free, ages 18+) 9pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Thu 11: Mike Galbraith 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Thu 11: Matt Munhall 6pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Thu 11: John Zuck (free) 6pm
Thu 11: Keller Williams ($20) 8pm
Zeno's Bar - 384 W. 3rd Ave.
Thu 11: Comedy Death Spot Open Mic hosted by Tom Plute 10pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Fri 12: Cathedral Dance Party: Goth, Industrial, Synthpop, Dark.Alt & More ($5, ages 21+) 9pm
PICK: Cathedral moves to Friday this month to make room for the Rock Potluck on Saturday.
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Fri 12: Greezy Bullets, Al Smyth, Jeff Kelly + Graveyard Shift 8pm
Bluestone - 614-884-4646
Fri 12: Chris Janson, Jacob Powell ($30/$35) 7pm
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Fri 12: Friday Night Karaoke Part Deux 6pm
Fri 12: Temptation Burlesque "Vari-A-Tease" 9:30pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Fri 12: Urban Tropic, Kamsterdam, Clemens & Co 10pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Fri 12: Strung Up 7pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Fri 12: Slackluster, Son of Dribble, Wharm, Ricky Hell and The Voidboys ($5) 9pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Fri 12: CATCO is Kids: Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical 7:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Fri 12: #HEREfridays: The Solutions Band 9pm-2am
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Fri 12: Wally Mitchel
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Fri 12: Eric Clemens 7-9pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Fri 12: Uncle Fester 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Fri 12: The Legendary Mix Master Ice 9pm-2am
India Oak Grill - 614-261-9355
Fri 12: Molars 8pm-12m
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Fri 12: Improv Comedy
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Fri 12: LRPM: DJ Jimi Thicke (free) 9pm– Jan 13 @ 2am
McCoy Center - 614-469-0939
Fri 12: Rick Springfield: Stripped Down 8pm
PICK: This falls under the category of shows some friends might like to see - or at least know about.
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Fri 12: Amy Speace and Megan Palmer 9:30pm
PICK: Megan reminds me of mid-70's AM radio.
North City Tavern - 614-846-0796
Fri 12: Buckeye Karaoke Junkies
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 12: The Phantom of the Opera 8pm
Palace Theatre - 614-469-0939
Fri 12: Ron White 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Fri 12: October Ember 6pm
Fri 12: Linden Hollow (EP release) 9pm
The Refectory - 614-451-9774
Fri 12: The Mad, Mad Men (free) 6pm– 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Fri 12: Franklinton Fridays Opening Reception 7pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Fri 12: Dirtkid
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Fri 12: Love U, The Daytimers 9pm
Savor Pint - 614-261-7756
Fri 12: North High Brewing Tasting event 6pm
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Fri 12: The Lunchbox 2018 1pm
Fri 12: Epic 7:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Fri 12: Mingo Town Music: Chuck Oney (donation) 6-8pm
Fri 12: Star House Donation Drive/Fundraiser Show 8pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Fri 12: Jasmine Cain, The Typical Johnsons, Seth Canan & The Carriers ($10/$15, ages 18+) 8pm
Spacebar
Fri 12: Embers of Arson, Out of the Pine, Slimfit 9pm
PICK: I know nothing about the bands, but will be there for a bday party.
Summit - 614-268-9377
Fri 12: Hybrid Moments 80s Post Punk Dance Party ($2, ages 21+) 10pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Fri 12: Lily In The Weeds, Bison '76, Greysound, Courtney From Work 9pm
Two Truths
Fri 12: Bossa Nova Hotel 9pm
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Fri 12: Fox N Hounds 9pm
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Fri 12: Wind Symphony concert opens High School Honor Band Weekend 6:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Fri 12: Steve Abbott Book Launch 7-9pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Fri 12: Woodlands Annual Tribute To The Grateful Dead ($10) 6pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sat 13: Rock Potluck 13: 40 Musicians From 40 Bands Form 8 New Bands For 1 Night Only! ($5, ages 18+) 8pm
PICK: 40 local musicians/band members are put together into random makeshift bands. The day of the show they gather to name the band, learn 2 original tunes and 1 cover then perform them live that evening.
Basement - 614-224-2430
Sat 13: Motherfolk ($10/$12, all ages) 7pm
Big Room Bar - 614-449-9612
Sat 13: Manray, Vibrant Troubadours 8pm
Sat 13: January Swank 5pm
PICK: DJ Arlette of Swank plays vinyl from the 1920's-1940's.
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sat 13: The Road To Riches Tour 10pm
Brothers Drake Meadery & Bar - 614-388-8765
Sat 13: HIPS ft. Topher 9pm
Byrne's Pub - 614-486-4722
Sat 13: Drowsy Lads 9pm
Cafe Bourbon Street - 614-268-9377
Sat 13: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 18+) 10pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sat 13: CATCO is Kids: Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical 1pm, 2:30pm
Copious/Notes - 614-947-1520
Sat 13: Soulful Saturdays: The Soulutions Band With Qamil 10:00-1am
Dahlia - 614-224-3002
Sat 13: Burns 9pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sat 13: Jim Maneri
Donatos Basement (OSU) - 614-294-5371
Sat 13: Oh, Weatherly, Centerfolds 6pm
Donatos (Short North) - 614-421-5100
Sat 13: Ian Hummel 8-10pm
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sat 13: Night Force 9pm-1am
Idle-A-While - 614-868-5917
Sat 13: The L.A. Band 8pm
Kafe Kerouac - 614-299-2672
Sat 13: Mario Bosca Quartet
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sat 13: Elvis tribute with the Sons of Gladys 7pm
PICK: Sons of Gladys became one of the highlights of the Elvisathons a few years ago - usually covering the later, big Las Vegas revue Elvis.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sat 13: Pajama Jam! 90s Slumber Party (free) 9pm
Mershon Auditorium at Wexner Center - 614-292-3535
Sat 13: John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous 7pm, 10pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sat 13: Paisha 10pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sat 13: The Phantom of the Opera 2pm, 8pm
Rambling House Soda - 614-468-3415
Sat 13: Chern, Starbuck, & Co. 9pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sat 13: Brunch + Beats: DJ Trub 12n-4pm
Ruby Tuesday - 614-291-8313
Sat 13: Benefit/Memorial Show for Honk the Clown
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sat 13: The Whirlybirds, Steven King, Andrew Graham 9pm
PICK: Andrew Graham & Swarming Branch was one of Alive's bands to watch a few years ago. It's kinda post folk (i.e. post rock, but folkier) meets Lou Reed.
Shadowbox Live - 614-416-7625
Sat 13: Epic 7:30pm, 10:30pm
Shrunken Head (formerly Vic's) - 614-299-2295
Sat 13: Hells Fire Sinners, Bloodthirsty Virgins, Mobile Home 9pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sat 13: J Phelpz, Creation, Jozef, Donut Squad, Tetra ($15/$20, ages 18+) 9pm
Spacebar
Sat 13: She Bears (10th Anniversary), Herzog, Chris Cope 8:30pm
PICK: She Bears have several Modest Mouse-like songs, including my first new favorite song of 2011.
Tatohead's (formerly Hal & Al's) - 614-500-3968
Sat 13: Karaoke 9:30pm
Tree Bar - 614-725-0955
Sat 13: Land Of Pandas 9pm
Trism - 614-369-1450
Sat 13: Carter Cruise 9pm-2am
Walrus - 614-817-1710
Sat 13: Kat & Geoff 10pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sat 13: Benderfest 2018 (free) 8pm
Ace of Cups - 614-262-6001
Sun 14: Excesss Karaoke (free, ages 21+) 10pm-close
Bossy Grrl's Pin Up Joint - 2598 N. High St.
Sun 14: Burlesk Coven Character Class ($3-10, ages 18+) 2-4pm
Columbus Performing Arts Center (Van Fleet Theater) - 614-469-0939
Sun 14: CATCO is Kids: Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical 1pm, 2:30pm
Dick's Den - 614-268-9573
Sun 14: Wally Mitchel
Eldorado's Food & Spirits - 614-785-0030
Sun 14: DJ Ace Karaoke 4-9pm
King Avenue Five - 614-297-8060
Sun 14: Jim Lynch Benefit: Ron & Leah, Lemon Drops with Mimi Rosseau, Black Water Road, Steve Perakis, Ben Bachert, Jim Castoe, The Guitar Company, The Professors, The Hipnotics ad Ric Collura, Barry Hayden, Bruce Roberts, Charlie Bleask & Bob Piascik ($10) 4pm
PICK: Jim Lynch has been playing music in Columbus since before most of us were born. He had a stroke last month so some of his friends and bandmates put together this benefit to help him out.
Little Rock Bar - 614-824-5602
Sun 14: Mixtape (free) 6pm– 11pm
Natalie's Coal Fired Pizza - 614-436-2625
Sun 14: Inner City Blues Band 8pm
Ohio Theatre - 614-469-0939
Sun 14: The Phantom of the Opera 1pm, 6:30pm
Rehab Tavern - 614-220-5655
Sun 14: Bottles and Brushes Ohio 2-6pm
Rumba Cafe - 614-268-1841
Sun 14: Hoodoo Soul Band 10pm
Skully's - 614-291-8856
Sun 14: The Radiomen, Cambrie Cherry, Leah Nourse, Time Out ($10/$15, all ages) 3:30pm
Sun 14: The Flex Crew ($10, ages 21+) 10pm
Third & Hollywood - 614-488-0303
Sun 14: Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous 11:30am
Weigel Auditorium (OSU) - 614-292-0789
Sun 14: High School Honor Band Concerts 1:30pm
Wild Goose Creative - 614-859-9453
Sun 14: DOGA 1-2pm
Woodland's Tavern - 614-299-4987
Sun 14: Homeless Gospel Choir ($10) 6pm